Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to reportan upsurge in Daily New Cases
Maharashtra and Kerala account for 71.69% of India’s Active Cases
Center closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
Over 2.61 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country have been reporting very high number of daily new COVID cases. Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily cases. They cumulatively account for 85.6% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
23,285 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 14,317 (61.48% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 2,133 while Punjab reported 1,305 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,97,237 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.74% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Five states cumulatively account for 82.96% of the total active cases in the country. Two states – Maharashtra and Kerala- account for 71.69% of India’s total active cases.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Union Government is regularly reviewing the status of COVID containment and public health measures with them. Recently, the Centre rushed high level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States. The Central Government had earlier also deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the States for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.
More than 2.61 cr (2,61,64,920) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,87,919 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 72,23,071 HCWs (1st dose), 40,56,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 71,21,124 FLWs (1st dose) and 6,72,794 FLWs (2nd Dose), 10,30,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 60,61,034 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
72,23,071
40,56,285
71,21,124
6,72,794
10,30,612
60,61,034
2,61,64,920
4,80,740 vaccine doses were given on Day-55 of the vaccination drive (11th March, 2021). 4,02,138 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,751 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 78,602 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
In most of the States, people celebrated Maha Shivratri yesterday. Other than being a gazetted holiday, many people also observed a fast, particularly women including ANMs, ASHA workers and women vaccinators. The COVID Vaccination coverage is hence reported to be on the lower side.
Date: 11th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,961
43,091
66,465
35,511
63,554
2,46,158
4,02,138
78,602
More than 1.09 Cr (1,09,53,303) people have recovered so far. 15,157 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
The graph below indicates the trend of active and recovered cases in India from 10 February, 2021 to 12 March, 2021. The gap between recovered and active cases is constantly increasing and currently stands at 1,07,56,066.
.
117 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.91%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (57). Punjab follows with 18 daily deaths andKeralareported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Manipur, D&D & D&N, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), A&N Islands, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న
మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు
మొత్తం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులలో మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ వాటా 71.69%
కేసులు పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాల పరిస్థితి గమనిస్తున్న కేంద్రం దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2.61 కోట్ల కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసులు
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Hyderabad
కొన్ని రాష్ట్రాలలో రోజువారీ కొత్త కోవిడ్ కేసులు బాగా పెరుగుతున్నాయి. మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, గుజరాత్, తమిళనాడు రాష్ట్రాల్లో పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. గత 24 గంటలలో నమోదైన కొత్త కేసులలో 85.6% ఈ రాష్ట్రాలదే. గత 24 గంటలలో 23,285 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదు కాగా మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 14,317 (61.48% ) కేసులు నమోదు కాగా కేరళలో 2,133, పంజాబ్ లో 1,305 కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలలో కొత్త కేసుల పెరుగుదల కనబడుతోంది.
భారతదేశంలో ప్రస్తుతం చికిత్సలో ఉన్న మొత్తం కేసులు ప్రస్తుతం 1,97,237 కి చేరాయి. ఇది మొత్తం పాజిటివ్ కేసులలో 1.74%. ఐదు రాష్ట్రాల మొత్తం ఇందులో 82.96% కాగా కేవలం మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ వాటా 71.69% ఉంది.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కోవిడ్ పెరుగుతున్న రాష్ట్రాలమీద ప్రత్యేకంగా దృష్టి సారిస్తోంది. ఆ రాష్టాలలో పరిస్థితిని క్రమం తప్పకుండా సమీక్షిస్తూ ఉంది. మహారాష్ట్ర, పంజాబ్ రాష్టాలకు ఉన్నత స్థాయి ప్రజారోగ్య బృందాలను పంపింది. ఆ రాష్టాలలో కోవిడ్ నియంత్రణ చర్యల్లో అక్కడి అధికారులకు అండగా నిలవటం ఈ బృందాల లక్ష్యం. గతంలో కూడా కేంద్రం ఇలాంటి పరిస్థితి ఎదురైనప్పుడు మహారాష్ట్ర, కేరళ, చత్తీస్ గఢ్, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, గుజరాత్, పంజాబ్, కర్నాటక, తమిళనాడు, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, జమ్మూ-కశ్మీర్ కు కేంద్ర బృందాలను పంపింది. కేంద్ర బృందాల నివేదికలను రాష్ట్రాలకు కూడా పంపటం ద్వారా వారు తీసుకోవాల్సిన చర్యలను కూడా సూచించినట్టయింది. కేండ్ర ఆరోగ్య మంత్రిత్వశాఖ పరిస్థితిని ఎప్పటి కప్పుడు సమీక్షిస్తోంది.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటలవరకు అందిన సమాచారాన్ని బట్టి 4,87,919 శిబిరాల ద్వారా 2,61,64,920 కోవిడ్ టీకా డోసుల పంపిణీ జరిగింది. ఇందులో 72,23,071 మొదటి డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 40,56,285 రెండో డోస్ ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, 71,21,124 మొదటి డోస్ కోవిడ్ యోధులు, 6,72,794 రెండో డోస్ కోవిడ్ యోధులు, 45 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు 10,30,612 మంది లబ్ధిదారులు, 60,61,034 మంది 60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు ఉన్నారు.
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
72,23,071
40,56,285
71,21,124
6,72,794
10,30,612
60,61,034
2,61,64,920
టీకాల కార్యక్రమం మొదలైన 55వ రోజైన మార్చి 11న 4,80,740 టీకా డోసులిచ్చారు. 4,02,138 మంది మొత్తం 9,751 శిబిరాల ద్వారా అందుకోగా వారు మొదటి డోస్ అందుకున్న ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులు. 78,602 మంది ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది, కోవిడ్ యోధులు రెండో డోస్ తీసుకున్నారు.
అనేక రాష్ట్రాలలో ప్రజలు నిన్నమహాశివరాత్రి జరుపుకున్నారు. సెలవుదినం కావటంతోబాటు చాలామంది ఉపవాసం పాటించటం వలన వారిలో ఎ ఎన్ ఎం లు, ఆశా కార్యకర్తలు ఉండటం వలన టీకాల కార్యక్రమం కొంత మందకొడిగా సాగింది.
తేదీ: మార్చి11, 2021
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
కోవిడ్ యోధులు
45 -60 ఏళ్ళ దీర్ఘకాల వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు
60 ఏళ్ళు పైబడ్డవారు
మొత్తం
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
1వ డోస్
2వ డోస్
25,961
43,091
66,465
35,511
63,554
2,46,158
4,02,138
78,602
ఇప్పటిదాకా మొత్తం 1,09,53,303 మంది కోవిడ్ నుంచి కోలుకున్నారు. గత 24 గంటలలో 15,157 మంది బాధితులు కోలుకున్నారు.
చికిత్సలో ఉన్న కేసులు, కోలుకున్నవారి సంఖ్యను సూచించే ధోరణిని ఈ క్రింది చిత్రపటంలో చూడవచ్చు. ఫిబ్రవరి 10 నుంచి మార్చి 12 వరకు నమోదైన ట్రెండ్ ఈ విధంగా ఉంది. కోలుకున్నవారికి, ఇంకా చికిత్సలో ఉన్నవారికి మధ్య తేడా ప్రస్తుతం 1,07,56,066 కి చేరింది .
గత 24 గంటలలో 117 మంది కోవిడ్ తో మరణించారు. అందులో 82.91% మరణాలు ఆరు రాష్టాలలోనే నమోదయ్యాయి. మహారాష్ట్రలో అత్యధికంగా 57 మంది, పంజాబ్ లో 18 మంది, కేరళలో 13 మంది చనిపోయారు.
గత 24 గంటలలో 19 రాష్టాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలలో ఒక్క కోవిడ్ మరణం కూడా నమోదు కాలేదు. అవి: గుజరాత్, రాజస్థాన్, చండీగఢ్, ఒడిశా, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, జార్ఖండ్, బీహార్, పుదుచ్చేరి, లక్షదీవులు, మణిపూర్, డామన్-డయ్యూ, దాద్రా-నాగర్ హవేలి, మిజోరం, లద్దాఖ్, అండమాన్-నికోబార్ దీవులు, మేఘాలయ, సిక్కిం, త్రిపుర, నాగాలాండ్, అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్