Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to reportan upsurge in Daily New Cases
Maharashtra and Kerala account for 71.69% of India’s Active Cases
Center closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
Over 2.61 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country have been reporting very high number of daily new COVID cases. Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily cases. They cumulatively account for 85.6% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
23,285 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 14,317 (61.48% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 2,133 while Punjab reported 1,305 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,97,237 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.74% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Five states cumulatively account for 82.96% of the total active cases in the country. Two states – Maharashtra and Kerala- account for 71.69% of India’s total active cases.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Union Government is regularly reviewing the status of COVID containment and public health measures with them. Recently, the Centre rushed high level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States. The Central Government had earlier also deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the States for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.
More than 2.61 cr (2,61,64,920) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,87,919 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 72,23,071 HCWs (1st dose), 40,56,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 71,21,124 FLWs (1st dose) and 6,72,794 FLWs (2nd Dose), 10,30,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 60,61,034 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
72,23,071
40,56,285
71,21,124
6,72,794
10,30,612
60,61,034
2,61,64,920
4,80,740 vaccine doses were given on Day-55 of the vaccination drive (11th March, 2021). 4,02,138 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,751 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 78,602 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
In most of the States, people celebrated Maha Shivratri yesterday. Other than being a gazetted holiday, many people also observed a fast, particularly women including ANMs, ASHA workers and women vaccinators. The COVID Vaccination coverage is hence reported to be on the lower side.
Date: 11th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,961
43,091
66,465
35,511
63,554
2,46,158
4,02,138
78,602
More than 1.09 Cr (1,09,53,303) people have recovered so far. 15,157 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
The graph below indicates the trend of active and recovered cases in India from 10 February, 2021 to 12 March, 2021. The gap between recovered and active cases is constantly increasing and currently stands at 1,07,56,066.
.
117 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.91%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (57). Punjab follows with 18 daily deaths andKeralareported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Manipur, D&D & D&N, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), A&N Islands, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଚାଲିଛି
ଭାରତର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୧.୬୯% ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକରେ ରହିଛି
ଦେଶରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମାମଲା ଉପରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନଜର ରଖିବା ସହ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛି
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ୨.୬୧ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଗଲାଣି
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶରେ କେତେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବଢ଼ିବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ଗୁଜରାଟ ଏବଂ ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି। ନୂଆ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୫.୬% କେବଳ ଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆସିଛି।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୨୩,୨୮୫ ନୂଆ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ଚିହ୍ନଟ ହୋଇଛି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ଦୈନିକ ମାମଲା ଭାବେ ୧୪,୩୧୭ (ଦୈନିକ ନୂଆ ମାମଲାର ୬୧.୪୮%) ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ପଛକୁ କେରଳରେ ୨୧୩୩ ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୩୦୫ ମାମଲା ଆସିଛି।
ଆଠଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି।
ଆଜି ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ କରୋନା ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ୧,୯୭,୨୩୭ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି। ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ୍ ମାମଲାର ୧.୭୪% ରହିଛି ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା।
ଦେଶର ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୮୨.୯୬% ରହିଛି ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ। ମୋଟ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାର ୭୧.୬୯% ରହିଛି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଓ କେରଳରେ।
ଯେଉଁ ସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଦୈନିକ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଛି ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ଅଧିକ ରହିଛି, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସହ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ନିୟମିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛି । କୋଭିଡ-୧୯କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ ଏବଂ ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ନିୟମିତ ଆଲୋଚନା କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଏବଂ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ କରୋନା ମାମଲା ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରୁ ନିକଟରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯କୁ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ସେସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଜନସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଟିମ୍ ପଠାଇଥିଲେ। ଏହା ପୂର୍ବରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର, କେରଳ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଗୁଜରାଟ, ପଞ୍ଜାବ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ, ତାମିଲନାଡ଼ୁ, ଜମ୍ମୁ-କାଶ୍ମୀର ଏବଂ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗକୁ କରୋନା ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ସହାୟତା କରିବାକୁ ଉଚ୍ଚସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ପଠାଇଥିଲେ। କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଟିମ୍ ଦେଇଥିବା ରିପୋର୍ଟ ଆଧାରରେ ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେବାକୁ ସଂପୃକ୍ତ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ କୁହାଯାଇଛି। କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଉପରେ ନଜର ରଖିଛି।
ଆଜି ସକାଳ ୭ଟା ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୪,୮୭,୯୧୯ ସେସନରେ ୨.୬୧ କୋଟି (୨,୬୧,୬୪,୯୨୦) ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟିକା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅଛନ୍ତି ୭୨,୨୩,୦୭୧ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ ), ୪୦,୫୬,୨୮୫ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ୭୧,୨୧,୧୨୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୬,୭୨,୭୯୪ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ (ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍), ରୋଗାକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଥିବା ୪୫ ବର୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ବୟସର ୧୦,୩୦,୬୧୨ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ (ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍) ଏବଂ ୬୦ ବର୍ଷ ବୟସରୁ ଅଧିକ ୬୦,୬୧,୦୩୪ ଜଣ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ ।
ଟିକାକରଣର ୫୫ତମ ଦିବସ (୧୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧)ରେ ୪,୮୦,୭୪୦ ଡୋଜ୍ ଟିକା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ୯୭୫୧ ସେସନରେ ୪,୦୨,୧୩୮ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଥମ ଡୋଜ୍ (ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଏବଂ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁ) ଏବଂ ୭୮,୬୦୨ ଜଣ ଏଚସିଡବ୍ଲୁ ଓ ଏଫଏଲଡବ୍ଲୁଙ୍କୁ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ଡୋଜ୍ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ଅନେକ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଗତକାଲି ଲୋକମାନେ ମହାଶିବରାତ୍ରୀ ପାଳନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ସରକାରୀ ଛୁଟି ଥିବା ବେଳେ ଅନେକ ଲୋକ, ବିଶେଷ କରି ଏଏନଏମ, ଆଶା ଏବଂ ମହିଳା ଟିକାପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀ କର୍ମୀ ମାନେ ଉପବାସ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଥିଲେ । ତେଣୁ କୋଭିଡ ଟିକାକରଣ ଗତକାଲି ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ଏ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ୧.୦୯ କୋଟି (୧,୦୯,୫୩,୩୦୩)ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେଲେଣି । ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୫,୧୫୭ ଜଣ ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ମେଡିକାଲରୁ ଡିସଚାର୍ଜ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି।
୧୦ ଫେବ୍ରୁଆରୀ ୨୦୨୧ରୁ ୧୨ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତରେ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ର ସକ୍ରିୟ ଓ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ମାମଲାର ଧାରାକୁ ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗ୍ରାଫ ସୂଚାଉଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ଏବେ ୧.୦୭,୫୬,୦୬୬ ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ୧୧୭ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି।
ନୂଆ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୮୨.୯୧% ହୋଇଛି ଛଅଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ। ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୭ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି। ସେହିପରି ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ ୧୮ ଜଣ ଏବଂ କେରଳରେ ୧୩ ଜଣଙ୍କ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇଛି।
ବିଗତ ୨୪ ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ୧୯ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ କୌଣସି କୋଭିଡ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହୋଇନାହିଁ । ଏସବୁ ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଗୁଜରାଟ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ହିମାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ବିହାର, ପୁଡୁଚେରୀ, ଲାକ୍ଷାଦ୍ୱୀପ, ମଣିପୁର, ଦାମନ ଓ ଡିଉ ଏବଂ ଦାଦ୍ରା ଓ ନଗରହାବେଳି, ମିଜୋରାମ, ଲଦାଖ (କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ), ଆଣ୍ଡାମାନ ଓ ନିକୋବର ଦ୍ୱୀପପୁଞ୍ଜ, ମେଘାଳୟ, ସିକିମ, ତ୍ରିପୁରା, ନାଗାଲାଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ ଅରୁଣାଚଳ ପ୍ରଦେଶ।