Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to reportan upsurge in Daily New Cases
Maharashtra and Kerala account for 71.69% of India’s Active Cases
Center closely monitoring and actively engaging with States/UTs over the rising COVID19 cases in the country
Over 2.61 cr vaccine doses administered across the country
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
Some States in the country have been reporting very high number of daily new COVID cases. Maharashtra, Kerala, Punjab, Karnataka, Gujarat and Tamil Nadu continue to report a surge in the COVID daily cases. They cumulatively account for 85.6% of the new cases reported in the past 24 hours.
23,285 new cases were registered in the last 24 hours. Maharashtra has reported the highest daily new cases at 14,317 (61.48% of the daily new cases). It is followed by Kerala with 2,133 while Punjab reported 1,305 new cases.
Eight states are displaying an upward trajectory in daily new cases.
India’s total Active Caseload has reached 1,97,237 today. India’s present active caseload now stands at 1.74% of India’s total Positive Cases.
Five states cumulatively account for 82.96% of the total active cases in the country. Two states – Maharashtra and Kerala- account for 71.69% of India’s total active cases.
The Centre is actively engaging with all State and UT governments, especially those showing an upsurge in daily new cases and with a high caseload of active cases. The Union Government is regularly reviewing the status of COVID containment and public health measures with them. Recently, the Centre rushed high level Public Health teams to Maharashtra and Punjab to assist in COVID-19 control and containment measures in view of recent spike in cases in these States. The Central Government had earlier also deputed high-level teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, and Jammu and Kashmir to support them in their fight against the recent spike in COVID-19 cases. The reports of Central Teams are shared with the States for further follow up action. The follow up and compliance on part of states is monitored by the Union Ministry of Health.
More than 2.61 cr (2,61,64,920) vaccine doses have been administered through 4,87,919 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 72,23,071 HCWs (1st dose), 40,56,285 HCWs (2nd dose), 71,21,124 FLWs (1st dose) and 6,72,794 FLWs (2nd Dose), 10,30,612 beneficiaries aged more than 45 years with specific co-morbidities (1st Dose) and 60,61,034 beneficiaries aged more than 60 years.
HCWs
FLWs
45 to <60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60 years
Total
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
2nd Dose
1st Dose
1st Dose
72,23,071
40,56,285
71,21,124
6,72,794
10,30,612
60,61,034
2,61,64,920
4,80,740 vaccine doses were given on Day-55 of the vaccination drive (11th March, 2021). 4,02,138 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,751 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 78,602 HCWs and FLWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.
In most of the States, people celebrated Maha Shivratri yesterday. Other than being a gazetted holiday, many people also observed a fast, particularly women including ANMs, ASHA workers and women vaccinators. The COVID Vaccination coverage is hence reported to be on the lower side.
Date: 11th March, 2021
HCWs
FLWs
45 to < 60 years with Co-morbidities
Over 60years
Total Achievement
1stDose
2ndDose
1stDose
2nd Dose
1stDose
1stDose
1stDose
2ndDose
25,961
43,091
66,465
35,511
63,554
2,46,158
4,02,138
78,602
More than 1.09 Cr (1,09,53,303) people have recovered so far. 15,157 patients have recovered and got discharged in the last 24 hours.
The graph below indicates the trend of active and recovered cases in India from 10 February, 2021 to 12 March, 2021. The gap between recovered and active cases is constantly increasing and currently stands at 1,07,56,066.
.
117 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.
Six States account for 82.91%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (57). Punjab follows with 18 daily deaths andKeralareported13 deaths in the last 24 hours.
Nineteen States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in the last 24 hours. These are Gujarat, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Odisha, Himachal Pradesh, Jharkhand, Bihar, Puducherry, Lakshadweep, Manipur, D&D & D&N, Mizoram, Ladakh (UT), A&N Islands, Meghalaya, Sikkim, Tripura, Nagaland and Arunachal Pradesh.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، پنجاب، کرناٹک، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں مسلسل اضافہ کا سلسلہ جاری
ہندوستان کے کل فعال معاملوں میں سے 71.69 فیصد مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ سے
مرکزی حکومت ملک میں کووڈ-19 کے بڑھتے معاملوں پر نظر رکھے ہوئی ہے اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہے
ملک میں اب تک ٹیکہ کی 2.61 کروڑ خوراک دی جاچکی ہے
12 MAR 2021 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی کچھ ریاستوں میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد میں لگاتار اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔ مہاراشٹر ، کیرالہ ، پنجاب، کرناٹک ، گجرات اور تمل ناڈو میں کووڈ کے یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی سب سے زیادہ تعداد درج کی جارہی ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 85.6 فیصد نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے میں 23285 نئے معاملے درج کئے گئے۔ مہاراشٹر میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ، 14317 (یومیہ نئے معاملوں کا 61.48 فیصد) ہے۔ اس کے بعد کیرالہ میں یہ تعداد 2133 اور پنجاب میں 1305 ہے۔
یومیہ نئے معاملوں میں اضافہ خاص طور سے 8 ریاستوں میں دیکھا جارہا ہے۔
بھارت میں کل فعال معاملوں کی تعداد آج 197237 پر پہنچ گئی ہے۔ بھارت میں فی الحال فعال معاملوں کی تعداد ہندوستان کے کل مثبت معاملوں کا1.74 فیصد ہے۔
پانچ ریاستوں میں مجموعی طور پر ملک کے کل فعال معاملوں کا82.96 فیصد ہے۔ دو ریاستوں- مہاراشٹر اور کیرالہ میں بھارت کے کل فعال معاملوں کا 71.69 فیصد معاملے ہیں۔
مرکزی حکومت تمام ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہی ہیں، خاص کر جن علاقوں میں یومیہ نئے معاملوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت ان کے ساتھ مل کر کووڈ کی روک تھام اورعوامی صحت کے اقدام لگاتار کررہی ہے۔ حال ہی میں مرکز میں مہاراشٹر اور پنجاب میں ایک اعلی سطحی پبلک ہیلتھ اسکیم بھیجی ہے تاکہ ان ریاستوں میں حالیہ دنوں کووڈ کے بڑھتے معاملات کی روک تھام کی جاسکے۔ اس سے پہلے مرکزی حکومت نے مہاراشٹر، کیرالہ، چھتیس گڑھ، مدھیہ پردیش، گجرات، پنجاب، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو ، مغربی بنگال اورجموں و کشمیر میں بھی اعلی سطحی ٹیم بھیجی تھی تاکہ ان ریاستوں میں حالیہ دنوں کووڈ -19 کے بڑھتے معاملوں کے خلاف لڑائی کو مضبوط کیا جاسکے۔ مرکزی ٹیموں کی رپورٹیں ریاستوں کو بھیجی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ اس سلسلے میں ضروری قدم اٹھاسکیں۔ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ اٹھائے گئے قدم کی نگرانی مرکزی وزارت صحت کررہی ہے۔
آج صبح 7 بجے تک ملی عارضی رپورٹ کے مطابق ملک بھر میں 487919 اجلاس کے تحت 2.61 کروڑ (26164920) سے زیادہ ٹیکے کی خوراکیں دی جاچکی ہیں۔ ان میں 7223071 طبی ملازمین (پہلی خوراک)،4056285 طبی ملازمین (دوسری خوراک)، 7121124 صف اول کے کارکنان (پہلی خوراک) اور 672794 صف ا ول کے کارکنان (دوسری خوراک)، خصوصی علامات کے حامل 45 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے 1030612 مستفیدین (پہلی خوراک) اور 60 سے زیادہ کی عمر کے 6061034 مستفیدین شامل ہیں۔
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
خصوصی علامات والے 45 سال سے زیادہ اور 60 سال سے کم کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
میزان
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
72,23,071
40,56,285
71,21,124
6,72,794
10,30,612
60,61,034
2,61,64,920
ٹیکہ کاری مہم کے 55 ویں دن (11 مارچ 2021) ٹیکہ کی 480740 خوراک دی گئی ہے۔ 9751 اجلاس کے دوران 402138 مستفیدین کو پہلی خوراک (طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان ) اور 78602 طبی ملازمین اور صف اول کے کارکنان نے دوسری خوراک لی۔
کل ملک کی زیادہ تر ریاستوں میں لوگوں نے مہاشیوراتری منائی۔ اے این ایم، آشا کارکنان اور ٹیکہ لگانے والی خواتین سمیت متعدد خواتین نے برت رکھے، اسی وجہ سے کووڈ کی ٹیکہ کاری کم ہوسکی۔
تاریخ :11 مارچ 2021
طبی ملازمین
صف اول کے کارکنان
خصوصی علامات والے 45 سال سے زیادہ اور 60 سال سے کم کی عمر کے افراد
60 سال سے زیادہ کی عمر کے افراد
کل حصولیابی
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
پہلی خوراک
دوسری خوراک
25,961
43,091
66,465
35,511
63,554
2,46,158
4,02,138
78,602
اب تک 1.09 کروڑ سے زیادہ (10953303) لوگ صحت یاب ہوئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 15157 لوگ صحت یاب ہو کر اپنے گھروں کوجاچکے ہیں۔
نیچے دیا گیا گراف 10 فروری 2021 سے 12 مارچ 2021 تک بھارت میں فعال اور صحتیابی کے معاملوں کو دکھاتاہے۔ صحتیاب اور فعال معاملوں کے درمیان فرق تیزی سے بڑھ رہا ہے اور فی الحال یہ تعداد 10756066 ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران 117 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
نئی اموات میں سے 82.91فیصد 6 ریاستوں میں درج کی گئی ہیں۔ مہاراشٹر میں سب سے زیادہ (57) لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے دوران پنجاب میں 18 اور کیرالہ میں 13 لوگوں کی موت ہوئی ہے۔
گزشتہ 24 گھنٹے کے دوران کووڈ-19 کی وجہ سے 19 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں کسی کی موت نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ ان ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے نام ہیں : گجرات، راجستھان، چنڈی گڑھ، اوڈیشہ، ہماچل پردیش، جھارکھنڈ، بہار، پڈوچیری، لکشدیپ، منی پور، دمن اوردیو اور دادر اورنگر حویلی، میزورم، لداخ، انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر، میگھالیہ، سکم، تریپورہ، ناگالینڈ اور اروناچل پردیش۔