Prime Minister's Office
PM launches the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita
Gita makes us think, inspires us to question, encourages debate and keeps our mind open : PM
11 MAR 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched the Kindle version of Swami Chidbhavanandaji’s Bhagavad Gita through video conference today.
Launching the e-book version of Swami Chidbhavananda Ji's Bhagvad Gita, the Prime Minister lauded the efforts to bring out e-book version as this would connect more youngsters with the noble thoughts of the Gita.Traditions and technology have merged, said the Prime Minister. He said that this e-book would also deepen the connect between the eternal Gita and the glorious Tamil culture. This e-book would enable the Tamil diaspora spread across the world to read it easily. He praised the Tamil diaspora for scaling new heights in many sectors and yet carrying the greatness of Tamil culture wherever they went.
Paying homage to Swami Chidbhavananda Ji, the Prime Minister said the mind, body, heart and soul of Swami Chidbhavananda Ji was devoted to India's regeneration. He noted that Swami Vivekananda’s Madras lectures inspired Swami Chidbhavananda Ji to put the nation above everything else and serve the people. He added that on one hand Swami Chidbhavananda Ji was inspired by Swami Vivekananda and on the other hand he went on to inspire the world with his noble deeds. He praised Shri Ramakrishna Mission for their commendable work in community service, healthcare, education and carrying forward the noble work of Swami Chidbhavananda Ji.
The Prime Minister said the beauty of the Gita is in its depth, diversity and flexibility. He noted that Acharya Vinoba Bhave described the Gita as a Mother who would take him in her lap if he stumbled. Great leaders like Mahatma Gandhi, Lokmanya Tilak, Mahakavi Subramania Bharathi were inspired by the Gita. He said the Gita makes us think, inspires us to question, encourages debate and keeps our mind open. He added anybody who is inspired by Gita would always be compassionate by nature and democratic in temperament.
The Prime Minister said Shrimad Bhagavad Gita was born during conflict and depression and humanity is passing through similar conflicts and challenges now. He added that the Bhagvad Gita is a treasure of thoughts that reflects the journey from depression to victory. He said the path shown in the Shrimad Bhagavad Gita becomes ever relevant at a time when the world is fighting a tough battle against an epic global pandemic and bracing for a far-reaching economic and social impact. He said Shrimad Bhagavad Gita could provide strength and direction for once again emerging victorious from the challenges faced by humanity. He quoted a peer reviewed journal of cardiology published by University of Oxford which talks at length about the relevance of Gita during the time of COVID pandemic.
The Prime Minister said the core message of Srimad Bhagvad Gita is action because it is far better than inaction. He added, similarly, the core of Aatmanirbhar Bharat is to create wealth and value not only for ourselves but for the larger humanity. We believe that an Aatmanirbhar Bharat is good for the world. He recalled how our scientists came out quickly with vaccines for COVID to heal and help humanity, keeping with the spirit of Gita.
The Prime Minister urged the people, especially the youth, to have a look at the Srimad Bhagavad Gita whose teachings are extremely practical and relatable. He said Gita would provide an oasis of calm and peace in the middle of fast paced lives. It will free our mind from fear of failure and put focus on our action. He said every chapter has something to offer to cultivate a positive frame of mind.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वामी चिद्भवानंद की भगवदगीता का किंडल वर्सन लॉन्च किया
गीता हमें सोचने में सक्षम बनाती है, प्रश्न करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है, बहस को प्रोत्साहन देती है और हमारे मस्तिष्क को खुला रखती हैः प्रधानमंत्री
11 MAR 2021 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से स्वामी चिद्भवानंद की भगवदगीता का किंडलवर्सन लॉन्च किया।
स्वामी चिद्भवानंद की भगवदगीता को ई-बुक के रूप में लॉन्च करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने ई-बुक वर्सन लाने की सराहना की, क्योंकि इससे युवा और अधिक संख्या में गीता के नेक विचारों से जुड़ेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि परम्परा और टेक्नोलॉजी का आपस में मिलन हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस ई-बुक से शाश्वत गीता और गौरवशाली तमिल संस्कृति के बीच संपर्क भी प्रगाढ़ होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह ई-बुक विश्वभर में रह रहे तमिल लोगों को आसानी से पढ़ने में सक्षम बनाएगा। उन्होंने विदेशों में रह रहे तमिल लोगों के अनेक क्षेत्रों में ऊंचाई पर पहुंचने और बसने के स्थान पर उनके द्वारा तमिल संस्कृति की महानता अपने साथ ले जाने की सराहना की।
स्वामी चिद्भवानंद को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वामी चिद्भवानंद का मस्तिष्क, शरीर, हृदय और आत्मा भारत के पुनर्निर्माण के प्रति समर्पित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वामी चिद्भवानंद पर स्वामी विवेकानंद के मद्रास व्याख्यान का प्रभाव पड़ा, जिसमें उन्होंने राष्ट्र को सर्वोपरि रखने और लोगों की सेवा करने की प्रेरणा दी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि एक ओर स्वामी चिद्भवानंद स्वामी विवेकानंद से प्रेरित थे, तो दूसरी ओर अपने नेक कार्यों से विश्व को प्रेरित करते रहे। उन्होंने सामुदायिक सेवा, स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे कार्यों के लिए और स्वामी चिद्भवानंद के नेक कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए श्री रामकृष्ण मिशन की सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गीता की सुंदरता, इसकी गहराई, विविधता और लचीलापन में है। उन्होंने कहा कि आचार्य विनोवा भावे ने भगवदगीता का वर्णन मां के रूप में किया है, जो बच्चे की गलती पर उसे अपनी गोद में ले लेती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि महात्मा गांधी, लोकमान्य तिलक, महाकवि सुब्रह्मण्यम भारती जैसे महान नेता गीता से प्रेरित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता हमें सोचने में सक्षम बनाती है, प्रश्न करने के लिए प्रेरित करती है, बहस को प्रोत्साहित करती है और हमारे मस्तिष्क को खुला रखती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जो भी व्यक्ति गीता से प्रेरित हैं, वह स्वभाव से दयालु और लोकतांत्रिक मनोदशा का होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि श्रीमदभगवतगीता का जन्म तनाव और निराशा के दौरान हुआ था और आज मानवता ऐसे ही तनाव और चुनौतियों को दौर से गुजर रही है। उन्होंने कहा भगवदगीता विचारों का खजाना है, जो निराशा से विजय की यात्रा को दिखाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीमदभगवदगीता में दिखाया गया मार्ग उस समय और प्रासंगिक हो जाता है, जब विश्व महामारी से लड़ रहा हो और दूरगामी, सामाजिक तथा आर्थिक प्रभाव के लिए तैयार हो रहा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रीमदभगवदगीता मानवता को चुनौतियों से विजेता के रूप में उभरने में शक्ति और निर्देश प्रदान करेगी। उन्होंने ऑक्सफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय द्वारा प्रकाशित पत्रिका का हवाला दिया, जिसमें कोविड महामारी के समय गीता की प्रासंगिकता की लंबी चर्चा की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की श्रीमदभगवदगीता का मूल संदेश कर्म है, क्योंकि यह अकर्मण्यता से कहीं अधिक अच्छा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसी तरह आत्मनिर्भर भारत का मूल न केवल अपने लिए धन और मूल्य का सृजन करना है बल्कि व्यापक मानवता के लिए सृजन करना है। हम मानते हैं कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत विश्व के लिए अच्छा है। उन्होंने कहा कि गीता की भावना के साथ मानवता की पीड़ा दूर करने और सहायता देने के लिए वैज्ञानिकों ने कम समय में कोविड का टीका विकसित किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों, खासकर युवाओं से श्रीमदभगवदगीता पर दृष्टि डालने का आग्रह किया जिसकी शिक्षाएं अत्यंत व्यावहारिक और जोड़ने वाली हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि तेज रफ्तार की जिंदगी में गीता शांति प्रदान करेगी। यह हमें विफलता के भय से मुक्त करेगी और हमारे कर्म पर फोकस करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सार्थक मस्तिष्क तैयार करने के लिए गीता के प्रत्येक अध्याय में कुछ न कुछ है।