Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the National Committee to commemorate 'Azadi ka Amrut Mahotsav’
08 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
The occasion of 75 years of Independence is not far away, we are all waiting to welcome it. The country will celebrate the day, which is so historic, glorious and important, with the same grandeur and enthusiasm.
It is our privilege that we have been given the responsibility by the time and the country to make this Amrut Mahotsav (festival) a reality. I am happy that this committee will not fall short of its duty in meeting the hopes and expectations, the suggestions that have come and will continue to come, and the effort to reach out to the masses. We will continue to receive your guidance as to how to motivate and inspire the masses to live again for the country with the new ideas and suggestions. Some honorable members have given their suggestions. Today is the beginning. We will discuss extensively in the future. We also have 75 weeks and almost one more year after that. So these suggestions are very important as we move ahead.
These suggestions reflect your experience as well as your connection with diverse thoughts in India. Here, an initial blueprint on the 75 years of Independence was presented before us. It’s a kind of giving impetus to the flow of thoughts. It is not a list that it has to be implemented or we have to stick with it. These are just primary suggestions to start with, but as discussions progress; the programme will take a concrete shape and set a time-table. Nuances like who will handle which responsibility and how it will be implemented will be discussed later. The contours that have been drawn in this presentation are part of the ideas that have come up in different forums in the recent past. In a way, it is an effort as to how the 75th year of Independence, the Amrut Mahotsav of Independence, can become the festival of every person and his psyche.
Friends,
This festival of 75 years of Independence should be a festival in which the spirit of freedom struggle and its sacrifice can be experienced, in which there is also a tribute to the martyrs of the country and the resolve to make India of their dreams, in which there is a glimpse of the glory of traditional India, which also has the glow of modern India, in which there is the light of the spirituality of the seers, which also has the vision of the talent and strength of our scientists. This event will also give us an opportunity to showcase our 75 years of achievements before the world and a blueprint and a resolution for the next 25 years. Where would we be, what would be our position in the world, how far would we take India, when we celebrate the centenary of Independence in 2047. The 75 years of the Independence and the freedom struggle will inspire us for the same. This 75th year of festival will prepare a stage which will guide, inspire and arouse a sense of accomplishment for the centenary of India’s Independence.
Friends,
It is said in our country – 'उत्सवेन बिना यस्मात् स्थापनम् निष्फलम् भवेत्' i.e., no effort, no resolution is successful without celebration.When a resolution takes the shape of a festival, resolutions and energy of millions of people are appended to it. With this spirit, we have to celebrate this festival of 75 years of Independence by taking 130 crore countrymen together. Public participation is the spirit of this festival. And, when we talk about public participation, it also has the sentiments of 130 crore countrymen, their views and suggestions and their dreams.
Friends,
As you are aware, the suggestions that came for the 75th year of Independence can be divided into five sub-heads -- Freedom Struggle, Ideas at 75, Achievements at 75, Actions at 75 and Resolves at 75. We have to move forward with these five points. All these should include ideas and sentiments of 130 crore people of the country. We will pay homage to the fighters of the freedom struggle who we know, but at the same time, we also have to take the sagas of the fighters who did not get the same place in history and did not get the same identity to the masses. There is hardly any place in our country, where the son and daughter of Mother India has not contributed or sacrificed. When the inspiring stories of their sacrifices and contributions will be put before the country, it is going to be a source of great inspiration in itself. Similarly, we have to bring the contribution of every socio-economic class before the country. There are many people who have been doing some great work for generations for the country and society. We also have to bring their thinking and ideas to the fore, to connect the country with their efforts. This is also the spirit of this Amrut festival.
Friends,
The country has also set a roadmap for this historic festival and the first step has been taken today to enrich it further. All these plans will become more sharp and effective in time and it will also be inspiring for our present generation who have not had the opportunity to die for the freedom of the country, but got the opportunity to live for the country and to do something for the country. And the same sentiment should prevail in our future generations so as to fulfill the dreams where we want to take the countrywhen there will be 100 years of Independence in 2047. The new decisions, new approaches, resolutions like Atmanirbhar Bharat are the tangible shape of these efforts. It is also an attempt to fulfill the dreams of those freedom fighters and take India to the height as dreamt by many heroes who embraced the noose and spent their lives in a dungeon.
Friends,
Today, India is doing everything that could not be imagined until a few years ago. The country has reached here today by taking each and every step in the 75-year journey. All kinds of people have contributed in 75 years and the country does not become bigger by negating somebody’s contribution. The country marches ahead only by accepting, respecting and honouring the contribution of everybody. We have grown up with the same mantra and want to continue our march with the same mantra. When we celebrate 75 years of Independence, the country will move towards those goals and will take strong steps to achieve them that once seemed impossible. I am confident that this event will be in consonance with India's historical glory with your cooperation. You are experts in different fields and with your contribution this event will put India's pride in front of the whole world. Your contribution is very valued as it will give new energy, inspiration and direction.
I pause by inviting all of you for your contribution and active participation in the days to come. My best wishes to all of you once again.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
விடுதலையின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தை கொண்டாடுவதற்கான தேசியக் குழுவின் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
08 MAR 2021 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
நாட்டின் 75வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டு விழா வெகு தொலைவில் இல்லை. அதை வரவேற்க நாம் காத்திருக்கிறோம். வரலாற்று சிறப்பு மிக்க, புகழ்பெற்ற மற்றும் முக்கியமான அந்த நாளை, நாடு பிரம்மாண்டமாகவும், உற்சாகத்துடனும் கொண்டாடும்.
நாட்டின் அம்ருத் மகோத்சவத்தை கொண்டாடும் பொறுப்பு நமக்கு கிடைத்துள்ளது நமது பாக்கியம். நம்பிக்கையையும், எதிர்பார்ப்புகளையும் நிறைவேற்றுவதில் இந்த குழு தனது கடமையை செய்யும்.
இந்த விழாவை மக்களிடம் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது தொடர்பான ஆலோசனைகள் தொடர்ந்து வரும். உங்கள் வழிகாட்டுதல்களை நாங்கள் தொடர்ந்து பெறுவோம்.
இன்றுதான் தொடக்க நாள். இது குறித்து எதிர்காலத்தில் விரிவாக விவாதிப்போம். நமக்கு இன்னும் 75 வாரங்கள், கிட்டத்தட்ட ஓராண்டு காலம் உள்ளது. இந்த ஆலோசனைகள் எல்லாம் முக்கியமானவை. இதை நாம் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு 75 வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை, தனது வரலாற்று சிறப்பு, பெருமை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் பிரம்மாண்டமாகவும், உற்சாகத்துடனும் கொண்டாடும். சுதந்திர போராட்ட உணர்வு, அதன் தியாகம், தியாகிகளுக்கு புகழஞ்சலி, மற்றும் இந்தியாவை உருவாக்குவதற்கான அவர்களின் உறுதிமொழி ஆகியவற்றை உணரும் விழாவாக, சுதந்திரத்தின் 75 வது ஆண்டு விழா இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நிலையான இந்தியாவின் பெருமை மற்றும் நவீன இந்தியாவின் ஜொலிப்பு ஆகியவற்றை உள்ளடக்கியதாக இந்த விழா இருக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த விழா முனிவர்களின் ஆன்மீக ஒளியையும், நமது விஞ்ஞானிகளின் திறமையையும் வலிமையையும் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த நிகழ்ச்சி, நமது 75 ஆண்டுகள் சாதனையை உலகுக்கு தெரிவிப்பதாகவும் மற்றும் அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நமக்கு தீர்வுகளைக் கூறும் கட்டமைப்பையும் வழங்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கொண்டாட்டம் இல்லாமல், எந்த உறுதி மொழியும் வெற்றிகரமாக இருக்காது. உறுதிமொழி கொண்டாட்டமாக மாறும்போது, அந்த உறுதிமொழிகளுடன், கோடிக்கணக்கானவர்களின் சக்தியும் ஒன்று சேர்கிறது.
75வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திர தின விழாக் கொண்டாட்டம், 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் இருக்க வேண்டும். மக்களின் பங்களிப்புதான் இந்த விழாவில் முக்கியம். இந்த பங்கேற்பில் நாட்டு மக்கள் 130 கோடி பேரின் உணர்வுகள், ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் கனவுகள் அடங்கியுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
75வது ஆண்டு சுதந்திர விழாவுக்காக வந்துள்ள ஆலோசனைகள் 5 துணை பிரிவுகளாக பிரிக்க முடியும். அவை சுதந்திர போராட்டம், 75ம் ஆண்டில் கருத்துக்கள், 75ம் ஆண்டில் சாதனைகள், 75ம் ஆண்டில் செயல்பாடுகள், 75ம் ஆண்டில் தீர்மானங்கள் ஆகும்.
இவை அனைத்திலும், 130 கோடி இந்தியர்களின் கருத்துக்கள் மற்றும் உணர்வுகள் அடங்கியிருக்க வேண்டும்.
குறைவாக அறியப்பட்ட சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டும். அவர்களின் கதைகளை மக்களிடம் எடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும். தியாகிகளின் தியாகம் நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு மூலை முடுக்கிலும் நிறைந்துள்ளது. அவர்களின் கதைகள், நாட்டுக்கு நிலையான ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும். ஒவ்வொரு பிரிவினரின் பங்களிப்பையும், நாம் முன்னிலைக்கு கொண்டு வர வேண்டும்.
பல தலைமுறைகளாக நாட்டிற்காக சிறந்த பணிகளைச் செய்கிறவர்கள் இருக்கிறார்கள். அவர்களின் பங்களிப்பு, சிந்தனை மற்றும் கருத்துக்கள் தேசிய முயற்சிகளுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட வேண்டும். இதுவும் அம்ருத் விழாவின் உணர்வுதான்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த வரலாற்று சிறப்புமிக்க விழாவுக்கான திட்டத்தை நாடு வகுத்துள்ளது. இவற்றை மேலும் சிறப்பாக்க, முதல் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்த விழா, தற்போதைய தலைமுறையினரை ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இருக்க வேண்டும்.
இதே உணர்வு, 2047ம் ஆண்டு நாம் 100வது சுதந்திர ஆண்டை கொண்டாடும்போது, எதிர்கால தலைமுறையினருக்கும் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
இந்த விழா, நமது சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்களின் கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்றும் முயற்சி. தூக்கிலிடப்பட்ட மற்றும் சிறையில் வாழ்ந்த சுதந்திர போராட்ட வீரர்கள் கனவு கண்ட உயரத்துக்கு இந்தியாவை கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
சில ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன் நினைத்து பார்க்க முடியாத விஷயங்களை இந்தியா தற்போது செய்கிறது. 75 ஆண்டு கால பயணத்தில் ஒவ்வொரு அடியாக எடுத்து வைத்து, நாடு இந்த அளவுக்கு முன்னேறியுள்ளது. இதில் அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் பங்களிப்பும் உள்ளது. ஒவ்வொருவரின் பங்களிப்பையும், ஏற்றுக் கொண்டு, மதித்து நாடு முன்னோக்கி செல்கிறது.
உங்கள் ஒத்துழைப்புடன் இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்று பெருமைக்கு தகுந்தபடி இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
நீங்கள் பலதுறைகளைச் சேர்ந்த நிபுணர்கள்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு உங்களின் பங்களிப்பு, இந்தியாவின் பெருமையை, உலக அரங்கில் முன்னோக்கி கொண்டு செல்லும். உங்களின் பங்களிப்பு மிகவும் மதிப்பு மிக்கது. இது புதிய சக்தியையும், ஊக்கத்தையும் மற்றும் வழிகாட்டுதலையும் வழங்கும்.
வரும் நாட்களிலும் உங்களின் பங்களிப்பும் தீவிரமாக இருக்க வேண்டும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் மீண்டும் வாழ்த்துக்கள்.
மிக்க நன்றி!