Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway announces integrated Rail Madad Helpline number “139” for all type of queries/complaints/assistance during travel
On an average basis, Rail Madad Helpline 139 receives enquiry 3,44,513 calls & sms per day
Ministry of Railways launches Social Media campaign #OneRailOneHelpline139 to inform and educate the passengers
139 facility available in 12 languages
08 MAR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the inconvenience over multiple helpline numbers for grievances and enquiry during railway travel, Indian Railway has integrated all railway helplines into single number 139 (Rail Madad Helpline) for quick grievance redressal and enquiry during the journey. As the new helpline number 139 will take over all the existing helpline numbers, it will be easy for the passengers to remember this number and connect with Railways for all their needs during the travel.
Various Railway grievances helplines were discontinued last year. Now, Helpline no. 182 would also be discontinued from 1.4.21, and merged into 139.
The Helpline 139 will be available in twelve languages. Passengers can opt for IVRS (Interactive Voice Response System), or directly connect to call-centre executive by pressing * (asterisk). There is no need of a smart phone to call on 139, thus, providing easy access to all mobile users.
It may be noted that on an average basis 139 helpline receives enquiry 3,44,513 calls/sms per day.
Menu of 139 Helpline (IVRS) is as under:
• For security & medical assistance, passenger has to press 1, which connects immediately to a call center executive.
• For enquiry, passenger has to press 2 and in the sub menu, information regarding pnr status, arrival/departure of the train, accommodation, fare enquiry, ticket booking, system ticket cancellation, wake up alarm facility/destination alert, wheel chair booking, meal booking can be obtained.
• For general complaints, passenger has to press 4
• For vigilance related complaints, passenger has to press 5
• For Parcel & goods related queries, passenger has to press 6
• For IRCTC operated trains queries, passenger has to press 7
• For status of complaints, passenger has to press 9
• For talking to call center executive, passenger has to press *( asterisk)
Ministry of Railways has also launched Social Media campaign #OneRailOneHelpline139 to inform and educate the passengers.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਭ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿਛ / ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ / ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਰੇਲ ਮਦਦ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ “139” ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਔਸਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ , ਰੇਲ ਮਦਦ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 139 ਰੋਜਾਨਾ 3,44,513 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ # ਵੰਨਰੇਲਵੰਨਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 139 ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
139 ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ 12 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ
08 MAR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੇਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਲਈ ਵਿਵਿਧ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁੱਛਗਿੱਛ ਦੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਨੰਬਰ 139 (ਰੇਲ ਮਦਦ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ । ਨਵੇਂ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ 139 ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੈਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ,ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਨੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ - ਵੱਖ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਹੁਣ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰ. 182 ਵੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 139 ਵਿੱਚ ਮਿਲ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 139 ਬਾਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ । ਯਾਤਰੀ ਆਈਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ (ਇੰਟਰੈਕਟਿਵ ਵਾਇਸ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ) ਦਾ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਾਂ * ( ਐਸਟੇਰਿਸਕ ) ਦਬਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਲਸੈਂਟਰ ਐਕਜੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ । 139 ‘ਤੇ ਕਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ , ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਯੂਜਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵਰਣਨਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਔਸਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 139 ਰੋਜਾਨਾ 3,44,513 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਮਐੱਸ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
139 ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ( ਆਈਵੀਆਰਐੱਸ ) ਦਾ ਮੈਨਿਊ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਿਤ ਹੈ –
· ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ 1 ਦਬਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਐਕਜੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਨਾਲ ਕਨੈਕਟ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
· ਪੁੱਛਗਿਛ ਦੇ ਲਈ , ਯਾਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ 2 ਦਬਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਮੈਨਿਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਐੱਨਆਰ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਆਉਣ / ਜਾਣ , ਸੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਤਾ , ਕਿਰਾਏ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿਛ, ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਸਿਸਟਮ ਟਿਕਟ ਕੈਂਸੀਲੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੇਕ ਅੱਪ ਅਲਾਰਮ ਫੈਸੀਲਿਟੀ/ ਡੈਸਟੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਲਰਟ, ਵੀਲਚੇਅਰ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ, ਮੀਲ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ।
· ਸਧਾਰਨ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ 4 ਦਬਾਉਣ ।
· ਚੌਕਸੀ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ 5 ਦਬਾਉਣ ।
· ਪਾਰਸਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਮਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿਛ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ 6 ਦਬਾਉਣ ।
· ਆਈਆਰਸੀਟੀਸੀ ਅੱਪਰੇਟਿਡ ਰੇਲਗੱਡੀ ਪੁੱਛਗਿਛ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ 7 ਦਬਾਉਣ ।
· ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ 9 ਦਬਾਉਣ ।
· ਕਾਲ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਐਕਜੀਕਿਊਟਿਵ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰੀ * ( ਐਸਟੇਰਿਸਕ ) ਦਬਾਉਣ।
ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ # OneRailOneHelpline139 ਵੀ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।