റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
യാത്രയ്ക്കിടെയുള്ള അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ/പരാതികൾ‌/സഹായങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് ബന്ധപ്പെടാൻ സംയോജിത റെയിൽ മദദ് ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നമ്പർ “139” ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽ‌വേ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
08 MAR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
റെയിൽവേ യാത്രയ്ക്കിടെയുണ്ടാകുന്ന പരാതികൾക്കും അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾക്കുമായി ഇപ്പോൾ നിലവിലുള്ള ഒന്നിലധികം ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നമ്പറുകൾ മൂലമുള്ള അസൗകര്യം ഒഴിവാക്കാൻ, ഇന്ത്യൻ റെയിൽവേ എല്ലാ റെയിൽവേ ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈനുകളും സംയോജിപ്പിച്ച് ഒറ്റ ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നമ്പർ ആയ (റെയിൽ മദദ് ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ) 139 പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.യാത്രയ്ക്കിടെയുണ്ടാകുന്ന പരാതികൾക്കും അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾക്കും ഇതോടെ വേഗത്തിൽ പരിഹാരമുണ്ടാകും.
139 എന്ന ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നമ്പർ പന്ത്രണ്ട് ഭാഷകളിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്. യാത്രക്കാർ‌ക്ക് ഐ‌വി‌ആർ‌എസ് (INTERACTIVE VOICE RESPONSE SYSTEM) വഴിയോ നക്ഷത്രചിഹ്നം അമർത്തി കോൾ-സെന്റർ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവിനെ നേരിട്ടോ ബന്ധപ്പെടാം.
ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈൻ നമ്പർ 139 ൽ പ്രതിദിനം ശരാശരി 3,44,513 കോളുകൾ/എസ്എംഎസ് വഴിയുള്ള അന്വേഷണം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുണ്ട്.
139 ഹെൽപ്പ്ലൈനിന്റെ (IVRS) ഉപയോഗം ഇപ്രകാരമാണ്:
സുരക്ഷ, വൈദ്യസഹായം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് യാത്രക്കാർ 1 അമർത്തണം
അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് യാത്രക്കാർ 2 അമർത്തണം
പൊതുവായ പരാതികൾക്ക് യാത്രക്കാർ 4 അമർത്തണം
വിജിലൻസ് പരാതികൾക്ക് യാത്രക്കാർ 5 അമർത്തണം
പാർ‌സലുകൾ, ചരക്കുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾക്ക് യാത്രക്കാർ‌ 6 അമർ‌ത്തണം
ഐ‌ആർ‌സി‌ടി‌സി ഓടിക്കുന്ന ട്രെയിൻ‌ സംബന്ധിച്ച അന്വേഷണങ്ങൾ‌ക്കായി യാത്രക്കാർ‌ 7 അമർ‌ത്തണം
നൽകിയ പരാതികളുടെ തൽസ്ഥിതി വിവരങ്ങൾ അറിയാൻ യാത്രക്കാർ‌ 9 അമർത്തണം
കോൾ സെന്റർ എക്സിക്യൂട്ടീവുമായി സംസാരിക്കുന്നതിന് യാത്രക്കാർ‌ നക്ഷത്രചിഹ്നം അമർത്തണം
യാത്രക്കാരെ ഇക്കാര്യങ്ങൾ അറിയിക്കാനും ബോധവൽക്കരിക്കാനും, റെയിൽ‌വേ മന്ത്രാലയം #OneRailOneHelpline139 എന്ന ഹാഷ്ടാഗിൽ സാമൂഹ്യ മാദ്ധ്യമ പ്രചാരണം ആരംഭിച്ചു.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway announces integrated Rail Madad Helpline number “139” for all type of queries/complaints/assistance during travel
On an average basis, Rail Madad Helpline 139 receives enquiry 3,44,513 calls & sms per day
Ministry of Railways launches Social Media campaign #OneRailOneHelpline139 to inform and educate the passengers
139 facility available in 12 languages
08 MAR 2021 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
To overcome the inconvenience over multiple helpline numbers for grievances and enquiry during railway travel, Indian Railway has integrated all railway helplines into single number 139 (Rail Madad Helpline) for quick grievance redressal and enquiry during the journey. As the new helpline number 139 will take over all the existing helpline numbers, it will be easy for the passengers to remember this number and connect with Railways for all their needs during the travel.
Various Railway grievances helplines were discontinued last year. Now, Helpline no. 182 would also be discontinued from 1.4.21, and merged into 139.
The Helpline 139 will be available in twelve languages. Passengers can opt for IVRS (Interactive Voice Response System), or directly connect to call-centre executive by pressing * (asterisk). There is no need of a smart phone to call on 139, thus, providing easy access to all mobile users.
It may be noted that on an average basis 139 helpline receives enquiry 3,44,513 calls/sms per day.
Menu of 139 Helpline (IVRS) is as under:
• For security & medical assistance, passenger has to press 1, which connects immediately to a call center executive.
• For enquiry, passenger has to press 2 and in the sub menu, information regarding pnr status, arrival/departure of the train, accommodation, fare enquiry, ticket booking, system ticket cancellation, wake up alarm facility/destination alert, wheel chair booking, meal booking can be obtained.
• For general complaints, passenger has to press 4
• For vigilance related complaints, passenger has to press 5
• For Parcel & goods related queries, passenger has to press 6
• For IRCTC operated trains queries, passenger has to press 7
• For status of complaints, passenger has to press 9
• For talking to call center executive, passenger has to press *( asterisk)
Ministry of Railways has also launched Social Media campaign #OneRailOneHelpline139 to inform and educate the passengers.