Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bengaluru, Pune, Ahmedabad best cities in EoLI 2020 (Million Plus Category)
Shimla ranked first in EoLI 2020 (Less than Million Category)
Indore and NDMC leading municipalities in MPI 2020
Both indices provide holistic assessment of cities
Rankings for Ease of Living Index 2020 and Municipal Performance Index 2020 announced
04 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing and Urban Affairs announced the release of the final rankings of Ease of Living Index (EoLI) 2020 and the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020 here today in an online event. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the event.
The rankings under Ease of Living Index 2020 were announced for cities with a population of more than a million, and cities with less than a million people. 111 cities participated in the assessment exercise that was conducted in 2020. The analysis categorises them into Million+ populated cities (those with a population of more than a million) and Less than Million populated cites (those with a population of less than a million) along with all the cities under the Smart Cities Program.
Bengaluru emerged as the top performer in the Million+ category, followed by Pune, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Surat, Navi Mumbai, Coimbatore, Vadodara, Indore, and Greater Mumbai. In the Less than Million category, Shimla was ranked the highest in ease of living, followed by Bhubaneshwar, Silvassa, Kakinada, Salem, Vellore, Gandhinagar, Gurugram, Davangere, and Tiruchirappalli.
Similar to the EoLI index, the assessment framework under MPI 2020 has classified municipalities based on their population- Million+ (municipalities having over a million population) and Less than Million Population. In the Million+ category, Indore has emerged as the highest ranked municipality, followed by Surat and Bhopal. In the Less than Million category, New Delhi Municipal Council has emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.
The MPI examined the sectoral performance of 111 municipalities (with Delhi being assessed separately for NDMC, and the three Municipal Corporations) across five verticals which comprise of 20 sectors and 100 indicators in all totality. The five verticals under MPI are Services, Finance, Policy, Technology and Governance.
The Ease of Living Index (EoLI) is an assessment tool that evaluates the quality of life and the impact of various initiatives for urban development. It provides a comprehensive understanding of participating cities across India based on quality of life, economic-ability of a city, and its sustainability and resilience. The assessment also incorporates the residents' view on the services provided by city administration through a Citizen Perception Survey.
The Municipal Performance Index (MPI) was launched as an accompaniment to the Ease of Living Index. It seeks to examine local government practice in municipalities across areas of services, finance, policy, technology and governance. It seeks to simplify and evaluate the complexities in local governance practice and promote the ethos of transparency and accountability.
Both the indices represent an attempt to gauge the performance of cities across India on various parameters of urban living. The Ease of Living Index encapsulates the outcome indicators while the Municipal Performance Index captures the enabling input parameters. These indices provide a holistic assessment of cities based on their efforts to cultivate better quality of life, create infrastructure, and address challenges of urbanization.
Learnings gathered from these indices can help the government identify gaps, tap into potential opportunities, and increase efficiency in local governance to improve lives of citizens and fulfil broader development outcomes. The framework for these assessments were prepared by MoHUA with the Institute for Competitiveness as the knowledge partner.
The Ease of Living Index (EoLI)
The EoLI 2020 strengthens its scope by consolidating the framework with the addition of a Citizen Perception Survey in the index, holding a weightage of 30%. It, therefore, examines the outcomes that lead to existing living conditions through pillars of Quality of Life, Economic Ability, Sustainability, spanning across 13 categories of -Education, Health, Housing and Shelter, WASH and SWM, Mobility, Safety and Security, Recreation, Level of Economic Development, Economic Opportunities, Environment, Green Spaces, and Buildings, Energy Consumption, and City Resilience, that account for 70% of the overall outcome.
The Citizen Perception Survey (CPS) was undertaken to help validate citizens' experience of their city in terms of service delivery. The assessment was conducted from 16th January 2020 till 20th March 2020. A total of 32.2 lakh citizens from 111 cities participated in the survey. Bhubaneshwar had the highest CPS score, followed by Silvassa, Davangere, Kakinada, Bilaspur and Bhagalpur.
The methodology and approach for the revised edition of EoLI and MPI were released by MoHUA in February 2019. Essentially, the EoLI report aims to measure the well-being of Indian citizens in 111 cities, across the pillars of Quality of Life, Economic-ability, and Sustainability, with 49 indicators under 13 categories. The EoLI primarily seeks to accelerate India's urban development outcomes, including the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals. The findings from the index can help guide evidence-based policymaking. It also promotes healthy competition among cities, encouraging them to learn from their peers and advance their development trajectory.
The Municipal Performance Index 2020 (MPI)
Expanding the scope for the EoLI framework in order to make it more robust, a Municipal Performance Index assessment was also undertaken for the first time in the country. Whereas, the Ease of Living Index measures an outcome of the indicator, Municipal Performance Index focuses on the factors that produce those outcomes. The latter serves in determining elements that prevent efficient local governance in service delivery mechanisms, planning, financial systems, and governance practice.
The Municipal Performance Index is an effort to assess and analyse the performance of Indian municipalities based on their defined set of functions. The responsibilities of a municipality span across a range of verticals that include provision of basic pubic services to more complex domains like urban planning. The salient features of MPI are given below.
• The Municipal Performance Index provides a granular understanding of a municipalities' functionalities and the extent of their development and capabilities. Through the index, citizens can better understand their local government administration, which in turn builds transparency and generates trust among key stakeholders.
• The framework covers 20 varied sectors vis. Education, Health, Water & Wastewater, SWM & Sanitation, Registration & Permits, Infrastructure, Revenue Management, Expenditure Management, Fiscal Responsibility, Fiscal Decentralisation, Digital Governance, Digital Access, Digital Literacy, Plan Preparation, Plan Implementation, Plan Enforcement, Transparency & Accountability, Human Resource, Participation and Effectiveness.
The details of top ten ranked cities are given below. The rankings under both the indices can be viewed online at https://eol.smartcities.gov.in.
Top 10 Rankings:
Rank
Ease of Living Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
City
Score
City
Score
1
Bengaluru
66.70
Shimla
60.90
2
Pune
66.27
Bhubaneshwar
59.85
3
Ahmedabad
64.87
Silvassa
58.43
4
Chennai
62.61
Kakinada
56.84
5
Surat
61.73
Salem
56.40
6
Navi Mumbai
61.60
Vellore
56.38
7
Coimbatore
59.72
Gandhinagar
56.25
8
Vadodara
59.24
Gurugram
56.00
9
Indore
58.58
Davangere
55.25
10
Greater Mumbai
58.23
Tiruchirapalli
55.24
Rank
Municipal Performance Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
Municipality
Score
Municipality
Score
1
Indore
66.08
New Delhi MC
52.92
2
Surat
60.82
Tirupati
51.69
3
Bhopal
59.04
Gandhinagar
51.59
4
Pimpri Chinchwad
59.00
Karnal
51.39
5
Pune
58.79
Salem
49.04
6
Ahmedabad
57.60
Tiruppur
48.92
7
Raipur
54.98
Bilaspur
47.99
8
Greater Mumbai
54.36
Udaipur
47.77
9
Visakhapatnam
52.77
Jhansi
47.04
10
Vadodara
52.68
Tirunelveli
47.02
For more details, visit https://eol.smartcities.gov.in

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स (ईओएलआई) 2020 (10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाली श्रेणी) में बेंगलुरु, पुणे, अहमदाबाद सबसे अच्छे शहर हैं
ईओएलआई 2020 (10 लाख से कम आबादी वाली श्रेणी) में शिमला पहले स्थान पर
नगरपालिका कार्य निष्पादन सूचकांक (एमपीआई) 2020 में इंदौर और एनडीएमसी प्रमुख नगरपालिकाएं
दोनों सूचकांक शहरों को समग्र मूल्यांकन प्रदान करते हैं
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स -2020 तथा नगर निगम कार्य निष्पादन सूचकांक 2020 की घोषणा
04 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज एक ऑनलाइन आयोजन में ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स (ईओएलआई) 2020 और नगर पालिका कार्य निष्पादन सूचकांक (एमपीआई) 2020 की अंतिम रैंकिंग जारी की। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री दुर्गा शंकर मिश्रा और उनके मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी इस आयोजन में उपस्थित थे।
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स 2020 की उन शहरों के लिए घोषणा की गई जिनकी जनसंख्या दस लाख से अधिक और दस लाख से कम है। वर्ष 2020 में आयोजित मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया में 111 शहरों ने भाग लिया। विश्लेषण में इन शहरों को 10 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले शहरों और 10 लाख से कम आबादी वाले शहरों के रूप में स्मार्ट सिटी कार्यक्रम के तहत सभी शहरों के साथ श्रेणीबद्ध किया गया।
10 लाख से अधिक आबादी वाले शहरों की श्रेणी में बेंगलुरु सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले शहर के रूप में उभरा, इसके बाद पुणे, अहमदाबाद, चेन्नई, सूरत, नवी मुंबई, कोयंबटूर, वडोदरा, इंदौर और ग्रेटर मुंबई का स्थान रहा। 10 लाख से कम आबादी वाली श्रेणी में शिमला ईज ऑफ लिविंग में सर्वोच्च स्थान पर रहा, इसके बाद भुवनेश्वर, सिलवासा, काकीनाडा, सलेम, वेल्लोर, गांधीनगर, गुरुग्राम, दावणगेरे, और तिरुचिरापल्ली रहे।
इसी प्रकार ईओएलआई इंडेक्स की तरह, एमपीआई 2020 के तहत मूल्यांकन ढांचे में जनसंख्या के आधार पर नगरपालिकाओं को दस लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाली नगरपालिका और 10 लाख से कम आबादी वाले नगरपालिकाओं में श्रेणीबद्ध किया गया है। इंदौर सबसे अधिक रैंक वाली नगरपालिका के रूप में उभरा है, इसके बाद सूरत और भोपाल का स्थान रहा है। दस लाख से कम आबादी वाली श्रेणी में, नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद शीर्ष स्थान पर रही, इसके बाद तिरुपति और गांधीनगर का स्थान रहा।
एमपीआई द्वारा 111 नगरपालिकाओं (दिल्ली का अलग से एनडीएमसी और 3 नगर निगमों के लिए मूल्यांकन किया गया) की पाँच वर्टिकलों में क्षेत्रवार किए गए प्रदर्शन की जांच की गई। इन पांच वर्टिकलों में कुल मिलाकर 20 क्षेत्र और 100 संकेतक शामिल हैं। एमपीआई के तहत पाँच वर्टिकल हैं- सेवाएँ, वित्त, नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन।
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स (ईओएलआई) एक मूल्यांकन उपकरण है जो जीवन की गुणवत्ता और शहरी विकास के लिए विभिन्न पहलों के प्रभाव का आकलन करता है। यह जीवन की गुणवत्ता, शहर की आर्थिक क्षमता, स्थिरता और लचीलापन के आधार पर देश भर के प्रतिभागी शहरों की व्यापक समझ उपलब्ध कराता है। इस मूल्यांकन में सिटीजन पर्सेप्शन सर्वे (सीपीएस) के माध्यम से नगर के प्रशासन द्वारा उपलब्ध कराई गई सेवाओं के बारे में नागरिकों के दृष्टिकोण भी शामिल हैं।
नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एमपीआई) को ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स के सहायक के रूप में लॉन्च किया गया था। यह सेवाओं, वित्त, नीति, प्रौद्योगिकी और शासन के सभी क्षेत्रों में नगरपालिकाओं में स्थानीय शासन प्रणाली की जांच करता है। यह स्थानीय शासन प्रणाली में जटिलताओं का सरलीकरण और मूल्यांकन करने के साथ-साथ पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के लोकाचार को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
दोनों सूचकांक शहरी जीवन के विभिन्न मापदंडों के बारे में पूरे देश के शहरों के कार्य प्रदर्शन का पता लगाने के प्रयास का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स परिणामी संकेतकों की पुष्टि करता है, जबकि नगरपालिका प्रदर्शन सूचकांक सक्षम इनपुट मापदंडों को ग्रहण करता है। ये सूचकांक जीवन की बेहतर गुणवत्ता, बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, शहरीकरण की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के प्रयासों के आधार पर शहरों का समग्र मूल्यांकन उपलब्ध कराते हैं।
इन सूचकांकों से प्राप्त की गई जानकारी सरकार की अंतराल की पहचान करने, संभावित अवसरों की तलाश करने और स्थानीय शासन प्रणाली में दक्षता बढ़ाने में मदद कर सकती हैं ताकि नागरिकों का जीवन बेहतर बनाया जा सके और व्यापक विकास परिणामों को पूरा किया जा सके। इन मूल्यांकनों का ढांचा आवासन और शहरी विकास मंत्रालय ने एक ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता संस्थान के साथ मिलकर तैयार किया था।
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स (ईओएलआई)
ईओएलआई 2020 इस सूचकांक में सिटीजन पर्सेप्शन सर्वे के साथ ढांचे को मजबूती देते हुए अपने दायरे को मजबूत बनाता है। इस सर्वेक्षण का भारांक 30 प्रतिशत रखा जाता है। इसलिए, यह उन परिणामों की जांच करता है, जो शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, आवास और आश्रय, डब्ल्यूएएसएच और एसडब्ल्यूएम, गतिशीलता, रक्षा और सुरक्षा, मनोरंजन, आर्थिक विकास का स्तर, आर्थिक अवसर, पर्यावरण, ग्रीन स्पेस और भवन, ऊर्जा खपत, और शहर का लचीलापन जैसी 13 श्रेणियों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता, आर्थिक क्षमता, स्थिरता के स्तंभों माध्यम से मौजूदा जीवन की स्थिति को बढ़ावा देने वाले परिणामों की जांच करता है। इन श्रेणियों का समग्र परिणाम में 70 प्रतिशत योगदान है।
सिटीजन पर्सेप्शन सर्वे (सीपीएस) को सेवा की आपूर्ति के संदर्भ में अपने शहर के नागरिकों के अनुभव को मान्यता देने में मदद के लिए शुरू किया गया था। यह मूल्यांकन 16 जनवरी, 2020 से 20 मार्च, 2020 तक आयोजित किया गया था। इस सर्वेक्षण में 111 शहरों के कुल 32.2 लाख नागरिकों ने भाग लिया। भुवनेश्वर का सीपीएस स्कोर सबसे अधिक था, उसके बाद सिलवासा, दावणगेरे, काकीनाडा, बिलासपुर और भागलपुर का स्थान रहा।
ईओएलआई और एमपीआई के संशोधित संस्करण के लिए कार्यप्रणाली और दृष्टिकोण फरवरी 2019 में आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए थे। आवश्यक रूप से ईओएलआई की रिपोर्ट का उद्देश्य 111 शहरों में जीवन की गुणवत्ता, आर्थिक क्षमता और स्थिरता के लिए 13 श्रेणियों में 49 संकेतक के साथ भारतीय नागरिकों का मापन करना है। ईओएलआई मुख्य रूप से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की उपलब्धि सहित भारत के शहरी विकास परिणामों में तेजी लाने का प्रयास करता है। सूचकांक से प्राप्त निष्कर्ष साक्ष्य-आधारित नीति निर्माण में मार्ग दर्शन करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। यह शहरों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उन्हें अपने साथियों से कुछ सीखने और अपने विकास गति को आगे बढ़ाने में प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करते हैं।
नगर निगम का प्रदर्शन सूचकांक 2020 (एमपीआई)
ईओएलआई के दायरे को बढाकर इसे अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए, देश में पहली बार नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक मूल्यांकन भी शुरू किया गया। ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स सूचकांक के एक परिणाम को मापता है, जबकि नगर पालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक उन घटकों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है जो उन परिणामों को पैदा करते हैं। नगर पालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन उन तत्वों की पहचान करने का काम करता है जो सेवा वितरण तंत्र, योजना, वित्तीय प्रणालियों और शासन प्रक्रिया में कुशल स्थानीय शासन को रोकते हैं।
नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक भारतीय नगर पालिकाओं की उनके निर्धारित कार्यों में कार्य प्रदर्शन का आकलन और विश्लेषण करने का एक प्रयास है। एक नगर पालिका की जिम्मेदारियां वर्टिकल श्रृंखला में फैली होती हैं, जिनमें शहरी योजना जैसे जटिल मूलभूत जनसेवाओं का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। एमपीआई की मुख्य विशेषताएं नीचे दी गई हैं।
नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक नगरपालिकाओं के कार्यक्षमता और उनकी विकास क्षमताओं की सीमा के बारे में सक्षम जानकारी प्रदान करता है। सूचकांक के माध्यम से, नागरिक अपने स्थानीय सरकार के प्रशासन को बेहतर ढंग से समझ सकते हैं, जो पारदर्शिता का निर्माण करता है और प्रमुख हितधारकों में विश्वास पैदा करता है।
इस ढांचे में 20 विभिन्न क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। जिनके नाम हैं- शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, जल और अपशिष्ट जल, एसडब्ल्यूएम और स्वच्छता, पंजीकरण और परमिट, बुनियादी ढांचा, राजस्व प्रबंधन, व्यय प्रबंधन, राजकोषीय जिम्मेदारी, राजकोषीय विकेंद्रीकरण, डिजिटल प्रशासन, डिजिटल पहुंच, डिजिटल साक्षरता, योजना तैयार करना, योजना लागू करना, योजना प्रवर्तन, पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही, मानव संसाधन, भागीदारी और प्रभावशीलता।
शीर्ष दस रैंक वाले शहरों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है। दोनों सूचकांकों के तहत https://eol.smartcities.gov.in पर रैंकिंग ऑनलाइन देखी जा सकती है।
शीर्ष दस स्थान
स्थान
ईज ऑफ लिविंग इंडेक्स
जनसंख्या 10 लाख से अधिक
जनसंख्या 10 लाख से कम
शहर
अर्जित अंक
शहर
अर्जित अंक
1
बेंगलुरु
66.70
शिमला
60.90
2
पुणे
66.27
भुवनेश्वर
59.85
3
अहमदाबाद
64.87
सिल्वासा
58.43
4
चेन्नई
62.61
काकीनाडा
56.84
5
सूरत
61.73
सलेम
56.40
6
नवी मुंबई
61.60
वेल्लोर
56.38
7
कोयंबटूर
59.72
गांधीनगर
56.25
8
वडोदरा
59.24
गुरुग्राम
56.00
9
इंदौर
58.58
दावणगेरे
55.25
10
ग्रेटर मुंबई
58.23
तिरुचिरापल्ली
55.24
स्थान
नगरपालिका कार्य प्रदर्शन सूचकांक
दस लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या
दस लाख से कम जनसंख्या
नगरपालिका
अर्जित अंक
नगरपालिका
अर्जित अंक
1
इंदौर
66.08
नई दिल्ली नगरपालिका परिषद
52.92
2
सूरत
60.82
तिरुपति
51.69
3
भोपाल
59.04
गांधीनगर
51.59
4
पिंपरी चिंचवाड़
59.00
करनाल
51.39
5
पुणे
58.79
सलेम
49.04
6
अहमदाबाद
57.60
तिरुपूर
48.92
7
रायपुर
54.98
बिलासपुर
47.99
8
ग्रेटर मुंबई
54.36
उदयपुर
47.77
9
विशाखापत्तनम
52.77
झांसी
47.04
10
वडोदरा
52.68
तिरुनेलवेली
47.02
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, देखें https://eol.smartcities.gov.in