ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਓ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ 2020 (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ, ਪੁਣੇ, ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ
ਸਿ਼ਮਲਾ ਨੇ ਈ ਓ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਰੈਂਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ)
ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਤੇ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਬਣੇ
ਦੋਵੇਂ ਸੂਚਕ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
04 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਦੀਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਪੁਰੀ , ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਕ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਈ ਓ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ) 2020 ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ (ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ) 2020 ਦੇ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਸ੍ਰੀ ਦੁਰਗਾ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ ।
ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਵਿੱਚ 111 ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਨ । ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ (ਉਹ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਸੋਂ ਹੈ) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ (ਉਹ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਹੈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਵੋਤਮ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਪੁਨੇ , ਅਹਿਮਦਾਬਾਦ , ਚੇਨੱਈ , ਸੂਰਤ , ਨਵੀਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ , ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ , ਵਡੋਦਰਾ , ਇੰਦੌਰ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੇਟਰ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਾਲੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿ਼ਮਲਾ ਨੇ ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲੀਵਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਰੈਂਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ , ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭੁਵਨੇਸ਼ਵਰ , ਸਿਲਵਾਸਾ , ਕਾਕੀਨੱਢਾ , ਸਾਲੇਮ , ਵੈਲੂਰ , ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ , ਗੁਰੂਗ੍ਰਾਮ , ਦੇਵਨਗਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਚਰਾਪੱਲੀ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਈ ਓ ਐੱਲ ਆਈ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ 2020 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਰੇਖਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਵਸੋਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । (ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਮਤਲਬ ਉਹ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਸੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਹੈ) ਅਤੇ ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਵਸੋਂ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ । ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਪਲੱਸ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਦੌਰ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਚਾ ਰੈਂਕ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਭਰਿਆ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੂਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੋਪਾਲ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ । ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨਗਰ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਗੂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਉਭਰੀ ਹੈ , ਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਤ੍ਰਿਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਨੇ 111 ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ (ਇਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਾ ਐੱਨ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੀ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 3 ਹੋਰ ਮਿਊਂਸਿਪਲ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ) । 5 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 20 ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਕੁਲ 100 ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਤਹਿਤ ਜੋ 5 ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਹਨ , ਉਹ ਹਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ , ਵਿੱਤ , ਨੀਤੀ , ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ।
ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਸਾਧਨ ਹੈ , ਜੋ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ , ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚਕਤਾ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਝ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮਿਊਂਸਿਪਲ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ( ਐੱਮ ਪੀ ਆਈ ) ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਤੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਇਹ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ , ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ , ਨੀਤੀ , ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਨਿਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁੰਝਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸੌਖਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸੂਚਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਸਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਪੈਮਾਨਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਯਤਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ । ਈਜ਼ ਆਫ ਲਿਵਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਦਾ ਹੈ , ਜਦਕਿ ਮਿਊਂਸਿਪਲ ਪਰਫਾਰਮੈਂਸ ਇੰਡੈਕਸ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਮਾਪਦੰਢਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਦਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਸੂਚਕ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਜਿ਼ੰਦਗੀ , ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ।
The details of top ten ranked cities are given below. The rankings under both the indices can be viewed online at https://eol.smartcities.gov.in.
Top 10 Rankings:
Rank
Ease of Living Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
City
Score
City
Score
1
Bengaluru
66.70
Shimla
60.90
2
Pune
66.27
Bhubaneshwar
59.85
3
Ahmedabad
64.87
Silvassa
58.43
4
Chennai
62.61
Kakinada
56.84
5
Surat
61.73
Salem
56.40
6
Navi Mumbai
61.60
Vellore
56.38
7
Coimbatore
59.72
Gandhinagar
56.25
8
Vadodara
59.24
Gurugram
56.00
9
Indore
58.58
Davangere
55.25
10
Greater Mumbai
58.23
Tiruchirapalli
55.24
Rank
Municipal Performance Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
Municipality
Score
Municipality
Score
1
Indore
66.08
New Delhi MC
52.92
2
Surat
60.82
Tirupati
51.69
3
Bhopal
59.04
Gandhinagar
51.59
4
Pimpri Chinchwad
59.00
Karnal
51.39
5
Pune
58.79
Salem
49.04
6
Ahmedabad
57.60
Tiruppur
48.92
7
Raipur
54.98
Bilaspur
47.99
8
Greater Mumbai
54.36
Udaipur
47.77
9
Visakhapatnam
52.77
Jhansi
47.04
10
Vadodara
52.68
Tirunelveli
47.02
For more details, visit https://eol.smartcities.gov.in

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Bengaluru, Pune, Ahmedabad best cities in EoLI 2020 (Million Plus Category)
Shimla ranked first in EoLI 2020 (Less than Million Category)
Indore and NDMC leading municipalities in MPI 2020
Both indices provide holistic assessment of cities
Rankings for Ease of Living Index 2020 and Municipal Performance Index 2020 announced
04 MAR 2021 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge), Housing and Urban Affairs announced the release of the final rankings of Ease of Living Index (EoLI) 2020 and the Municipal Performance Index (MPI) 2020 here today in an online event. Shri Durga Shanker Mishra, Secretary, MoHUA and senior officials of the Ministry were present in the event.
The rankings under Ease of Living Index 2020 were announced for cities with a population of more than a million, and cities with less than a million people. 111 cities participated in the assessment exercise that was conducted in 2020. The analysis categorises them into Million+ populated cities (those with a population of more than a million) and Less than Million populated cites (those with a population of less than a million) along with all the cities under the Smart Cities Program.
Bengaluru emerged as the top performer in the Million+ category, followed by Pune, Ahmedabad, Chennai, Surat, Navi Mumbai, Coimbatore, Vadodara, Indore, and Greater Mumbai. In the Less than Million category, Shimla was ranked the highest in ease of living, followed by Bhubaneshwar, Silvassa, Kakinada, Salem, Vellore, Gandhinagar, Gurugram, Davangere, and Tiruchirappalli.
Similar to the EoLI index, the assessment framework under MPI 2020 has classified municipalities based on their population- Million+ (municipalities having over a million population) and Less than Million Population. In the Million+ category, Indore has emerged as the highest ranked municipality, followed by Surat and Bhopal. In the Less than Million category, New Delhi Municipal Council has emerged as the leader, followed by Tirupati and Gandhinagar.
The MPI examined the sectoral performance of 111 municipalities (with Delhi being assessed separately for NDMC, and the three Municipal Corporations) across five verticals which comprise of 20 sectors and 100 indicators in all totality. The five verticals under MPI are Services, Finance, Policy, Technology and Governance.
The Ease of Living Index (EoLI) is an assessment tool that evaluates the quality of life and the impact of various initiatives for urban development. It provides a comprehensive understanding of participating cities across India based on quality of life, economic-ability of a city, and its sustainability and resilience. The assessment also incorporates the residents' view on the services provided by city administration through a Citizen Perception Survey.
The Municipal Performance Index (MPI) was launched as an accompaniment to the Ease of Living Index. It seeks to examine local government practice in municipalities across areas of services, finance, policy, technology and governance. It seeks to simplify and evaluate the complexities in local governance practice and promote the ethos of transparency and accountability.
Both the indices represent an attempt to gauge the performance of cities across India on various parameters of urban living. The Ease of Living Index encapsulates the outcome indicators while the Municipal Performance Index captures the enabling input parameters. These indices provide a holistic assessment of cities based on their efforts to cultivate better quality of life, create infrastructure, and address challenges of urbanization.
Learnings gathered from these indices can help the government identify gaps, tap into potential opportunities, and increase efficiency in local governance to improve lives of citizens and fulfil broader development outcomes. The framework for these assessments were prepared by MoHUA with the Institute for Competitiveness as the knowledge partner.
The Ease of Living Index (EoLI)
The EoLI 2020 strengthens its scope by consolidating the framework with the addition of a Citizen Perception Survey in the index, holding a weightage of 30%. It, therefore, examines the outcomes that lead to existing living conditions through pillars of Quality of Life, Economic Ability, Sustainability, spanning across 13 categories of -Education, Health, Housing and Shelter, WASH and SWM, Mobility, Safety and Security, Recreation, Level of Economic Development, Economic Opportunities, Environment, Green Spaces, and Buildings, Energy Consumption, and City Resilience, that account for 70% of the overall outcome.
The Citizen Perception Survey (CPS) was undertaken to help validate citizens' experience of their city in terms of service delivery. The assessment was conducted from 16th January 2020 till 20th March 2020. A total of 32.2 lakh citizens from 111 cities participated in the survey. Bhubaneshwar had the highest CPS score, followed by Silvassa, Davangere, Kakinada, Bilaspur and Bhagalpur.
The methodology and approach for the revised edition of EoLI and MPI were released by MoHUA in February 2019. Essentially, the EoLI report aims to measure the well-being of Indian citizens in 111 cities, across the pillars of Quality of Life, Economic-ability, and Sustainability, with 49 indicators under 13 categories. The EoLI primarily seeks to accelerate India's urban development outcomes, including the achievement of the Sustainable Development Goals. The findings from the index can help guide evidence-based policymaking. It also promotes healthy competition among cities, encouraging them to learn from their peers and advance their development trajectory.
The Municipal Performance Index 2020 (MPI)
Expanding the scope for the EoLI framework in order to make it more robust, a Municipal Performance Index assessment was also undertaken for the first time in the country. Whereas, the Ease of Living Index measures an outcome of the indicator, Municipal Performance Index focuses on the factors that produce those outcomes. The latter serves in determining elements that prevent efficient local governance in service delivery mechanisms, planning, financial systems, and governance practice.
The Municipal Performance Index is an effort to assess and analyse the performance of Indian municipalities based on their defined set of functions. The responsibilities of a municipality span across a range of verticals that include provision of basic pubic services to more complex domains like urban planning. The salient features of MPI are given below.
• The Municipal Performance Index provides a granular understanding of a municipalities' functionalities and the extent of their development and capabilities. Through the index, citizens can better understand their local government administration, which in turn builds transparency and generates trust among key stakeholders.
• The framework covers 20 varied sectors vis. Education, Health, Water & Wastewater, SWM & Sanitation, Registration & Permits, Infrastructure, Revenue Management, Expenditure Management, Fiscal Responsibility, Fiscal Decentralisation, Digital Governance, Digital Access, Digital Literacy, Plan Preparation, Plan Implementation, Plan Enforcement, Transparency & Accountability, Human Resource, Participation and Effectiveness.
The details of top ten ranked cities are given below. The rankings under both the indices can be viewed online at https://eol.smartcities.gov.in.
Top 10 Rankings:
Rank
Ease of Living Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
City
Score
City
Score
1
Bengaluru
66.70
Shimla
60.90
2
Pune
66.27
Bhubaneshwar
59.85
3
Ahmedabad
64.87
Silvassa
58.43
4
Chennai
62.61
Kakinada
56.84
5
Surat
61.73
Salem
56.40
6
Navi Mumbai
61.60
Vellore
56.38
7
Coimbatore
59.72
Gandhinagar
56.25
8
Vadodara
59.24
Gurugram
56.00
9
Indore
58.58
Davangere
55.25
10
Greater Mumbai
58.23
Tiruchirapalli
55.24
Rank
Municipal Performance Index
Population Million+
Population Less than Million
Municipality
Score
Municipality
Score
1
Indore
66.08
New Delhi MC
52.92
2
Surat
60.82
Tirupati
51.69
3
Bhopal
59.04
Gandhinagar
51.59
4
Pimpri Chinchwad
59.00
Karnal
51.39
5
Pune
58.79
Salem
49.04
6
Ahmedabad
57.60
Tiruppur
48.92
7
Raipur
54.98
Bilaspur
47.99
8
Greater Mumbai
54.36
Udaipur
47.77
9
Visakhapatnam
52.77
Jhansi
47.04
10
Vadodara
52.68
Tirunelveli
47.02
For more details, visit https://eol.smartcities.gov.in