Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
“Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world”
“India is one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines used across the globe”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfareaddressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing today.
Congratulating FAITHfor organising the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.”
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world.Our education system that has been producing world-class doctors, nurses and paramedical staff is well recognized across the globe. Often called the pharmacy of the world, India is also one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines across the globe.All these strengths & capabilities have contributed to India emerging as a crucial place as far as medical tourism is concerned.” He further added that, “to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also assured the audience of his Ministry’s commitment in supporting the efforts made by the Ministry of Tourism in reviving International Tourism.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating FAITH again for organizing the event and extending his best wishes to all the delegates participating at the event.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے تیسرے انڈیا ٹورزم مارٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب سے خطاب کیا
’’ہماری وسیع اور ہمہ گیر صحت طبی صنعت نے اسے دنیا کی بہترین صنعت کے ہم پلہ بنایا ہے‘‘
’’بھارت فارماسیوٹیکلس کے سب سے بڑے مینوفیکچررز میں سے ایک ہے اور پوری دنیا میں استعمال کیے جانے والے ٹیکہ کا ایک بڑا حصہ سپلائی کرتا ہے‘‘
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی فلاح و بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج فیڈریشن آف ایسوسی ایشنز اِن انڈیا ٹورزم اینڈ ہاسپٹیلٹی (ایف اے آئی ٹی ایچ) کے ذریعہ منعقد تیسرے انڈیا ٹورزم مارٹ کی افتتاحی تقریب کا ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد کرنے کے لیے ایف اے آئی ٹی ایچ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اس میں شریک ہونے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جس میں 60 ممالک سے 250 سے زیادہ وفود نے ورچوئل طریقے سے شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ’’اس تیسرے انڈیا ٹورزم مارٹ کی اہمیت مزید بڑھ جاتی ہے کیوں کہ اس کا انعقاد ایسے وقت میں ہو رہا ہے جب دنیا وبائی مرض کے سیاہ بادلوں سے باہر نکل رہی ہے اور دنیا بھر کے ممالک صحت و سلامتی کی تمام تدابیر کو اپناتے ہوئے سفر کے تمام راستے کھولنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض کو کنٹرول کرنے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کہا، ’’بھارت نے کووڈ-19 کے خلاف دنیا کا سب سے بڑا امیونائزیشن پروگرام شروع کیا ہے۔ ہم نے نہ صرف بھارت میں 8.5 ملین سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ٹیکے کی خوراک دی ہے، بلکہ ہماری مدد کے خواہش مند دیگر ممالک کو بھی ٹیکہ کی خوراکیں بھیجی ہیں۔‘‘
ہندوستان میں طبی نگہداشت کی سہولیات میں ہونے والی پیش رفت، جس نے بھارت میں طبی سیاحت میں اضافہ کیا ہے، کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا، ’’ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے سیاحوں کی پسندیدہ منزل رہا ہے، لیکن گزشتہ چند برسوں میں، یہ طبی سیاحت کے لیے سرفہرست منزل کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے۔ ہماری وسیع اور ہمہ گیر صحت طبی صنعت نے اسے دنیا کی بہترین صنعت کے ہم پلہ بنایا ہے۔ ہمارا تعلیمی نظام، جو عالمی سطح کے ڈاکٹر، نرسیں اور پیرامیڈیکل اسٹاف تیار کرتا ہے، کو پوری دنیا میں مقبولیت حاصل ہو رہی ہے۔ اکثر دنیا کی فارمیسی کہا جانے والا بھارت فارماسیوٹیکلس کا سب سے بڑا مینوفیکچرر بھی ہے اور پوری دنیا میں ٹیکوں کا ایک بڑا حصہ سپلائی کرتا ہے۔ ان تمام طاقتوں اور صلاحیتوں نے بھارت کو طبی سیاحت کی ایک اہم منزل بنانے میں بڑا رول ادا کیا ہے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے اپنی وزارت کے سامعین کو اس بات کی بھی یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کی وزارت بین الاقوامی سیاحت کے احیا میں وزارتِ سیاحت کو بھی اپنا پورا تعاون فراہم کرے گی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے خطاب کے آخر میں ایک بار پھر ایف اے آئی ٹی ایچ کو اس پروگرام کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کی اور اس میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام وفود کو اپنی نیک خواہشات پیش کیں۔