স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন তৃতীয় ভারত পর্যটন বাজারে'র উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য পেশ করেন
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তৃতীয় ভারত পর্যটন বাজারের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। ফেডারেশন অফ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ইন ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিজম এন্ড হসপিটালিটি এই বাজারের আয়োজক।
ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন তাঁর ভাষণে আয়োজকদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্বের ৬০টি দেশের ২৫০ জন অতিথি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন এই পর্যটন বাজার এমনই একটা সময় হচ্ছে যখন সারাবিশ্বে কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির কালো মেঘ আকাশ ছেয়ে ফেলেছিল। যদিও বর্তমানে সারা বিশ্বের দেশগুলি স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুরক্ষা বিধি অবলম্বন করে ভ্রমণ শুরু করার বিষয়ে চিন্তা ভাবনা করছে।
কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, ভারতে বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি শুরু হয়েছে। ভারত কেবল তার দেশের ৮.৫ মিলিয়ন মানুষকে টিকাকরণ করেনি, অন্যান্য দেশেও ভ্যাকসিনের ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে।
তিনি বলেন ভারত সর্বদাই পর্যটকদের আকর্ষণের স্থান। চিকিৎসা পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রেও ভারত এগিয়ে রয়েছে। সর্বাধুনিক চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা দেশকে বিশ্বের দরবারে অনেকটাই এগিয়ে নিয়ে গেছে। ভারতের চিকিৎসক, নার্স এবং প্যারামেডিকেল কর্মীর দক্ষতা সারাবিশ্বেই সুবিদিত। তাই এদেশের চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থাকে ফার্মেসি অফ দা ওয়ার্ল্ড বলা হয়। ওষুধ উৎপাদন শিল্পেও ভারতের অগ্রগণ্য ভূমিকা রয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে মেডিকেল ভিসা এবং আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান পরিষেবা চালু চালু হলে ইই-টুরিস্ট ভিসা দেওয়ার কাজ সরকার শুরু করবে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
“Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world”
“India is one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines used across the globe”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfareaddressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing today.
Congratulating FAITHfor organising the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.”
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world.Our education system that has been producing world-class doctors, nurses and paramedical staff is well recognized across the globe. Often called the pharmacy of the world, India is also one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines across the globe.All these strengths & capabilities have contributed to India emerging as a crucial place as far as medical tourism is concerned.” He further added that, “to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also assured the audience of his Ministry’s commitment in supporting the efforts made by the Ministry of Tourism in reviving International Tourism.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating FAITH again for organizing the event and extending his best wishes to all the delegates participating at the event.