சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாவது இந்திய சுற்றுலா சந்தையை துவக்கி வைத்தார் மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன்
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய சுற்றுலா மற்றும் விருந்தோம்பல் சங்கங்களின் கூட்டமைப்பு ற்பாடு செய்திருந்த மூன்றாவது இந்திய சுற்றுலா சந்தையை மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் காணொலி வாயிலாக இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய அமைச்சர், கொவிட்- 19 பெருந்தொற்றை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான அரசின் நடவடிக்கைகளை விரிவாக எடுத்துக் கூறியதுடன், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய தடுப்பூசி வழங்கும் திட்டத்தின்கீழ் இந்தியாவில் சுமார் 80 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான பயனாளிகளுக்கு தடுப்பூசி வழங்கப்பட்டது மட்டுமல்லாமல் லட்சக்கணக்கான தடுப்பூசிகள் வெளிநாடுகளுக்கும் அனுப்பப்பட்டிருப்பதாகதெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவின் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட சுகாதார வசதிகள் குறித்துப் பேசிய அவர், “இந்தியா பல்வேறு ஆண்டுகளாக சுற்றுலா தலங்களுக்குப் பெயர் பெற்ற நாடாக விளங்கிய போதிலும், மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவில் முன்னணி நாடாகவும் வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது.
நமது விரிவான மற்றும் வளமான சுகாதார துறையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகளின் காரணமாக, உலகளவில் ஒப்பிடும் அளவிற்கு நம் நாடு உயர்ந்துள்ளது. உலகின் தலைசிறந்த மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள், துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்களை உருவாக்கும் நமது கல்வி முறை, சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகாரம் பெற்றுள்ளது.
உலகின் மருந்தகம் என்று அழைக்கப்படும் இந்தியா, அதிக அளவில் மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்வதுடன் பெரும் எண்ணிக்கையிலான தடுப்பூசிகளை உலகம் முழுவதும் விநியோகிக்கிறது.
இதுபோன்ற ஆற்றல்களும், செயல்திறன்களும் மருத்துவ சுற்றுலாவில் முக்கிய நாடாக இந்தியா உருவாவதற்கு காரணியாக அமைந்துள்ளன”, என்று கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698999

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
“Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world”
“India is one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines used across the globe”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfareaddressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing today.
Congratulating FAITHfor organising the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.”
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world.Our education system that has been producing world-class doctors, nurses and paramedical staff is well recognized across the globe. Often called the pharmacy of the world, India is also one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines across the globe.All these strengths & capabilities have contributed to India emerging as a crucial place as far as medical tourism is concerned.” He further added that, “to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also assured the audience of his Ministry’s commitment in supporting the efforts made by the Ministry of Tourism in reviving International Tourism.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating FAITH again for organizing the event and extending his best wishes to all the delegates participating at the event.