स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने तीसरे इंडिया टूरिज्म मार्ट के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया
“हमारे विशाल और सक्रिय स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग की प्रगति ने इसे विश्व के श्रेष्ठ से तुलना योग्य बना दिया है”
“भारत बड़े दवा निर्माताओं में एक है और भारत से सप्लाई किए गए टीकों का पूरे विश्व में उपयोग किया जाता है”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से तीसरे इंडिया टूरिज्म मार्ट के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। इसका आयोजन फेडरेशन ऑफ एसोसिएशन इन इंडिया टूरिज्म एंड हॉस्पिटैलिटी (फेथ) द्वारा किया गया।
इस आयोजन के लिए फेथ को बधाई देते हुए डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने इस कार्यक्रम में वर्चुअल रूप से 60 देशों के 250 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि तीसरे इंडिया टूरिज्म मार्ट का काफी महत्व है क्योंकि यह उस समय आयोजित किया जा रहा है जब विश्व महामारी के काले बादलों से बाहर निकल रहा है और दुनिया के देश सभी स्वास्थ्य और सुरक्षा एहतियातों के साथ पर्यटन क्षेत्र को खोलने पर विचार कर रहे हैं।
कोविड-19 महामारी को नियंत्रित करने में सरकार के प्रयासों की चर्चा करते हुए डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने कहा कि भारत ने कोविड-19 के खिलाफ विश्व के सबसे बड़े टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम को प्रारंभ किया है। हमने 85 लाख से अधिक लोगों को भारत में टीका लगाया है, हमसे सहायता चाहने वाले देशों को टीके की लाखों डोज भेजी गई हैं।
भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा सुविधाओं में प्रगति से भारत में चिकित्सा पर्यटन में वृद्धि हुई है। डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने इस बारे में कहा कि भारत हमेशा से लोकप्रिय पर्यटक केन्द्र रहा है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत चिकित्सा पर्यटन के अग्रणी स्थान के रूप में उभरा है। हमारे विशाल और सक्रिय स्वास्थ्य सेवा उद्योग ने अपने को विश्व से तुलना करने योग्य बनाया है। पूरे विश्व में विश्वस्तरीय डॉक्टर, नर्स तथा पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ प्रदान करने के लिए भारत को माना जाता है। अक्सर विश्व औषधालय समझे जाने वाला भारत दुनिया के बड़े दवा निर्माताओं में एक है और बड़े पैमाने पर विश्व में टीके की सप्लाई करता है। इन मजबूतियों और क्षमताओं के कारण चिकित्सा पर्यटन के मामले में भारत महत्वपूर्ण स्थान के रूप में उभरा है। डॉक्टर हर्षवर्षन ने बताया कि चिकित्सा पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने मेडिकल वीजा जारी करना प्रारंभ कर दिया है और शीघ्र ही फिर से ई-टूरिस्ट वीजा तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय उड़ाने शुरू करने की योजना बना रहे हैं।
डॉक्टर हर्षवर्धन ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय पर्यटन को बढ़ाने में पर्यटन मंत्रालय के प्रयासों के समर्थन को आश्वासन दिया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस आयोजन के लिए फेथ को बधाई दी और सभी प्रतिनिधियों कोशुभकामनाएं दीं।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
“Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world”
“India is one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines used across the globe”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfareaddressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing today.
Congratulating FAITHfor organising the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.”
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world.Our education system that has been producing world-class doctors, nurses and paramedical staff is well recognized across the globe. Often called the pharmacy of the world, India is also one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines across the globe.All these strengths & capabilities have contributed to India emerging as a crucial place as far as medical tourism is concerned.” He further added that, “to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also assured the audience of his Ministry’s commitment in supporting the efforts made by the Ministry of Tourism in reviving International Tourism.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating FAITH again for organizing the event and extending his best wishes to all the delegates participating at the event.