आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
तिसऱ्या इंडिया टुरिझम मार्टच्या उद्‌घाटन कार्यक्रमाला डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी केले संबोधित
आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या आपल्या सुधारणांमुळे आपण जगातल्या सर्वोत्कृष्टतेशी तुलना करण्याच्या तोडीचे - डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांचे प्रतिपादन
18 FEB 2021 4:17PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 18 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्षवर्धन यांनी आज तिसऱ्या इंडिया टुरिझम मार्टच्या उद्‌घाटन कार्यक्रमाला दूर दृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे संबोधित केले. भारतीय पर्यटन आणि आतिथ्य महासंघाने (एफएआयटीएच) हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता.
हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केल्याबद्दल एफएआयटीएचचे अभिनंदन करत हर्ष वर्धन यांनी यामध्ये 60 देशातले 250 प्रतिनिधी दूर दृश्य प्रणाली द्वारे सहभागी झाल्याची प्रशंसा केली. महामारीच्या खाईतून जग सावरत असताना आणि जगभरातले देश, आरोग्य विषयक आणि खबरदारीच्या सर्व उपायांसह पर्यटन क्षेत्र खुले करण्याच्या विचारात असताना आयोजित करण्यात आलेल्या या तिसऱ्या इंडिया टुरिझम मार्टला अधिकच महत्व असल्याचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले.
कोविड-19 महामारी नियंत्रणासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न ठळकपणे मांडताना, भारताने कोरोनासंदर्भात जगातल्या सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमाला सुरवात केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. भारतातल्या 8.5 दशलक्ष हून अधिक जणांचे लसीकरण करण्याबरोबरच भारताकडे मदत मागणाऱ्या इतर देशांसाठी लसीच्या लाखो मात्रा पाठवल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
भारत हा नेहमीच लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थान राहिला आहे त्याचबरोबर गेल्या काही वर्षात वैद्यकीय पर्यटनासाठीही भारत आघाडीचे स्थान म्हणून पुढे येत आहे. आरोग्य क्षेत्रातल्या आपल्या सुधारणांमुळे आपण जगातल्या सर्वोत्कृष्टतेशी तुलना करण्याच्या तोडीचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. जागतिक तोडीचे डॉक्टर, परिचारिका आणि निम वैद्यकीय कर्मचारी घडवणारी आपली शिक्षण पद्धती जगभरात ओळखली जाते. जगाचे औषधालय म्हणून ओळखला जाणारा भारत, सर्वात मोठ्या औषध निर्मात्यांपैकी एक असून जगभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात लसही पुरवतो. या सर्व सामर्थ्य आणि क्षमतांमुळे वैद्यकीय पर्यटनासाठी महत्वाचे ठिकाण म्हणून भारत पुढे येत असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
यासाठी अधिक प्रोत्साहन देण्याकरिता वैद्यकीय व्हिसा द्यायला सुरवात केली असून लवकरच ई पर्यटक व्हिसा आणि नियोजित आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणे पुन्हा सुरु करण्याचा विचार असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
“Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world”
“India is one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines used across the globe”
18 FEB 2021 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfareaddressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing today.
Congratulating FAITHfor organising the event, Dr Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.”
Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.”
Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. Advancements in our vast & vibrant healthcare industry has made it comparable with the best in the world.Our education system that has been producing world-class doctors, nurses and paramedical staff is well recognized across the globe. Often called the pharmacy of the world, India is also one of the largest manufacturers of pharmaceuticals and supplies a large portion of vaccines across the globe.All these strengths & capabilities have contributed to India emerging as a crucial place as far as medical tourism is concerned.” He further added that, “to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights.”
Dr Harsh Vardhan also assured the audience of his Ministry’s commitment in supporting the efforts made by the Ministry of Tourism in reviving International Tourism.
The Union Minister concluded his speech by congratulating FAITH again for organizing the event and extending his best wishes to all the delegates participating at the event.