Prime Minister's Office
Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation: PM
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the liberalising of policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The reform will benefit country’s farmers, start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said “Our government has taken a decision that will provide a huge impetus to Digital India. Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The reforms will unlock tremendous opportunities for our country’s start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions. This will also generate employment and accelerate economic growth.
India’s farmers will also be benefited by leveraging the potential of geo-spatial & remote sensing data. Democratizing data will enable the rise of new technologies & platforms that will drive efficiencies in agriculture and allied sectors.
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation.”
Details of the reforms can be seen at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ (geospatial) ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਡੀਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਾਰੀਕਰਨ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨੀ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਢਾਂ ਕੱਢਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਟਵੀਟਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ (geospatial) ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਸੋਚ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ, ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਵਿਸ਼ਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਕੇਲੇਬਲ ਸਲਿਊਸ਼ਨਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਮੋਟ ਸੈਂਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਡੈਮੋਕਰੇਟਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਭਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਆਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਡੀਰੈਗੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ।”
ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073 'ਤੇ ਦੇਖੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।