Prime Minister's Office
Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation: PM
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the liberalising of policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The reform will benefit country’s farmers, start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said “Our government has taken a decision that will provide a huge impetus to Digital India. Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The reforms will unlock tremendous opportunities for our country’s start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions. This will also generate employment and accelerate economic growth.
India’s farmers will also be benefited by leveraging the potential of geo-spatial & remote sensing data. Democratizing data will enable the rise of new technologies & platforms that will drive efficiencies in agriculture and allied sectors.
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation.”
Details of the reforms can be seen at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अधिग्रहण तथा भू-आकाशीय डाटा निर्माण को शासित करने वाली नीतियों को उदार बनाना आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे विजन में विशाल कदम है: प्रधानमंत्री
ये सुधार भारत में नियमों को नियंत्रण मुक्‍त बनाकर व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्‍यता में सुधार के प्रति हमारे संकल्‍प दिखाते हैं: प्रधानमंत्री
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि अधिग्रहण तथा भू-आकाशीय डाटा निर्माण को शासित करने वाली नीतियों को उदार बनाना आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के हमारे विजन में विशाल कदम है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सुधार से देश के किसानों, स्‍टार्टअप, निजी क्षेत्र, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र को लाभ मिलेगा और अनुसंधान संस्‍थान नवाचार को प्रेरित करेंगे तथा मापनीय सोल्‍यूशनों को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने अनेक ट्वीट में कहा, ‘’हमारी सरकार ने एक निर्णय लिया है जो डिजिटल भारत को बहुत अधिक बढ़ावा प्रदान करेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अधिग्रहण तथा भू-आकाशीय डाटा का निर्माण आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के लिए हमारे विजन में विशाल कदम है।
सुधारों से देश के स्‍टार्टअप निजी क्षेत्र, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र और अनुसंधान संगठन नवाचार को बढ़ाने के लिए प्रेरित होंगे तथा मापनीय सोल्‍यूशन बनाने का अपार अवसर मिलेगा।
भारत के किसान भू-आकाशीय तथा दूर संवेदी डाटा की क्षमता का लाभ उठाएंगे। डाटा को लोकतांत्रिक बनाने से नई टेक्‍नॉलॉजी तथा प्‍लेटफॉर्म का उत्‍थान संभव होगा और कृषि तथा संबंधित क्षेत्रों में कार्य कुशलता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह सुधार नियमों को नियंत्रण मुक्‍त बनाकर भारत में व्‍यावसायिक सुगम्‍यता में सुधार के प्रति हमारे संकल्‍प को दिखाते हैं।
सुधार कार्यक्रमों की विस्‍तृत जानकारी https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073 पर देखी जा सकती है।