Prime Minister's Office
Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat: PM
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation: PM
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has said that the liberalising of policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat. The reform will benefit country’s farmers, start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said “Our government has taken a decision that will provide a huge impetus to Digital India. Liberalising policies governing the acquisition and production of geospatial data is a massive step in our vision for an Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
The reforms will unlock tremendous opportunities for our country’s start-ups, private sector, public sector and research institutions to drive innovations and build scalable solutions. This will also generate employment and accelerate economic growth.
India’s farmers will also be benefited by leveraging the potential of geo-spatial & remote sensing data. Democratizing data will enable the rise of new technologies & platforms that will drive efficiencies in agriculture and allied sectors.
These reforms demonstrate our commitment to improving ease of doing business in India by deregulation.”
Details of the reforms can be seen at https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جغرافیائی اعدادو شمار کے حصول اور پیداوار کو کنٹرول کرنے والی پالیسیوں کو نرم کرنا آتم نربھر بھارت کے ہمارے وژن کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے- وزیر اعظم
یہ اصلاحات ہندوستان میں کاروبارکرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرنے میں بہتری لانے کے عزم کا ثبوت ہیں- وزیر اعظم
15 FEB 2021 1:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی / 15 فروری : وزیر اعظم ، جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا ہے کہ جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے حصول اور پیداوار کے ظابطے کی پالیسیوں کو نرم کرنا آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ہمارے وژن میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس اصلاح سے ملک کے کسانوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی شعبے ، سرکاری شعبے اور تحقیقی اداروں کو جدت طرازی کرنے اور توسیع پزیر حل پیدا کرنے میں فائدہ ہوگا۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سیریز میں ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہماری حکومت نے ایک فیصلہ لیا ہے جس سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو ایک بہت بڑی طاقت ملے گی۔ جغرافیائی اعداد و شمار کے حصول اور پیداوار کو کنٹرول کرنے والی پالیسیوں کو لبرلائز کرنا آتم نربھر بھارت کے لئے ہمارے وژن میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
ان اصلاحات سے ہمارے ملک کے اسٹارٹ اپس ، نجی شعبے ، پبلک سیکٹر اور تحقیقی اداروں کو جدت طرازی کرنے اور توسیع پزیر حل پیدا کرنے کے زبردست مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ اس سے روزگار بھی ملے گا اور معاشی نمو بھی تیز ہوگی۔
جیو-اسپیٹیل اور ریموٹ سینسنگ ڈیٹا کی صلاحیت سے فائدہ اٹھا کر ہندوستان کے کسانوں کو بھی فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ ڈیٹا کو عوامی بنانے سے نئی ٹکنالوجیوں اور پلیٹ فارموں کا احیا ممکن ہو سکے گااور اس سے زراعت اور اس سے وابستہ شعبوں میں بھی بہترین کارکردگی آئے گی ۔
ان اصلاحات سے ہندوستان میں کاروبارمیں آسانی پیدا کرنے کو بہتر بنانے کے ہمارے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
اصلاحات کی تفصیل کے لیے دیکھیں : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1698073