Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জাষ্টিন ট্ৰুডোৰ মাজত টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী জাষ্টিন ট্ৰুডোৰ মাজত এক টেলিফোনিক বাৰ্তালাপ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
কানাডাত প্ৰয়োজনীয় কোভিড-১৯ টীকা ভাৰতৰ পৰা প্ৰেৰণ কৰা বিষয়ক লৈ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ সৈতে আলোচনা কৰে কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ট্ৰুডোই। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কানাডাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক আশ্বস্ত কৰি কয় যে, অন্যান্য দেশলৈ যিদৰে টীকা প্ৰেৰণ হৈছে সেইদৰেই কানাডালৈও টীকা প্ৰেৰণৰ বাবে যথাযথ প্ৰয়াস চলাব ভাৰতে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মোদীক উচ্চ প্ৰশংসা কৰি ট্ৰুডোই কয়, যদি বিশ্বই ক’ভিড-১৯ জয় কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় তেন্তে সেয়া হ’ব ভাৰতৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ঔষধৰ ক্ষমতা আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত সেই ক্ষমতা বিশ্বৰ অন্যান্য দেশৰ সৈতে বিনিময় কৰি লোৱাৰ বাবে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ট্ৰুডোৰ এই প্ৰসংশাৰ বাবে শ্ৰী মোদীয়েও তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনায়।
উভয় নেতাই বহু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূ-ৰাজনৈতিক বিষয়ত ভাৰত আৰু কানাডাৰ মাজত সম দৃষ্টিভঙ্গীক লৈ আলোচনা কৰে। জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তন আৰু মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰভাৱৰ দৰে বিশ্বৰ নানা সমস্যাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সংগ্ৰামৰ বাবে উভয় দেশে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতা বজাই ৰাখি চলিব বুলি দুয়োগৰাকীয়ে সহমত পোষন কৰে।
দুয়ো দেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এই বছৰৰ শেষৰ ফালে বিভিন্ন গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ আন্তৰ্জাতিক মঞ্চত পৰস্পৰে পৰস্পৰৰ সৈতে সাক্ষাৎ আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক স্বাৰ্থজড়িত বিষয়ক লৈ আলোচনা চলাই যোৱাৰ প্ৰত্যাশা ব্যক্ত কৰে।