Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডোর মধ্যে টেলিফোনে বার্তালাপ
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাস্টিন ট্রুডোর মধ্যে আজ টেলিফোনে কথা হয়েছে।
কানাডায় প্রয়োজনীয় কোভিড-১৯ টিকা ভারত থেকে পাঠানোর বিষয় নিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সঙ্গে কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্রুডো। শ্রী মোদী কানাডার প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে আশ্বস্ত করেন যে, অন্যান্য দেশে যেভাবে টিকা পাঠনো হয়েছে সেইমতো কানাডাতেও টিকা পাঠানোর বিষয়ে যথাযথ প্রয়াস চালাবে ভারত।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীর উচ্ছ্বসিত প্রশংসা করে ট্রুডো জানান, যদি বিশ্ব কোভিড-১৯ জয় করতে সক্ষম হয় তবে তা ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য ওষুধের ক্ষমতা এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সেই ক্ষমতা বিশ্বের অন্যান্য দেশের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার কারণে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ট্রুডোর এই অনুভূতিশীলতার জন্য শ্রী মোদী ধন্যবাদ জানান।
উভয় নেতাই বহু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূ-রাজনৈতিক বিষয়ে ভারত ও কানাডার মধ্যে সম দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন ও মহামারীর জেরে অর্থনৈতিক প্রভাবের মতো বিশ্বের নানান সমস্যার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে উভয় দেশ পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বজায় রেখে চলবে বলে তাঁরা সহমত পোষন করেছেন।
দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই বছরের শেষের দিকে বিভিন্ন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে একে অপরের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থের বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা চালিয়ে যাওয়ার প্রত্যাশা ব্যক্ত করেছেন।