Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ જસ્ટિન ટ્રુડો સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ કર્યો
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહામહિમ જસ્ટિન ટ્રુડો સાથે ટેલિફોનિક સંવાદ કર્યો.
કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટ્રુડોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીને ભારતને કોવિડ-19 રસી પૂરી પાડવા સંબંધિત કેનેડાની આવશ્યકતાઓ વિશે જાણકારી આપી. પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રીને આશ્વાસન આપ્યું હતું કે ભારત કેનેડાના રસીકરણના પ્રયાસોમાં શક્ય તમામ મદદ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે જેવી રીતે તેણે અન્ય અનેક દેશો માટે કર્યુ છે.
કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટ્રુડોએ ભારતની પ્રશંસા કરતા કહ્યું હતું કે જો દુનિયા કોવિડ-19ની વિરુદ્ધ જંગને જીતવામાં સફળ રહી તો તેમાં ભારતની શ્રેષ્ઠ ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ ક્ષમતા અને આ ક્ષમતાને દુનિયાની સાથે શેર કરવામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીનું નેતૃત્વ મહત્વપૂર્ણ રહેશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ કેનેડાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી ટ્રુડોનો તેમની આ ભાવના માટે આભાર માન્યો હતો.
બંને નેતાઓએ અનેક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂ-રાજકીય મુદ્દાઓ પર ભારત અને કેનેડાના સમાન વલણ અંગે પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો હતો. તેમણે જળવાયુ પરિવર્તન અને વૈશ્વિક મહામારીના આર્થિક પ્રભાવ જેવા વૈશ્વિક પડકારોનો સામનો કરવામાં બંને દેશો વચ્ચે ગાઢ સહયોગ જાળવી રાખવા અંગે પણ સહમતિ દર્શાવી હતી.
બંને નેતાઓએ આ વર્ષના અંતમાં વિવિધ અગત્યના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મંચો પર એકબીજાને મળવા અને પારસ્પરિક હિતના તમામ મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે ઉત્સુક્તા દર્શાવી હતી.