Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی سے کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم جسٹن ٹروڈو کی ٹیلی فون گفتگو
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10؍ فروری 2021: وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم جسٹن ٹروڈو نے آج ٹیلی فون پر گفتگو کی۔
وزیراعظم جناب ٹروڈو نے بھارت سے کووڈ – 19 سے بچاؤ کے ٹیکوں کی کنیڈا کی ضروریات کے بارے میں وزیراعظم جناب مودی کو مطلع کیا۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم کو یقین دلایا کہ بھارت کنیڈا کی ٹیکہ کاری کوششوں میں اپنی پوری حمایت دے گا، جیسا
اُس نے پہلے ہی دیگر ملکوں کے لئے کی ہے۔
وزیراعظم جناب مودی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم جناب ٹروڈو نے کہا کہ اگر دنیا کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا پر قابو پالیتی ہے تو یہ بھارت کی زبردست دوا سازی کی صلاحیت اور دنیا کے ساتھ اس صلاحیت کو دوسروں کو فراہم کرنے میں وزیراعظم جناب مودی کی قیادت کی وجہ سے اہم ہوگا۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے ان جذبات کے لئے کنیڈا کے وزیراعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں لیڈروں نے اس مشترکہ تناظر کو بھی دہرایا ، جو کئی اہم جغرافیائی سیاسی امور پر بھارت اور کنیڈا کی جانب سے ایک دوسرے کو دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔ دونوں ملکوں نے آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اور عالمی وبا کے اقتصادی اثرات جیسے عالمی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان قریبی اشتراک جاری رکھنے سے بھی اتفاق کیا۔
دونوں لیڈر اس سال کے آخر میں مختلف اہم بین الاقوامی فورموں میں ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ ملاقات کرنے کے منتظر ہیں اور آپسی مفاد کے تمام امور پر اپنے تبادلہ خیال کو جاری رکھیں گے۔