Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕೆನಡಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜಸ್ಟಿನ್ ಟ್ರುಡೊ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆ
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೆನಡಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜಸ್ಟಿನ್ ಟ್ರುಡೊ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಕರೆ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಭಾರತದಿಂದ ಕೆನಡಾ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಲಸಿಕೆ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ ಬಯಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕುರಿತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಟ್ರುಡೊ ಅವರು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿಗೆ ಅವರಿಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ಹಲವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೆ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಿರುವಂತೆ ಕೆನಡಾದ ಲಸಿಕೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದ ಎಲ್ಲ ನೆರವನ್ನು ನೀಡಲಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಲಸಿಕೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಟ್ರುಡೊ, ವಿಶ್ವ ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಸಮರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗೆಲುವು ಸಾಧಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಅದ್ಬುತ ಫಾರ್ಮಸುಟಿಕಲ್ಸ್ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಅದನ್ನು ವಿಶ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಹಂಚಿಕೊಂಡ ಬಗೆ ಅನನ್ಯ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾವನೆಗಳನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಅವರು ಟ್ರುಡೊ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು.
ಭೌಗೋಳಿಕ-ರಾಜಕೀಯ ವಿಚಾರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಕೆನಡಾದ ಸಮಾನ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳಾದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದಿಂದಾಗಿರುವ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ನಿಕಟ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದಿಂದ ಹೋರಾಟ ನಡೆಸುವುದನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿ ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಎದುರುನೋಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಎಲ್ಲ ವಿಚಾರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.