पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
कॅनडाचे पंतप्रधान जस्टीन ट्रुडो यांनी पंतप्रधानांशी साधला संवाद
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Mumbai
कॅनडाचे पंतप्रधान जस्टीन ट्रुडो यांनी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्याशी आज दूरध्वनीवरून संवाद साधला.
कॅनडाला भारताकडून कोविड -19 लसी हव्या आहेत असे पंतप्रधान ट्रूडो यांनी पंतप्रधान मोदींना सांगितले. पंतप्रधान मोदी यांनी कॅनडाच्या पंतप्रधानांना आश्वासन दिले की, कॅनडाच्या लसीकरण प्रयत्नांना मदत करण्यासाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी प्रयत्न करेल, ज्याप्रमाणे इतर देशांसाठी भारताने केले आहेत.
भारताबाबत कौतुक व्यक्त करताना पंतप्रधान ट्रूडो म्हणाले की, जग कोविड -19 वर विजय मिळवण्यात यशस्वी झाले तर त्याचे श्रेय प्रामुख्याने भारताची प्रचंड औषधनिर्माण क्षमता आणि ही क्षमता जगाबरोबर सामायिक करण्यात पंतप्रधान मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाला जाईल. ट्रूडो यांनी व्यक्त केलेल्या भावनांबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी त्यांचे आभार मानले.

Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.