प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जस्टिन ट्रूडो ने टेलीफोन किया
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को आज कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम जस्टिन ट्रूडो ने टेलीफोन किया।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री ट्रूडो ने भारत से कोविड-19 टीकों की आपूर्ति संबंधी कनाडा की जरूरतों के बारे में जानकारी दी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री को आश्वस्त किया कि भारत कनाडा के टीकाकरण प्रयासों का हरसंभव मदद करने की कोशिश करेगा जैसा कि उसने कई अन्य देशों के लिए किया है।
कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री ट्रूडो ने भारत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यदि दुनिया कोविड-19 के खिलाफ जंग को जीतने में कामयाब रही तो उसमें भारत की जबरदस्त फार्मास्‍युटिकल क्षमता और इस क्षमता को दुनिया के साथ साझा करने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का नेतृत्व महत्वपूर्ण होगा। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कनाडा के प्रधानमंत्री ट्रूडो को उनकी इस भावना के लिए धन्यवाद दिया।
दोनों नेताओं ने कई महत्वपूर्ण भू-राजनीतिक मुद्दों पर भारत और कनाडा के समान रुख को भी दोहराया। उन्‍होंने जलवायु परिवर्तन और वैश्विक महामारी के आर्थिक प्रभाव जैसी वैश्विक चुनौतियों से निपटने में दोनों देशों के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग को जारी रखने पर भी सहमति जताई।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस साल के अंत में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंचों पर एक-दूसरे से मिलने और आपसी हित के सभी मुद्दों पर चर्चा जारी रखने के लिए उत्‍सुकता जताई।

Prime Minister's Office
PM receives a telephone call from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada
10 FEB 2021 11:07PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi received a telephone call today from H.E. Justin Trudeau, Prime Minister of Canada.
Prime Minister Trudeau informed Prime Minister Modi about Canada's requirements of COVID-19 vaccines from India. Prime Minister assured the Canadian PM that India would do its best to support Canada's vaccination efforts, just as it had done for many other countries already.
Expressing his appreciation, Prime Minister Trudeau said that if the world managed to conquer COVID-19, it would be significantly because of India's tremendous pharmaceutical capacity, and Prime Minister Modi's leadership in sharing this capacity with the world. Prime Minister thanked PM Trudeau for his sentiments.
The two leaders also reiterated the common perspective shared by India and Canada on many important geo-political issues. They agreed to continue the close collaboration between both countries in fighting global challenges like Climate Change and the economic impacts of the pandemic.
The leaders looked forward to meeting each other in various important international fora later this year, and continuing their discussions on all issues of mutual interest.