Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to Uttarakhand CM; reviews unfortunate situation in Uttarakhand
07 FEB 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has spoken to Uttarakhand Chief Minister, Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat and reviewed the situation in Uttarakhand.
PMO tweeted, "While in Assam, PM @narendramodi reviewed the situation in Uttarakhand. He spoke to CM @tsrawatbjp and other top officials. He took stock of the rescue and relief work underway. Authorities are working to provide all possible support to the affected."
In another tweet, the Prime Minister said, "Am constantly monitoring the unfortunate situation in Uttarakhand. India stands with Uttarakhand and the nation prays for everyone’s safety there. Have been continuously speaking to senior authorities and getting updates on NDRF deployment, rescue work and relief operations."

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांचा उत्तराखंडच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी संवाद, उत्तराखंडमधील दुर्दैवी परिस्थितीचा घेतला आढावा
07 FEB 2021 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 फेब्रुवारी 2021
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उत्तराखंडचे मुख्यमंत्री त्रिवेंद्रनाथ सिंह रावत यांच्याशी संवाद साधला आणि उत्तराखंडमधील परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला.
पंतप्रधान कार्यालाने ट्विटद्वारे म्हटले आहे की, “आसाममध्ये असताना पंतप्रधानांनी उत्तराखंड येथील परिस्थितीचा आढावा घेतला. त्यांनी मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी आणि अन्य उच्चपदस्थ अधिकाऱ्यांशी संवाद साधला. त्यांनी सुरू असलेल्या बचाव आणि मदतकार्याचा आढावा घेतला. बाधितांपर्यंत शक्य तेवढी मदत पोहोचविण्यासाठी अधिकारी प्रयत्न करीत आहेत.”
अन्य एका ट्विटमध्ये पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “उत्तराखंडमधील दुर्दैवी परिस्थितीवर मी सतत लक्ष ठेवून आहे. भारत उत्तराखंडबरोबर आहे आणि हे राष्ट्र तेथील प्रत्येकाच्या सुरक्षिततेसाठी प्रार्थना करीत आहे. माझा वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांशी सातत्याने संवाद सुरू आहे. आणि एनडीआरएफच्या तैनाती तुकड्या, बचावकार्य आणि मदतकार्याविषयी अद्ययावत माहिती घेत आहे.”