President's Secretariat
President of India virtually graces the 11th National Voters’ Day celebrations
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually graced and addressed the 11th National Voters’ Day Celebrations, being organised by the Election Commission of India, today (January 25, 2021). During the event, the President conferred the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and also launched the Election Commission of India’s Web Radio: ‘Hello Voters’ – an online digital radio service.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on the National Voters’ Day, he would like to remind that we should always respect the valuable right to vote. The right to vote is not a simple right; people around the world have struggled a lot for this. Since independence, our Constitution has given equal voting rights to all citizens without any discrimination on the basis of merit, religion, race, caste. For this, we are indebted to the makers of our Constitution.
The President said that the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. BhimraoAmbedkar, considered the right to vote as paramount. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us, especially our youth, who get the right to vote for the first time, to exercise their franchise with the utmost sincerity and inspire others too to do so.
Praising the Election Commission of India for conducting successful and safe elections in Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh last year during the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that it is an extraordinary achievement of our democracy. He was happy to note that the Election Commission has taken a number of innovative and timely measures to conduct smooth, inclusive and safe elections.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.
Please click here to see the President Speech

രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ കാര്യാലയം
പതിനൊന്നാമത് ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായക ദിനാഘോഷത്തിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി വെർച്വലായി ആശംസ നേർന്നു
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷൻ ഇന്ന് (2021 ജനുവരി 25) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച പതിനൊന്നാമത് ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായക ദിനാഘോഷത്തെ രാഷ്ട്രപതി ശ്രീ റാം നാഥ് കോവിന്ദ് വെർച്വലായി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്‌തു.
പരിപാടിയിൽ രാഷ്ട്രപതി 2020‐21 വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള ദേശീയ അവാർഡുകൾ സമ്മാനിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ ഇലക്ഷൻ കമ്മീഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഓൺലൈൻ ഡിജിറ്റൽ റേഡിയോ സേവനമായ വെബ് റേഡിയോ ‘ഹലോ വോട്ടേഴ്സ്’ ഉദ്‌ഘാടനം ചെയ്‌തു.
വോട്ടുചെയ്യാനുള്ള അവകാശം വിനിയോഗിക്കുക എന്നത് നമ്മുടെ എല്ലാവരുടെയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്തമാണെന്നും, പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ആദ്യമായി വോട്ടു ചെയ്യുന്ന നമ്മുടെ യുവാക്കൾ ആത്മാർത്ഥതയോടെ തന്നെ നിർവഹിക്കണമെന്നും അതിനായി മറ്റുള്ളവരെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി പറഞ്ഞു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം കോവിഡ് -19 പകർച്ച വ്യാധി കാലത്ത് ബീഹാർ, ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ വിജയകരമായും സുരക്ഷിതവുമായും തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് നടത്തിയതിന് തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷനെ പ്രശംസിച്ച രാഷ്ട്രപതി, അത് നമ്മുടെ ജനാധിപത്യത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷമായ നേട്ടമാണെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ തിരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്റെ സ്ഥാപക ദിനമാണ്‌ 1950 ജനുവരി 25. 2011 മുതൽ രാജ്യമെമ്പാടും എല്ലാ വർഷവും ജനുവരി 25 ന് ദേശീയ സമ്മതിദായകദിനം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു.
രാഷ്ട്രപതിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിനായി ഇവിടെ ക്ലിക്കുചെയ്യുക
Please click here to see the President Speech