President's Secretariat
President of India virtually graces the 11th National Voters’ Day celebrations
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually graced and addressed the 11th National Voters’ Day Celebrations, being organised by the Election Commission of India, today (January 25, 2021). During the event, the President conferred the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and also launched the Election Commission of India’s Web Radio: ‘Hello Voters’ – an online digital radio service.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on the National Voters’ Day, he would like to remind that we should always respect the valuable right to vote. The right to vote is not a simple right; people around the world have struggled a lot for this. Since independence, our Constitution has given equal voting rights to all citizens without any discrimination on the basis of merit, religion, race, caste. For this, we are indebted to the makers of our Constitution.
The President said that the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. BhimraoAmbedkar, considered the right to vote as paramount. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us, especially our youth, who get the right to vote for the first time, to exercise their franchise with the utmost sincerity and inspire others too to do so.
Praising the Election Commission of India for conducting successful and safe elections in Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh last year during the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that it is an extraordinary achievement of our democracy. He was happy to note that the Election Commission has taken a number of innovative and timely measures to conduct smooth, inclusive and safe elections.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.
Please click here to see the President Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
রাষ্ট্রপতি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে ১১তম জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি রামনাথ কোবিন্দ ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে আজ ১১-তম জাতীয় ভোটার দিবসের শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে কমিশনের অনলাইন ডিজিটাল রেডিও পরিষেবা 'হ্যালো ভোটারস'- এর আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা করেন।
জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উপলক্ষে রাষ্ট্রপতি তার ভাষণে বলেন, ভোটের অধিকারকে আমরা সব সময় মর্যাদা দেবো। ভোট দেওয়ার অধিকার কেবল একটি সাধারন অধিকার নয়, সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে মানুষ এর জন্য সংগ্রাম করেছেন। আমাদের দেশে সংবিধান প্রণয়নের পর থেকেই ধর্ম-বর্ণ- জাতি- সম্প্রদায় নির্বিশেষে সকলকে ভোটের সমান অধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। এজন্য আমরা আমাদের সংবিধান প্রণেতাদের কাছে ঋণী।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারতের সংবিধানের মূল স্থপতি বাবাসাহেব ডঃ ভীমরাও আম্বেদকর অনুধাবন করেছিলেন যে ভোটাধিকার প্রয়োগ সর্বোচ্চ অধিকার। তাই আমাদের সকলের বিশেষত, যুবকদের দায়িত্ব যারা প্রথমবার ভোট দেওয়ার অধিকার পেয়েছেন আন্তরিকভাবে তা প্রয়োগ করা এবং অন্যকেও তা করার জন্য উদ্বুদ্ধ করা।
কোভিড জনিত অতি মারি পরিস্থিতিতেও বিহার, জম্মু কাশ্মীর এবং লাদাখে অবাধ ও শান্তিপূর্ণ নির্বাচন করায় রাষ্ট্রপতি ইলেকশন কমিশনের প্রশংসা করেন। তিনি বলেন, এটি আমাদের গণতন্ত্রের অসাধারণ কৃতিত্ব। নির্বাচন কমিশন সুষ্ঠু, অবাধ এবং নিরাপদ ভাবে নির্বাচন পরিচালনার জন্য বেশ কয়েকটি উদ্ভাবনী মূলক ও সময়চিত পদক্ষেপ নেওয়ায় রাষ্ট্রপতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
২৫ জানুয়ারি জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস সারাদেশ জুড়ে ২০১১ সাল থেকে উদযাপিত হয়ে আসছে। ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশনের সূচনা হয়েছিল ১৯৫০ সালের আজকের দিনে। জাতীয় ভোটার দিবস উদযাপনের মূল উদ্দেশ্য হলো, ভোটারদের উৎসাহ দেওয়া, ভোটার তালিকায় নাম তোলা সহজতর করা এবং ১৮ বছর বয়স থেকে সকলে যাতে ভোটার তালিকার নাম তুলতে পারে তা সুনিশ্চিত করা। দেশের ভোটারদের জন্য উৎসর্গকৃত এই দিনটি ভোটারদের সচেতনতা এবং ভোট প্রক্রিয়ায় অংশগ্রহণের জন্য উদযাপন করা হয়।