राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने 11वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह मेंवर्चुअल रूप में भाग लिया
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपतिश्री राम नाथ कोविंदने आज (25 जनवरी, 2021) भारत निर्वाचनआयोग द्वारा आयोजित11 वें राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह को वर्चुअल रूप से संबोधित किया। इस आयोजन में, राष्ट्रपति ने वर्ष 2020-21के लिए राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कारप्रदान किये और निर्वाचन आयोगके वेब रेडियो,हैलो वोटर्स को भी लॉन्च किया, जो एक ऑनलाइन डिजिटल रेडियो सेवा है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस परवे याद दिलाना चाहते हैं कि हमें वोट देने के अपने बहुमूल्य अधिकार का हमेशा सम्मान करना चाहिए। वोट देने का अधिकार साधारण अधिकार नहीं है; दुनिया भर के लोगों ने इसके लिए बहुत संघर्ष किया है। स्वतंत्रता के बाद, हमारे संविधान ने योग्यता, धर्म, नस्ल, जाति के आधार पर बिना किसी भेदभाव के सभी नागरिकों को समान मतदान अधिकार दिए हैं। इसके लिए हम अपने संविधान-निर्माताओं के ऋणी हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य निर्माता, बाबासाहेब डॉ भीमराव अम्बेडकर ने मतदान के अधिकार को सर्वोपरि माना। इसलिए, यह हम सभी की, विशेषकर हमारे युवाओं की, जिन्हें पहली बार मतदान करने का अधिकार मिला है, जिम्मेदारी है कि अपने मताधिकार का प्रयोग पूरी ईमानदारी के साथ करें और दूसरों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए प्रेरित करें।
पिछले साल कोविड -19 महामारी के दौरान बिहार, जम्मू और कश्मीर और लद्दाख में सफल और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने के लिए भारत निर्वाचन आयोग की प्रशंसा करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह हमारे लोकतंत्र की असाधारण उपलब्धि है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि चुनाव आयोग ने सहज, समावेशी और सुरक्षित चुनाव कराने के लिए कई अभिनव और समयबद्ध उपाय किए हैं।
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग के स्थापना दिवस(25 जनवरी 1950) पर 2011 से हर साल 25 जनवरी को पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय मतदाता दिवस समारोह का मुख्य उद्देश्य विशेषकर नए मतदाताओं को प्रोत्साहित करना, सुविधा देना और मतदाता सूची में अधिकतम नामांकन करना है। देश के मतदाताओं को समर्पितइस दिवस का उपयोगमतदाताओं के बीच जागरूकता फैलाने और चुनावी प्रक्रिया में भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए किया जाता है।
राष्ट्रपति के भाषण के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें:

President's Secretariat
President of India virtually graces the 11th National Voters’ Day celebrations
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually graced and addressed the 11th National Voters’ Day Celebrations, being organised by the Election Commission of India, today (January 25, 2021). During the event, the President conferred the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and also launched the Election Commission of India’s Web Radio: ‘Hello Voters’ – an online digital radio service.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on the National Voters’ Day, he would like to remind that we should always respect the valuable right to vote. The right to vote is not a simple right; people around the world have struggled a lot for this. Since independence, our Constitution has given equal voting rights to all citizens without any discrimination on the basis of merit, religion, race, caste. For this, we are indebted to the makers of our Constitution.
The President said that the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. BhimraoAmbedkar, considered the right to vote as paramount. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us, especially our youth, who get the right to vote for the first time, to exercise their franchise with the utmost sincerity and inspire others too to do so.
Praising the Election Commission of India for conducting successful and safe elections in Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh last year during the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that it is an extraordinary achievement of our democracy. He was happy to note that the Election Commission has taken a number of innovative and timely measures to conduct smooth, inclusive and safe elections.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.
Please click here to see the President Speech