குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
11வது தேசிய வாக்காளர் தின கொண்டாட்டம் : குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்திய 11வது தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினக் கொண்டாட்டத்தில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த், காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் பங்கேற்று உரையாற்றினார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் 2020-21ம் ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய விருதுகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வழங்கினார். ‘ஹலோ வாக்காளர்கள்என்ற ஆன்லைன் டிஜிட்டல் வானொலி சேவையையும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். இந்நிழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பேசியதாவது:
தேசிய வாக்காளர் தினத்தில், மதிப்பு மிக்க ஓட்டுரிமையை நாம் மதிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதை நினைவுபடுத்த விரும்புகிறேன்.
ஓட்டுரிமை சாதாரண உரிமை அல்ல. இதற்காக உலகம் முழுவதும் மக்கள் போராடுகின்றனர். சுதந்திரம் பெற்றதிலிருந்து, நமது அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டம், அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் மதம், இனம், ஜாதி பாகுபாடின்றி சம ஓட்டுரிமையை அளித்துள்ளதுஇதற்காக, அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கியவர்களுக்கு நாம் கடமைபட்டுள்ளோம். அரசியலமைப்பு சட்டத்தை உருவாக்கிய பாபாசாகிப் டாக்டர் அம்பேத்கர், ஓட்டுரிமையை மிக உயர்ந்ததாகக் கருதினார். அதனால் ஓட்டுரிமை பெற்றவர்கள், குறிப்பாக முதல் முறை வாக்களிக்கும் இளைஞர்கள், தங்கள் ஜனநாயகக் கடமையை நிறைவேற்ற வேண்டும், அதுபோல் அடுத்தவர்களும் வாக்களிக்க ஊக்குவிக்க வேண்டும்.
இவ்வாறு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திரு ராம் நாத் கோவிந்த் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1692101

President's Secretariat
President of India virtually graces the 11th National Voters’ Day celebrations
25 JAN 2021 12:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually graced and addressed the 11th National Voters’ Day Celebrations, being organised by the Election Commission of India, today (January 25, 2021). During the event, the President conferred the National Awards for the year 2020-21 and also launched the Election Commission of India’s Web Radio: ‘Hello Voters’ – an online digital radio service.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that on the National Voters’ Day, he would like to remind that we should always respect the valuable right to vote. The right to vote is not a simple right; people around the world have struggled a lot for this. Since independence, our Constitution has given equal voting rights to all citizens without any discrimination on the basis of merit, religion, race, caste. For this, we are indebted to the makers of our Constitution.
The President said that the chief architect of the Indian Constitution, Babasaheb Dr. BhimraoAmbedkar, considered the right to vote as paramount. Therefore, it is the responsibility of all of us, especially our youth, who get the right to vote for the first time, to exercise their franchise with the utmost sincerity and inspire others too to do so.
Praising the Election Commission of India for conducting successful and safe elections in Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh last year during the Covid-19 pandemic, the President said that it is an extraordinary achievement of our democracy. He was happy to note that the Election Commission has taken a number of innovative and timely measures to conduct smooth, inclusive and safe elections.
The National Voters’ Day has been celebrated on January 25 every year since 2011, all across the country to mark the foundation day of Election Commission of India, i.e. 25th January 1950. The main purpose of the National Voters’ Day celebration is to encourage, facilitate and maximize enrolment, especially for the new voters. Dedicated to the voters of the country, the day is utilized to spread awareness among voters and for promoting informed participation in the electoral process.
Please click here to see the President Speech