Cabinet
Cabinet approves signing of Memorandum of Understanding between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy
20 JAN 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of signing of Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) between India and Uzbekistan for cooperation in the field of Solar Energy.
The main area of work under is to identify research/demonstration/pilot projects between the National Institute of Solar Energy (NISE), Ministry of New & Renewable Energy, India and the International Solar Energy Institute (ISEI), Uzbekistan in the following mutually identified areas:
1. Solar Photovoltaic
2. Storage Technologies
3. Transfer of Technology
Based on mutual agreement, both parties would work for implementation and deployment of pilot project in International Solar Alliance (ISA) member countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत और उज्बेकिस्ताान के बीच सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्तासक्षर करने की मंजूरी दी
20 JAN 2021 11:50AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारत और उज्‍बेकिस्‍तान के बीच सौर ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए जाने के बारे में अवगत कराया गया।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत कार्य का मुख्‍य क्षेत्र राष्‍ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्‍थान (एनआईएसई), नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, भारत तथा अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर ऊर्जा संस्‍थान (आईएसईआई) उज्‍बेकिस्‍तान के बीच परस्‍पर पहचान किए गए निम्‍नलिखित क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान/प्रदर्शन/पायलट परियोजनाओं की पहचान करना है :-
1. सोलर फोटोवोल्टिक
2. भंडारण प्रौद्योगिकियां
3. प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्‍तांतरण
परस्‍पर अनुबंध के आधार पर दोनों पक्ष अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय सौर गठबंधन (आईएसए) सदस्‍य देशों में पायलट परियोजना के कार्यान्‍वयन और तैनाती के लिए कार्य करेंगे।