Prime Minister's Office
Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first: PM
India is guided by human-centric approach in its vaccination campaign: PM
Cautions the people to keep their guard up and follow vaccine protocol
16 JAN 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi said that India’s COVID-19 vaccination campaign is based on very humane and important principles. Those who need the vaccine the most will get it first. Those who are at the maximum risk of getting infected will be vaccinated first. He said, our doctors, nurses, hospital sanitation workers and para-medical staff will have the first right to get vaccinated. This priority is available to the medical hospitals in both public and private sectors. The Prime Minister was speaking after launching the pan-India rollout of COVID-19 vaccination drive via video conferencing today.
After the medical staff, the Prime Minister said, the members of essential services, and those responsible for country’s security and law and order will be vaccinated. Our security forces, police personnel, fire brigade, sanitation workers will be given priority. This number will be nearly 3 crore and Government of India will bear the expense of their vaccination, said the Prime Minister.
While elaborating on the robust arrangements for the drive, the Prime Minister cautioned the people to be careful about not missing taking two doses. He said that there will be a gap of one month between the doses. He asked people to keep their guards up even after taking the vaccine as only two weeks after taking the second dose, human body will develop necessary immunity against Corona.
Shri Modi requested the countrymen to show the same patience at the time of vaccination as they showed throughout the fight against Corona.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सबसे जरूरतमंद लोगों को वैक्सीन सर्वप्रथम दी जाएगी: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत अपने टीकाकरण अभियान में मानव-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण द्वारा निर्देशित है: प्रधानमंत्री
लोगों से सतर्कता बनाए रखने और वैक्सीन प्रोटोकॉल का पालन करने को कहा
16 JAN 2021 1:35PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा है कि भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान बेहद मानवीय और महत्वपूर्ण सिद्धांतों पर आधारित है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वाधिक जरूरतमंद लोगों को वैक्सीन सबसे पहले दी जाएगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जिन लोगों को संक्रमित होने का जोखिम सबसे ज्यादा हैं, उन्हें भी पहले टीका लगाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे चिकित्सकों, नर्सों, अस्पताल के स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों और चिकित्सा सहायक कर्मचारियों को टीकाकरण का प्रथम अधिकार होगा। यह प्राथमिकता सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सा अस्पतालों के लिए उपलब्ध है। आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से कोविड-19 टीकाकरण के अखिल भारतीय अभियान का शुभारंभ करने के पश्चात प्रधानमंत्री ने अपने संबोधन में यह विचार व्यक्त किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि चिकित्सा कर्मचारियों के बादआवश्यक सेवाओं से जुड़े सदस्यों और देश की सुरक्षा और कानून-व्यवस्था को संभालने का दायित्व ऱखने वालो व्यक्तियों को टीका लगाया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे सुरक्षा बलों, पुलिस कर्मियों, फायर ब्रिगेड और स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों को प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी। यह संख्या लगभग 3 करोड़ होगी और भारत सरकार उनके टीकाकरण का खर्च वहन करेगी।
इस अभियान के लिए पुख्ता प्रबंधों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों को दो खुराक लेने के प्रति सचेत रहने को कहा। उन्होंने कहा कि दोनों खुराकों के बीच एक महीने का अंतराल होगा। उन्होंने लोगों से वैक्सीन की दोनों खुराक लेने के बाद भी सतर्कता बनाए रखने के लिए कहा क्योंकि दूसरी खुराक लेने के दो हफ्ते बाद, मानव शरीर कोरोना के विरूद्ध आवश्यक प्रतिरक्षा विकसित करेगा।
श्री मोदी ने देशवासियों से अनुरोध किया कि वे टीकाकरण के समय भी वैसा ही धैर्य दिखाएं जैसा कि उन्होंने कोरोना के खिलाफ लड़ाई में दिखाया है।