Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda to Virtually Receive SKOCH Challenger Award Conferred to Ministry of Tribal Affairs For E-Governance
15 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs will virtually receive “SKOCH Challenger Award” conferred to Ministry of Tribal Affairs for e-Governance tomorrow for its IT-led initiatives and other transformational initiatives leading to outcome-based performance improvement. Shri Deepak Khandekar, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs will be present.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA) has taken up several transformational initiatives recently. It has digitalised all the processes leading to paperless office, monitoring is data driven, communication to states is online report system and is analytics based and a performance dashboard is updated on a real time basis. There is transparency with tribal related data available in public domain across the following: Performances Dashboard, Prayas-PMO Dashboard, NITI Aayog and DBT Mission.
Shri Arjun Munda said, “ There is a dramatic change in our approach to policy making and action. We want evidence-based policy making which will be realistic and address the problems of tribals at the grass root. Also, for transformational changes, we are adopting the digital route which ensures transparency and ensures speed of delivery”.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has digitalised the entire scholarship release process. Beneficiary data is available online and 19 States/UTs are sending data using web services and 12 on National Scholarship Portal (NSP). All 5 scholarship schemes have been digitalised as per DBT Mission mandate. 13 schemes are on Ministry dashboard, 6 initiatives are on Prayas PMO dashboard. Making the entire scholarship release process online has enabled 64 lakh beneficiaries to receive scholarships directly into their accounts through DBT. The availability of data on PM Dashboard, MoTA and DBT dashboard adds to the transparency.
Ice-Stupa is a unique project to solve water problem in Ladakh region which faces shortage due to climate change. It is a way to store frozen melt water in the winter which can be used during the spring sowing season. The structure is built comprising of locally found material with large water retention capacity, which looks like Stupa. “26 such Ice-Stupas were establish in 2019-20, which stored about 60 million litre of water. More than 35 villages have been benefitted from this already. The projects is owned by the community and is scaling up to include another 25 Stupas”.
Also Swasthya portal is one -stop solution presenting health and nutrition status of the tribal population in India. This is facilitating evidence-based policy making.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا ، قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو ای -گورننس کے لئے عطا کئے گئے اسکوچ چیلنجز ایوارڈ ورچوئل طریقے سے حاصل کریں گے
15 JAN 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15 جنوری 2020/ قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا کل قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو ای-گورننس کے لئے عطا کئے گئے اسکاچ چیلنجز ایوارڈز ورچول طریقے سے حاصل کریں گے۔ یہ ایوارڈ قبائلی امور کی وزارت کو آئی ٹی- رہنما اقدامات اور دیگر یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے اقدامات کے لئے نتائج پر مبنی کارکردگی میں بہتری کےلئے عطا کیا جائے گا۔ اس موقع پر جناب پردیپ کھنڈیکر، سکریٹری ، وزارت قبائلی امور بھی موجود ہوں گے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت اہم (ایم او ٹی اے) نے حال ہی میں متعدد تغیراتی اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ اس نے پیرلیس آفس کی جانب لے جانے والے تمام عملوں کو (پروسیرڈ) ڈیجٹیلائز کیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ڈیٹا سے چلنے والی نگرانی ریاستوں سے مواصلات آن لائن رپورٹ نظام ہے اور یہ تجربات پر مبنی ہے اور کارکردگی کا ڈیش بورڈ ایک حقیقی وقت کی بنیاد پر اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے پبلک ڈومین میں مندرجہ ذیل تمام میں قبائلیوں سے متعلق اعدادوشمار شفافیت موجود ہے، پرفارمینس ڈیش بورڈ، پریاس، پی ایم او ڈیش بورڈ نیتی آیوگ اور ڈی بی ٹی مشن۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا پالیسی بنانے اور عمل کرنے کے بارے میں ہمارے نقطہ نظر میں ڈرامائی تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ ہم شواہد پر مبنی پایسی چاہتے ہیں جو حقیقت پسندانہ ہوگی اور زمینی سطح پر قبائلیوں کےم سائل حل کرے گی۔ تغیراتی تبدیلیوں(ٹرانسفارمیشنل چینجز) کے لئے ہم ڈیجیٹل روٹ اپنائے ہوئے ہیں جو شفافیت کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور فراہمی کی رفتار کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے اسکالر شپ جاری کرنے کے پورے عمل کو ڈیجٹلائز کردیا ہے۔
مستفدین سے متعلق ڈیٹا آن لائن دستیا ب ہے اور 19 ریاستیں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے ویب سروس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے نیز 12 قومی اسکالر شپ پورٹل(این ایس پی) پر ڈیٹا بھیج رہے ہیں۔ تمام 5 اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کو ڈی بی ٹی مشن مینڈیٹ کے مطابق ڈیجیٹلائز کیا گیا ہے۔ 1 اسکیمیں وزارت کے ڈیش بورڈ پر ہیں۔ جبکہ 6 اقدامات پریاس -پی ایم او ڈیش پورڈ پر ہیں۔ اسکالر شپ جاری کرنے کے پورے عمل کو آن لائن کرنے سے 64 لاکھ مستفدین کو ڈی بی ڈی کے ذریعہ براہ راست ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں اسکالر شپ منتقل کی گئی ہے ۔ پی ایم ڈیش بورڈ ایم و ٹی اے اور ڈی بی ٹی ڈیش بورڈ پر ڈیٹا کی دستیابی شفافیت میں اضافہ کرتی ہے۔
لداخ خطہ میں پانی کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کے لئے آئیس –استوپ ایک انوکھا منصوبہ ہے جسے آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وجہ سےقلت کا سامنا ہے۔ یہ موسم سرما میں منجمد پگھلے ہوئے پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کا ایک طریقہ ہے جو موسم بہار کی بوائی کے موسم میں استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ ڈھانچہ مقامی طور پر پائے جانے والے میٹریل پر مشتمل ہے جس میں پانی کو ذخیرہ کرنے کی بڑی گنجائش ہےا ور یہ اسٹوپ کی طرح دکھائی دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2019 میں ایسے 26 آئس اسٹوپ قائم کئے گئے تھے، جن میں تقریباً 60 ملین لیٹر پانی ذخیرہ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے ہی 35 سے زیادہ گاؤں اس سے مستفید ہوچکے ہیں۔ یہ پروجیکٹ معاشرہ کی ملکیت ہیں اور اس میں مزید 25 استوپ شامل کرنے کی کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔
سواستھ پورٹل ایک ایسا ون -اسٹوپ حل ہے جو ہندستان میں قبائلی آبادی کی صحت اور غذائیت کی صورتحال پیش کرتا ہے۔ ا س سے شواہد پر مبنی پالیسی سازی میں مدد مل رہی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-414