Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state, Prasar Bharati clarifies
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today clarified that no AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state.
Taking a serious note of the false reporting and fake news claiming closure of AIR stations by various media outlets across India, Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these reports are baseless and factually incorrect.
Prasar Bharati has further stated that no AIR station is being downgraded or converted anywhere in any state or union territory. Also all AIR stations will continue to originate local programming in line with linguistic, socio-cultural and demographic diversity furthering the mission of AIR to nurture local talent.
Prasar Bharati has further announced that it is moving ahead with its plans to strengthen the Akashvani, All India Radio, AIR Network with several key projects ready for implementation during 2021-2022, expanding its network with more than hundred new FM radio transmitters across India.
The AIR Network comprising of few hundreds of stations and several hundreds of radio transmitters is one of the world’s largest public service broadcasting networks that operates in multiple modes – Terrestrial analog radio (FM, MW, SW), Satellite DTH Radio (DD Free Dish DTH), Internet Radio (NewsOnAir App on iOS/Android).
With 48 Satellite Radio channels available on DD FreeDish DTH Service, local and regional voices on radio stations from across India now have a nation-wide platform to make themselves heard.
Furthermore around 200 live radio streams on the NewsOnAir App, Prasar Bharati have given “Vocal for Local” a new global meaning with more than 2.5 million users accessing these 200+ live radio streams from different countries across the world with over 300 million views during 2020.
Prasar Bharati is also moving ahead with its plans to introduce Digital Terrestrial Radio in India. Select AIR channels are already available through Digital DRM technology to the listeners in many cities/regions on an experimental basis. Listeners in these cities/regions can experience the power of Digital Radio through a choice of multiple radio channels available on a single radio frequency in digital mode. Specialised Digital Radio Services of Akashvani available on DRM transmitters include AIR News 24x7 dedicated to news and current affairs, AIR Raagam 24x7 dedicated to classical music apart from local/regional radio services and Live Sports.
Prasar Bharati is also in advanced stage of testing Digital Technology options for FM Radio and a standard for the same will be finalised soon to herald the rollout of Digital FM Radio in India.
Saurabh Singh

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती ने स्‍पष्‍ट किया कि किसी भी राज्‍य में कहीं भी आकाशवाणी का कोई भी केन्‍द्र बंद नहीं किया जा रहा है
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती ने देश के विभिन्‍न मीडिया केन्‍द्रों की, आकाशवाणी के कई केन्‍द्र बंद होने के संबंध में जारी भ्रामक खबरों पर गंभीर रुख अख्ति‍यार करते हुए स्‍पष्‍ट किया है कि इस तरह की रिपोर्टें बेबुनियाद और तथ्‍यात्‍मक दृष्टि से गलत हैं।
प्रसार भारती ने बताया कि किसी भी राज्‍य अथवा केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश में कहीं भी आकाशवाणी के किसी भी केन्‍द्र का स्‍तर न तो कम किया जा रहा है और न ही बदला जा रहा है। साथ ही बताया कि आकाशवाणी के सभी केन्‍द्र स्‍थानीय प्रतिभाओं को सामने लाने के आकाशवाणी के अभियान को आगे बढ़ाते हुए भाषाई, सामाजिक-सांस्‍कृतिक और आबादी की विविधता का ध्‍यान रखते हुए स्‍थानीय कार्यक्रमों का निर्माण जारी रखेंगे।
प्रसार भारती ने घोषणा की कि वह आकाशवाणी, ऑल इंडिया रेडियो और एआईआर नेटवर्क को अधिक मजबूत बनाने की अपनी योजना पर काम करते हुए 2021-22 में कई महत्‍वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाएगी और देश भर में 100 से ज्‍यादा नए एफएम रेडियो ट्रांसमीटर स्‍थापित कर अपने नेटवर्क का विस्‍तार करेगी।
एआईआर नेटवर्क विश्‍व का सबसे बड़ा लोक सेवा प्रसारक नेटवर्क है जिसके देश भर में कई सौ केन्‍द्र और सैकड़ों रेडियो ट्रांसमीटर्स हैं। यह कई मोड में जैसे स्‍थलीय एनालॉग रेडियो (एफएम, मीडियम वेव, शॉर्ट वेव), सैटेलाइट डीटीएच रेडियो (डीडी फ्री डिश डीटीएच) और इंटरनेट रेडियो (आईओएस/एंड्रॉइड पर न्‍यूज ऑन एयर एप) - काम करता है।
डीडी फ्री डिश डीटीएच सेवा में 48 सैटेलाइट रेडियो चैनल उपलब्‍ध हैं। देश भर से स्‍थानीय और क्षेत्रीय कलाकार इस देशव्‍यापी मंच पर अपनी प्रतिभा का प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं।
न्‍यूज ऑन एयर एप पर करीब 200 लाइव रेडियो स्‍ट्रीम्स हैं। प्रसार भारती ने विश्‍व के विभिन्‍न देशों के 2.5 मिलियन से ज्‍यादा श्रोताओं को इन 200+ लाइव रेडियो स्‍ट्रीम्‍स तक पहुंच उपलब्‍ध कराकर ‘वोकल फॉर लोकल’ को नया वैश्विक अ‍र्थ दिया है। 2020 के दौरान इसे 300 मिलियन से ज्‍यादा व्‍यूज मिले।
प्रसार भारती देश में डिजिटल टेरेस्ट्रियल रेडियो पेश करने की अपनी योजना पर भी आगे बढ़ रहा है। एआईआर के कुछ चुनिंदा चैनल पहले से ही डिजिटल डीआरएम प्रौद्योगिकी के जरिए कई शहरों/क्षेत्रों में श्रोताओं को प्रयोग के तौर पर उपलब्‍ध कराए जा चुके हैं। इन शहरों/क्षेत्रों के श्रोता अब डिजिटल मोड पर उपलब्‍ध एकल रेडियो फ्रीक्‍वेंसी के जरिए कई रेडियो चैनल्स में से अपने पसंद के चैनल सुनकर डिजिटल रेडियो की ताकत का अनुभव कर सकते हैं। डीआरएम ट्रांसमीटर्स पर उपलब्‍ध आकाशवाणी की विशेष डिजिटल रेडियो सेवाओं में एआईआर न्‍यूज 24x7 पर खबरें और सामयिक विषयों से जुड़े कार्यक्रम, एआईआर रागम 24x7 पर शास्‍त्रीय संगीत तथा स्‍थानीय/क्षेत्रीय रेडियो सेवाओं के कार्यक्रम और लाइव स्‍पोर्ट्स से जुड़े कार्यक्रम सुने जा सकते हैं।
प्रसार भारती एफएम रेडियो के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी विकल्‍पों के परीक्षण के काम में भी काफी आगे बढ़ चुका है और देश में डिजिटल एफएम रेडियो का शुभारंभ करने के लिए मानक प्रक्रिया को अंतिम रूप देने की ओर अग्रसर है।