Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state, Prasar Bharati clarifies
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today clarified that no AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state.
Taking a serious note of the false reporting and fake news claiming closure of AIR stations by various media outlets across India, Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these reports are baseless and factually incorrect.
Prasar Bharati has further stated that no AIR station is being downgraded or converted anywhere in any state or union territory. Also all AIR stations will continue to originate local programming in line with linguistic, socio-cultural and demographic diversity furthering the mission of AIR to nurture local talent.
Prasar Bharati has further announced that it is moving ahead with its plans to strengthen the Akashvani, All India Radio, AIR Network with several key projects ready for implementation during 2021-2022, expanding its network with more than hundred new FM radio transmitters across India.
The AIR Network comprising of few hundreds of stations and several hundreds of radio transmitters is one of the world’s largest public service broadcasting networks that operates in multiple modes – Terrestrial analog radio (FM, MW, SW), Satellite DTH Radio (DD Free Dish DTH), Internet Radio (NewsOnAir App on iOS/Android).
With 48 Satellite Radio channels available on DD FreeDish DTH Service, local and regional voices on radio stations from across India now have a nation-wide platform to make themselves heard.
Furthermore around 200 live radio streams on the NewsOnAir App, Prasar Bharati have given “Vocal for Local” a new global meaning with more than 2.5 million users accessing these 200+ live radio streams from different countries across the world with over 300 million views during 2020.
Prasar Bharati is also moving ahead with its plans to introduce Digital Terrestrial Radio in India. Select AIR channels are already available through Digital DRM technology to the listeners in many cities/regions on an experimental basis. Listeners in these cities/regions can experience the power of Digital Radio through a choice of multiple radio channels available on a single radio frequency in digital mode. Specialised Digital Radio Services of Akashvani available on DRM transmitters include AIR News 24x7 dedicated to news and current affairs, AIR Raagam 24x7 dedicated to classical music apart from local/regional radio services and Live Sports.
Prasar Bharati is also in advanced stage of testing Digital Technology options for FM Radio and a standard for the same will be finalised soon to herald the rollout of Digital FM Radio in India.
Saurabh Singh

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையம் எந்த மாநிலத்திலும், எங்கேயும் மூடப்படவில்லை: பிரசார் பாரதி விளக்கம்
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Chennai
எந்த மாநிலத்திலும், எங்கேயும் அகில இந்தியா வானொலி நிலையம் மூடப்படவில்லை என பிரசார் பாரதி இன்று தெளிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது.
அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையங்கள் மூடப்படுவதாக நாடு முழுவதும் பல ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்திகள் ஆதாரமற்றவை எனவும், தவறானவை எனவும் பிரசார் பாரதி தெளிவாகக் கூறியுள்ளது.
எந்த மாநிலத்திலும், யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலும் எந்த அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையமும், தரம் குறைக்கப்படவோ அல்லது மாற்றப்படவோ இல்லை என பிரசார் பாரதி மேலும் கூறியுள்ளது. மேலும் அனைத்து அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையங்களும் உள்ளூர் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை மொழியியல், சமூக-கலாச்சார மற்றும் மக்கள்தொகை பன்முகத்தன்மைக்கு ஏற்ப தொடர்ந்து உருவாக்கும், மேலும் உள்ளூர் திறமைகளை வளர்ப்பதற்கான அகில இந்திய வானொலியின் பணி மேலும் அதிகரிக்கும்.
2021-2022ம் நிதியாண்டில், பல முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்த தயாராக உள்ளதாலும், நாடு முழுவதும் 100க்கும் மேற்பட்ட புதிய எப்.எம் ரேடியோக்களுடன் தனது நெட்வொர்க்கை விரிவுபடுத்தவுள்ளதாலும், அகில இந்திய வானொலி நிலையங்களை வலுப்படுத்தும் திட்டங்களைக் கொண்டிருப்பதாக பிரசார் பாரதி மேலும் அறிவித்துள்ளது.
சில நூறு வானொலி நிலையங்கள், பல நூறு ரேடியோ டிரான்ஸ்மிட்டர்களுடன், உலகின் மிகப் பெரிய ஒலிபரப்புச் சேவை நிறுவனங்களில் ஒன்றாக அகில இந்தியா வானொலி உள்ளது. எப்.எம், எம்.டபிள்யூ, எஸ்.டபிள்யூ, செயற்கைகோள் டிடிஎச் ரேடியோ, இன்டர்நெட் ரேடியோ (NewsOnAir App ) என பல விதங்களில் அகில இந்திய வானொலி நெட்வொர்க் செயல்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1688171