Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state, Prasar Bharati clarifies
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today clarified that no AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state.
Taking a serious note of the false reporting and fake news claiming closure of AIR stations by various media outlets across India, Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these reports are baseless and factually incorrect.
Prasar Bharati has further stated that no AIR station is being downgraded or converted anywhere in any state or union territory. Also all AIR stations will continue to originate local programming in line with linguistic, socio-cultural and demographic diversity furthering the mission of AIR to nurture local talent.
Prasar Bharati has further announced that it is moving ahead with its plans to strengthen the Akashvani, All India Radio, AIR Network with several key projects ready for implementation during 2021-2022, expanding its network with more than hundred new FM radio transmitters across India.
The AIR Network comprising of few hundreds of stations and several hundreds of radio transmitters is one of the world’s largest public service broadcasting networks that operates in multiple modes – Terrestrial analog radio (FM, MW, SW), Satellite DTH Radio (DD Free Dish DTH), Internet Radio (NewsOnAir App on iOS/Android).
With 48 Satellite Radio channels available on DD FreeDish DTH Service, local and regional voices on radio stations from across India now have a nation-wide platform to make themselves heard.
Furthermore around 200 live radio streams on the NewsOnAir App, Prasar Bharati have given “Vocal for Local” a new global meaning with more than 2.5 million users accessing these 200+ live radio streams from different countries across the world with over 300 million views during 2020.
Prasar Bharati is also moving ahead with its plans to introduce Digital Terrestrial Radio in India. Select AIR channels are already available through Digital DRM technology to the listeners in many cities/regions on an experimental basis. Listeners in these cities/regions can experience the power of Digital Radio through a choice of multiple radio channels available on a single radio frequency in digital mode. Specialised Digital Radio Services of Akashvani available on DRM transmitters include AIR News 24x7 dedicated to news and current affairs, AIR Raagam 24x7 dedicated to classical music apart from local/regional radio services and Live Sports.
Prasar Bharati is also in advanced stage of testing Digital Technology options for FM Radio and a standard for the same will be finalised soon to herald the rollout of Digital FM Radio in India.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कोणत्याही राज्यात कोणतेही रेडिओ स्टेशन बंद होणार नाही, प्रसार भारतीचे स्पष्टीकरण
13 JAN 2021 6:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 जानेवारी 2021
कोणत्याही राज्यात कोणतेही रेडिओ स्टेशन बंद होण्याच्या वाटेवर नाही असे आज प्रसारभारतीने स्पष्ट केले.
रेडीओ स्टेशन्स बंद होणार असल्याचे चुकीचे वार्तांकन तसेच खोट्या बातम्यांची गांभीर्याने दखल घेत प्रसारभारतीने या सर्व बातम्या निराधार आणि तथ्यहीन असल्याचे स्पष्ट केले आहे.
कोणतीही राज्ये अथवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील कोणत्याही रेडिओ स्थानकाची श्रेणी कमी करण्यात आलेली नाही वा बदललेली नाही असे प्रसारभारतीने पुढे नमूद केले आहे. वरील सर्व स्थानकांवर होत असलेले स्थानिक कार्यक्रम त्यांच्या भाषिक सामाजिक संस्कृती आणि लोकसंख्येच्या वैविध्यतेची पूर्ण नोंद घेत स्थानिक प्रतिभेला वाव देण्याचे आकाशवाणीचे धोरण अनुसरत सुरू राहतील.
आकाशवाणी, ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ, AIR नेटवर्क यांना बळकटी आणण्याच्या योजनेसह अनेक महत्त्वांच्या योजना 2021-2022 मध्ये प्रत्यक्षात आणण्याच्या तयारीसह आपण वाटचाल करत आहोत, असे प्रसारभारतीने जाहीर केले आहे. याशिवाय देशभरात हे जाळे, शंभराहून अधिक नवीन एफ एम रेडिओ ट्रान्समीटरसह विस्तारण्याचीही योजना आहे.
ऑल इंडिया रेडिओ नेटवर्क हे शेकडो रेडिओ स्थानके, व शेकडो रेडिओट्रान्समीटर्स असलेले जगातील सर्वात मोठे सार्वजनिक प्रक्षेपण सेवा देणारे नेटवर्क आहे. हे रेडीओ नेटवर्क टेरेस्ट्रीयल अनॅलॉग रेडिओ(FM, MW, SW), उपग्रह DTH रेडीओ (DD विनाशुल्क Dish DTH),इंटरनेट रेडिओ ( आयओएस व एन्ड्रॉईडवरील न्यूजऑनएअर एप) असे विविध पर्याय देते.
DD FreeDish DTH सेवेदरम्यान 48 उपग्रह रेडीओ वाहिन्या, स्थानिक व विभागीय आवाज रेडीओ स्टेशनच्या माध्यमातून भारतभर पोहचू शकतात. त्यांना स्वतःसाठी देशभर विस्तारलेला मंच उपलब्ध होतो.
याशिवाय 200 थेट रेडीओ प्रसारणे न्यूजऑनएअर एपवर मिळतात. विविध देशांमधून 2.5 दशलक्षांपेक्षा जास्तजण 200+ थेट प्रसारणे ऐकतात हा प्रसारभारतीने वोकल फॉर लोकलला दिलेला नवा आयाम आहे. जगभरातून 2020मध्ये 300 दशलक्षांहून जास्त व्ह्यूज मिळाले.
भारतात डिजीटल टेरेस्ट्रीअल रेडीओ आणण्याच्या योजनेसह प्रसारभारती मार्गक्रमण करत आहे. डिजीटल DRM तंत्रज्ञानाच्या सहाय्याने काही ठराविक AIR वाहिन्या आधीच काही शहरात/विभागात उपलब्ध आहेत. या शहर/विभागांमधील श्रोते एकाच रेडीओ फ्रिक्वेन्सीवर उपलब्ध असलेल्या विविध डिजीटल रेडीओ वाहिन्य़ांचा अनुभव घेत आहेत. खेळाचे थेट प्रक्षेपण करणाऱ्या, स्थानिक विभागीय रेडीओ सेवांसोबतच AIR रागम ही 24X7 शास्त्रीय संगीताला वाहिलेली वाहिनी आहे.
FM रेडीओसाठी डिजीटल तंत्रज्ञान वापराच्या सुधारित टप्प्याला जात प्रसारभारती याचेच मानक वापरून भारतात डिजीटल एफएम रेडीओ आणण्याचे लवकरच जाहीर करेल.