তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কোনো ৰাজ্যতে ‘আকাশবাণী’ৰ কোনো কেন্দ্ৰ বন্ধ হোৱা নাই, স্পষ্ট কৰিলে ‘প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী’য়ে
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Guwahati
কোনো ৰাজ্যতে ‘অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’, ‘আকাশবাণী’ৰ কোনো কেন্দ্ৰ বন্ধ হোৱা নাই বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰিছে প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীয়ে।
‘আকাশবাণীৰ কেন্দ্ৰ’ বন্ধ কৰা বুলি একাংশ সংবাদ মাধ্যমত দেশ জুৰি প্ৰচাৰিত হোৱা ভুৱা বাতৰি সন্দৰ্ভত তীব্ৰ প্ৰতিক্ৰিয়া প্ৰকাশ কৰি ‘প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী’য়ে এনে বাতৰি ‘নিতান্তই ভিত্তিহীন’ আৰু এই বাতৰি ‘কোনো শুদ্ধ তথ্যভিত্তিক নহয়’ বুলি স্পষ্ট কৰিছে সংস্থাটোৱে।
কেৱল এয়াই নহয়, দেশৰ কোনো ৰাজ্য কিম্বা কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত থকা কোনো কেন্দ্ৰকে নিম্ন মানসম্পন্ন কৰা অথবা বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধনৰো কোনো পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হোৱা নাই বুলিও ‘প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী’য়ে স্পষ্ট কৰি দিছে। আকাশবাণীৰ সকলো কেন্দ্ৰই থলুৱা কাৰ্যক্ৰম প্ৰচাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভাষিক, সমাজ-সাংস্কৃতিক আৰু জনগোষ্ঠীয় বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ লগতে স্থানীয় প্ৰতিভাৰ উত্তৰণ, প্ৰচাৰ-প্ৰসাৰৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত অভিযানো অব্যাহত ৰাখিব।
‘আকাশবাণী’, ‘অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’, ‘এয়াৰ নেটৱৰ্ক’ক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে ইয়াৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু সমগ্ৰ দেশতে শতাধিক নতুন ‘এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰণৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ২০২১-২০২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ৰূপায়ণ কৰাৰ বাবে বহুকেইটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প ইতিমধ্যে সাজু কৰি তোলা হৈছে বুলিও ‘প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী’ৰ তৰফৰ পৰা ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছে।
কেইশমান কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু বহু-শ অনাতাঁৰ সম্প্ৰচাৰণ ব্যৱস্থাৰে পৃথিৱীৰ অন্যতম বৃহত্ সম্প্ৰচাৰণ ব্যৱস্থা ‘অল ইণ্ডিয়া ৰেডিঅ’ নেটৱৰ্ক’-য়ে ‘টেৰেষ্টিয়েল এনালগ ৰেডিঅ’(এফএম, এমডব্লিউ, এছডব্লিউ), ‘ছেটেলাইট ডিটিএইচ ৰেডিঅ’(ডিডি ফ্ৰী ডিছ ডিটিএইচ), ‘ইণ্টাৰনেট ৰেডিঅ’(আই-অএছ/এনৰয়ড-ত ‘নিউজ অন এয়াৰ এপ্’)আদি ভিন্ন ৰূপৰ ৰেডিঅ’ সম্প্ৰচাৰণ সেৱা পৰিচলিত কৰে।
‘ডিডি ফ্ৰী-ডিছ ডিটিএইচ’ সেৱাত ৪৮টা ‘ছেটেলাইট ৰেডিঅ’ চেনেল’ৰ স্থানীয় আৰু আঞ্চলিক কাৰ্যক্ৰম সমগ্ৰ দেশতে উপলব্ধ হোৱাৰ সুবাদত এতিয়া ই এক ৰাষ্ট্ৰজোৰা মঞ্চত পৰিণত হৈছে।
তদুপৰি, প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতীৰ ‘নিউজঅন এপ্’ত উপলব্ধ হোৱা দেশৰ ২.৫ নিযুতৰো অধিক ব্যৱহাৰকাৰী আৰু পৃথিৱীৰ বিভিন্ন দেশৰ ৩০০নিযুতৰো অধিক শ্ৰোতা-দৰ্শকৰে প্ৰায় ২০০ প্ৰত্যক্ষ ভাবে সম্প্ৰচাৰণ ব্যৱস্থাযুক্ত ‘ৰেডিঅ’ ষ্ট্ৰীম’ক ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’-ক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদানৰ দায়িত্ব অৰ্পণ কৰা হৈছে।
এই মুহূৰ্তত ‘প্ৰসাৰ ভাৰতী’য়ে ‘এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি’ৰ বিকল্প সম্পৰীক্ষাৰ অন্তিম পৰ্যায়ত উপনীত হৈছে আৰু এক মানক নিৰ্দ্ধাৰণৰ জৰিয়তে সংস্থাটোৱে দেশত ‘ডিজিটেল এফএম ৰেডিঅ’ সেৱা’ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি প্ৰায় সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰি তুলিছে।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state, Prasar Bharati clarifies
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today clarified that no AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state.
Taking a serious note of the false reporting and fake news claiming closure of AIR stations by various media outlets across India, Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these reports are baseless and factually incorrect.
Prasar Bharati has further stated that no AIR station is being downgraded or converted anywhere in any state or union territory. Also all AIR stations will continue to originate local programming in line with linguistic, socio-cultural and demographic diversity furthering the mission of AIR to nurture local talent.
Prasar Bharati has further announced that it is moving ahead with its plans to strengthen the Akashvani, All India Radio, AIR Network with several key projects ready for implementation during 2021-2022, expanding its network with more than hundred new FM radio transmitters across India.
The AIR Network comprising of few hundreds of stations and several hundreds of radio transmitters is one of the world’s largest public service broadcasting networks that operates in multiple modes – Terrestrial analog radio (FM, MW, SW), Satellite DTH Radio (DD Free Dish DTH), Internet Radio (NewsOnAir App on iOS/Android).
With 48 Satellite Radio channels available on DD FreeDish DTH Service, local and regional voices on radio stations from across India now have a nation-wide platform to make themselves heard.
Furthermore around 200 live radio streams on the NewsOnAir App, Prasar Bharati have given “Vocal for Local” a new global meaning with more than 2.5 million users accessing these 200+ live radio streams from different countries across the world with over 300 million views during 2020.
Prasar Bharati is also moving ahead with its plans to introduce Digital Terrestrial Radio in India. Select AIR channels are already available through Digital DRM technology to the listeners in many cities/regions on an experimental basis. Listeners in these cities/regions can experience the power of Digital Radio through a choice of multiple radio channels available on a single radio frequency in digital mode. Specialised Digital Radio Services of Akashvani available on DRM transmitters include AIR News 24x7 dedicated to news and current affairs, AIR Raagam 24x7 dedicated to classical music apart from local/regional radio services and Live Sports.
Prasar Bharati is also in advanced stage of testing Digital Technology options for FM Radio and a standard for the same will be finalised soon to herald the rollout of Digital FM Radio in India.
Saurabh Singh