ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବନ୍ଦ ହେବ ନାହିଁ କୌଣସି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟେସନ
ଖୋଲିବ ଶହେ ଏଫ.ଏମ୍ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଟର
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆକାଶବାଣୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କୌଣସି ସ୍ଥାନରେ ବନ୍ଦ ହେବ ନାହିଁ ବୋଲି ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣ ଦିଆଯାଇଛି ।
ଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଆକାଶବାଣୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବନ୍ଦ ହେବା ସର୍ମ୍ପକୀତ ସମ୍ବାଦ ପ୍ରକାଶିତ ହେବା ଘଟଣାକୁ ଗୁରୁତର ସହ ନେଇ ଏସବୁକୁ ଭିତ୍ତିହୀନ ଏବଂ ବିଭ୍ରାନ୍ତିକର ସୂଚନା ବୋଲି ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ କରିଦେଇଛି । ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କୀତ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣରେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ ଦର୍ଶାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ କିମ୍ବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ରହିଥିବା ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର କ୍ଷମତା ସଂକୋଚନ କରାଯିବ ନାହିଁ । ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନୀୟଭାବେ ଭାଷା, ସମାଜ ସଂସ୍କୃତି, ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳ ବିବିଧତା ସହ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ମେଧାକୁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେଇ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ ଚଳାଇ ରଖିବେ । 2021-22 ମସିହାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ସମ୍ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହିତ ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ ଶହେରୁ ଅଧିକ ନୂଆ ଏଫ.ଏମ. ରେଡିଓ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସମିଟର ସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯିବ । ଆକାଶବାଣୀର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରାଯିବ । ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ଅଧିନରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାରର ‘ମୋଡ’ରେ ଦେଶର ଶହ ଶହ ଆକାଶବାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ବର୍ତମାନ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଏହା ବିଶ୍ୱର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ଲୋକସେବା ପ୍ରସାରଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଏହି ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର 48ଟି ଉପଗ୍ରହ ରେଡିଓ ଚ୍ୟାନେଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ବୋଲି ଏହି ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟୀକରଣରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
Newsonair ଆପ୍‌ରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 200ଟି ରେଡିଓ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମ ‘ଭୋକାଲ ଫର ଲୋକାଲର’ ବାଖ୍ୟାକୁ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରୁଛନ୍ତି । 2020ମସିହାରେ ୩ଶହ ନିୟୁତ ଶ୍ରୋତା ଏହି ଆପ୍ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଶୁଣୁଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 24ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ରେଡିଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସମ୍ବାଦ ଏବଂ ସମକାଳୀନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ପ୍ରସାରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି । AIR ରାଗମ୍ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ରୀଡା ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୨୪ଘଣ୍ଟିଆ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ହେଉଛି ବୋଲି ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରସାର ଭାରତୀ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଛି ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
No AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state, Prasar Bharati clarifies
13 JAN 2021 11:57AM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today clarified that no AIR station is being closed anywhere in any state.
Taking a serious note of the false reporting and fake news claiming closure of AIR stations by various media outlets across India, Prasar Bharati has made it clear that these reports are baseless and factually incorrect.
Prasar Bharati has further stated that no AIR station is being downgraded or converted anywhere in any state or union territory. Also all AIR stations will continue to originate local programming in line with linguistic, socio-cultural and demographic diversity furthering the mission of AIR to nurture local talent.
Prasar Bharati has further announced that it is moving ahead with its plans to strengthen the Akashvani, All India Radio, AIR Network with several key projects ready for implementation during 2021-2022, expanding its network with more than hundred new FM radio transmitters across India.
The AIR Network comprising of few hundreds of stations and several hundreds of radio transmitters is one of the world’s largest public service broadcasting networks that operates in multiple modes – Terrestrial analog radio (FM, MW, SW), Satellite DTH Radio (DD Free Dish DTH), Internet Radio (NewsOnAir App on iOS/Android).
With 48 Satellite Radio channels available on DD FreeDish DTH Service, local and regional voices on radio stations from across India now have a nation-wide platform to make themselves heard.
Furthermore around 200 live radio streams on the NewsOnAir App, Prasar Bharati have given “Vocal for Local” a new global meaning with more than 2.5 million users accessing these 200+ live radio streams from different countries across the world with over 300 million views during 2020.
Prasar Bharati is also moving ahead with its plans to introduce Digital Terrestrial Radio in India. Select AIR channels are already available through Digital DRM technology to the listeners in many cities/regions on an experimental basis. Listeners in these cities/regions can experience the power of Digital Radio through a choice of multiple radio channels available on a single radio frequency in digital mode. Specialised Digital Radio Services of Akashvani available on DRM transmitters include AIR News 24x7 dedicated to news and current affairs, AIR Raagam 24x7 dedicated to classical music apart from local/regional radio services and Live Sports.
Prasar Bharati is also in advanced stage of testing Digital Technology options for FM Radio and a standard for the same will be finalised soon to herald the rollout of Digital FM Radio in India.
Saurabh Singh