Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 on 9 January
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians. In view of the sentiments of our vibrant diaspora community, the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, is being organized on 9th January 2021, despite the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Convention will be held in virtual format, as were the PBD Conferences held recently in the run up to the Convention. The theme of 16th PBD Convention 2021 is "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
PBD Convention will have three segments. The PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature a keynote address by the Chief Guest, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname. The winners of the online Bharat ko Janiye Quiz for the youth will also be announced.
The Inaugural session will be followed by the two Plenary sessions. The first Plenary on Role of Diaspora in Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will feature addresses by External Affairs Minister and Commerce and Industry Minister while the second Plenary on Facing Post Covid Challenges - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations, will be addressed by Minister of Health and Minister of State for External Affairs. Both Plenaries will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The finale would be the Valedictory Session where the Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji will deliver his Valedictory address to mark the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The names of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees for 2020-21 will also be announced. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The Youth PBD will also be celebrated virtually on the theme "Bringing together Young Achievers from India and Indian Diaspora” on 8 January 2021, and will be anchored by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Special Guest for the event is H.E. Ms. Priyanca Radhakrishnan, Minister for Community& Voluntary Sector of New Zealand.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم 9 جنوری کو پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کنوینشن 2021 کا افتتاح کریں گے
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،07 جنوری ، 2021 / پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس (پی بی ڈی) کنوینشن وزارت خارجہ کا ایک اہم پروگرام ہے اور بیرون ملک رہنے والے بھارتیوں کو سرگرم اور مربوط رہنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ بیرون ملک رہنے والی ہماری متحرک برادری کے جذبات کے پیش نظر 16واں پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کنوینشن کووڈ – 19 کے باوجود 9 جنوری 2021 کو منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ کنوینشن ورچوئل شکل میں منعقد کیا جائے گا جیساکہ کنوینشن سے پہلے حال ہی میں پی بی ڈی کانفرنسوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ 16 ویں پی بی ڈی کنویشن 2021 کا موضوع ہے آتم نربھر بھارت کے لیے تعاون۔
پی بی ڈی کنوینشن کے 3 حصے ہوں گے۔ پی بی ڈی کنوینشن کا افتتاح وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کریں گے اور کلیدی خطبہ اس کے مہمان خصوصی جموریہ سورینام کے صدر جناب چندریکا پرساد سنتوکھی دیں گے۔ نوجوانوں کے ، بھارت کو جانیے آن لائن کوئز کے فاتحین کا بھی اعلان کیا جائے گا۔
افتتاحی جلسے کے بعد دو مکمل اجلاس منعقد ہوں گے ۔ پہلے اجلاس میں آتم نربھر بھارت میں بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کے رول پر وزیر خارجہ اور کامرس و صنعت کے وزیر خطبہ دیں گے جس کے دوسرے جلسے میں صحت ، معیشت ، سماج اور بین الاقوامی تعلقات کے شعبوں میں کووڈ کے بعد کے چیلنجوں کی صورتحال پر بات چیت کی جائے گی۔ اس جلسے میں صحت کے وزیر اور امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت خطبہ دیں گے۔ دونوں اجلاس میں پینل مذاکرات کیے جائیں گے جس میں بیرون ملک بھارتی ممتاز ماہرین کو مدعو کیا جائے گا۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں صدر جمہوریہ پرواسی بھارتیہ دوس کے موقعے پر اختتامی خطبہ دیں گے۔ پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان کے 21-2020 کے ایوارڈ یافتگان کے ناموں کا اعلان کیا جائے گا ۔ پرواسی بھارتیہ سمان ایوارڈز بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کے لوگوں مین سے منتخبہ افراد کو دیئے جاتے ہیں یہ ایوارڈز ان کی حصولیابیوں کے اعتراف اور بھارت اور بیرون ملک دونوں جگہوں پر مختلف میدانوں میں ان کے تعاون کے اعزاز میں دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
نوجوان پی بی ڈی کی تقریبات بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے منعقد کی جائیں گی جن کا عنوان ہے ’’بھارت اور بیرون ملک بھارتی برادری کے نواجون کامیاب لوگوں کو یکجا کرنا‘‘ ہے۔ یہ تقریبات 8 جنوری 2021 کو منعقد کی جائیں گی اور اس کی نظامت نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے وزیر کریں گے ۔ اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی محترمہ پرینکا رادھا کرشنن ہوں گی جو نیوزی لینڈ کی بھارتی برادری اور رضاکارانہ شعبے کی وزیر ہیں۔