Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 on 9 January
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians. In view of the sentiments of our vibrant diaspora community, the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, is being organized on 9th January 2021, despite the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Convention will be held in virtual format, as were the PBD Conferences held recently in the run up to the Convention. The theme of 16th PBD Convention 2021 is "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
PBD Convention will have three segments. The PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature a keynote address by the Chief Guest, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname. The winners of the online Bharat ko Janiye Quiz for the youth will also be announced.
The Inaugural session will be followed by the two Plenary sessions. The first Plenary on Role of Diaspora in Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will feature addresses by External Affairs Minister and Commerce and Industry Minister while the second Plenary on Facing Post Covid Challenges - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations, will be addressed by Minister of Health and Minister of State for External Affairs. Both Plenaries will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The finale would be the Valedictory Session where the Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji will deliver his Valedictory address to mark the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The names of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees for 2020-21 will also be announced. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The Youth PBD will also be celebrated virtually on the theme "Bringing together Young Achievers from India and Indian Diaspora” on 8 January 2021, and will be anchored by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Special Guest for the event is H.E. Ms. Priyanca Radhakrishnan, Minister for Community& Voluntary Sector of New Zealand.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଜାନୁଆରୀ 9ତାରିଖରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ – 2021 ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ସମାରୋହ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ (ପିବିଡି) ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ବିଦେଶରେ ରହୁଥିବା ଭାରତୀୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରସ୍ପର ସହିତ ଯୋଡିହେବାର ଗୁରୁତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ମଞ୍ଚ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥାଏ। ପ୍ରବାସୀମାନଙ୍କ ମାନସିକତାକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ସମୟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାନୁଆରୀ 9 ତାରିଖରେ 16ତମ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯିବ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ। ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଯାଇଛି। ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି ‘ଆତ୍ମ ନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗଦାନ’ ।
ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷର ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ତିନୋଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ସୁରିନାମ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ରର ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ରିକାପ୍ରସାଦ ସନ୍ତୋକ୍ଷୀ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଭାଷଣ ରଖିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅନ୍ଲାଇନ୍ କୁଇଜ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତା ‘ଭାରତ କୋ ଜାନିୟେ’ ର ବିଜେତାଙ୍କ ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ ।
ଉଦ୍ଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଦୁଇ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟଟି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଥିବାବେଳେ ଏଥିରେ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ଶିଳ୍ପ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦ୍ବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ କରୋନା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ, ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା, ସାମାଜିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଶୀର୍ଷକ ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ଉପରେ ଉଭୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏବଂ ବୈଦେଶିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେବେ । ଉଭୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଦଳଗତ ଆଲୋଚନା ହେବ ।
ଉଦ୍ଯାପନୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ଉପରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଦ୍ଯାପନୀ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପୁରସ୍କାର 2020-21ର ବିଜେତାମାନଙ୍କର ନାମ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯିବ। ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ଷପାଇଁ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ମାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଥାଏ।
ଜାନୁଆରୀ 8ତାରିଖରେ ଯୁବ ବ୍ୟାପାର ଏବଂ କ୍ରୀଡା ମନ୍ତ୍ରାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ଦିବସ ମଧ୍ୟ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଏହାର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ ରହିଛି “ଭାରତ ଓ ଭାରତ ବାହାରେ ରହୁଥିବା କୃତୀ ଯୁବ ପ୍ରତିଭାଙ୍କୁ ଏକତ୍ରିତ କରିବା” । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ନ୍ୟୁଜିଲାଣ୍ଡର ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ମାନ୍ୟବର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରିୟଙ୍କା ରାଧାକ୍ରିଷ୍ଣନ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ ।