Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 on 9 January
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians. In view of the sentiments of our vibrant diaspora community, the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, is being organized on 9th January 2021, despite the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Convention will be held in virtual format, as were the PBD Conferences held recently in the run up to the Convention. The theme of 16th PBD Convention 2021 is "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
PBD Convention will have three segments. The PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature a keynote address by the Chief Guest, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname. The winners of the online Bharat ko Janiye Quiz for the youth will also be announced.
The Inaugural session will be followed by the two Plenary sessions. The first Plenary on Role of Diaspora in Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will feature addresses by External Affairs Minister and Commerce and Industry Minister while the second Plenary on Facing Post Covid Challenges - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations, will be addressed by Minister of Health and Minister of State for External Affairs. Both Plenaries will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The finale would be the Valedictory Session where the Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji will deliver his Valedictory address to mark the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The names of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees for 2020-21 will also be announced. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The Youth PBD will also be celebrated virtually on the theme "Bringing together Young Achievers from India and Indian Diaspora” on 8 January 2021, and will be anchored by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Special Guest for the event is H.E. Ms. Priyanca Radhakrishnan, Minister for Community& Voluntary Sector of New Zealand.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 9 जनवरी को प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन 2021 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) सम्मेलन विदेश मंत्रालय का एक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम है और यह विदेश में रहने वाले भारतीयों के साथ जुड़ने तथा संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण मंच प्रदान करता है। हमारे जीवंत प्रवासी समुदाय की भावनाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए 16वें प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन का आयोजन 9 जनवरी, 2021 को मौजूदा कोविड महामारी के बावजूद किया जा रहा है। हालांकि इस वर्ष सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल फॉर्मेट में आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिस प्रकार से कि हाल ही में पीबीडी कॉन्फ्रेंस के आयोजन सम्मेलन की तैयारियों के चलते किये गये थे। 16वें पीबीडी सम्मेलन 2021 का विषय है- "आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान"।
प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस सम्मेलन के तीन खंड होंगे। पीबीडी सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा किया जाएगा और मुख्य अतिथि सूरीनाम गणराज्य के माननीय राष्ट्रपति श्री चंद्रिका प्रसाद संतोखी द्वारा इस आयोजन का मुख्य भाषण दिया जाएगा। युवाओं के लिए आयोजित हुई 'भारत को जानो' ऑनलाइन प्रश्नोत्तरी के विजेताओं की भी घोषणा की जाएगी।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद दो पूर्ण अधिवेशन होंगे। पहले सत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत में प्रवासी भारतीयों की भूमिका पर विदेश मंत्री और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री संबोधित करेंगे जबकि दूसरे सत्र में कोविड युग के बाद की चुनौतियों - स्वास्थ्य, अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संबंधों के परिदृश्य में स्वास्थ्य मंत्री और विदेश राज्य मंत्री द्वारा संबोधन किया जाएगा। दोनों सत्रों में समुदाय के प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों को आमंत्रित करते हुए पैनल चर्चा भी आयोजित होगी।
समापन सत्र ही अंतिम सत्र होगा, जिसमें माननीय राष्ट्रपति राम नाथ कोविंद जी प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस के अवसर पर इसमें भाग लेने वाले लोगों को संबोधित करेंगे। 2020-21 के लिए प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार विजेताओं के नामों की भी घोषणा की जाएगी। प्रवासी भारतीय सम्मान पुरस्कार भारत के प्रवासी सदस्यों को सम्मानित करने के लिए प्रदान किया जाता है, ताकि उनकी उपलब्धियों को सम्मानित किया जा सके और भारत तथा विदेश दोनों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में उनके योगदान को सबके सामने लाया जा सके।
युवा प्रवासी भारतीय दिवस 8 जनवरी 2021 को "भारत और भारतीय समुदाय से सफल युवाओं को एक साथ लाना" विषय पर वर्चुअल मनाया जाएगा। युवा मामलों और खेल मंत्रालय द्वारा इसका किया होगा। इस आयोजन के लिए विशेष अतिथि न्यूजीलैंड के सामुदायिक और स्वैच्छिक क्षेत्र मंत्री महामहिम सुश्री प्रियंका राधाकृष्णन हैं।