Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 on 9 January
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians. In view of the sentiments of our vibrant diaspora community, the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, is being organized on 9th January 2021, despite the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Convention will be held in virtual format, as were the PBD Conferences held recently in the run up to the Convention. The theme of 16th PBD Convention 2021 is "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
PBD Convention will have three segments. The PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature a keynote address by the Chief Guest, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname. The winners of the online Bharat ko Janiye Quiz for the youth will also be announced.
The Inaugural session will be followed by the two Plenary sessions. The first Plenary on Role of Diaspora in Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will feature addresses by External Affairs Minister and Commerce and Industry Minister while the second Plenary on Facing Post Covid Challenges - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations, will be addressed by Minister of Health and Minister of State for External Affairs. Both Plenaries will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The finale would be the Valedictory Session where the Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji will deliver his Valedictory address to mark the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The names of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees for 2020-21 will also be announced. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The Youth PBD will also be celebrated virtually on the theme "Bringing together Young Achievers from India and Indian Diaspora” on 8 January 2021, and will be anchored by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Special Guest for the event is H.E. Ms. Priyanca Radhakrishnan, Minister for Community& Voluntary Sector of New Zealand.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
प्रवासी (अनिवासी) भारतीय दिवस परिषद -2021
07 JAN 2021 10:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 7 जानेवारी 2021
परदेशांत राहणाऱ्या भारतीयांना जोडून आणि सामावून घेण्याच्या प्रक्रियेत मोलाची भूमिका बजावणारी प्रवासी (अनिवासी) भारतीय दिवस (पीबीडी) परिषद, हा परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्रालयाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम आहे. कोरोनाची साथ अद्यापि सुरूच असली तरी, देशोदेशी पसरलेल्या प्रगतिशील आणि चैतन्यमयी अशा भारतीय समुदायाच्या भावना लक्षात घेऊन सोळावी अनिवासी भारतीय दिवस परिषद 9 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. त्याच्या तयारीसाठी झालेल्या पीबीडी परिषदांप्रमाणेच ही परिषद देखील आभासी माध्यमातून आयोजित केली जाणार आहे. “आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी योगदान देताना” सोळाव्या पीबीडी सोहळ्याची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना असेल.
पीबीडी परिषदेचे तीन भाग असतील. पीबीडी परिषदेचे उद्‌घाटन भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते होणार आहे. तर सुरीनाम प्रजासत्ताकाचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष श्री.चंद्रिकाप्रसाद संतोखी, या सोहळ्याचे प्रमुख अतिथी म्हणून मुख्य भाषण करणार आहेत. तरुणांसाठी ऑनलाइन पद्धतीने घेतलेल्या ‘भारत को जानिये’ या प्रश्नमंजुषा स्पर्धेचे विजेतेही यावेळी जाहीर करण्यात येतील.
उद्‌घाटन समारंभानंतर दोन पूर्ण सत्रे होतील. पहिल्या पूर्ण सत्राचा विषय ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी परदेशातील भारतीय समुदायाची भूमिका’ हा असून परराष्ट्र व्यवहारमंत्री आणि उद्योग आणि वाणिज्यमंत्री यांची भाषणे या सत्रात होणार आहेत. तर दुसरे पूर्ण सत्र “कोविडोत्तर आव्हानांचा सामना करताना- आरोग्य, अर्थव्यवस्था, सामाजिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय संबंधांतील स्थिती” या विषयावर आधारित असेल. आरोग्यमंत्री आणि परराष्ट्र व्यवहार राज्यमंत्री यांची भाषणे या सत्रात होतील. या दोन्ही पूर्ण सत्रांमध्ये भारतीय समुदायातील तज्ज्ञांच्या चर्चासत्रांचाही समावेश असेल.
अखेरच्या सत्रात अनिवासी भारतीय दिनानिमित्त राष्ट्रपती समारोपाचे भाषण करणार आहेत. 2020-21 च्या प्रवासी भारतीय विजेत्यांची नावेही याच सत्रात घोषित केली जाणार आहेत. भारतात आणि परदेशातही विविध क्षेत्रांमध्ये अनिवासी भारतीयांनी केलेल्या उत्तुंग कामगिरीचा आणि दिलेल्या योगदानाचा गौरव करण्यासाठी हे पुरस्कार दिले जातात.
युवा पीबीडीचे आयोजन उद्या म्हणजे 8 जानेवारीला आभासी माध्यमातूनच होत असून, “भारत आणि परदेशातील यशस्वी तरुणांना एकत्र आणताना” अशी या कार्यक्रमाची मध्यवर्ती संकल्पना आहे. युवक कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय या कार्यक्रमाची धुरा वाहणार आहे. न्यूझीलंडच्या समुदाय आणि सेवाक्षेत्राच्या मंत्री प्रियांका राधाकृष्णन यावेळी विशेष अतिथी म्हणून उपस्थित राहणार आहेत.