Prime Minister's Office
PM to Inaugurate Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention 2021 on 9 January
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention is the flagship event of the Ministry of External Affairs and provides an important platform to engage and connect with the overseas Indians. In view of the sentiments of our vibrant diaspora community, the 16th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas Convention, is being organized on 9th January 2021, despite the ongoing Covid pandemic. The Convention will be held in virtual format, as were the PBD Conferences held recently in the run up to the Convention. The theme of 16th PBD Convention 2021 is "Contributing to Aatmanirbhar Bharat".
PBD Convention will have three segments. The PBD Convention will be inaugurated by Shri Narendra Modi, Hon’ble Prime Minister of India and will feature a keynote address by the Chief Guest, H.E. Mr. Chandrikapersad Santokhi, Hon’ble President of the Republic of Suriname. The winners of the online Bharat ko Janiye Quiz for the youth will also be announced.
The Inaugural session will be followed by the two Plenary sessions. The first Plenary on Role of Diaspora in Aatmanirbhar Bharat, will feature addresses by External Affairs Minister and Commerce and Industry Minister while the second Plenary on Facing Post Covid Challenges - Scenario in Health, Economy, Social and International Relations, will be addressed by Minister of Health and Minister of State for External Affairs. Both Plenaries will feature panel discussions inviting eminent diaspora experts.
The finale would be the Valedictory Session where the Hon’ble Rashtrapatiji will deliver his Valedictory address to mark the occasion of Pravasi Bharatiya Divas. The names of the Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awardees for 2020-21 will also be announced. Pravasi Bharatiya Samman Awards are conferred to select Indian diaspora members to recognize their achievements and honour their contributions to various fields, both in India and abroad.
The Youth PBD will also be celebrated virtually on the theme "Bringing together Young Achievers from India and Indian Diaspora” on 8 January 2021, and will be anchored by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The Special Guest for the event is H.E. Ms. Priyanca Radhakrishnan, Minister for Community& Voluntary Sector of New Zealand.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாடு: 2021
07 JAN 2021 7:07PM by PIB Chennai
வெளியுறவு விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னணி நிகழ்ச்சியான வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாடு, அயல்நாடுகளில் வாழும் இந்தியர்களுடன் இணைப்பை ஏற்படுத்தும், அவர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தும் முக்கிய தளமாக விளங்குகிறது. இதர நாடுகளில் இருக்கும் நம்முடைய துடிப்பான சமூகத்தின் எண்ணங்களை கருத்தில் கொண்டு, தற்போதைய கொவிட் பெருந்தொற்றுக்கு இடையிலும், 16-வது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாடு 2021 ஜனவரி 9 அன்று நடத்தப்படுகிறது. மாநாட்டுக்கு முன் நடைபெற்ற வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் கூட்டங்களைப் போலவே, மெய்நிகர் முறையில் மாநாடும் நடத்தப்படும். “தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு பங்காற்றுதல்” என்பது வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாட்டின் மையக்கருவாக இருக்கும்.
வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாடு மூன்று பிரிவுகளை கொண்டிருக்கும். மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியால் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட இருக்கும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாட்டில், சுரிநாம் அதிபர் மேன்மைமிகு திரு சந்திரிகாபெர்சாத் சந்தோக்கியின் சிறப்புரை இடம்பெறும். இளைஞர்களுக்கான ‘பாரத் கோ ஜானியே’ விநாடி வினா நிகழ்ச்சியின் வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள்.
தொடக்க நிகழ்வுக்கு பிறகு நிகழ இருக்கும் இரண்டு அமர்வுகளில் மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் உரையாற்றுவார்கள்.
நிறைவு நிகழ்ச்சியில் மாண்புமிகு குடியரசுத் தலைவர் நிறைவுரையாற்றுவார். ‘பிரவசி பாரதிய சம்மான் விருதுகள் 2020-21’-இன் வெற்றியாளர்கள் அறிவிக்கப்படுவார்கள். இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாடுகளில் பல்வேறு துறைகளில் திறம்பட பங்காற்றி வரும் வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்களை கவுரவப்படுத்த இந்த விருதுகள் வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
2021 ஜனவரி 8 அன்று இளைஞர்களுக்கான வெளிநாடு வாழ் இந்தியர்கள் மாநாடு “இந்தியா மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டு இந்தியர்களில் இருந்து இளம் சாதனையாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்தல்” என்னும் தலைப்பில் மெய்நிகர் முறையில் நடைபெறும். மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சர் இதை தொகுத்து வழங்குவார். நியுசிலாந்து நாட்டின் சமூக மற்றும் தன்னார்வ துறை அமைச்சர் திருமிகு பிரியங்கா ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக பங்கேற்பார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1686874