Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
For the first time, any industrial incentive scheme is taking the industrial development to the block level
Scheme is upto the year 2037 at a total cost of Rs. 28,400 crore
Scheme while encouraging new investment, also nurtures the existing industries in J&K by providing them working capital support at the rate of 5% for 5 years
Main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the region
Aims at development of Manufacturing as well as Service Sector Units in J&K
Scheme visualises larger role of UT of J&K
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiin its meeting yesterday considered and approved the proposal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir. The scheme is approved with a total outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore upto the year 2037.
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir (J&K IDS, 2021) as Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the area. Considering the historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31.10.2019 into UT of Jammu & Kashmir under the J&K Reorganisation Act, 2019, the present scheme is being implemented with the vision that industry and service led development of J&K needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme:
1. Capital Investment Incentive at the rate of 30% in Zone A and 50% in Zone B on investment made in Plant & Machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and other durable physical assets(in service sector) is available. Units with an investment upto Rs. 50 crore will be eligible to avail this incentive. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 5 crore and Rs 7.5 crore in Zone A & Zone B respectively
2. Capital Interest subvention: At the annual rate of 6% for maximum 7 years on loan amount up to Rs. 500 crore for investment in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector).
3. GST Linked Incentive: 300% of the eligible value of actual investment made in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction in building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector) for 10 years. The amount of incentive in a financial year will not exceed one-tenth of the total eligible amount of incentive.
4. Working Capital Interest Incentive: All existing units at the annual rate of 5% for maximum 5 years. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 1 crore.
Key Features of the Scheme:
1. Scheme is made attractive for both smaller and larger units. Smaller units with an investment in plant & machinery upto Rs. 50 crore will get a capital incentive upto Rs. 7.5 crore and get capital interest subvention at the rate of 6% for maximum 7 years
2. The scheme aims to take industrial development to the block level in UT of J&K, which is first time in any Industrial Incentive Scheme of the Government of India and attempts for a more sustained and balanced industrial growth in the entire UT
3. Scheme has been simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive- GST Linked Incentive- that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency.
4. Scheme envisages greater role of the UT of J&K in registration and implementation of the scheme while having proper checks and balances by having an independent audit agency before the claims are approved
5. It is not a reimbursement or refund of GST but gross GST is used to measure eligibility for industrial incentive to offset the disadvantages that the UT of J&K face
6. Earlier schemes though offered a plethora of incentives. However, the overall financial outflow was much lesser than the new scheme.
Major Impact and employment generation potential:
1. Scheme is to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones, thereby enabling J&K to compete nationally with other leading industrially developed States/UTs of the country.
2. It is anticipated that the proposed scheme is likely to attract unprecedented investment and give direct and indirect employment to about 4.5 lakh persons. Additionally, because of the working capital interest subvention the scheme is likely to give indirect support to about 35,000 persons.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.28,400 crore for the scheme period 2020-21 to 2036-37. So far, the amount disbursed under various special package schemes is Rs. 1,123.84 crore.

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਸਕੀਮ ਸਾਲ 2037 ਤੱਕ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 28,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਹੈ
ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਕੀਮ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ 5% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ
ਸਕੀਮ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਲਈ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਤੇ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2037 ਤੱਕ 28,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਆਈਡੀਐੱਸ, 2021) ਨੂੰ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਤਹਿਤ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ 31.10.2019 ਤੋਂ ਯੂਟੀ ਵਜੋਂ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਚਾਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਇਸ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ:
1. ਪਲਾਂਟ ਐਂਡ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ (ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ) ਜਾਂ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ (ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਏ ਵਿੱਚ 30% ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਦੀ ਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਇਨਵੈਸਟਮੈਂਟ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਹੈ। 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਜੋਨ ਏ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ ਬੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਮਾ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 5 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 7.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
1. ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਇੰਟਰਸਟ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ: 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 6% ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ' ’ਤੇ। ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ (ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਚ) ਜਾਂ ਇਮਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਸਾਸਿਆਂ (ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਲਈ।
1. ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ: 10 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ (ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ) ਜਾਂ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਜਾਇਦਾਦਾਂ (ਸੇਵਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ) ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਸਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਮੁੱਲ ਦਾ 300%। ਇੱਕ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਗ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਦਸਵੇਂ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
1. ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਇੰਟਰਸਟ ਇੰਸੈਂਟਿਵ: ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 5% ਦੀ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੀਮਾ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
1. ਦੋਵਾਂ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪਲਾਂਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਛੋਟੀਆਂ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ 7.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 7 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ 6% ਦੀ ਦਰ 'ਤੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਵਿਆਜ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
2. ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
3. ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ- ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਿੰਕਡ ਇੰਨਸੈਂਟਿਵ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੌਖਿਆਈ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ 'ਤੇ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਗ਼ੈਰ ਘੱਟ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਣਾ ਬੋਝ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ।
4. ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਆਡਿਟ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਉਚਿਤ ਰੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
5. ਇਹ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਅਦਾਇਗੀ ਜਾਂ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਪਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
6. ਪਹਿਲੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਤਾਤ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਘੱਟ ਸੀ।
ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ:
1. ਸਕੀਮ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਕਰਨਾ, ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਰਾਜਾਂ / ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
2. ਇਹ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵਰਕਿੰਗ ਕੈਪੀਟਲ ਵਿਆਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 35,000 ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖਰਚੇ:
ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚ 2020-21 ਤੋਂ 2036-37 ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਲਈ 21,400 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ 1,123.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।