Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
For the first time, any industrial incentive scheme is taking the industrial development to the block level
Scheme is upto the year 2037 at a total cost of Rs. 28,400 crore
Scheme while encouraging new investment, also nurtures the existing industries in J&K by providing them working capital support at the rate of 5% for 5 years
Main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the region
Aims at development of Manufacturing as well as Service Sector Units in J&K
Scheme visualises larger role of UT of J&K
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiin its meeting yesterday considered and approved the proposal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir. The scheme is approved with a total outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore upto the year 2037.
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir (J&K IDS, 2021) as Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the area. Considering the historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31.10.2019 into UT of Jammu & Kashmir under the J&K Reorganisation Act, 2019, the present scheme is being implemented with the vision that industry and service led development of J&K needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme:
1. Capital Investment Incentive at the rate of 30% in Zone A and 50% in Zone B on investment made in Plant & Machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and other durable physical assets(in service sector) is available. Units with an investment upto Rs. 50 crore will be eligible to avail this incentive. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 5 crore and Rs 7.5 crore in Zone A & Zone B respectively
2. Capital Interest subvention: At the annual rate of 6% for maximum 7 years on loan amount up to Rs. 500 crore for investment in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector).
3. GST Linked Incentive: 300% of the eligible value of actual investment made in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction in building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector) for 10 years. The amount of incentive in a financial year will not exceed one-tenth of the total eligible amount of incentive.
4. Working Capital Interest Incentive: All existing units at the annual rate of 5% for maximum 5 years. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 1 crore.
Key Features of the Scheme:
1. Scheme is made attractive for both smaller and larger units. Smaller units with an investment in plant & machinery upto Rs. 50 crore will get a capital incentive upto Rs. 7.5 crore and get capital interest subvention at the rate of 6% for maximum 7 years
2. The scheme aims to take industrial development to the block level in UT of J&K, which is first time in any Industrial Incentive Scheme of the Government of India and attempts for a more sustained and balanced industrial growth in the entire UT
3. Scheme has been simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive- GST Linked Incentive- that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency.
4. Scheme envisages greater role of the UT of J&K in registration and implementation of the scheme while having proper checks and balances by having an independent audit agency before the claims are approved
5. It is not a reimbursement or refund of GST but gross GST is used to measure eligibility for industrial incentive to offset the disadvantages that the UT of J&K face
6. Earlier schemes though offered a plethora of incentives. However, the overall financial outflow was much lesser than the new scheme.
Major Impact and employment generation potential:
1. Scheme is to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones, thereby enabling J&K to compete nationally with other leading industrially developed States/UTs of the country.
2. It is anticipated that the proposed scheme is likely to attract unprecedented investment and give direct and indirect employment to about 4.5 lakh persons. Additionally, because of the working capital interest subvention the scheme is likely to give indirect support to about 35,000 persons.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.28,400 crore for the scheme period 2020-21 to 2036-37. So far, the amount disbursed under various special package schemes is Rs. 1,123.84 crore.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ কেন্দ্রীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আঁচনিত চৰকাৰৰ অনুমোদন
প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ খণ্ড পৰ্যায়ত ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নত উদ্গনি যোগোৱা আঁচনি গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে
২০৩৭চনলৈকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আঁচনিৰ বাবে ২৮,৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব
জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত নিৰ্মাণৰ লগতে সেৱা খণ্ডৰ ইউনিটৰ উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য লোৱা হৈছে
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেট বৈঠকত জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে উদ্যোগৰ প্রসাৰ আৰু আভ্যন্তৰীণ বাণিজ্য বিভাগে এক কেন্দ্রীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন লাভ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনিত ২০৩৭ চনলৈকে নগদ ২৮,৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে কেন্দ্রীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ প্রকল্প হিচাপে এটা নতুন ঔদ্যোগিক উন্নয়ন আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণ কৰিছে। এই আঁচনি ৰূপায়নৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল কর্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি কৰি ইয়াৰ আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা।
আঁচনিখনৰ জৰিয়তে নিম্নোলিখিত ক্ষেত্রত সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা হ’বঃ
১.মূলধনী বিনিয়োগত উৎসাহ–কলকাৰখানা আৰু যন্ত্রপাতি অথবা ভৱন নির্মাণ আৰু অন্যান্য স্থায়ী আন্তঃগাঁথনি নির্মানৰ ক্ষেত্র জ’ন-‘ক’ ৩০ শতাংশ হাৰত আৰু জ’ন-‘খ’ত ৫০ শতাংশ হাৰত বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৰেহাই লাভ কৰিব৷ সেয়েহে, ৫০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৰেহাই লাভ কৰিব৷ জ’ন-‘ক’ত সর্বাধিক ৫ কোটি টকাৰ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা আৰু জ’ন-বি’ত সর্বাধিক ৭.৫০ কোটি টকাৰ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা আছে৷
২.মূলধনী সুদ ৰেহাই-উদ্যোগ, কাৰখানা আৰু যন্ত্রপাতি অথবা ভৱন নির্মাণকে ধৰি অন্যান্য স্থায়ী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৫০০ কোটি টকালৈকে ঋণৰ ৭ বছৰৰ বাবে বার্ষিক ৬ শতাংশ হাৰত সুদ ৰেহাই পাব৷
৩.জিএছটি সংযক্ত ৰেহাই–কাৰখানা আৰু যন্ত্রপাতি উৎপাদন ইউনিট অথবা ভৱন নির্মাণকে ধৰি অন্যান্য স্থায়ী আন্তঃগাথনি গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্রত ১০ বছৰলৈকে প্রকৃত বিনিয়োগৰ ভিত্তিত ৩০০ শতাংশলৈকে জিএছটি সংযুক্ত ৰেহাই সুবিধা লাব কৰিব৷ সেয়েহে, এটা বিত্তীয় বর্ষত মুঠ বিনিয়োগৰ পৰিমাণ অনুসৰি ৰেহাই সুবিধাৰ পৰিমাণ এক-দশমাংশৰ অধিক নহয়৷
৪. কার্যকৰী মূলধন সুদ ৰেহাইঃ বর্তমান চলিত সকলো ইউনিট বার্ষিক ৫ শতাংশ হাৰত সর্বাধিক ৫ বছৰৰ বাবে মূলধনী সুদ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা পাব৷ অৱশ্যে, সুদ ৰেহাইৰ পৰিমাণ সর্বাধিক ১ কোটি টকা।
আঁচনিৰ মূল বৈশিষ্ট্যঃ–
- ক্ষুদ্র আৰু বৃহৎ উভয় শ্রেণীৰ উৎপাদন ইউনিটৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিক আকর্ষণীয় কৰি তোলা হৈছে। ক্ষুদ্ৰ উৎপাদন ইউনিটত যন্ত্রপাতি আৰু উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রত ৫০ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৭.৫০ কোটি টকা মূলধন সুবিধা পাব আৰু সর্বাধিক ৭ বছৰলৈকে ৬ শতাংশ হাৰত মূলধনী সুদ ৰেহাই প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব৷
- আঁচনিখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ব্লক পৰ্যায়লৈকে উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশত বিভিন্ন সা-সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰা৷
- জিএছটি সংযুক্ত ৰেহাই সুবিধাৰ জৰিয়তে সহজে ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ অনুকূল পৰিৱেশ গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ এই আঁচনিক সৰল কৰে তোলা হৈছে।
- আগতে যিবোৰ আঁচনি চলি আছিল, তাত কম পৰিমাণে সুদ ৰেহাইৰ সুবিধা আছিল। আনহাতে, আঁচনিৰ তুলনাত বিত্ত যোগানৰ প্রবাহ আছিল সামান্য৷
এই আঁচনি প্রভাৱ আৰু কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভাৱনা–
- এই আঁচনিয়ে কর্মসংস্থাপন, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু নতুন বিনিয়োগক আকৃষ্ট কৰাৰ জৰিয়তে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰত বর্তমান ঔদ্যোগিক উৎপাদন ব্যৱস্থাত আমূল পৰিৱর্তন সাধন কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত এই কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলটোত ঔদ্যোগিক দিশত উন্নত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ সৈতে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমান হৈ পৰিব৷
- প্রস্তাৱিত এই আঁচনিৰ ফলত অভূতপূৰ্ব হাৰত বিনিয়োগ আকৰ্ষণ বৃদ্ধি পাব৷ তদুপৰি, ইয়াত ৪.৫০লাখ লোকে প্রত্যক্ষ বা পৰোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে৷ তদুপৰি, কার্যকৰী মূলধন সুদ ৰেহাই সুবিধাৰ ফলত প্রায় ৩৫,০০০ লোক পৰোক্ষভাৱে উপকৃ হ’ব৷
আঁচনিৰ আনুমানিক ব্যয়ঃ- ২০২০-২১ৰ পৰা ২০৩৬-৩৭লৈকে প্রস্তাৱিত এই আঁচনিত ২৮,৪০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়ালৈকে বিভিন্ন বিশেষ আঁচনিৰ পেকেজৰ অধীনত ১,১২৩.৮৪ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে।