Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
For the first time, any industrial incentive scheme is taking the industrial development to the block level
Scheme is upto the year 2037 at a total cost of Rs. 28,400 crore
Scheme while encouraging new investment, also nurtures the existing industries in J&K by providing them working capital support at the rate of 5% for 5 years
Main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the region
Aims at development of Manufacturing as well as Service Sector Units in J&K
Scheme visualises larger role of UT of J&K
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiin its meeting yesterday considered and approved the proposal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir. The scheme is approved with a total outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore upto the year 2037.
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir (J&K IDS, 2021) as Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the area. Considering the historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31.10.2019 into UT of Jammu & Kashmir under the J&K Reorganisation Act, 2019, the present scheme is being implemented with the vision that industry and service led development of J&K needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme:
1. Capital Investment Incentive at the rate of 30% in Zone A and 50% in Zone B on investment made in Plant & Machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and other durable physical assets(in service sector) is available. Units with an investment upto Rs. 50 crore will be eligible to avail this incentive. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 5 crore and Rs 7.5 crore in Zone A & Zone B respectively
2. Capital Interest subvention: At the annual rate of 6% for maximum 7 years on loan amount up to Rs. 500 crore for investment in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector).
3. GST Linked Incentive: 300% of the eligible value of actual investment made in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction in building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector) for 10 years. The amount of incentive in a financial year will not exceed one-tenth of the total eligible amount of incentive.
4. Working Capital Interest Incentive: All existing units at the annual rate of 5% for maximum 5 years. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 1 crore.
Key Features of the Scheme:
1. Scheme is made attractive for both smaller and larger units. Smaller units with an investment in plant & machinery upto Rs. 50 crore will get a capital incentive upto Rs. 7.5 crore and get capital interest subvention at the rate of 6% for maximum 7 years
2. The scheme aims to take industrial development to the block level in UT of J&K, which is first time in any Industrial Incentive Scheme of the Government of India and attempts for a more sustained and balanced industrial growth in the entire UT
3. Scheme has been simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive- GST Linked Incentive- that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency.
4. Scheme envisages greater role of the UT of J&K in registration and implementation of the scheme while having proper checks and balances by having an independent audit agency before the claims are approved
5. It is not a reimbursement or refund of GST but gross GST is used to measure eligibility for industrial incentive to offset the disadvantages that the UT of J&K face
6. Earlier schemes though offered a plethora of incentives. However, the overall financial outflow was much lesser than the new scheme.
Major Impact and employment generation potential:
1. Scheme is to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones, thereby enabling J&K to compete nationally with other leading industrially developed States/UTs of the country.
2. It is anticipated that the proposed scheme is likely to attract unprecedented investment and give direct and indirect employment to about 4.5 lakh persons. Additionally, because of the working capital interest subvention the scheme is likely to give indirect support to about 35,000 persons.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.28,400 crore for the scheme period 2020-21 to 2036-37. So far, the amount disbursed under various special package schemes is Rs. 1,123.84 crore.

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନାକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ବ୍ଲକ ସ୍ତରରୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି ଏଭଳି ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା
2037 ମସିହା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ହେବ 28,400 କୋଟି
ଯୋଜନା ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଦେବା ସହିତ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡିକୁ 5ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 5% ହାରରେ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଯୋଗାଇଦେବ ।
ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଯାହା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସାମାଜିକ ବିକାଶରେ ହେବ ସହାୟକ
ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଥିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଏବଂ ସେବା ୟୁନିଟର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ଯୋଜନାରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କାଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରାଯାଇଛି
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି (ସିସିଇଏ) ବୈଠକରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଏବଂ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବିଭାଗର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯୋଜନା ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର କରାଯିବା ସହ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନା 2037 ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେବ ଏବଂ ଏଥିରେ ମୋଟ୍‍ 24,800 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବ।
ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶିଳ୍ପର ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ଭାବେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା (ଜେଆଣ୍ଡକେ ଆଇଡିଏସ୍‍ 2021) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୁଯୋଗ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା ଯାହାକି ସେହି ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଓ ସାମାଜିକ ବିକାଶରେ ସହାୟକ ହେବ। ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ଅଧିନିୟମ, 2019 ଅନୁଯାୟୀ 31.10.2019ଠାରୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ରୂପରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଐତିହାସିକ ପୁନର୍ଗଠନ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାକୁ ବିଚାର କରି ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଓ ସେବା ଆଧାରିତ ବିକାଶ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ନୂତନ ନିବେଶ ଏବଂ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଶିଳ୍ପସଂସ୍ଥାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଦୀର୍ଘସ୍ଥାୟୀ ବିକାଶ ଉପରେ ଜୋର ଦିଆଯାଇଛି।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ :
1. କାରଖାନା ଏବଂ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି (ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର) ସ୍ଥାପନ କିମ୍ବା କୋଠାବାଡି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଅଥବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ) ସ୍ଥାପନ ଲାଗି ଜୋନ୍‍-ଏ ପାଇଁ 30% ଓ ଜୋନ୍‍-ବି ପାଇଁ 50% ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ। 50କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ନିବେଶ ହେଉଥିବା ୟୁନିଟ୍‍ ଗୁଡିକ ଏହି ସୁବିଧା ପାଇବେ । ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶିର ସୀମା ଜୋନ୍‍-ଏ ରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 5କୋଟି ଏବଂ ଜୋନ୍‍-ବି ରେ 7.5କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ରହିଛି ।
2. ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସୁଧ ରିହାତି : କାରଖାନା ଏବଂ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି (ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର) ସ୍ଥାପନ କିମ୍ବା କୋଠାବାଡି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଅଥବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ) ସ୍ଥାପନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପୁଞ୍ଜିନିବେଶ ପାଇଁ 500 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଋଣ ଉପରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 7ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ବାର୍ଷିକ 6 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ।
3. ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ଆଧାରିତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : କାରଖାନା ଏବଂ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି (ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର) ସ୍ଥାପନ କିମ୍ବା କୋଠାବାଡି ନିର୍ମାଣ ଅଥବା ଅନ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି (ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ) ସ୍ଥାପନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ବାସ୍ତବ ନିବେଶର 300 ପ୍ରତିଶତ 10ବର୍ଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ । ଗୋଟିଏ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶିର ପରିମାଣ ମୋଟ୍‍ ଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ପରିମାଣର ଏକ ଦଶମାଂଶରୁ ଅଧିକ ହେବନାହିଁ ।
4. ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସୁଧ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ୟୁନିଟ୍‍ ପାଇଁ 5% ହାରରେ 5ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ । ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ସର୍ବାଧିକ ସୀମା ଏକ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ।
ଯୋଜନାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ବୈଶିଷ୍ଟ୍ୟ :
1. ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ବୃହତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁକୂଳ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ହୋଇଛି । କାରଖାନା ଓ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ପାଇଁ 50କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ବିନିଯୋଗ ହେଉଥିବା ଛୋଟ ୟୁନିଟ୍‍ ଗୁଡିକୁ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବାବଦରେ 7.5କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ସୁଧ ବାବଦରେ ସହାୟତା ଆକାରରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 7ବର୍ଷ ପାଇଁ 6% ମିଳିବ ।
2. ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବ୍ଲକ ସ୍ତରରୁ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ଲାଗି ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏଭଳି କୌଣସି ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଯାହାକି ସମଗ୍ର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିପାରିବ ।
3. ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ସୁଗମତା ଆଧାରରେ ଯୋଜନାର ସରଳୀକରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟି ସଂଯୁକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ବାବଦରେ ବଡ଼ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ମିଳିପାରିବ ଯାହା ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା ସହିତ ବୁଝାମଣା ନକରି ଚାପ ହ୍ରାସକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବ ।
4. ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଦାବି ଗୁଡିକୁ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଅଡିଟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଏହାର ଉଚିତ ଯାଞ୍ଚ ଓ ସନ୍ତୁଳନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରାଯାଇଛି।
5. ଏହା ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟିର ପରିଶୋଧ କିମ୍ବା ଫେରସ୍ତ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀରର କ୍ଷତି ଭରଣା ଲାଗି ମୋଟ୍‍ ଜିଏସ୍‍ଟିର ଉପଯୋଗ ଶିଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନର ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବାରେ ହୋଇଥାଏ।
6. ପୂର୍ବ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକରେ ଅନେକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଉଥିଲା କିନ୍ତୁ ନୂଆ ଯୋଜନା ତୁଳନାରେ ସେଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଅର୍ଥ ଯୋଗାଣ କମ୍‍ ଥିଲା ।
ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରଭାବ ଏବଂ ରୋଜଗାର ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ଭାବନା :
1. ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଜରିଆରେ ଜମ୍ମୁ କଶ୍ମୀରରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଥିବା ଶିଳ୍ପ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଅଣାଯିବ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ନିବେଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି, ଦକ୍ଷତା ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷମ ଶିଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକୁ ଚଳାଇ ରଖାଯିବ। ଯାହାଦ୍ୱାରା ଜମ୍ମୁ ଓ କଶ୍ମୀର ଦେଶର ଅନ୍ୟ ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକଶିତ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସହିତ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦ୍ବିତା କରିପାରିବ ।
2. ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ଯେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୋଜନା ଅଭୂତପୂର୍ବ ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ଭାବେ 4.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବ । ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଚଳନ୍ତି ପୁଞ୍ଜି ଉପରେ ସୁଧ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଯାଉଛି ତେଣୁ ପ୍ରାୟ 35,000 ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ଏହା ପରୋକ୍ଷ ଭାବେ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।
ବ୍ୟୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତି :
2020-21 ରୁ 2036-37ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବିତ ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ 28,400 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ କରାଯାଇଛି। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଜରିଆରେ 1123.84 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯାଇସାରିଛି।