സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ വ്യവസായ വികസനത്തിനുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിക്കും, മേഖലയുടെ സാമൂഹിക - സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിനുമായുള്ള പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം അടങ്കല്‍ 28,400 കോടി രൂപ
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ വ്യവസായ വികസനത്തിനായി കേന്ദ്ര വ്യവസായ വ്യാപാര പ്രോത്സാഹന വകുപ്പ് തയ്യാറാക്കിയ പദ്ധതിക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കായുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതി യോഗം അംഗീകാരം നല്‍കി. മൊത്തം 28,400 കോടി രൂപ അടങ്കലുള്ള പദ്ധതിക്ക് 2037 വരെ കാലാവധി ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കും.
ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ വ്യവസായ വികസനത്തിനായി രൂപം നല്‍കിയ ഈ കേന്ദ്ര പദ്ധതിയുടെ മുഖ്യ ലക്ഷ്യം തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടിയും അതുവഴി മേഖലയുടെ സാമൂഹിക സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനവുമാണ്. താഴെ പറയുന്ന പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങള്‍ പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ലഭ്യമാണ് :
1. മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപത്തിനുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹനം
നിര്‍മ്മാണ മേഖലയില്‍ വ്യവസായ ശാലകളും യന്ത്രോപകരണ ങ്ങളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്കും സേവന മേഖലയില്‍ മറ്റ് സുസ്ഥിര ആസ്തികള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഈ പ്രോത്സാഹനം ലഭിക്കും. മേഖല തിരിച്ചുള്ള 50 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഈ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കും. അഞ്ച് കോടി രൂപ മുതല്‍ ഏഴരക്കോടി രൂപ വരെയാണ് മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹനമായി ലഭിക്കുക.
2. പലിശ ഇളവ്
വ്യവസായ ശാലകള്‍ നിര്‍മ്മിച്ച് യന്ത്രോപകരണങ്ങള്‍ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 500 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പരമാവധി ഏഴ് വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് ആറ് ശതമാനം വാര്‍ഷിക പലിശ നിരക്കില്‍ വായ്പ ലഭിക്കും.
3. ജി.എസ്.ടി ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹനം
മൊത്തം നിക്ഷേപത്തിന്റെ അര്‍ഹമായ മൂല്യത്തിന്റെ 300 ശതമാനം വരെ 10 വര്‍ഷത്തേക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. ഓരോ സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തേയും പ്രോത്സാഹന തുക മൊത്തം പ്രോത്സാഹന തുകയുടെ പത്തിലൊന്നില്‍ താഴെയായിരിക്കും.
4. പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മൂലധന പലിശ ആനുകൂല്യം
നിലവിലുള്ള എല്ലാ യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ക്കും, പരമാവധി അഞ്ച് വര്‍ഷം വരെ അഞ്ച് ശതമാനം പലിശനിരക്ക്. പരമാവധി ആനുകൂല്യം ഒരു കോടി രൂപ.
പദ്ധതിയുടെ മുഖ്യസവിശേഷതകള്‍
1. ചെറുകിട-വന്‍കിട യൂണിറ്റുകള്‍ക്ക് പദ്ധതി ഒരു പോലെ ആകര്‍ഷകമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. വ്യാവസായിക യൂണിറ്റും യന്ത്രോപകരണ ങ്ങളും സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിന് 50 കോടി രൂപ വരെയുള്ള മൂലധന നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ഏഴരക്കോടി രൂപയുടെ മൂലധന പ്രോത്സാഹന വും ഏഴ് വര്‍ഷക്കാലത്തേക്ക് പരമാവധി ആറ് ശതമാനം നിരക്കില്‍ മൂലധന പലിശ ഇളവും ലഭിക്കും.
2. ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശത്തെ ബ്ലോക്ക് തലം വരെ വ്യാവസായിക വികസനം എത്തിക്കുകയാണ് പദ്ധതിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം.
3. ബിസിനസ് ചെയ്യല്‍ സുഗമമാക്കലിന്റെ ചുവടുപിടിച്ച് പദ്ധതി ലളിതമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സുതാര്യത നിലനിര്‍ത്തിക്കൊണ്ടും, നൂലാമാലകള്‍ ഒഴിവാക്കിയുമാണ് ജി.എസ്.ടി ബന്ധിത പ്രോത്സാഹനം ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ളത്.
4. പദ്ധതിയുടെ രജിസ്‌ട്രേഷനിലും, നടത്തിപ്പിലും ജമ്മു കാശ്മീര്‍ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന് വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ച പങ്ക് ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഒരു സ്വതന്ത്ര ഓഡിറ്റ് ഏജന്‍സി പരിശോധിച്ച ശേഷമായിരിക്കും തുക അനുവദിക്കുക.
5. വ്യാവസായിക പ്രോത്സാഹന തുകയുടെ അര്‍ഹത കണക്കാക്കാന്‍ ജി.എസ്.ടി റീഫണ്ടോ, ചെലവായ തുക തിരികെ കൊടുക്കലോ അല്ല, മറിച്ച് മൊത്തം ജി.എസ്.ടി ആയിരിക്കും കണക്കാക്കുക.
6. മുമ്പുണ്ടായിരുന്ന പദ്ധതികളില്‍ ഒട്ടേറെ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങള്‍ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നുവെങ്കിലും, പുതിയ പദ്ധതിയുടെ അത്ര തന്നെ പണ ലഭ്യത ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ല.
തൊഴിലവസര സാധ്യതകള്‍
1. തൊഴിലവസര സൃഷ്ടി, നൈപുണ്യ വികസനം, പുതിയ നിക്ഷേപങ്ങള്‍ ആകര്‍ഷിച്ചുകൊണ്ടുള്ള സുസ്ഥിര വികസനം മുതലായവയ്ക്ക് ഊന്നല്‍ കൊടുത്തുകൊണ്ടുള്ള ഈ പദ്ധതി ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിലെ നിലവിലുള്ള വ്യാവസായിക പരിസ്ഥിതിയില്‍ വിപ്ലവകരമായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനം കൊണ്ടുവരും. അതുവഴി രാജ്യത്ത് വ്യാവസായികമായി മുന്നിട്ട് നില്‍ക്കുന്ന മറ്റ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ദേശീയതലത്തില്‍ മത്സരിക്കാന്‍ ജമ്മു കാശ്മീരിനെ പര്യാപ്തമാക്കും.
2. നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതി അഭൂതപൂര്‍വ്വമായ നിക്ഷേപം ആകര്‍ഷിക്കുക വഴി നേരിട്ടും അല്ലാതെയും ഏകദേശം നാലരലക്ഷം പേര്‍ക്ക് തൊഴില്‍ ലഭ്യമാക്കുമെന്നാണ് കണക്കാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. പ്രവര്‍ത്തന മൂലധന പലിശയിളവ് പദ്ധതി മറ്റൊരു 35,000 പേര്‍ക്ക് പരോക്ഷമായി സഹായം ലഭ്യമാക്കും.
ചിലവ്
2020-21 മുതല്‍ 2036-37 വരെയുള്ള പദ്ധതി കാലയളവില്‍ 28,400 കോടി രൂപയാണ് നിര്‍ദ്ദിഷ്ട പദ്ധതിയുടെ മൊത്തം അടങ്കല്‍ വിവിധ പ്രത്യേക പാക്കേജ് പദ്ധതികള്‍ക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ഇതുവരെയായി 1,123.84 കോടി രൂപ വിതരണം ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്.

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
For the first time, any industrial incentive scheme is taking the industrial development to the block level
Scheme is upto the year 2037 at a total cost of Rs. 28,400 crore
Scheme while encouraging new investment, also nurtures the existing industries in J&K by providing them working capital support at the rate of 5% for 5 years
Main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the region
Aims at development of Manufacturing as well as Service Sector Units in J&K
Scheme visualises larger role of UT of J&K
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiin its meeting yesterday considered and approved the proposal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir. The scheme is approved with a total outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore upto the year 2037.
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir (J&K IDS, 2021) as Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the area. Considering the historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31.10.2019 into UT of Jammu & Kashmir under the J&K Reorganisation Act, 2019, the present scheme is being implemented with the vision that industry and service led development of J&K needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme:
1. Capital Investment Incentive at the rate of 30% in Zone A and 50% in Zone B on investment made in Plant & Machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and other durable physical assets(in service sector) is available. Units with an investment upto Rs. 50 crore will be eligible to avail this incentive. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 5 crore and Rs 7.5 crore in Zone A & Zone B respectively
2. Capital Interest subvention: At the annual rate of 6% for maximum 7 years on loan amount up to Rs. 500 crore for investment in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector).
3. GST Linked Incentive: 300% of the eligible value of actual investment made in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction in building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector) for 10 years. The amount of incentive in a financial year will not exceed one-tenth of the total eligible amount of incentive.
4. Working Capital Interest Incentive: All existing units at the annual rate of 5% for maximum 5 years. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 1 crore.
Key Features of the Scheme:
1. Scheme is made attractive for both smaller and larger units. Smaller units with an investment in plant & machinery upto Rs. 50 crore will get a capital incentive upto Rs. 7.5 crore and get capital interest subvention at the rate of 6% for maximum 7 years
2. The scheme aims to take industrial development to the block level in UT of J&K, which is first time in any Industrial Incentive Scheme of the Government of India and attempts for a more sustained and balanced industrial growth in the entire UT
3. Scheme has been simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive- GST Linked Incentive- that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency.
4. Scheme envisages greater role of the UT of J&K in registration and implementation of the scheme while having proper checks and balances by having an independent audit agency before the claims are approved
5. It is not a reimbursement or refund of GST but gross GST is used to measure eligibility for industrial incentive to offset the disadvantages that the UT of J&K face
6. Earlier schemes though offered a plethora of incentives. However, the overall financial outflow was much lesser than the new scheme.
Major Impact and employment generation potential:
1. Scheme is to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones, thereby enabling J&K to compete nationally with other leading industrially developed States/UTs of the country.
2. It is anticipated that the proposed scheme is likely to attract unprecedented investment and give direct and indirect employment to about 4.5 lakh persons. Additionally, because of the working capital interest subvention the scheme is likely to give indirect support to about 35,000 persons.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.28,400 crore for the scheme period 2020-21 to 2036-37. So far, the amount disbursed under various special package schemes is Rs. 1,123.84 crore.