মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে শিল্পোন্নয়নে কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের প্রকল্পে সরকারের অনুমোদন
এই প্রথম শিল্পোন্নয়ন কর্মসূচিকে ব্লক স্তরেও নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে
এই কর্মসূচিতে ২০৩৭ সাল নাগাদ ২৮ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ করা হবে
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৭ জানুয়ারি, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত কমিটির বুধবারের বৈঠকে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে শিল্পোন্নয়নের জন্য শিল্প প্রসার ও অভ্যন্তরীণ বাণিজ্য দপ্তরের একটি কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের কর্মসূচিতে অনুমোদন মিলেছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে ২০৩৭ সাল নাগাদ ২৮ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে শিল্পোন্নয়নের জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের প্রকল্প হিসাবে একটি নতুন শিল্পোন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি প্রণয়ন করেছে। এই কর্মসূচি রূপায়নের উদ্দেশ্যই হ’ল কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করে এখানকার আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নের গতি ত্বরান্বিত করা।
এই কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে নিম্নলিখিত ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ-সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে :
মূলধনী বিনিয়োগে উৎসাহ – কলকারখানা ও যন্ত্রপাতি অথবা ভবন নির্মাণ ও অন্যান্য স্থায়ী কাঠামো নির্মানের ক্ষেত্রে জোন-এ’তে ৩০ শতাংশ হারে এবং জোন-বি’তে ৫০ শতাংশ হারে বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড় সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। তবে, ৫০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ছাড়ের এই সুবিধা মিলবে। জোন-এ’তে সর্বাধিক ৫ কোটি টাকার ছাড় সুবিধা এবং জোন-বি’তে সর্বাধিক ৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকার ছাড় সুবিধা দেওয়া হবে।
মূলধনী সুদ ছাড় – শিল্প, কলকারখানা এবং যন্ত্রপাতি অথবা ভবন নির্মাণ সহ অন্যান্য স্থায়ী পরিকাঠামোর ক্ষেত্রে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত ঋণে ৭ বছর মেয়াদী বার্ষিক ৬ শতাংশ হারে সুদ ছার পাওয়া যাবে।
জিএসটি সংযুক্ত ছাড় – কলকারখানা ও যন্ত্রপাতি উৎপাদন ইউনিট অথবা ভবন নির্মাণ সহ অন্যান্য স্থায়ী পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ১০ বছর পর্যন্ত প্রকৃত বিনিয়োগের ভিত্তিতে ৩০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত জিএসটি সংযুক্ত ছাড় সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে। তবে, একটি অর্থবর্ষে মোট বিনিয়োগের পরিমাণ অনুযায়ী, ছাড় সুবিধার পরিমাণ এক-দশমাংশের বেশি হবে না।
কার্যকরি মূলধন সুদ ছাড় – বর্তমানে চালু সমস্ত ইউনিট বার্ষিক ৫ শতাংশ হারে সর্বাধিক ৫ বছর মেয়াদী মূলধনী সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা পাবে। অবশ্য, সুদ ছাড়ের পরিমাণ সর্বাধিক ১ কোটি টাকা।
কর্মসূচির মূল বৈশিষ্ট্য –
· ক্ষুদ্র ও বৃহৎ উভয় শ্রেণীর উৎপাদন ইউনিটগুলির জন্য এই কর্মসূচিকে আকর্ষণীয় করে তোলা হয়েছে। ছোট উৎপাদন ইউনিটে যন্ত্রপাতি ও উৎপাদন কেন্দ্রে ৫০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগের ক্ষেত্রে ৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টাকা মূলধন সুবিধা পাবে এবং সর্বাধিক ৭ বছর পর্যন্ত ৬ শতাংশ হারে মূলধনী সুদ ছাড় দেওয়া হবে
· কর্মসূচির উদ্দেশ্য হ’ল কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে ব্লক স্তর পর্যন্ত শিল্পের বিকাশে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া।
· জিএসটি সংযুক্ত ছাড় সুবিধার মাধ্যমে সহজে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্যের অনুকূল বাতাবরণ গড়ে তুলতে এই কর্মসূচিকে সরল করে তোলা হয়েছে।
· আগে যে সমস্ত কর্মসূচি চালু ছিল, সেখানে স্বল্প পরিমাণে সুদ ছাড়ের সুবিধা ছিল। অন্যদিকে, নতুন কর্মসূচির তুলনায় অর্থ যোগানের প্রবাহ ছিল নগণ্য।
এই কর্মসূচি প্রভাব এবং কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা –
· এই কর্মসূচি কর্মসংস্থান, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং নতুন বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করার মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে বর্তমান শিল্পোৎপাদন ব্যবস্থায় আমূল পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসবে। এর ফলে, এই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলটি শিল্পোন্নত রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করার ক্ষেত্রে সমতুল হয়ে উঠবে।
· প্রস্তাবিত এই কর্মসূচির ফলে অপ্রত্যাশিত পরিমাণে বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট হবে। সেই সঙ্গে, ৪ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজার মানুষের প্রত্যক্ষ বা পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এছাড়াও, কার্যকরি মূলধন সুদ ছাড় সুবিধার ফলে প্রায় ৩৫ হাজার মানুষ পরোক্ষভাবে লাভবান হবেন।
কর্মসূচিতে আনুমানিক ব্যয় - ২০২০-২১ থেকে ২০৩৬-৩৭ পর্যন্ত প্রস্তাবিত এই কর্মসূচিতে ২৮ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ের পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত বিভিন্ন বিশেষ কর্মসূচির প্যাকেজের আওতায় ১ হাজার ১২৩ কোটি ৮৪ লক্ষ টাকা দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Government approves Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir
For the first time, any industrial incentive scheme is taking the industrial development to the block level
Scheme is upto the year 2037 at a total cost of Rs. 28,400 crore
Scheme while encouraging new investment, also nurtures the existing industries in J&K by providing them working capital support at the rate of 5% for 5 years
Main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the region
Aims at development of Manufacturing as well as Service Sector Units in J&K
Scheme visualises larger role of UT of J&K
07 JAN 2021 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiin its meeting yesterday considered and approved the proposal of Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade for Central Sector Scheme for Industrial Development of Jammu & Kashmir. The scheme is approved with a total outlay of Rs. 28,400 crore upto the year 2037.
Government of India has formulated New Industrial Development Scheme for Jammu & Kashmir (J&K IDS, 2021) as Central Sector Scheme for the development of Industries in the UT of Jammu & Kashmir. The main purpose of the scheme is to generate employment which directly leads to the socio economic development of the area. Considering the historic development of reorganization of Jammu & Kashmir with effect from 31.10.2019 into UT of Jammu & Kashmir under the J&K Reorganisation Act, 2019, the present scheme is being implemented with the vision that industry and service led development of J&K needs to be given a fresh thrust with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones.
The following incentives would be available under the scheme:
1. Capital Investment Incentive at the rate of 30% in Zone A and 50% in Zone B on investment made in Plant & Machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and other durable physical assets(in service sector) is available. Units with an investment upto Rs. 50 crore will be eligible to avail this incentive. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 5 crore and Rs 7.5 crore in Zone A & Zone B respectively
2. Capital Interest subvention: At the annual rate of 6% for maximum 7 years on loan amount up to Rs. 500 crore for investment in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction of building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector).
3. GST Linked Incentive: 300% of the eligible value of actual investment made in plant and machinery (in manufacturing) or construction in building and all other durable physical assets(in service sector) for 10 years. The amount of incentive in a financial year will not exceed one-tenth of the total eligible amount of incentive.
4. Working Capital Interest Incentive: All existing units at the annual rate of 5% for maximum 5 years. Maximum limit of incentive is Rs 1 crore.
Key Features of the Scheme:
1. Scheme is made attractive for both smaller and larger units. Smaller units with an investment in plant & machinery upto Rs. 50 crore will get a capital incentive upto Rs. 7.5 crore and get capital interest subvention at the rate of 6% for maximum 7 years
2. The scheme aims to take industrial development to the block level in UT of J&K, which is first time in any Industrial Incentive Scheme of the Government of India and attempts for a more sustained and balanced industrial growth in the entire UT
3. Scheme has been simplified on the lines of ease of doing business by bringing one major incentive- GST Linked Incentive- that will ensure less compliance burden without compromising on transparency.
4. Scheme envisages greater role of the UT of J&K in registration and implementation of the scheme while having proper checks and balances by having an independent audit agency before the claims are approved
5. It is not a reimbursement or refund of GST but gross GST is used to measure eligibility for industrial incentive to offset the disadvantages that the UT of J&K face
6. Earlier schemes though offered a plethora of incentives. However, the overall financial outflow was much lesser than the new scheme.
Major Impact and employment generation potential:
1. Scheme is to bring about radical transformation in the existing industrial ecosystem of J&K with emphasis on job creation, skill development and sustainable development by attracting new investment and nurturing the existing ones, thereby enabling J&K to compete nationally with other leading industrially developed States/UTs of the country.
2. It is anticipated that the proposed scheme is likely to attract unprecedented investment and give direct and indirect employment to about 4.5 lakh persons. Additionally, because of the working capital interest subvention the scheme is likely to give indirect support to about 35,000 persons.
Expenditure involved:
The financial outlay of the proposed scheme is Rs.28,400 crore for the scheme period 2020-21 to 2036-37. So far, the amount disbursed under various special package schemes is Rs. 1,123.84 crore.