Prime Minister's Office
India-Germany Leaders’ Video-Teleconference
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a video-teleconference with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel today.
The Prime Minister appreciated the long-standing role of Chancellor Merkel in providing stable and strong leadership at the European and global stage, and thanked her for guiding the growth of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders discussed key issues of mutual importance including the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, bilateral ties, regional and global issues, particularly India-EU relations.
The Prime Minister briefed Chancellor Merkel on the developments in India with regard to vaccine development and assured Chancellor Merkel of India’s commitment to deploy its capacities for the benefit of the world. He conveyed his best wishes for early containment of the new wave of infections in Germany and other European countries.
The Prime Minister welcomed Germany’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and expressed his desire to further strengthen cooperation with Germany under the platform of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Noting that this year marks the 70th anniversary of setting up of bilateral relations between India and Germany and 20th anniversary of the Strategic Partnership, the two leaders agreed to hold the sixth Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) at an early date in 2021 and to set an ambitious agenda for the same.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত আৰু জার্মানীৰ নেতৃবৃন্দৰ মাজত ভিডিঅ’-টেলিকনফাৰেন্স
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আজি জার্মান চেঞ্চেলৰ ড০ এঞ্জেলা মাৰ্কেলৰ সৈতে ভিডিঅ’-টেলিকনফাৰেন্সত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ইউৰোপৰ লগতে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ষেত্রত সুস্থিৰ আৰু যোগ্য নেতৃত্বৰ বাবে চেঞ্চেলৰ মাৰ্কেলৰ দীর্ঘদিনীয়া ভূমিকাৰ প্রশংসা কৰে৷ ভাৰত-জার্মান কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্রত তেওঁ জার্মান চেঞ্চেলৰগৰাকীয়ে লোৱা পথপ্রদর্শকৰ ভূমিকাৰ বাবেও ধন্যবাদ জনায়৷
’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী, দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক, আঞ্চলিক বিষয় তথা ভাৰত ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ মাজৰ সম্পর্ককৈ ধৰি পাৰষ্পৰিক স্বার্থজড়িত বিভিন্ন আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিষয়ক লৈ দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই আলোচনা কৰে৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে চেঞ্চেলৰ মাৰ্কেলক ভাৰতত ক’ভিড-১৯ টিকাৰ উদ্ভাৱনৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। ভাৰতে সাধ্য অনুসৰি বিশ্বক উপকাৰ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ কথাও তেওঁ উল্লেখ কৰে৷ জার্মানীকে ধৰি ইউৰোপীয় সংঘৰ অধীনস্ত দেশসমূহক সংক্রমণৰ নতুন ঢৌক ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে প্রতিহত কৰিবলৈও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে শুভেচ্ছা জনায়৷
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীত জার্মানীৰ যোগদানৰ সিদ্ধান্তক আদৰণি জনায়৷ তেওঁ দূর্যোগ মোকাবিলাৰ গোট দুৰ্যোগ সুস্থিৰতা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা (চিডিআৰআই)ত জার্মানীৰ সৈতে সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বিষয়ত আগ্রহ প্রকাশ কৰে৷
চলিত বৰ্ষত ভাৰত-জার্মান দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কৰ ৭০সংখ্যক বৰ্ষপূর্তি আৰু কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ ২০সংখ্যক বর্ষপূৰ্তি। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতা এইই পৰিৱেশত ষষ্ঠ আন্তঃচৰকাৰী আলোচনা ক্ষিপ্ৰতৰ কৰাৰক লৈ সহমত পোষণ কৰে৷ আলোচনাত উচ্চাকাংক্ষী বিষয়সমূহ অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত তেওঁলোকে একমতত উপনীত হয়৷