Prime Minister's Office
India-Germany Leaders’ Video-Teleconference
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a video-teleconference with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel today.
The Prime Minister appreciated the long-standing role of Chancellor Merkel in providing stable and strong leadership at the European and global stage, and thanked her for guiding the growth of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders discussed key issues of mutual importance including the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, bilateral ties, regional and global issues, particularly India-EU relations.
The Prime Minister briefed Chancellor Merkel on the developments in India with regard to vaccine development and assured Chancellor Merkel of India’s commitment to deploy its capacities for the benefit of the world. He conveyed his best wishes for early containment of the new wave of infections in Germany and other European countries.
The Prime Minister welcomed Germany’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and expressed his desire to further strengthen cooperation with Germany under the platform of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Noting that this year marks the 70th anniversary of setting up of bilateral relations between India and Germany and 20th anniversary of the Strategic Partnership, the two leaders agreed to hold the sixth Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) at an early date in 2021 and to set an ambitious agenda for the same.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਟੈਲੀਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਡਾ. ਐਂਜੇਲਾ ਮਰਕਲ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਵੀਡੀਓ-ਟੈਲੀਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੰਚ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਕਲ ਦੀ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਚਲੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਰਮਨੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ, ਖੇਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰਪੀ ਸੰਘ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਆਪਸੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦਾ ਟੀਕਾ (ਵੈਕਸੀਨ) ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਂਸਲਰ ਮਰਕਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੂਰਪੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਕ੍ਰਮਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਲਹਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸੋਲਰ ਅਲਾਇੰਸ (ਆਈਐੱਸਏ) ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਅਤੇ ਆਪਦਾ ਰੋਧੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਗਠਬੰਧਨ (ਸੀਡੀਆਰਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਰਮਨੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੀ 70ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਦੀ 20ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਹੈ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਸਾਲ ਛੇਵੇਂ ਇੰਟਰ-ਗਵਰਨਮੈਂਟਲ ਕੰਸਲਟੇਸ਼ਨਸ (ਆਈਜੀਸੀ) ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਏਜੰਡਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।