Prime Minister's Office
India-Germany Leaders’ Video-Teleconference
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a video-teleconference with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel today.
The Prime Minister appreciated the long-standing role of Chancellor Merkel in providing stable and strong leadership at the European and global stage, and thanked her for guiding the growth of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders discussed key issues of mutual importance including the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, bilateral ties, regional and global issues, particularly India-EU relations.
The Prime Minister briefed Chancellor Merkel on the developments in India with regard to vaccine development and assured Chancellor Merkel of India’s commitment to deploy its capacities for the benefit of the world. He conveyed his best wishes for early containment of the new wave of infections in Germany and other European countries.
The Prime Minister welcomed Germany’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and expressed his desire to further strengthen cooperation with Germany under the platform of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Noting that this year marks the 70th anniversary of setting up of bilateral relations between India and Germany and 20th anniversary of the Strategic Partnership, the two leaders agreed to hold the sixth Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) at an early date in 2021 and to set an ambitious agenda for the same.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
భారత్‌, జర్మనీ నేతల వీడియో-టెలీకాన్ఫరెన్స్‌
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
జర్మనీ ఛాన్సులర్‌ ఏంజెలా మెర్కెల్‌తో, భారత ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వీడియో-టెలీకాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ ద్వారా సంభాషించారు.
యూరప్‌, అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలపై సుస్థిర, బలమైన నాయకత్వాన్ని అందించడంలో ఫెడరల్‌ ఛాన్సులర్‌గా మెర్కెల్‌ నిర్వర్తిస్తున్న దీర్ఘకాలిక బాధ్యతను శ్రీ మోదీ అభినందించారు. భారత్‌-జర్మనీ వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం వృద్ధికి మార్గనిర్దేశనం చేస్తున్నందుకు ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
పరస్పర ప్రాధాన్యత అంశాలతోపాటు, కొవిడ్‌ నియంత్రణ చర్యలు, ద్వైపాక్షిక ఒప్పందాలు, ప్రాంతీయ &అంతర్జాతీయ అంశాలు, ముఖ్యంగా భారత్‌-యూరోపియన్‌ యూనియన్‌ సంబంధాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు.
భారత్‌లో కొవిడ్‌ టీకాల వృద్ధి గురించి మెర్కెల్‌కు వివరించిన మోదీ, ప్రపంచ ప్రయోజనం కోసం తోడ్పాటు అందించాలన్న భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతపై భరోసా ఇచ్చారు. జర్మనీ సహా యూరప్‌ దేశాల్లో వైరస్‌ కొత్త రకాలు వ్యాప్తి చెందకుండా ముందస్తు నియంత్రణ చర్యలు చేపట్టినందుకు అభినందించారు.
"అంతర్జాతీయ సౌర కూటమి" (ఐఎస్‌ఏ)లో చేరాలన్న జర్మనీ నిర్ణయాన్ని భారత ప్రధాని స్వాగతించారు. "విపత్తు నిరోధక మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కూటమి" (సీడీఆర్ఐ) వేదిక కింద, జర్మనీతో సహకారాన్ని మరింత పెంచుకోవాలన్న అభీష్టాన్ని వ్యక్తపరిచారు.
భారత్‌-జర్మనీ మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక బంధం ఏర్పడి ఈ ఏడాదికి 70 ఏళ్లు, వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యానికి 20 ఏళ్లు వస్తాయని గుర్తు చేసుకున్న ఇరువురు నేతలు, సాధ్యమైనంత త్వరగా 6వ "అంతర్‌ ప్రభుత్వ సంప్రదింపులను" నిర్వహించాలని, ప్రతిష్టాత్మక అజెండా రూపొందించుకోవాలని నిశ్చయించారు.