وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت جرمن رہنماؤں کی ویڈیو ٹیلی کانفرنس
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،06 جنوری ، 2021 / وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اپنی جرمن ہم منصب وفاقی چانسلر ڈاکٹر انگیلا مرکیل کے ساتھ آج ویڈیو ٹیلی کانفرنس منعقد کی۔
ویزراعظم نے یوروپی اور عالمی سطح پر مستحکم اور مضبوط قیادت فراہم کرنے میں چانسلر مرکیل کے ایک قداور رول کو سراہا اور بھارت – جرمنی دفاعی شراکت داری کی ترقی میں رہنمائی پر ان کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وبا کی روک تھام کے لیے کارروائی ، دوطرفہ تعلقات ، علاقائی اور عالمی معاملات خاص طور پر بھارت یونین تعلقات سمیت باہمی اہمیت کے کلیدی معاملات پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے ویکسین کی تیاری کے بارے میں بھارت میں تازہ واقعات پر چانسلر مرکیل کو واقف کرایا اور انہیں دنیا کے فائدے کے لیے بھارت کی صلاحیت کو استعمال کرنے کے اس کے عزم کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے جرمنی اور دیگر یوروپی ملکوں میں انفیکشن کی تازہ لہر پر جلد قابو پانے کی اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
وزیراعظم نے بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد آئی ایس اے میں شامل ہونے کے جرمنی کے فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا اور قدرتی آفات کے مزاحم ،بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اتحاد سی ڈی آر آئی کے پلیٹ فارم کے تحت جرمنی کے ساتھ تعاون کو مزید مستحکم بنانے کے خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
اس سال بھارت اور جرمنی کے درمیان دو طرفہ تعلقات قائم ہونے کے 70 سال پورے ہونے اور دفاعی اشتراک کے 20 سال مکمل ہونے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے دونوں رہنماؤں نے 2021 میں جلد ہی چھٹے بین حکومتی صلاح مشورے کے انعقاد اور اس کے لیے ایک ایجنڈا طے کرنے سے اتفاق کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
India-Germany Leaders’ Video-Teleconference
06 JAN 2021 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi held a video-teleconference with his German counterpart, Federal Chancellor Dr. Angela Merkel today.
The Prime Minister appreciated the long-standing role of Chancellor Merkel in providing stable and strong leadership at the European and global stage, and thanked her for guiding the growth of the India-Germany Strategic Partnership.
The two leaders discussed key issues of mutual importance including the response to the COVID-19 pandemic, bilateral ties, regional and global issues, particularly India-EU relations.
The Prime Minister briefed Chancellor Merkel on the developments in India with regard to vaccine development and assured Chancellor Merkel of India’s commitment to deploy its capacities for the benefit of the world. He conveyed his best wishes for early containment of the new wave of infections in Germany and other European countries.
The Prime Minister welcomed Germany’s decision to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA), and expressed his desire to further strengthen cooperation with Germany under the platform of Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure (CDRI).
Noting that this year marks the 70th anniversary of setting up of bilateral relations between India and Germany and 20th anniversary of the Strategic Partnership, the two leaders agreed to hold the sixth Inter-Governmental Consultations (IGC) at an early date in 2021 and to set an ambitious agenda for the same.