Prime Minister's Office
PM CARES Fund Trust allocates Rs.201.58 crores for installation of 162 dedicated PSA Medical Oxygen Generation Plants in public health facilities
05 JAN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister’s Citizen Assistance and Relief in Emergency Situations (PM CARES) Fund Trust is allocating Rs.201.58 crores for installation of additional 162 dedicated Pressure Swing Adsorption (PSA) Medical Oxygen Generation Plants inside public health facilities in the country.
Ø The total project cost includes Rs.137.33 crores towards supply and commissioning of the plants and Management fee of Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) and around Rs.64.25 crores towards Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract.
Ø The procurement will be done by the Central Medical Supply Store (CMSS) – an autonomous body of Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
Ø A total of 162 plants with total capacity of 154.19 MT are to be installed in 32 States/UTs [Annexure-I].
Ø The Govt. hospitals where these plants are to be installed have been identified in consultation with the States/UTs concerned.
Ø The plants have a warranty for first 3 years. For the next 7 years, the project includes CAMC (Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract).
Ø Routine O&M is to be done by the hospitals/States. After the CAMC period, entire O&M will be borne by the hospitals/States.
Ø This mechanism will further strengthen public health system and enable long term systematic augmentation of medical oxygen availability in a cost effective manner. Adequate and uninterrupted supply of oxygen is an essential pre-requisite for managing moderate and severe cases of COVID -19, in addition to various other medical conditions where this need arises. Installation of PSA Oxygen Concentrator Plants in public health facilities is an important step to reduce the health facility’s dependence on the system of store and supply and to enable these facilities to have their own oxygen generation capacity. This will not only increase the total oxygen availability pool of the States/UTs, but also facilitate providing of oxygen support in timely manner to patients in these public health facilities.
Annexure-I
State/UT-wise distribution of number of PSA O2 Concentrator Plants
Sl. No.
Name of State/UT
Total No. of PSA O2 Concentrator Plants
1.
Assam
6
2.
Mizoram
1
3.
Meghalaya
3
4.
Manipur
3
5.
Nagaland
3
6.
Sikkim
1
7.
Tripura
2
8.
Uttarakhand
7
9.
Himachal Pradesh
7
10.
Lakshadweep
2
11.
Chandigarh
3
12.
Puducherry
6
13.
Delhi
8
14.
Ladakh
3
15.
J&K
6
16.
Bihar
5
17.
Chhattisgarh
4
18.
Madhya Pradesh
8
19.
Maharashtra
10
20.
Odisha
7
21.
Uttar Pradesh
14
22.
West Bengal
5
23.
Andhra Pradesh
5
24.
Haryana
6
25.
Goa
2
26.
Punjab
3
27.
Rajasthan
4
28.
Jharkhand
4
29.
Gujarat
8
30.
Telangana
5
31.
Kerala
5
32.
Karnataka
6
TOTAL
162
Note: The remaining States/UT are yet to submit their PSA requirements.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम केयर्स फंड ट्रस्ट ने सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में 162 समर्पित पीएसए मेडिकल ऑक्सीजन उत्‍पादन संयंत्र स्थापित करने के लिए 201.58 करोड़ रुपये दिए
05 JAN 2021 5:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री के आपात स्थिति नागरिक सहायता और राहत (पीएम केयर्स) फंड ट्रस्ट ने देश में सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त 162 समर्पित प्रेशर स्विंग एडसोर्पश्‍न (पीएसए) चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन संयंत्रों की स्थापना के लिए 201.58 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं।
Ø परियोजना की कुल लागत में संयंत्रों की आपूर्ति और कमीशनिंग और केन्‍द्रीय चिकित्सा आपूर्ति स्टोर (सीएमएसएस) के प्रबंधन शुल्क के लिए 137.33 करोड़ रुपये और व्यापक वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध के लिए 64.25 करोड़ रुपये शामिल हैं।
Ø स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की एक स्वायत्तशासी संस्था- केन्‍द्रीय चिकित्सा आपूर्ति स्टोर (सीएमएसएस) द्वारा खरीदकी जाएगी ।
Ø कुल 154.19 मीट्रिक टन क्षमता वाले 162 संयंत्र 32 राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों [अनुलग्नक- I] में लगाए जाने हैं।
Ø जिन सरकारी अस्पतालों में ये संयंत्र स्थापित किए जाने हैं, उनकी पहचान संबंधित राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के परामर्श से कर ली गई है।
Ø संयंत्रों की पहले 3 साल की वारंटी होती है। अगले 7 वर्षों के लिए, परियोजना में सीएएमसी (व्यापक वार्षिक रखरखाव अनुबंध) शामिल है।
Ø नियमित ओ और एम अस्पतालों / राज्यों द्वारा किया जाना है। सीएएमसी की अवधि के बाद, पूरा ओ और एम अस्पतालों / राज्यों द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा।
Ø इस व्‍यवस्‍था से सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली और मजबूत होगी और किफायती तरीके से चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन की उपलब्धता की दीर्घकालिक व्यवस्थित वृद्धि हो सकेगी। ऑक्सीजन की पर्याप्त और निर्बाध आपूर्ति कोविड-19 के औसत और गंभीर मामलों के प्रबंधन के लिए एक आवश्यक पूर्व-आवश्यकता है, इसके अलावा कई अन्य चिकित्सा स्थितियों में भीइसकी आवश्यकता होती है। स्टोर और आपूर्ति की प्रणाली पर स्वास्थ्य सुविधा की निर्भरता को कम करने और इन सुविधाओं को अपनी ऑक्सीजन उत्पादन क्षमता का अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में पीएसए ऑक्सीजन कंसेंट्रेटर संयंत्रों की स्थापना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे न केवल राज्यों / संघ शासित प्रदेशों के कुल ऑक्सीजन उपलब्धता पूल में वृद्धि होगी, बल्कि इन सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में रोगियों को समय पर ऑक्सीजन सहायता प्रदान करने में भी सुविधा होगी।
अनुलग्‍नक -I
पीएसए 02 कंसेनट्रेटर संयंत्रों का राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश वार वितरण
क्र. सं.
राज्‍य/संघ शासित प्रदेश का नाम
पीएसए 02 कंसेनट्रेटर संयंत्रों की कुल संख्‍या
1.
असम
6
2.
मिजोरम
1
3.
मेघालय
3
4.
मणिपुर
3
5.
नागालैंड
3
6.
सिक्किम
1
7.
त्रिपुरा
2
8.
उत्‍तराखंड
7
9.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
7
10.
लक्षद्वीप
2
11.
चंडीगढ़
3
12.
पुदुच्‍चेरी
6
13.
दिल्‍ली
8
14.
लद्दाख
3
15.
जम्‍मू और कश्‍मीर
6
16.
बिहार
5
17.
छत्‍तीसगढ़
4
18.
मध्‍य प्रदेश
8
19.
महाराष्‍ट्र
10
20.
ओडिशा
7
21.
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
14
22.
पश्चिम बंगाल
5
23.
आंध्र प्रदेश
5
24.
हरियाणा
6
25.
गोवा
2
26.
पंजाब
3
27.
राजस्‍थान
4
28.
झारखंड
4
29.
गुजरात
8
30.
तेलंगाना
5
31.
केरल
5
32.
कर्नाटक
6
कुल
162
नोट: शेष राज्‍यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों ने अभी अपनी पीएसए जरुरतें नहीं दी हैं।