Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 34th PRAGATI interaction
30 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the thirty-fourth PRAGATI interaction today. In today’s meeting, various projects, programmes and grievances were reviewed. Projects of the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs were discussed. These projects, with a total cost of about Rs 1 lakh crore, pertained to ten states and Union Territories, including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
During the interaction, the programmes-Ayushman Bharat and Jal JeevanMission were reviewed. Also, grievances related to the Ministry of Consumer Affairs were taken up.
Prime Minister directed all the officials to ensure and expedite comprehensive resolution of grievances. For the projects being reviewed, the Prime Minister asked Chief Secretaries to ensure early resolution of pending issues and target completion by the due date. He said that all states should strive for 100 percent enrolment in Ayushman Bharat at the earliest. He also encouraged states and UTs to draw a roadmap for achieving the targets in Mission Mode under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
In the previous 33 PRAGATI interactions, 280 projects, along with 50 programmes/schemes and grievances across 18 sectors have been taken up.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 34वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की
30 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 34वीं प्रगति बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। आज की बैठक में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं, कार्यक्रमों और शिकायतों की समीक्षा की गई। इस दौरान रेल मंत्रालय, सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की परियोजनाओं पर चर्चा की गई। लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली ये परियोजनाएं दस राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से संबंधित हैं, जिनमें उत्तर प्रदेश, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, जम्मू-कश्मीर, पश्चिम बंगाल, महाराष्ट्र, दिल्ली, हरियाणा, गुजरात और दादरा एवं नागर हवेली शामिल हैं।
बातचीत के दौरान आयुष्मान भारत और जल जीवन मिशन जैसे कार्यक्रमों की समीक्षा की गई। साथ ही, उपभोक्ता कार्य मंत्रालय से संबंधित शिकायतों पर भी विचार किया गया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने शिकायतों के शीघ्र व्यापक समाधान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सभी अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने समीक्षा की जा रही परियोजनाओं के लिए मुख्य सचिवों से कहा कि वे लंबित मुद्दों का जल्द समाधान सुनिश्चित करें और निर्धारित तिथि तक लक्ष्य को पूरा करें। उन्होंने कहा कि सभी राज्यों को जल्द से जल्द आयुष्मान भारत में 100 प्रतिशत नामांकन के लिए प्रयास करना चाहिए। उन्होंने जल जीवन मिशन के तहत मिशन मोड में लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को एक रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
पिछली 33 प्रगति बैठकों में 280 परियोजनाओं के साथ-साथ 50 कार्यक्रमों/ योजनाओं और 18 क्षेत्रों की शिकायतों को उठाया गया है।