Prime Minister's Office
PM chairs 34th PRAGATI interaction
30 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the thirty-fourth PRAGATI interaction today. In today’s meeting, various projects, programmes and grievances were reviewed. Projects of the Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways and Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs were discussed. These projects, with a total cost of about Rs 1 lakh crore, pertained to ten states and Union Territories, including Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jammu & Kashmir, West Bengal, Maharashtra, Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat and Dadra and Nagar Haveli.
During the interaction, the programmes-Ayushman Bharat and Jal JeevanMission were reviewed. Also, grievances related to the Ministry of Consumer Affairs were taken up.
Prime Minister directed all the officials to ensure and expedite comprehensive resolution of grievances. For the projects being reviewed, the Prime Minister asked Chief Secretaries to ensure early resolution of pending issues and target completion by the due date. He said that all states should strive for 100 percent enrolment in Ayushman Bharat at the earliest. He also encouraged states and UTs to draw a roadmap for achieving the targets in Mission Mode under the Jal Jeevan Mission.
In the previous 33 PRAGATI interactions, 280 projects, along with 50 programmes/schemes and grievances across 18 sectors have been taken up.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 34ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 34ਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ (PRAGATI) ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਵਾਸ ਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ–ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਕੁੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਦਰਾ ਤੇ ਨਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ ਜਿਹੇ 10 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼–ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਹੱਲ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਲਤਵੀ ਪਏ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੈਅਸ਼ੁਦਾ ਮਿਤੀ ਤੱਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੇਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇਤੀ ‘ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ’ ਵਿੱਚ 100 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਦਾਖ਼ਲੇ ਲਈ ਉੱਦਮ ਕਰਨੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਖ਼ਾਕਾ ਉਲੀਕਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 33 ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਸੰਵਾਦਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 18 ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ 50 ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ/ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 280 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ।