Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
20 persons found with the new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases successively since last 33 days further push down the Active Caseload
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
30 DEC 2020 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Total of 20 persons have been found with the mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK. These include the six persons reported earlier (3 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 2 in CCMB, Hyderabad and 1 in NIV, Pune). 107 samples were tested in the 10 labs as indicated in the table below.
Government of India has constituted the INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) comprising 10 labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, CCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing. The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing and dispatch of samples to the INSACOG labs.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since last 33 days successively. In the last 24 hours, 20,549 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 26,572 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 98,34,141 today. This is the highest globally. The Recovery Rate has also reached nearly 96% (95.99%). The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening (95,71,869).
India’s total Active Caseload of 2,62,272 consists of just 2.56% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,309 in the Total Active cases.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (7,423). Countries such as Russia, Italy UK, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
78.44% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,572 newly recovered cases. 5,029 people recovered in Kerala followed by 1,607 in Chhattisgarh.
79.24% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,887. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,018 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,244 new cases.
286case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.37% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (68). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 30 and 28 daily deaths, respectively.
Focussed measures including aggressive and targeted testing, early identification of the positive cases, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization of the severe cases (and supervised home isolation of the mild cases) & Standard Treatment Protocol have collectively ensured that the daily fatalities are under 300.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் 20 பேர் புதிய மாற்று வடிவ சார்ஸ்-கோவிட் – 2 வைரஸ் தொற்றால் பாதிப்பு
30 DEC 2020 11:08AM by PIB Chennai
இங்கிலாந்தில் பரவிவரும் ‘சார்ஸ்-கோவிட் – 2’ என்னும் உருமாறிய கொரோனா வைரஸ் தொற்றால் இந்தியாவில் மொத்தம் இருபது பேர் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். ஏற்கனவே பாதிக்கப்பட்ட 6 பேரும் இதில் அடங்குவர். இந்திய அரசு அறிவித்துள்ளபடி 10 ஆய்வகங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய இந்திய சார்ஸ்-கோவிட் – 2 மரபணு வரைபட கூட்டமைப்பின் ஆய்வகங்களுக்கு அனுப்பப்பட்ட 107 மாதிரிகளில் 20 மாதிரிகளில் (தில்லி என்சிடிசி-8, கல்யாணி (கொல்கத்தா அருகில்) என்ஐபிஜி - 1, புனே என்ஐவி- 1, பெங்களூரு நிம்ஹன்ஸ்- 7, ஹைதராபாத் சிசிஎம்பி- 2, தில்லி ஐஜிஐபி-1) உருமாறிய கொரோனா வைரஸின் பாதிப்பு கண்டறியப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தொடர்ந்து 33 நாட்களாக நாளொன்றில் குணமடைந்தவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை புதிய தொற்று ஏற்படுவோர் எண்ணிக்கையைவிட அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. கடந்த 24 மணி நேரத்தில் 20,549 பேர் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகியுள்ள நிலையில், 26,572 பேர் குணமடைந்து வீடு திரும்பியுள்ளனர். இதுவரை மொத்தம் 98,34,141 பேர் (95.99%) குணமடைந்துள்ளனர். இது உலக அளவில் மிகவும் அதிகமாகும்.
கொரோனா நோய் தொற்றுக்கு தற்போது 2,62,272 பேர் சிகிச்சை பெற்று வருகின்றனர். இது மொத்த பாதிப்பில் வெறும் 2.56 சதவீதமாகும்.சர்வதேச அளவில் ஒப்பிடும் போது இந்தியாவில் பத்து லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாவோரின் எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் குறைவு (7,423). ரஷ்யா, இத்தாலி, இங்கிலாந்து, பிரேசில், பிரான்ஸ் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் இந்த எண்ணிக்கை மிகவும் அதிகமாக உள்ளது.
புதிதாக குணமடைந்தவர்களில் 78.44 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். அதிகபட்சமாக மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 5572 பேரும், கேரளாவில் 5029 பேரும், சட்டீஸ்கரில் 1607 பேரும் குணமடைந்துள்ளனர்.
79.24 சதவீத புதிய தொற்றுக்கள் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் மட்டுமே பதிவாகியுள்ளது. கேரளாவில் 5887 பேரும், அதைத்தொடர்ந்து மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 3018 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 1244 பேரும் தொற்றுக்கு ஆளாகி உள்ளனர்.
கடந்த 24 மணிநேரத்தில் 286 பேர் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இவர்களில் 79.37 சதவீதத்தினர் 10 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மட்டுமே சேர்ந்தவர்கள். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 68 பேரும், மேற்கு வங்காளத்தில் 30 பேரும், தில்லியில் 28 பேரும் உயிரிழந்துள்ளனர். இந்தியாவில் பத்து லட்சம் மக்கள் தொகையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள உயிரிழப்பும் உலக அளவில் மிகவும் குறைவாகவே உள்ளது (107).
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1684544