Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
20 persons found with the new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases successively since last 33 days further push down the Active Caseload
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
30 DEC 2020 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Total of 20 persons have been found with the mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK. These include the six persons reported earlier (3 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 2 in CCMB, Hyderabad and 1 in NIV, Pune). 107 samples were tested in the 10 labs as indicated in the table below.
Government of India has constituted the INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) comprising 10 labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, CCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing. The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing and dispatch of samples to the INSACOG labs.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since last 33 days successively. In the last 24 hours, 20,549 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 26,572 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 98,34,141 today. This is the highest globally. The Recovery Rate has also reached nearly 96% (95.99%). The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening (95,71,869).
India’s total Active Caseload of 2,62,272 consists of just 2.56% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,309 in the Total Active cases.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (7,423). Countries such as Russia, Italy UK, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
78.44% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,572 newly recovered cases. 5,029 people recovered in Kerala followed by 1,607 in Chhattisgarh.
79.24% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,887. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,018 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,244 new cases.
286case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.37% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (68). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 30 and 28 daily deaths, respectively.
Focussed measures including aggressive and targeted testing, early identification of the positive cases, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization of the severe cases (and supervised home isolation of the mild cases) & Standard Treatment Protocol have collectively ensured that the daily fatalities are under 300.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
ब्रिटन मधील सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 या विषाणूच्या नविन प्रकाराची 20 जणांना बाधा झाल्याचे निष्पन्न
मागील 33 दिवसांपासून दररोज नोंद होणाऱ्या नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या अधिक, सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत देखील घसरण
प्रति दशलक्ष रुग्ण आणि प्रती दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागील जगातील सर्वात कमी मृत्यू भारतात
30 DEC 2020 1:44PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 30 डिसेंबर 2020
ब्रिटन मधून आलेल्या एकूण 20 जणांमध्ये सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 हा नविन स्वरुपातील विषाणू (नवीन म्युटंट व्हेरिएन्ट) आढळला आहे. यात यापूर्वी नोंदवलेल्या सहा जणांचा समावेश आहे (निम्महंस, बेंगलोरमधील तीन, सीसीएमबी, हैदराबादमध्ये दोन आणि एनआयव्ही, पुणे मधील एक)
भारत सरकारने जीनोम सिक्वेंसींगसाठी 10 प्रयोगशाळांचा (एनआयबीएमजी कोलकाता, आयएलएस भुवनेश्वर, एनआयव्ही पुणे, सीसीएस पुणे, सीसीएमबी हैदराबाद, सीडीएफडी हैदराबाद, इंस्टेम बेंगलुरू, निमहंस बेंगलुरू, आयजीआयबी दिल्ली, एनसीडीसी दिल्ली) समावेश असलेल्या आयएनएसएसीओजी (इंडियन सार्स-सीओव्ही-2 जेनोमिक्स कन्सोर्टियम) ची स्थापना केली आहे. परिस्थिती काळजीपूर्वक हाताळली जात आहे आणि देखरेख, नियंत्रण, चाचणी वाढविण्यासाठी आणि आयएनएसएसीओजी प्रयोगशाळांमध्ये नमुने पाठविण्यासाठी राज्यांना नियमित सल्ला दिला जात आहे.
मागील 33 दिवसांपासून दररोज नोंद होणाऱ्या नवीन रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांची संख्या अधिक आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, देशात 20,549 व्यक्ती कोरोना बाधित असल्याचे आढळले. याच कालावधीत, सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्येत घट झाल्याची नोंद झाली असून 26,572 नवीन रुग्ण बरे झाले आहेत.
भारतातील एकूण बरे झालेल्यांची सख्या 98,34,141 झाली आहे. जागतिक पातळीवर हा आकडा सर्वोच्च आहे. बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांचा दर देखील जवळजवळ 96% (95.99%) वर पोहोचला आहे. बरे होणारे रुग्ण आणि सक्रिय रुग्णांमधील दरी सातत्याने वाढत आहे (95,71,869).
भारतातील एकूण 2,62,272 सक्रीय रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत बाधित रुग्णांचे प्रमाण केवळ 2.56 टक्के आहे. नवीन बरे होणाऱ्या रुग्णांमुळे एकूण सक्रिय रुग्णांच्या संख्येत 6,309 ची घट झाली आहे.
जागतिक पातळीवर तुलना केली तर भारतातील प्रती दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येमागील रुग्णांची नोंद जगातील सर्वात कमी (7,423) रुग्णसंख्येपैकी आहे. रशिया, इटली, ब्रिटन, ब्राझील, फ्रान्स आणि अमेरिके सारख्या देशांमध्ये दर दशलक्ष लोकसंख्येतील रुग्णांचे प्रमाण जास्त आहे.
बरे झालेल्यांपैकी 78.44 % रुग्ण 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
महाराष्ट्रात एका दिवसात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 5,572 रुग्ण कोरोनातून मुक्त झाले असून केरळमध्ये 5,029 आणि छत्तीसगडमध्ये 1,607 जण बरे झाले.
नव्या रुग्णांपैकी 79.24% रुग्ण 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत.
केरळमध्ये दैनंदिन सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे 5,887 कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. महाराष्ट्रात 3,018 आणि पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 1,244 रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात 286 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
या पैकी सुमारे 79.37% मृत्यू 10 राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशातले आहेत. महाराष्ट्रात सर्वात जास्त म्हणजे दैनंदिन 68 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली. पश्चिम बंगाल मध्ये 30 आणि दिल्ली मध्ये 28 मृत्यूंची नोंद झाली.
भारतात दैनंदिन मृत्यू संख्येत घट होत आहे. दहा लाख लोकसंख्येमागे 107 जणांचा मृत्यू हा भारतातला आकडा जगातल्या सर्वात कमी आकड्यापैकी एक आहे.