স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
ভারতে এ পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেন থেকে আগত ২০ জনের শরীরে মিলেছে সার্স-কোভ-২ ভাইরাস
ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ জনসংখ্যায় কোভিড আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা এবং মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা সারা বিশ্বে অনেক কম
30 DEC 2020 11:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতে এ পর্যন্ত ব্রিটেন থেকে আগত ২০ জনের শরীরে সার্স-কোভ-২ ভাইরাসের সন্ধান মিলেছে। জিনের বিন্যাস ঘটিয়ে কোভিডের নতুন এই মিউট্যান্টের সন্ধান যাদের মধ্যে পাওয়া গেছে তার মধ্যে ৬ জন আগেই চিহ্নিত হয়েছিলেন। এরপর ১০৭ জনের নমুনা পরীক্ষার জন্য দশটি পরীক্ষাগারে পাঠানো হয়েছিল। ভারত সরকার ইতিমধ্যে ইন্ডিয়ান সার্স কোভ-২ জেনোমিকস কনসোর্টিয়াম তৈরি করেছে। এই দশটি পরীক্ষাগার হচ্ছে কলকাতার এন আই বি এম জি, ভুবনেশ্বরের আই এলএস, পুনের এনআই ভি এবং সিসিএস, হায়দ্রাবাদের সিসিএমবি এবং সিডিএফডি, ব্যাঙ্গালোরের আইএন এসটিইএম এবং নিমহানস, দিল্লির আইজি আইবি এবং এনসিডিসি।
রাজ্যগুলিকে এ বিষয়ে সতর্ক থাকতে পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এদিকে গত ৩৩ দিনে করোনায় নতুন করে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যার চেয়ে আরোগ্যের সংখ্যা অনেকটাই বেড়েছে। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় সারাদেশে ২০, ৫৪৯ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। ওই একই সময়ে মোট ২৬, ৫৭২ জন সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
ভারতে সুস্থতার হার আজ পর্যন্ত বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৮,৩৪,১৪১। সারা বিশ্বে যা সবচেয়ে বেশি। সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে হয়েছে ৯৫.৯৯ শতাংশ। সুস্থতা এবং আক্রান্তের নিরিখে ব্যবধান বেড়ে দাঁড়িয়েছে ৯৫,৭১,৮৬৯।
সারা বিশ্বের তুলনায় ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ্য জনসংখ্যায় করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা প্রতি লক্ষ্য জনসংখ্যায় ৭,৪২৩। যেখানে রাশিয়া, ইটালি, ব্রিটেন, ব্রাজিল, ফ্রান্স এবং মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রে এই সংখ্যা ৭,৪২৩।
দেশের ১০ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭৮.৪৪ শতাংশ। এরমধ্যে মহারাষ্ট্রে ৫,৫৭২ জন, কেরালায় ৫,০২৯ জন এবং ছত্রিশগড়ে ১,৬০৭ জন একদিনে সুস্থ হয়ে উঠেছেন।
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় দেশে করোনা আক্রান্ত হয়ে মৃত্যু হয়েছে ২৮৬ জনের।
ভারতে প্রতি লক্ষ্য জনসংখ্যায় মৃত্যুর হার সারাবিশ্বের চেয়ে অনেকটাই কম।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
20 persons found with the new mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK
Daily Recoveries outnumbering daily New Cases successively since last 33 days further push down the Active Caseload
India's Cases per million and Deaths per million population one of the lowest in the world
30 DEC 2020 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
Total of 20 persons have been found with the mutant variant of SARS- CoV-2 virus reported from UK. These include the six persons reported earlier (3 in NIMHANS, Bengaluru, 2 in CCMB, Hyderabad and 1 in NIV, Pune). 107 samples were tested in the 10 labs as indicated in the table below.
Government of India has constituted the INSACOG (Indian SARS-CoV-2 Genomics Consortium) comprising 10 labs (NIBMG Kolkata, ILS Bhubaneswar, NIV Pune, CCS Pune, CCMB Hyderabad, CDFD Hyderabad, InSTEM Bengaluru, NIMHANS Bengaluru, IGIB Delhi, NCDC Delhi) for genome sequencing. The situation is under careful watch and regular advice is being provided to the States for enhanced surveillance, containment, testing and dispatch of samples to the INSACOG labs.
Daily recoveries have outnumbered the daily new cases since last 33 days successively. In the last 24 hours, 20,549 persons were found to be COVID positive in the country. During the same period, 26,572 new recoveries were registered ensuring drop in the Active Caseload.
India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 98,34,141 today. This is the highest globally. The Recovery Rate has also reached nearly 96% (95.99%). The gap between recoveries and active cases is consistently widening (95,71,869).
India’s total Active Caseload of 2,62,272 consists of just 2.56% of India’s Total Positive Cases. The new recoveries have led to a net decline of 6,309 in the Total Active cases.
When compared globally, India's Cases per million population are amongst the lowest in the world (7,423). Countries such as Russia, Italy UK, Brazil, France and USA have much higher cases per million population.
78.44% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 10 States/UTs.
Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,572 newly recovered cases. 5,029 people recovered in Kerala followed by 1,607 in Chhattisgarh.
79.24% of the new cases are from 10 States and UTs.
Kerala reported the highest daily new cases at 5,887. It is followed by Maharashtra with 3,018 new cases. West Bengal recorded 1,244 new cases.
286case fatalities have been reported in the past 24 hours.
Ten States/UTs account for 79.37% of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (68). West Bengal and Delhi follow with 30 and 28 daily deaths, respectively.
Focussed measures including aggressive and targeted testing, early identification of the positive cases, timely isolation & prompt hospitalization of the severe cases (and supervised home isolation of the mild cases) & Standard Treatment Protocol have collectively ensured that the daily fatalities are under 300.
Daily deaths in India are on a sustained decline. Deaths per million population in India (107) are amongst the lowest in the world.