Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
நூறாவது விவசாயிகள் ரயிலை டிசம்பர் 28 அன்று பிரதமர் துவக்கி வைக்கிறார்
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Chennai
நூறாவது விவசாயிகள் ரயிலை வரும் டிசம்பர் 28 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி துவக்கி வைக்கிறார். மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள சங்கோலாவில் இருந்து மேற்கு வங்கத்தில் உள்ள ஷாலிமார் வரை செல்லவிருக்கும் இந்த ரயிலை டிசம்பர் 28 அன்று மாலை நான்கு முப்பது மணிக்கு காணொலி மூலம் பிரதமர் துவக்கி வைக்கிறார். மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் திரு. நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மற்றும் திரு. பியூஷ் கோயல் ஆகியோர் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள்.
காலிஃப்ளவர், குடைமிளகாய், முட்டைகோஸ், முருங்கைக்காய், பச்சை மிளகாய், வெங்காயம் உள்ளிட்ட காய்கறிகளையும்திராட்சை, ஆரஞ்சு, அன்னாசி, வாழை, ஆப்பிள் உள்ளிட்ட பழங்களையும் எடுத்து செல்லும் வகையில் பல பொருள் சேவையாக இது விளங்கும். எந்த அளவில் பொருள்கள் இருந்தாலும் அவற்றை இந்த வழித்தடத்தில் உள்ள அனைத்து நிறுத்தங்களிலும் ஏற்றலாம், இறக்கலாம். பழங்கள் மற்றும் காய்கறிகளின் போக்குவரத்துக்கு 50 சதவீத மானியத்தை இந்திய அரசு வழங்குகிறது.
விவசாயிகள் ரயிலைப் பற்றி
தேவ்லாலி-தனபூர் இடையே முதல் விவசாயிகள் ரயில் 2020 ஆகஸ்டு 7-ஆம் தேதியன்று கொடியசைத்துத் துவக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. அதன் சேவை பின்னர் முசாப்பூர் வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டது. விவசாயிகளிடம் இருந்து கிடைத்த நல்ல வரவேற்பின் பலனாக வாரம் இரண்டு முறை என இருந்த ரயில் சேவை மூன்று முறையாக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டது.
வேளாண் விளைபொருள்களை நாடு முழுவதும் வேகமாக எடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கு விவசாயிகள் ரயில் பெரிதும் பங்காற்றுகிறது. அழுகக்கூடிய பொருள்களின் விநியோகத்தை இது எளிமையாக்குகிறது.