Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଡିସେମ୍ବର 28ରେ 100 ତମ କିଷାନ ରେଳର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଡିସେମ୍ବର 28, 2020 ଅପରାହ୍ନ 4.30 ମିନିଟ ସମୟରେ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସାଙ୍ଗୋଲା ଠାରୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମବଙ୍ଗର ଶାଲିମାର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ 100 ତମ କିଷାନ ରେଳ ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ପତାକା ଦେଖାଇ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସିଂ ତୋମର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୁଷ ଗୋୟଲ ମଧ୍ୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ବହୁମୂଖୀ ମାଲବାହୀ ଟ୍ରେନ ସେବାରେ ଫୁଲକୋବି, କ୍ୟାପ୍ସିକମ, କୋବି, ସଜନା, ଲଙ୍କା, ପିଆଜ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ପରିବା ସହିତ ଅଙ୍ଗୁର, କମଳା, ଡାଳିମ୍ବ, ବନ୍ଧାକୋବି, କଷ୍ଟାର୍ଡ ​​ଆପଲ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଫଳ ପରିବହନ ହେବ । ସମସ୍ତ ଷ୍ଟପେଜ ଷ୍ଟେସନରେ ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଯାଉଥିବା ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଲୋଡିଂ ଏବଂ ଅନଲୋଡିଂ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁମତି ଦିଆଯିବ । ସାମଗ୍ରୀର ଆକାରରେ କୌଣସି ପ୍ରତିବନ୍ଧକ ରହିବ ନାହିଁ । ଫଳ ଓ ପନିପରିବା ପରିବହନରେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସବସିଡି 50 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କିଷାନ ରେଳ ବିଷୟରେ
ପ୍ରଥମ କିଷାନ ରେଳ 7 ଅଗଷ୍ଟ, 2020ରେ ଦେବଲାଲୀରୁ ଦାନାପୁର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚଳାଚଳ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥିର ହୋଇଥିଲା, ଯାହାକି ମୁଜାଫରପୁର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପୁଣି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରତିକ୍ରିୟା ଫଳରେ ଏହାର ଚଳାଚଳକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରୁ ତିନି ଦିନକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
ସମଗ୍ର ଦେଶରେ କୃଷିଜାତ ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟର ଦ୍ରୁତ ପରିବହନକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବାରେ କିଷାନ ରେଳ ଏକ ପଟପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ । ଏହା ନଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଯାଉଥିବା ଉତ୍ପାଦଗୁଡିକର ବାଧା ରହିତ ଯୋଗାଣରେ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଛି