Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 दिसंबर को 100वीं किसान रेल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 दिसंबर, 2020 को शाम 4:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से महाराष्ट्र के संगोला से पश्चिम बंगाल के शालीमार के बीच 100वीं किसान रेल को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना करेंगे। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र सिंह तोमर और श्री पीयूष गोयल भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह ट्रेन अपने साथ फूल गोभी, बंद गोभी, शिमला मिर्च, सहजन, मिर्च और प्याज जैसी सब्जियों के साथ साथ अंगूर, संतरे, अनार, केला और सेव इत्यादि लेकर पहुंचेगी। यह रेलगाड़ी अपने मार्ग में जहां जहां पर भी रुकेगी वहां इससे माल उतारने या इस पर माल लादने की अनुमति होगी। माल की मात्रा की सीमा का भी कोई बंधन नहीं होगा। भारत सरकार ने फल एवं सब्जियों के ढुलाई भाड़े में 50 प्रतिशथ की सब्सिडी दी है।
किसान रेल के बारे में
पहली किसान रेल देवलाली से दानापुर के बीच 7 अगस्त, 2020 को चली थी। जिसे आगे मुजफ्फरपुर तक बढ़ा दिया गया था। किसानों की तरफ से मिलने वाली अच्छी प्रतिक्रिया के परिणाम स्वरूप इसके साप्ताहिक फेरों को बढ़ाकर सप्ताह में 3 दिन कर दिया गया।
किसान रेल कृषि उत्पादों के देश के विभिन्न भागों में पहुंचाने के प्रयास में बाजी पलटने वाली पहल सिद्ध हुई है। यह जल्द खराब होने वाले कृषि उत्पादों की निर्बाध आपूर्ति श्रृंखला उपलब्ध करा रही है।