Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 28ರಂದು 100ನೇ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರಿಂದ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ 28ರಂದು ಮಧ್ಯಾಹ್ನ 4.30ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಸಂಗೋಲ ಮತ್ತು ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳದ ಶಾಲಿಮಾರ್ ನಡುವೆ ಸಂಚರಿಸಲಿರುವ 100ನೇ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿಗೆ ಹಸಿರು ನಿಶಾನೆ ತೋರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಬಹು ಸಾಮಗ್ರಿಯ ಈ ರೈಲು ಸೇವೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ತರಕಾರಿ ಅಂದರೆ ಹೂಕೋಸು, ದೊಣ್ಣೆಮೆಣಸಿನಕಾಯಿ, ಎಲೆ ಕೋಸು, ನುಗ್ಗೆಕಾಯಿ, ಮೆಣಸಿನಕಾಯಿ, ಈರುಳ್ಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳಾದ ದ್ರಾಕ್ಷಿ, ಕಿತ್ತಲೆ, ದಾಳಿಂಬೆ, ಬಾಳೆಹಣ್ಣು, ಮರಸೇಬು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿಯನ್ನು ಸಾಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಬೇಗ ಹಾಳಾಗುವ ಸರಕುಗಳನ್ನು ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಇಳಿಸಲು ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಮೇಲೆ ಯಾವುದೇ ನಿರ್ಬಂಧವಿಲ್ಲದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ನಿಲುಗಡೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅನುಮತಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರ, ಹಣ್ಣುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತರಕಾರಿಗಳ ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಶೇ.50 ಸಹಾಯಧನವನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲಿನ ಬಗ್ಗೆ
ಪ್ರಥಮ ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲನ್ನು 2020ರ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 7ರಂದು ದೇವಾಲೈನಿಂದ ದನಾಪುರದವರೆಗೆ ಪರಿಚಯಿಸಲಾಯಿತು, ನಂತರ ಅದನ್ನು ಮುಜಾಫರ್ಪುರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ರೈತರಿಂದ ಉತ್ತಮ ಸ್ಪಂದನೆ ದೊರೆತ ಹಿನ್ನೆಲೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ರೈಲಿನ ಆವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಸಹ ವಾರಕ್ಕೊಮ್ಮೆಯ ಬದಲು ವಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೂರು ದಿನಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕಿಸಾನ್ ರೈಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ತ್ವರಿತವಾಗಿ ಸಾಗಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸುವಲ್ಲಿ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದು ಬೇಗ ನಾಶವಾಗುವ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳ ತಡೆರಹಿತ ಸಾಗಾಟದ ಸರಪಳಿ ಒಧಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.