Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
২৮ ডিচেম্বৰত ১০০সংখ্যক কিষান ৰে’লৰ ফ্লেগ অফ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে অহা ২৮ ডিচেম্বৰত ১০০সংখ্যক কিষান ৰে’লৰ যাত্রা শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। সেই দিনা বিয়লি ৪.৩০ বজাত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে পতাকা জোকাৰি এই সেৱাৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব। অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি মন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র সিং টোমৰ আৰু ৰে’ল মন্ত্ৰী শ্রী পীযূষ গোৱেল উপস্থিত থাকিব৷
মহাৰাষ্ট্রৰ ছাংলাৰ পৰা পশ্চিমবংগৰ শালিমাৰ সংযোগী এই ৰে’লত বিভিন্ন সামগ্ৰীৰ থাকিব৷ ইয়াৰে ভিতৰত ফুলকবি, কেপছিকাম, বন্ধাকবি, কেঁচা জলকীয়া, ছজিনা, পিয়াঁজৰ দৰে পাচলিৰ লগতে আঙুৰ, কমলা, ডালিম, কল, আপেলৰ দৰে ফলো থাকিব৷ যাত্রাপথত বিভিন্ন ষ্টেচনত পচনশীল সামগ্ৰীৰ উঠোৱা-নমোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্রত কোনো নিষেধাজ্ঞা নাথাকিব৷ ভাৰত চৰকাৰে ফলমূল আৰু শাক-পাচলি পৰিবহনৰ ক্ষেত্রত ৰাহসাহায্যৰ পৰিমাণ ৫০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে।
কিষাণ ৰে’ল বিষয়ে
ভাৰতত প্রথম কিষাণ ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ৭ আগত দেভলালিৰ পৰা দানাপুৰলৈকে শুভাৰম্ভ হৈছিল৷ পাছত সেই সেৱা মোজাফফৰপুৰলৈকে সম্প্রসাৰিত কৰা হয়। এই সেৱা আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ফলত কৃষকসকলৰ পৰা ভাল সঁহাৰি পোৱা গৈছে৷ যাৰ বাবে এই সেৱা সপ্তাহত এদিনৰ পৰিৱর্তে তিনিদিনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হয়।
কিষান ৰে’লে দেশজুৰি কৃষি সামগ্ৰীৰ দ্ৰুতি পৰিবহন নিশ্চিত কৰাত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পচনশীল সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ ক্ষেত্রতো ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈছে।