Prime Minister's Office
PM to flag off 100th Kisan Rail on 28 December
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will flag off the 100th Kisan Rail from Sangola in Maharashtra to Shalimar in West Bengal on 28th December 2020 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Union Ministers Shri Narendra Singh Tomar and Shri Piyush Goyal will also be present on the occasion.
The multi-commodity train service will carry vegetables such as cauliflower, capsicum, cabbage, drumsticks, chillies, onion, as well as fruits like grapes, oranges, pomegranate, banana, custard apple etc. Loading and unloading of perishable commodities will be permitted at all enroute stoppages with no bar on size of consignment. The Government of India has extended a subsidy of 50% on transportation of fruits and vegetables.
About Kisan Rail
The first Kisan Rail was introduced from Devlali to Danapur on 7th August, 2020, which was further extended upto Muzaffarpur. As a result of good response from the farmers, its frequency was also increased from weekly to three days in a week.
Kisan Rail has been a game changer in ensuring fast transportation of agriculture produce across the nation. It provides a seamless supply chain of perishable produce.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২৮ ডিসেম্বর পতাকা নেড়ে একশ তম কিষান রেলের যাত্রা শুরু করবেন
26 DEC 2020 7:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে আগামী ২৮ ডিসেম্বর একশতম কিষান রেলের যাত্রা শুরু করবেন। ওই দিন বিকেল সাড়ে চারটেয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী পতাকা নেড়ে এই পরিষেবার সূচনা করবেন। ওই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর এবং শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল।
মহারাষ্ট্রের সাঙ্গলা থেকে পশ্চিমবঙ্গের শালিমারগামী ওই ট্রেনটিতে বহুবিধ পণ্যসম্ভার থাকবে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে ফুলকপি, ক্যাপসিকাম, বাঁধাকপি, মরিচ, সজনে ডাটার, পেঁয়াজের মত সবজির পাশাপাশি আঙ্গুর, কমলা, ডালিম, কলা, আপেলের মতো ফল। যাত্রাপথে বিভিন্ন স্টেশনে পচনশীল পণ্যের ওঠানো-নামানোর ক্ষেত্রে কোনো বাধকতা থাকবে না। ভারত সরকার ফলমূল ও শাকসবজি পরিবহনের ক্ষেত্রে ভর্তুকির পরিমাণ ৫০ শতাংশ বাড়িয়েছে।
ভারতে প্রথম কিষাণ রেল পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়েছিল চলতি বছরের ৭ আগস্ট দেভলালি থেকে দানাপুর পর্যন্ত। পরে তা মোজাফফরপুর পর্যন্ত সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়। এই পরিষেবা চালু হওয়ায় কৃষকদের কাছ থেকে ভালই সাড়া পাওয়া গিয়েছিল। যে কারণে এই পরিষেবা সপ্তাহে একদিনের পরিবর্তে তিন দিন করা হয়।
কিষান রেল দেশজুড়ে দ্রুত কৃষি ক্ষেত্রের পরিবহন নিশ্চিত করতে অগ্রণী ভূমিকা নিয়েছে। এর পাশাপাশি পচনশীল পণ্য সরবরাহের ক্ষেত্রেও কার্যকর হয়েছে।