Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam; Says, Assam has a special place in his heart.
Minister also unveils a bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam today. Chief Minister of the State Shri Sarbanand Sonowal presided over the function.
These projects carry a road length of nearly 439 kilometers, involving construction value of Rs. 2,366 crore. These projects will ease the transportation of commercial goods within and across the State, will improve connectivity at the borders, enhance employment opportunities, save time and fuel, improve tourism and infra development, and will result in providing connectivity for agricultural produce up to larger markets.
The Minister also unveiled a life-size bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Today is the birthday of the late leader.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari assured the State government of his full support in developing NH network in Assam. He said, Assam has a special place in his heart. The Minister said, Rs 2,104 crore were approved for 174 projects under CRIF for the State, out of which Rs 1,177 crore have been released till now. The Minister announced a sum of Rs 221 crore under CRIF for the current year, against the annual accrual of Rs 139 crore only.
Shri Gadkari announced enhancement in the NHO amount for Assam from Rs 1,213 crore to Rs 2,578 crore for current financial year. This was welcomed by the crowd with a thunderous applaud.
The Minister informed that road and infrastructure works worth Rs 85,000 crore will be taken up in the State. Works for a sum of Rs 14,000 crore will be awarded in 2021, while DPR is being made for another Rs 26,000 crore worth projects. He informed that 217 km long roads were completed in the State during 2020 at a cost of Rs 1,102 crore. He said, 357 km road works worth Rs 2,511 crore will be complete in the coming year. 19 projects of 295 km length worth Rs 13,620 crore were awarded this year. DPRs are under preparation for 20 projects of 845 kms worth Rs 25,700 crore, he said.
Shri Gadkari announced construction of a multi modal logistic park (MMLP) in Silchar. This will be the second MMLP in Assam after the one being made in Jogighopa. State government will provide 200 bigha land in Harinachra village along the Barak River. This will benefit the people by way of development of Road and waterways connectivity.
The Minister also announced that construction of Dhuvri-Phoolbari bridge will begin in the coming month. He said, a sum of Rs 4,497 crore will be spent on this 19 km bridge. This will reduce the distance between these two places in Assam and Meghalaya by 203 kms. He informed that he is requesting the Prime Minister to lay its foundation stone in the next 15 days.
He further informed that the DPR is ready and the tender has been floated for the 6.75 km Majuli bridge, which is part of the 131 km long Majuli project worth Rs 900 crore.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal assured to take forward all the suggestions given by the Union Minister. He said, his government is committed to development of the State, and uplifting of the life style of its people. He said, he is working in co-operation with the Centre to achieve his government's targets.

পথ পৰিবহণ আৰু ঘাইপথ মন্ত্ৰালয়
অসমত ২৭টা ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰি গাডকাৰীয়ে ক’লে তেওঁৰ অন্তৰত অসমৰ প্ৰতি এক বিশেষ স্থান আছে
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ এক ব্ৰঞ্জৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় পথ পৰিবহণ, ঘাইপথ আৰু এমএছএমই মন্ত্ৰী নীতিন গাডকাৰীয়ে আজি অসমত ২৭টা ঘাইপথ প্ৰকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰে৷ এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত অধ্যক্ষতা কৰে মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে৷
এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ অধীনত ২,৩৬৬ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৪৩৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে ৰাজ্যখনত বাণিজ্যিক সামগ্ৰীৰ সুগম পৰিবহণতে সহায় নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ সীমান্ত অঞ্চলৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা উন্নত কৰা, নিয়োগৰ সুবিধা বৃদ্ধি, সময় আৰু ইন্ধন ৰাহি, পৰ্যটন আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ লগতে যাতায়াতৰ উন্নতি সাধনে কৃষিজাত সামগ্ৰী বৃহ বজাৰলৈ নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো সহায় কৰিব৷
অনুষ্ঠানত মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰাক্তন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অটল বিহাৰী বাজপেয়ীৰ জন্মবাৰ্ষিকী উপলক্ষে প্ৰয়াত নেতাগৰাকীৰ এটা ব্ৰঞ্জৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিও উন্মোচন কৰে৷
এই উপলক্ষে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে অসম চৰকাৰক ৰাজ্যখনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ নেটৱৰ্ক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ সহায় কৰাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে ৰাজ্যখনৰ বাবে চিআৰআইএফৰ অধীনৰ ১৭৪টা প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২,১০৪ কোটি টকা অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰে ১,১৭৭ কোটি টকা ইতিমধ্যে মুকলি দিয়া হৈছে৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰে যে চিআৰআইএফৰ অধীনত বছৰি ১৩৯ কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰিব লাগে যদিও ৰাজ্যখনক চলিত বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত ২২১কোটি টকা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে অসমৰ বাবে এনএইচঅ’ পূঁজিৰ পৰিমাণ ১,২১৩ কোটিৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি কৰি ২,৫৭৮ কোটি টকা কৰা বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে৷ মন্ত্ৰীৰ ঘোষণাত উপস্থিত ৰাইজে হাতচাপৰিৰে সঁহাৰি জনায়৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে জনায় যে পথ আৰু আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক কামৰ বাবে ৰাজ্যখনত ৮৫,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷ ২০২১ বৰ্ষত ২৬,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ ডিপিআৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰাৰ বিপৰীতে ১৪,০০০ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ কামত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে ২০২০ বৰ্ষত ১,১০২ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৰাজ্যখনত ২১৭ কিলোমিটাৰ পথ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হয়৷ গাডকাৰীয়ে কয় যে অহা বছৰ ২,৫১১ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ৩৫৭ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হ’ব৷ এই বছৰৰ ১৩,৬২০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে ২৯৫ কিলোমিটাৰ পথৰ নিৰ্মাণকাৰ্য হাতত লোৱা হৈছে৷ ৮৪৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ পথৰ ২০ প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে ২৫,৭০০ কোটি টকাৰ ডিপিআৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
মন্ত্ৰী গাডকাৰীয়ে শিলচৰত এখন মাল্টি ম’ডেল ল’জিষ্টিক পাৰ্ক(এমএমএলপি) নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে৷ যোগীঘোপাৰ পাছত এইখন অসমৰ দ্বিতীয়খন এমএমএলপি হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰ বাবে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে বৰাক নদীৰ পাৰৰ হৰিণাচৰা গাঁৱত ২০০ বিঘা ভূমি প্ৰদান কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত হ’বলগীয়া পথ আৰু জল পৰিবহণৰ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ উন্নয়নৰ সুফল লাভ কৰিব স্থানীয় লোকসকলে৷
মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে ধুবুৰী-ফুলবাৰী দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ কাম অহা মাহত আৰম্ভ কৰিব বুলি ঘোষণা কৰে৷ ১৯ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ এই দলং নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে ৪,৪৯৭ কোটি ব্যয় কৰা হ’ব৷ এই দলঙে অসম আৰু মেঘালয়ৰ মাজৰ দুৰত্ব ২০৩ কিলোমিটাৰলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰিব৷ মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অহা ১৫ দিনৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক এই দলঙৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপনৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনাব বুলি কয়৷
তেওঁ লগতে ৬.৭৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মাজুলী দলঙৰ ডিপিআৰ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা তথা নিবিদা আহ্বান কৰা বুলিও সদৰি কৰে, যিটো ৯০০ কোটি টকাৰ ১৩১ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ মাজুলী প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ৷
মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোনোৱালে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা সকলো পৰামৰ্শ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ ৰাজ্যখনৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু ইয়াৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন যাপনৰ মান উন্নীতকৰণৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সহযোগিতাত তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰে নিৰ্ধাৰিত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আছে৷