Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam; Says, Assam has a special place in his heart.
Minister also unveils a bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam today. Chief Minister of the State Shri Sarbanand Sonowal presided over the function.
These projects carry a road length of nearly 439 kilometers, involving construction value of Rs. 2,366 crore. These projects will ease the transportation of commercial goods within and across the State, will improve connectivity at the borders, enhance employment opportunities, save time and fuel, improve tourism and infra development, and will result in providing connectivity for agricultural produce up to larger markets.
The Minister also unveiled a life-size bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Today is the birthday of the late leader.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari assured the State government of his full support in developing NH network in Assam. He said, Assam has a special place in his heart. The Minister said, Rs 2,104 crore were approved for 174 projects under CRIF for the State, out of which Rs 1,177 crore have been released till now. The Minister announced a sum of Rs 221 crore under CRIF for the current year, against the annual accrual of Rs 139 crore only.
Shri Gadkari announced enhancement in the NHO amount for Assam from Rs 1,213 crore to Rs 2,578 crore for current financial year. This was welcomed by the crowd with a thunderous applaud.
The Minister informed that road and infrastructure works worth Rs 85,000 crore will be taken up in the State. Works for a sum of Rs 14,000 crore will be awarded in 2021, while DPR is being made for another Rs 26,000 crore worth projects. He informed that 217 km long roads were completed in the State during 2020 at a cost of Rs 1,102 crore. He said, 357 km road works worth Rs 2,511 crore will be complete in the coming year. 19 projects of 295 km length worth Rs 13,620 crore were awarded this year. DPRs are under preparation for 20 projects of 845 kms worth Rs 25,700 crore, he said.
Shri Gadkari announced construction of a multi modal logistic park (MMLP) in Silchar. This will be the second MMLP in Assam after the one being made in Jogighopa. State government will provide 200 bigha land in Harinachra village along the Barak River. This will benefit the people by way of development of Road and waterways connectivity.
The Minister also announced that construction of Dhuvri-Phoolbari bridge will begin in the coming month. He said, a sum of Rs 4,497 crore will be spent on this 19 km bridge. This will reduce the distance between these two places in Assam and Meghalaya by 203 kms. He informed that he is requesting the Prime Minister to lay its foundation stone in the next 15 days.
He further informed that the DPR is ready and the tender has been floated for the 6.75 km Majuli bridge, which is part of the 131 km long Majuli project worth Rs 900 crore.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal assured to take forward all the suggestions given by the Union Minister. He said, his government is committed to development of the State, and uplifting of the life style of its people. He said, he is working in co-operation with the Centre to achieve his government's targets.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب گڈکری نے آسام میں 27 شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
انہوں نے کہا - ان کے دل میں آسام کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔25 دسمبر روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ ، شاہراہوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج آسام میں 27 شاہراہ منصوبوں کا افتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ریاست کے وزیر اعلی جناب سربانند سونووال نے تقریب کی صدارت کی۔
ان منصوبوں میں 2،366کروڑ روپئے لاگت کی تقریبا 439 کلومیٹر طویل ایک سڑک کی تعمیر بھی شامل ہے۔ ان منصوبوں سے ریاست کے اندر اور اس کے آس پاس تجارتی سامان کی آمدورفت میں آسانی ہوگی ، سرحدوں پر رابطے میں بہتری آئے گی ، روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا ، وقت اور ایندھن کی بچت ہوگی ، سیاحت اور انفرا کی ترقی میں بہتری آئے گی اور اس کے نتیجے میں بڑی منڈیوں تک زرعی پیداوار کے لئے رابطے کی فراہمی ہوگی۔
وزیر موصوف نے سابق وزیر اعظم اٹل بہاری واجپئی کے کانسے کےایک بڑے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ آج آنجہانی قائد کی سالگرہ ہے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، جناب گڈکری نے آسام میں قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک کی ترقی میں ریاستی حکومت کو اپنی مکمل حمایت کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ان کے دل میں آسام کا ایک خاص مقام ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا ، ریاست کے لئے سی آر آئی ایف کے تحت 174 منصوبوں کے لئے 2،104 کروڑ روپئے کی منظوری دی گئی تھی ، جس میں سے اب تک 1،177 کروڑ روپئے جاری کردیئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے رواں سال کے لئے سی آر آئی ایف کے تحت صرف 139 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ رقم کے مقابلے 221 کروڑ روپئے دینے کا اعلان کیا۔
جناب گڈکری نے آسام کے لئے این ایچ او کی رقم کو موجودہ مالی سال کے لئے 1،213 کروڑ سے بڑھا کر 2،578 کروڑ روپئے کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ اس اعلان کا زبردست تالیاں بجاتے ہوئے اجتماع نے خیرمقدم کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ریاست میں 85،000 کروڑ روپئے کی مالیت کے سڑک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام شروع کیے جائیں گے۔ 2021 میں 14،000 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم فراہم کی جائے گی ، جبکہ 26000 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کے لئے ایک اور ڈی پی آر بنایا جارہا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ 2020 کے دوران ریاست میں 1،102 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 217 کلومیٹر لمبی سڑکیں مکمل کی گئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا ، 357 کلومیٹر طویل سڑک کے کام آئندہ سال میں مکمل ہوں گے۔ رواں سال 295 کلومیٹرطویل سڑک کے 19 منصوبوں کو 13،620 کروڑ روپئے فراہم کیے گئے ۔ انہوں نے کہا ، 25700 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 845 کلومیٹر کے 20 منصوبوں کی ڈی پی آر تیارکی جا رہی ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے سلچر میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) تعمیر کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔ جوگی گھوپا میں بنائے جانے کے بعد آسام کا یہ دوسرا ایم ایم ایل پی ہوگا۔ ریاستی حکومت دریائے بارک کے کنارے ہریناچرا گاؤں میں 200 بیگہ اراضی فراہم کرے گی۔ اس سے سڑک اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے رابطے کی ترقی کے ذریعہ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ دھوری - پھولبری پل کی تعمیر آئندہ ماہ شروع ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، اس 19 کلومیٹر پل پر 4،497 کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوں گے۔ اس سے آسام اور میگھالیہ میں ان دونوں جگہوں کے درمیان کا فاصلہ 203 کلومیٹر کم ہوجائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وہ وزیر اعظم سے اگلے 15 دن میں اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی درخواست کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید بتایا کہ ڈی پی آر تیار ہے اور 6.75 کلومیٹر طویل مجولی پل کے لئے ٹینڈر جاری کردیا گیا ہے ، جو 9001 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 131 کلومیٹر طویل مجولی منصوبے کا حصہ ہے۔
وزیر اعلی جناب سربانند سونووال نے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ دی گئی تمام تجاویز کو آگے بڑھانے کی یقین دہانی کرائی۔ انہوں نے کہا ، ان کی حکومت ریاست کی ترقی ، اور اس کے لوگوں کے طرز زندگی کو ترقی دینے کے لئے پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ، وہ اپنی حکومت کے اہداف کے حصول کے لئے مرکز کے ساتھ کام کر رہے ہیں۔