Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari inaugurates and lays foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam; Says, Assam has a special place in his heart.
Minister also unveils a bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari inaugurated and laid foundation stone for 27 highway projects in Assam today. Chief Minister of the State Shri Sarbanand Sonowal presided over the function.
These projects carry a road length of nearly 439 kilometers, involving construction value of Rs. 2,366 crore. These projects will ease the transportation of commercial goods within and across the State, will improve connectivity at the borders, enhance employment opportunities, save time and fuel, improve tourism and infra development, and will result in providing connectivity for agricultural produce up to larger markets.
The Minister also unveiled a life-size bronze statue of former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee. Today is the birthday of the late leader.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gadkari assured the State government of his full support in developing NH network in Assam. He said, Assam has a special place in his heart. The Minister said, Rs 2,104 crore were approved for 174 projects under CRIF for the State, out of which Rs 1,177 crore have been released till now. The Minister announced a sum of Rs 221 crore under CRIF for the current year, against the annual accrual of Rs 139 crore only.
Shri Gadkari announced enhancement in the NHO amount for Assam from Rs 1,213 crore to Rs 2,578 crore for current financial year. This was welcomed by the crowd with a thunderous applaud.
The Minister informed that road and infrastructure works worth Rs 85,000 crore will be taken up in the State. Works for a sum of Rs 14,000 crore will be awarded in 2021, while DPR is being made for another Rs 26,000 crore worth projects. He informed that 217 km long roads were completed in the State during 2020 at a cost of Rs 1,102 crore. He said, 357 km road works worth Rs 2,511 crore will be complete in the coming year. 19 projects of 295 km length worth Rs 13,620 crore were awarded this year. DPRs are under preparation for 20 projects of 845 kms worth Rs 25,700 crore, he said.
Shri Gadkari announced construction of a multi modal logistic park (MMLP) in Silchar. This will be the second MMLP in Assam after the one being made in Jogighopa. State government will provide 200 bigha land in Harinachra village along the Barak River. This will benefit the people by way of development of Road and waterways connectivity.
The Minister also announced that construction of Dhuvri-Phoolbari bridge will begin in the coming month. He said, a sum of Rs 4,497 crore will be spent on this 19 km bridge. This will reduce the distance between these two places in Assam and Meghalaya by 203 kms. He informed that he is requesting the Prime Minister to lay its foundation stone in the next 15 days.
He further informed that the DPR is ready and the tender has been floated for the 6.75 km Majuli bridge, which is part of the 131 km long Majuli project worth Rs 900 crore.
Chief Minister Shri Sarbanand Sonowal assured to take forward all the suggestions given by the Union Minister. He said, his government is committed to development of the State, and uplifting of the life style of its people. He said, he is working in co-operation with the Centre to achieve his government's targets.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਰਾਜ ਮਾਰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ, ਕਿਹਾ - ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
25 DEC 2020 7:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ, ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ 27 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 429 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਦੇ, 2,366 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ , ਇੱਕ ਸੜਕ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਢੁਲਾਈ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਧਰੇਗਾ , ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਧਣਗੇ , ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਈਂਧਣ ਦੀ ਬਚਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ , ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਆਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ , ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦਾ ਰਸਤਾ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਆਦਮਕਦ ਕਾਂਸੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਅੱਜ ਸਵਰਗਵਾਸੀ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਦਦ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਅਸਮ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਰਾਜ ਲਈ ਸੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਫ (ਸੈਂਟਰਲ ਰੋਡ ਐਂਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਫੰਡ) ਤਹਿਤ 174 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ 2,104 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ , ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 1,177 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸੀਆਰਆਈਐੱਫ ਤਹਿਤ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਸਿਰਫ 139 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 221 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਮ ਲਈ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਓ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਨੂੰ 1,213 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 2,578 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੜਗੜਾਹਟ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 85,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਲਈ 14,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ 26,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ 1,102 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 217 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2,511 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 357 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਅਗਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 13,620 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 295 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੇ 19 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 25,700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 845 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲੇ 20 ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਚੱਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ।
• ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਲਚਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਪਾਰਕ (ਐੱਮਏਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ) ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ । ਇਹ ਜੋਗੀਗੋਪਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਦੂਜਾ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਰਾਕ ਨਦੀ ਦੇ ਕੰਡੇ ਹਰਿਨਚਰਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ 200 ਵਿੱਘੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਸੜਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਮਾਰਗ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇਗਾ ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਿ ਢੁਬਰੀ - ਫੁਲਬਾੜੀ ਪੁੱਲ਼ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਗਲੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ 19 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ ਪੁੱਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ 4,497 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਹੋਣਗੇ । ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਸਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਜਗ੍ਹਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ 203 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਘੱਟ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਅਗਲੇ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਰੋਧ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 6.75 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਮਾਜੁਲੀ ਪੁੱਲ਼ ਲਈ ਡੀਪੀਆਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਲੀ ਮੰਗਾਈ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ 900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 131 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਮੇ ਮਾਜੁਲੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ , ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਧਾਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ , ਉਹ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੈ।