Cabinet
Cabinet approves Merger of Five Film Media Units through Rationalization of Infrastructure,Manpower and Other Resources
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 3000 films produced in a year, India is the largest film producer in the world with an industry led by the private sector. To fulfill the commitment to support the films sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them. The merger of Film Media Units under one corporation will lead to convergence of activities and resources and better coordination, thereby ensuring synergy and efficiency in achieving the mandate of each media unit.
Films Division, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established in 1948, primarily to produce documentaries and news magazines for publicity of Government programmes and cinematic record of Indian history.
Children's Film Society, India, an autonomous organisation, was founded in 1955 under the Societies Act with the specific objective of providing children and young people value-based entertainment through the medium of films.
National Film Archives of India, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established as a media unit in 1964 with the primary objective of acquiring and preserving Indian cinematic heritage.
Directorate of Film Festivals, as attached office of M/o I&B was set up in 1973 to promote Indian films and cultural exchange.
NFDC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, incorporated in the year 1975 with the primary object of planning and promoting an organized, efficient and integrated development of the Indian Film Industry.
The Union Cabinet which approved the merger of these Media Units in its meeting, also approved the appointment of a Transaction Advisor and Legal Advisor to advise on the transfer of assets and employees and to oversee all aspects of operationalization of the merger.
While undertaking this exercise of convergence, interests of the employees of all the concerned Media Units will be fully taken care and no employee will be retrenched.
The umbrella organization, NFDC, consequent upon the merger of Film Media Units will be uniquely placed with regard to promotion, production & preservation of filmic content - all under one management. The vision of the new entity will be to ensure balanced and focused development of Indian cinema in all its genres-feature films, including films /content for the OTT platforms, children's content, animation, short films and documentaries.
The merger of Film Media Units under a single corporation will lead to synergy amongst the various activities with better and efficient utilization of misting infrastructure and manpower. This will lead to reduction in duplication of activities and direct savings to the exchequer.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بنیادی ڈھانچے افرادی قوت اور دیگر وسائل کو معقول بنانے کے ذریعے پانچ فلم میڈیا یونٹوں کے انضمام کی منظوری دی
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23دسمبر ،2020 / ایک سال میں 3000 سے زیادہ فلمیں بنا کر بھارت دنیا میں سب سے بڑا فلم پروڈیوسر ہیں، جس کی صنعت کی قیادت پرائیویٹ شعبہ کرتا ہے۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے فلم شعبے کو مدد دینے کے عزم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے اپنے فلم میڈیا کے چار یونٹوں بنام فلم ڈویژن ، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹیولس ، نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا اور چلڈرن فلم سوسائٹی کو، نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن این ایف ڈی سی لمیٹڈ کے ساتھ ضم کیے جانے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ یہ انضمام این ایف ڈی سی کی ایسوسی ایشن کی یاداشت کی شقوں میں توسیع کر کے دی گئی ہے، جو اب سے تمام سرگرمیاں انجام دے گی۔ ایک کاورپوریشن کے تحت فلم میڈیا یونٹوں کے انضمام سے سرگرمیوں ، وسائل اور بہتر تال میل پیدا ہوگا جس کے نتیجے میں ہر ایک میڈیا یونٹ کے کام انجام دینے میں تال میل اور مستعیدی یقینی ہو جائے گی۔
فلم ڈویژن جو وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ماتحت ہے 1948 میں ابتدائی طور پر دستاویزی فلمیں بنانے اور سرکاری پروگراموں کی تشہیر کے لیے خبروں کے رسالے اور بھارتی تاریخ کے سنیما سے متعلق ریکارڈ کے مقصد سے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
چلڈرنس فلم سوسائیٹی ، انڈیا ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے جس کا قیام سوسائٹی کے قانون کے تحت 1955 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد بچوں اور جواں سال لوگوں کو فلموں کے وسیلے سے عقدار پر مبنی تفریح فراہم کرنا ہے۔
بھارت کا فلم سے متعلق قومی آثار قدیمہ نیشنل فلم آرکائیوز آف انڈیا ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے ماتحت ہے اسے 1964 میں ایک میڈیا یونٹ کے طور پر قائم کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا ابتدائی مقصد بھارت کی سنیما سے متعلق وراثت کا تحفظ کرنا تھا۔
ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹیولس ، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات سے منسلک ہے اور اسے بھارتی فلموں اور ثقافتی تبادلوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے 1973 میں کیا گیا تھا۔
این ایف ڈی سی مرکزی حکومت کے شعبے کی ایک کارپوریشن ہے جسے 1975 میں باقاعدہ سرکاری شکل دی گئی تھی اور اس کا ابتدائی مقصد بھارتی فلم صنعت سے متعلق منصوبہ بندی کرنا اور بھارتی فلم صنعت کو ایک منظم ، مستعید اور مربوط ترقی دینا ہے ۔
انضمام کے اس عمل کے دوران سبھی متعلقہ میڈیا یونٹوں کے ملازمین کے مفادات کا خیال رکھا جائے گا اور کسی بھی ملازم کو ہٹایا نہیں جائے گا۔