Cabinet
Cabinet approves Merger of Five Film Media Units through Rationalization of Infrastructure,Manpower and Other Resources
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 3000 films produced in a year, India is the largest film producer in the world with an industry led by the private sector. To fulfill the commitment to support the films sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them. The merger of Film Media Units under one corporation will lead to convergence of activities and resources and better coordination, thereby ensuring synergy and efficiency in achieving the mandate of each media unit.
Films Division, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established in 1948, primarily to produce documentaries and news magazines for publicity of Government programmes and cinematic record of Indian history.
Children's Film Society, India, an autonomous organisation, was founded in 1955 under the Societies Act with the specific objective of providing children and young people value-based entertainment through the medium of films.
National Film Archives of India, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established as a media unit in 1964 with the primary objective of acquiring and preserving Indian cinematic heritage.
Directorate of Film Festivals, as attached office of M/o I&B was set up in 1973 to promote Indian films and cultural exchange.
NFDC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, incorporated in the year 1975 with the primary object of planning and promoting an organized, efficient and integrated development of the Indian Film Industry.
The Union Cabinet which approved the merger of these Media Units in its meeting, also approved the appointment of a Transaction Advisor and Legal Advisor to advise on the transfer of assets and employees and to oversee all aspects of operationalization of the merger.
While undertaking this exercise of convergence, interests of the employees of all the concerned Media Units will be fully taken care and no employee will be retrenched.
The umbrella organization, NFDC, consequent upon the merger of Film Media Units will be uniquely placed with regard to promotion, production & preservation of filmic content - all under one management. The vision of the new entity will be to ensure balanced and focused development of Indian cinema in all its genres-feature films, including films /content for the OTT platforms, children's content, animation, short films and documentaries.
The merger of Film Media Units under a single corporation will lead to synergy amongst the various activities with better and efficient utilization of misting infrastructure and manpower. This will lead to reduction in duplication of activities and direct savings to the exchequer.

কেবিনেট
আন্তঃগাথনি, মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু অন্যান্য সমলৰ যুক্তিসিদ্ধকৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ জৰিয়তে পাঁচোটা ‘ফিল্ম-মিডিয়া গোট’ৰ সংলগ্নীকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Guwahati
সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপে ব্যক্তিগতখণ্ডৰ নেতৃত্বত পৰিচালিত আৰু প্ৰতি বছৰে ৩০০০ৰো অধিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাণৰে ভাৰত পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে সৰ্বাধিক চলচ্চিত্ৰ নিৰ্মাতা দেশ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈ আহিছে। চলচ্চিত্ৰ উদ্যোগ খণ্ডক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ প্ৰতি থকা দায়বদ্ধতা সাৰোগত কৰিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত আজি অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেটৰ সভাই ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ উন্নয়ণ নিগম পৰিসীমিত’(এনএফডিচি)ৰ সৈতে চাৰিটা ‘ফিল্ম-মিডিয়া গোট’ৰ সংলগ্নীকৰণৰ এক প্ৰস্তাৱলৈ অনুমোদন জনায়। এনেদৰে সংগলগ্ন কৰা গোটকেইটা হৈছে- ‘ফিল্ম ডিভিজন’, ‘চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱ সঞ্চালকালয়’, ‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ অভিলেখাগাৰ’ আৰু ‘শিশু চলচ্চিত্ৰ সমিতি’। ইয়াৰ বাবে ‘এনএফডিচি’ৰ ‘মেম’ৰেণ্ডাম অব আৰ্টিকলছ অব এছোচিয়েশ্যন’ৰ পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ দিহা কৰা হৈছে আৰু ইয়াৰ সুবাদত উল্লিখিত গোটকেইটাই ইমান দিনে সম্পাদন কৰি অহা কাৰ্যাৱলী এতিয়াৰে পৰা ‘এনএফডিচি’-য়ে সম্পাদন কৰিব পৰা হ’ব। নিগমৰ সৈতে সংলগ্নীকৰণৰ এই পদক্ষেপে কাম-কাজক সন্মিলিত কৰাৰ উপৰি অধিক সমন্বিত কৰাৰ সুবাদত প্ৰতিটো গোটক অধিক কৰ্ম-দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন আৰু পাৰদৰ্শী কৰি তুলিব।
প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে ‘তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়’ৰ অধঃস্তন নিকায় হিচাপে চৰকাৰী কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ প্ৰচাৰ আৰু ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ চলচ্চিত্ৰায়িত অভিলেখা নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে পোণতে তথ্যচিত্ৰ আৰু বাৰ্তালোচনী নিৰ্মাণৰ দায়িত্বৰে ‘ফিল্ম ডিভি়জন’ক ১৯৪৮ চনত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল।
সেইদৰে, ‘শিশু চলচ্চিত্ৰ সমিতি’ক এক স্বতন্ত্ৰ সংস্থা হিচাপে ১৯৫৫ চনত, ‘ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় চলচ্চিত্ৰ অভিলেখাগাৰ’-ক তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনস্থ নিকায় হিচাপে ১৯৬৪ চনত, ‘চলচ্চিত্ৰ মহোত্সৱ সঞ্চালকালয়’ক ১৯৭৩ চনত আৰু ‘এনএফডিচি’ক কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰাজহুৱা খণ্ডৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে ১৯৭৫ চনত সংযোজিত কৰা হৈছিল।
নিগমৰ সৈতে সংলগ্নীকৰণৰ এই পদক্ষেপে কাম-কাজক সন্মিলিত কৰাৰ উপৰি অধিক সমন্বিত কৰাৰ সুবাদত প্ৰতিটো গোটক অধিক কৰ্ম-দক্ষতা সম্পন্ন আৰু পাৰদৰ্শী কৰি তোলাৰ লগতে ৰাজকোষৰ পুঁজিও ৰাহি কৰিব।