Cabinet
Cabinet approves Merger of Five Film Media Units through Rationalization of Infrastructure,Manpower and Other Resources
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 3000 films produced in a year, India is the largest film producer in the world with an industry led by the private sector. To fulfill the commitment to support the films sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them. The merger of Film Media Units under one corporation will lead to convergence of activities and resources and better coordination, thereby ensuring synergy and efficiency in achieving the mandate of each media unit.
Films Division, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established in 1948, primarily to produce documentaries and news magazines for publicity of Government programmes and cinematic record of Indian history.
Children's Film Society, India, an autonomous organisation, was founded in 1955 under the Societies Act with the specific objective of providing children and young people value-based entertainment through the medium of films.
National Film Archives of India, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established as a media unit in 1964 with the primary objective of acquiring and preserving Indian cinematic heritage.
Directorate of Film Festivals, as attached office of M/o I&B was set up in 1973 to promote Indian films and cultural exchange.
NFDC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, incorporated in the year 1975 with the primary object of planning and promoting an organized, efficient and integrated development of the Indian Film Industry.
The Union Cabinet which approved the merger of these Media Units in its meeting, also approved the appointment of a Transaction Advisor and Legal Advisor to advise on the transfer of assets and employees and to oversee all aspects of operationalization of the merger.
While undertaking this exercise of convergence, interests of the employees of all the concerned Media Units will be fully taken care and no employee will be retrenched.
The umbrella organization, NFDC, consequent upon the merger of Film Media Units will be uniquely placed with regard to promotion, production & preservation of filmic content - all under one management. The vision of the new entity will be to ensure balanced and focused development of Indian cinema in all its genres-feature films, including films /content for the OTT platforms, children's content, animation, short films and documentaries.
The merger of Film Media Units under a single corporation will lead to synergy amongst the various activities with better and efficient utilization of misting infrastructure and manpower. This will lead to reduction in duplication of activities and direct savings to the exchequer.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟର ମିଶ୍ରଣକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟର ଅନୁମୋଦନ
ଏହାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ବଳର ମଧ୍ୟ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ହେବ
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଆମ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ତିନି ହଜାରରୁ ଅଧିକ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମିତ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ବିଶ୍ଵରେ ସବୁଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଚଳଚିତ୍ର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ସ୍ୱରୂପ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ଏହାର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ବିଭାଗକୁ ମିଶାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ବୈଠକରେ ଏହାକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ଫଳତଃ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏକାଂଶର ଚାରୋଟି ଯାକ ୟୁନିଟ ଯଥା ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଭାଗ (ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ), ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ (ଡି ଏଫଏଫ), ଭାରତୀୟ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଅଭିଲେଖାଗାର (ଏନଏଫ ଏଆଇ) ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଶୁ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମିତି (ସି ଏଫଏସଆଇ)ର ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡ (ଏନଏଫଡିସି) ସହ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ହୋଇଛି । ଏନଏଫଡିସିର ମେମୋରାଣ୍ଡମ ଅଫ ଆର୍ଟିକଲ ଅଫ ଆସୋସିଏସନର ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏବେ ଏନଏଫଡିସି ଚାରୋଟି ଯାକ ୟୁନିଟର ସମସ୍ତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବ । ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏକାଂଶଗୁଡିକର ଗୋଟିଏ ନିଗମ ଅଧୀନରେ ମିଶ୍ରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମନ୍ଵୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବା ସହ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତାରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ସୁଧାର ଆସିବ ।
ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଭାବେ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେଉଥିବା ଫିଲ୍ମ ଡିଭିଜନ 1948 ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସରକାରୀ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଓ ଭାରତୀୟ ଇତିହାସର ଅଭିଲେଖ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରୁଥିବା ଏହି ଡିଭିଜନ ମୂଳତଃ ବୃତଚିତ୍ର ଓ ସମ୍ବାଦ ପରିକ୍ରମା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।
ଭାରତୀୟ ଶିଶୁ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ସମିତି ଏକ ସ୍ଵୟଂଶାସିତ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ 1955 ମସିହାରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ସୋସାଇଟି ଆଇନ ଅଧୀନରେ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ସଂସ୍ଥା ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଜରିଆରେ ଶିଶୁ ଓ ଯୁବଗୋଷ୍ଠୀମାନଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତେ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ପରିବେଷଣ କରୁଥିଲା ।
1973 ମସିହାରେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ସହ ସଂଶ୍ଳିଷ୍ଟ ହୋଇଥିବା ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାଳୟ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ରର ପ୍ରଚାର ପ୍ରସାର ସହ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ବିନିମୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ମଧ୍ୟ ପରିଚାଳନା କରୁଥିଲା । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପର ସମନ୍ଵିତ ବିକାଶ ଓ ଯୋଜନା ଆଭିମୁଖ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏନଏଫଡିସି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସରକାରୀ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ ଭାବେ 1975 ମସିହାରେ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ଏହି ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡିକର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ସହ ଏହାର ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ଓ କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସୁରୁଖୁରୁରେ ସମ୍ପାଦନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଇନ ଓ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରାମର୍ଶଦାତାଙ୍କ ନିଯୁକ୍ତିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ମିଶ୍ରଣ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସମସ୍ତ ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସ୍ଵାର୍ଥରକ୍ଷା ସହ କେହି ଯେପରି ଛଟେଇ ନହୁଅନ୍ତି ତାହା ଦେଖାଯିବ ।
ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଭାବେ ଏନଏଫଡିସି ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ମିଡିଆ ୟୁନିଟଗୁଡିକର ମିଶ୍ରଣ ସହ ଚଳଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡିକର ପ୍ରସାରଣ, ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ ଭଳି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବ । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚିତ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ବିକାଶ ସହ ଶିଶୁ ଚଳଚିତ୍ର ବିଷୟବସ୍ତୁ, ଆନିମେସନ, କ୍ଷୁଦ୍ର ଓ ବୃତ ଚିତ୍ର ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ସବୁଥିରେ ଭାରସାମ୍ୟ ରକ୍ଷା କରିବାକୁ ପଡିବ । ସମସ୍ତ ୟୁନିଟ ଗୋଟିଏ ସଂସ୍ଥା ଅଧୀନରେ ରଖିବା ଫଳରେ ଏହାର ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ଓ ମାନବ ସମ୍ବଳର ଯଥାର୍ଥ ଉପଯୋଗ ହେବା ସହ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ ।