மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
ஐந்து திரைப்பட ஊடகப் பிரிவுகளை இணைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
திரைப்படப் பிரிவு, திரைப்படத் திருவிழா இயக்குநரகம், இந்தியாவின் தேசிய திரைப்படக் காப்பகம், இந்தியக் குழந்தைகள் திரைப்படச் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றை தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் இணைக்க மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் ஆண்டுக்கு 3 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட திரைப்படங்கள் தயாரிக்கப்படுவதால், உலகளவில் மிகப் பெரிய சினிமா தயாரிப்பு நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இந்த சினிமாத்துறை தனியார் துறையால் வழிநடத்தப்படுகிறது. சினிமாத்துறைக்கு உதவும் உறுதியை நிறைவேற்றுவதற்காக திரைப்படப்பிரிவு, திரைப்படத்திருவிழா இயக்குநரகம், இந்தியாவின் தேசியத் திரைப்படக் காப்பகம், இந்தியக் குழந்தைகள் திரைப்படச் சங்கம் ஆகியவற்றை தேசிய திரைப்பட மேம்பாட்டுக் கழகத்துடன் இணைக்க பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை இன்று ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது.
இந்த இணைப்பின் மூலம் திரைப்பட ஊடகப் பிரிவுகள் அனைத்தும் ஒரு நிறுவனத்தின் தலைமையில் அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் ஒருங்கிணைந்து திறம்பட மேற்கொள்ளும்.
மேலும் இந்த இணைப்புக்கு உதவ பரிவர்த்தனை ஆலோசகர் மற்றும் சட்ட ஆலோசகர் நியமனத்துக்கும் மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. சினிமா ஊடக நிறுவனங்களின் சொத்துக்கள் மற்றும் ஊழியர்களை மாற்றுவது, இணைப்பின் அனைத்து செயல்பாட்டு அம்சங்களையும் மேற்பார்வையிடுவது போன்றவற்றை பரிவர்த்தனை ஆலோசகரும், சட்ட ஆலோசகரும் வழங்குவர்.
இந்த இணைப்பின் போது, சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஊடக நிறுவன ஊழியர்கள் நலன்கள் முழுவதும் பாதுகாக்கப்படும். எந்த ஊழியரும் பணிநீக்கம் செய்யப்பட மாட்டார்.
திரைப்பட ஊடகப் பிரிவுகள் அனைத்தும் இணைக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய திரைப்பட வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்தின் தொலைநோக்கு, இந்திய சினிமாவின் வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்கவிப்பதாக இருக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1682978

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Merger of Five Film Media Units through Rationalization of Infrastructure,Manpower and Other Resources
23 DEC 2020 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
With more than 3000 films produced in a year, India is the largest film producer in the world with an industry led by the private sector. To fulfill the commitment to support the films sector, the Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved to merge four of its film media units, namely Films Division, Directorate of Film. Festivals, National Film Archives of India, and Children's Film Society, India with the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) Ltd. by expanding the Memorandum of Articles of Association of NFDC, which will then carry out all the activities hitherto performed by them. The merger of Film Media Units under one corporation will lead to convergence of activities and resources and better coordination, thereby ensuring synergy and efficiency in achieving the mandate of each media unit.
Films Division, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established in 1948, primarily to produce documentaries and news magazines for publicity of Government programmes and cinematic record of Indian history.
Children's Film Society, India, an autonomous organisation, was founded in 1955 under the Societies Act with the specific objective of providing children and young people value-based entertainment through the medium of films.
National Film Archives of India, a subordinate office of M/o I&B, was established as a media unit in 1964 with the primary objective of acquiring and preserving Indian cinematic heritage.
Directorate of Film Festivals, as attached office of M/o I&B was set up in 1973 to promote Indian films and cultural exchange.
NFDC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking, incorporated in the year 1975 with the primary object of planning and promoting an organized, efficient and integrated development of the Indian Film Industry.
The Union Cabinet which approved the merger of these Media Units in its meeting, also approved the appointment of a Transaction Advisor and Legal Advisor to advise on the transfer of assets and employees and to oversee all aspects of operationalization of the merger.
While undertaking this exercise of convergence, interests of the employees of all the concerned Media Units will be fully taken care and no employee will be retrenched.
The umbrella organization, NFDC, consequent upon the merger of Film Media Units will be uniquely placed with regard to promotion, production & preservation of filmic content - all under one management. The vision of the new entity will be to ensure balanced and focused development of Indian cinema in all its genres-feature films, including films /content for the OTT platforms, children's content, animation, short films and documentaries.
The merger of Film Media Units under a single corporation will lead to synergy amongst the various activities with better and efficient utilization of misting infrastructure and manpower. This will lead to reduction in duplication of activities and direct savings to the exchequer.