Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision in guidelines for providing Direct to Home (DTH) Services in India
23 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for revision of the guidelines for obtaining license for providing Direct-To-Home (DTH) broadcasting service in India. The salient features of the decision are:
1. License for the DTH will be issued for a period of 20 years in place of present 10 years. Further the period of License may be renewed by 10 years at a time.
2. License fee has been revised from 10% of GR to 8% of AGR. AGR will be calculated by deduction of GST from GR.
3. License Fee will be collected on quarterly basis in lieu of presently annualbasis.
4. DTH operators shall be permitted to operate .to a maximum of 5% of its total channel carrying capacity as permitted platform channels. A one-time non-refundable registration fee of Rs.10,000 per PS channel shall be charged from a DTH operator.
5. Sharing of Infrastructure between DTH operators. DTH operators, willing to share DTH platform and transport stream of TV channels, on voluntary basis, will be allowed. Distributors of TV channels will be permitted to share the common hardware for their Subscriber Management System (SMS) and Conditional Access System (CAS) applications.
6. The cap of 49% FDl in the existing DTH guidelines will be aligned with the extant Government (DPIIT's) policy on FDl as amended from time to time.
• vii. The decision will come into effect as per revised DTH guidelines are issued bythe Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The proposed reduction is intended to align the license fee regime applicable to Telecom sector and will be prospectively applied. The difference may also enable DTH service providers to invest for more coverage leading to increased operations and higher growth and thereby enhanced and regular payment of License Fee by them. Registration fee for Platform Services is likely to bring a revenue of approximately Rs. 12 Lakhs. Sharing of infrastructure by the DTH operators may bring in more efficient use of scarce satellite resources and reduce the costs borne by the consumers. Adoption of the extant FDI policy will bring in more foreign investment into the country.
The DTH is operable on pan-India basis. DTH sector is a highly employment intensive sector. It directly employs DTH operators as well as those in the call centres besides indirectly employing a sizeable number of installers at the grass-root level. The amended DTH guidelines, with longer license period and clarity on renewals, relaxed FDI limits, etc., will ensure fair degree of stability and new investments in the DTH sector along with employment opportunities.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے بھارت میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم ڈی ٹی ایچ خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے رہنما خطوط میں نظر ثانی کی منظوری دی
23 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23دسمبر ،2020 / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارت میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم ڈی ٹی ایچ نشریاتی خدمات فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے لائسنس حاصل کرنے سے متعلق رہنما خطوط پر نظرثانی کےلیے تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے۔ فیصلے کی خاص باتیں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں :
1. ڈی ٹی ایچ کے لیے لائسنس موجودہ 10 سال کی جگہ 20 سال کی مدت کے لیے جاری کیا جائے گا۔ اسکے علاوہ لائسنس کی مدت ایک وقت میں 10 سال کے لیے بڑھائی جائے گی۔
2. لائسنس فیس پر نظر ثانی کر کے اسے جی آر کا 10 فیصد سے اے جی آر کا 8 فیصد کر دیا گیا ہے۔ اے جی آر کا حساب، جی آر سے جی ایس ٹی کم کر کے لگایا جائے گا۔
3. لائسنس فیس موجودہ سالانہ بنیاد کی جگہ سہ ماہی بنیاد پر وصول کی جائے گی۔
4. ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹرس کو ان کے چینل کی کل صلاحیت کے زیادہ سے زیادہ 5 فیصد حصے کی کارکردگی کی اجازت دی جائے گی جیساکہ پلیٹ فارم چینلوں کو اجازت دی گئی ہے۔ 10000 روپے فی پی ایس چینل کی نان ریفنڈیبل رجسٹریشن فی جو ایک بار لی جاتی ہے کسی ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹر سے حاصل کی جائے گی۔
5. ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹروں کے مابین بنیادی ڈھانچے کی شراکت ، ڈی ٹی ایچ پلیٹ فارم اور ٹی وی چینلوں کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے اشتراک کے خواہاں ڈی ٹی ایچ آپریٹر وں کو اس اشتراک کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔ ٹی وی چینلوں کے ڈسٹریبیوٹرز کو ان کے سبسکرائبر مینجمنٹ سسٹم ایس ایم ایس اور کنڈیشنل ایکسس سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اپلیکیشنز کے لیے مشترک ہارڈویئر کے اشتراک کی اجازت دی جائے گی۔
6. موجودہ ڈی ٹی ایچ رہنما خطوط میں 49 فیصد ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو ایف ڈی آئی سے متعلق سرکاری پالیسی (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے مطابق بنایا جائے گا جیساکہ وقتاً فوقتاً ترمیم کی جائے گی۔
7. اس فیصلے پر عمل وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کی طرف سے جاری کیے جانے والے نظرثانی شدہ ڈی ٹی ایچ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کیا جائے گا۔