Cabinet
Cabinet approves Revision in guidelines for providing Direct to Home (DTH) Services in India
23 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for revision of the guidelines for obtaining license for providing Direct-To-Home (DTH) broadcasting service in India. The salient features of the decision are:
1. License for the DTH will be issued for a period of 20 years in place of present 10 years. Further the period of License may be renewed by 10 years at a time.
2. License fee has been revised from 10% of GR to 8% of AGR. AGR will be calculated by deduction of GST from GR.
3. License Fee will be collected on quarterly basis in lieu of presently annualbasis.
4. DTH operators shall be permitted to operate .to a maximum of 5% of its total channel carrying capacity as permitted platform channels. A one-time non-refundable registration fee of Rs.10,000 per PS channel shall be charged from a DTH operator.
5. Sharing of Infrastructure between DTH operators. DTH operators, willing to share DTH platform and transport stream of TV channels, on voluntary basis, will be allowed. Distributors of TV channels will be permitted to share the common hardware for their Subscriber Management System (SMS) and Conditional Access System (CAS) applications.
6. The cap of 49% FDl in the existing DTH guidelines will be aligned with the extant Government (DPIIT's) policy on FDl as amended from time to time.
• vii. The decision will come into effect as per revised DTH guidelines are issued bythe Ministry of Information and Broadcasting.
The proposed reduction is intended to align the license fee regime applicable to Telecom sector and will be prospectively applied. The difference may also enable DTH service providers to invest for more coverage leading to increased operations and higher growth and thereby enhanced and regular payment of License Fee by them. Registration fee for Platform Services is likely to bring a revenue of approximately Rs. 12 Lakhs. Sharing of infrastructure by the DTH operators may bring in more efficient use of scarce satellite resources and reduce the costs borne by the consumers. Adoption of the extant FDI policy will bring in more foreign investment into the country.
The DTH is operable on pan-India basis. DTH sector is a highly employment intensive sector. It directly employs DTH operators as well as those in the call centres besides indirectly employing a sizeable number of installers at the grass-root level. The amended DTH guidelines, with longer license period and clarity on renewals, relaxed FDI limits, etc., will ensure fair degree of stability and new investments in the DTH sector along with employment opportunities.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में डायरेक्‍ट टू होम (डीटीएच) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के दिशा-निर्देश में संशोधन को स्‍वीकृति दी
23 DEC 2020 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्‍यक्षता में केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में डायरेक्‍ट टू होम (डीटीएच) सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए लाइसेंस प्राप्‍त करने हेतु दिशा-निर्देश में संशोधन के प्रस्‍ताव को स्‍वीकृति दे दी है। इस निर्णय की मुख्‍य विशेषताएं इस प्रकार हैं:
1. डीटीएच के लिए लाइसेंस वर्तमान 10 वर्ष की अपेक्षा अब 20 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए जारी किया जाएगा।
2. लाइसेंस शुल्‍क को जीआर के 10 प्रतिशत से एजीआर के 8 प्रतिशत तक संशोधित किया गया है। जीआर से जीएसटी को घटाकर एजीआर की गणना की जाएगी।
• III. लाइसेंस शुल्‍क वर्तमान में वार्षिक आधार के स्‍थान पर अब त्रिमासिक आधार पर इकट्ठा किया जाएगा।
• IV. डीटीएच संचालकों को उनके द्वारा दिखाए जाने वाले कुल अनुमति प्राप्‍त प्‍लेटफॉर्म चैनलों की क्षमता से अधिकतम 5 प्रतिशत के संचालन को अनुमति दी जाएगी। एक डीटीएच संचालक से प्रति पीएस चैनल के लिए 10,000 रुपये का नॉन-रिफंडेबल पंजीकरण शुल्‍क लिया जाएगा।
1. स्‍वैच्छिक आधार पर डीटीएच संचालकों के बीच बुनियादी ढांचे को साझा करने की इच्‍छा रखने वाले डीटीएच संचालकों को डीटीएच प्‍लेटफॉर्म और टीवी चैनलों की ट्रांसपोर्ट स्‍ट्रीम को साझा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी। टीवी चैनलों के वितरकों को अपनी ग्राहक प्रबंधन प्रणाली (एसएमएस) और कंडीशनल ऐक्सेस सिस्‍टम (सीएएस) आवेदनों के लिए समान हार्डवेयर को साझा करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
• VI. मौजूदा डीटीएच दिशा-निर्देशों में 49 प्रतिशत प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश की सीमा को समय-समय पर संशोधित एफडीआई के अनुसार सरकार की वर्तमान (डीपीआईआईटी) नीति के अनुरूप संरेखित किया जाएगा।
1. संशोधित डीटीएच दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुरूप निर्णय प्रभावी होगा और इसे सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा।
प्रस्‍तावित कटौती का अभिप्राय लाइसेंस शुल्क व्यवस्था को दूरसंचार क्षेत्र के अनुकूल बनाना है। यह अंतर डीटीएच सेवा प्रदाताओं को विस्तारित अभियानों में और अधिक निवेश और इसके फलस्वरूप लाइसेंस शुल्क के नियमित भुगतान में उन्हें और सक्षम बना सकता है। प्लेटफॉर्म सेवाओं के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्क से करीब 12 लाख रुपये के राजस्व सृजन की संभावना है। डीटीएच संचालकों के द्वारा बुनियादी ढ़ांचे को साझा करने से दुर्लभ उपग्रह संसाधनों का उपयोग और कुशल तरीके से करते हुए ग्राहकों के द्वारा अदा की जाने वाली शुल्क लागतों को कम किया जा सकता है। वर्तमान एफडीआई नीति को अंगीकृत करने से देश में अतिरिक्त विदेशी निवेश लाया जा सकेगा।
डीटीएच अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर संचालित है। डीटीएच क्षेत्र एक अत्यधिक रोजगार प्रदाता क्षेत्र है। यह सीधे तौर पर डीटीएच संचालकों को रोजगार देने के साथ-साथ कॉल सेंटरों में कार्यरत कार्मिकों के अलावा जमीनी स्तर पर अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से काफी बड़ी संख्या में इन्सटॉलरों को रोज़गार प्रदान करता है। दीर्घकालीन लाइसेंस अवधि और नवीनीकरण पर स्पष्टता के साथ-साथ सरल एफडीआई सीमा जैसे संशोधित डीटीएच दिशा-निर्देशों से स्थिरता की निष्पक्ष स्थिति और डीटीएच क्षेत्र में नए निवेशों के अलावा रोज़गार अवसरों को सुनिश्चित किया जा सकेगा।