Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NE Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that North Eastern Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era. Speaking as the Chief Guest in the 8th edition of North East Festival organized virtually, he said that North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources. He said the region will work as a "new engine" to the economy and added that it will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations by virtually remaining pandemic free, when others parts of the world were infested with virus.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that holiday lovers from the next season will definitely prefer NE region for its pristine natural beauty over other global tourist destinations. He also added that NE will stand for New Engine of growth for India, when rest of world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times.
He said that the region will exploit its vast untapped natural resources including Bamboo that could propel Atmanirbhar Abhiyan of Prime Minister Narendra Modi by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra. Dr Jitendra Singh said that recently the Central Government raised the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, which will help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way and promote use of bamboo as building material. He also referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He said that the youth of the region has become more aspirational in recent times and will play an important role to take the region to greater economic heights.
Referring to the Act East policy of the government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Chief Ministers of Assam, Tripura, Manipur, Sikkim and senior Ministers and Officials of the North Eastern States joined the meeting. Foreign Secretary Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla also delivered the special address.

पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
कोविड के बाद के समय में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत में पर्यटन और व्यापार के पसंदीदा केन्द्र के रूप में उभरेगा: डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, कार्मिक लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अन्तरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कोविड के बाद के समय में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत में पर्यटन और व्यापार के पसंदीदाकेन्द्र के रूप में उभरेगा। वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित पूर्वोत्तरमहोत्सव के 8वें संस्करण में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र अपने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों और कुशल मानव संसाधन के बूते भारत को आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनाने में नेतृत्वकर्ता की भूमिका अदा करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए “नए इंजन” की तरह काम करेगा और यह यूरोपीय पर्यटकों के लिए नए गंतव्य के रूप में उभरेगा, क्योंकि जिस समय दुनिया के अन्य भागों में वायरस का संक्रमण तेज़ी से फैल रहा था, यह क्षेत्र मुख्यतः महामारी से मुक्त रहा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आशा व्यक्तकी कि छुट्टियां बिताने के लिए भ्रमण पर निकलने वाले पर्यटक अगले सीजन से दुनिया के अन्य पर्यटक स्थलों की बजाए अलौकिक प्राकृतिक सुंदरता के लिए लोकप्रिय भारत के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रों का रुख करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस समय विश्व कोविड उपरांत आर्थिक पुनरुत्थान की तरफ देख रहा है, उस दौर में पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र भारत की विकास यात्रा का नया इंजन बनेगा।
उन्होंने कहा कि यह क्षेत्र बांस समेत अपने उस प्रकृतिक संसाधन का दोहन करेगा जिसका अब तक इस्तेमाल नहीं हुआ है, और इसकी मदद से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के “वोकल फॉर लोकल” और आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को गति मिलेगी। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हाल ही में केंद्र सरकार ने कच्चे बांस से बने उत्पादों पर आयात शुल्क में 25 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की, इससे फर्नीचर, हस्तशिल्प उत्पाद और अगरबत्ती उद्योग में इस्तेमाल होने वाले घरेलू बांस को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और भवन निर्माण सामग्री के तौर पर बांस को प्रोत्साहित किए जाने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने 100 वर्ष पुराने भारतीय वन अधिनियम में मोदी सरकार द्वारा 2017 में किए गए संशोधनों का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि देश में उत्पादित बांस को इन नियमों से बाहर किया गया ताकि बांस उद्योग को बढ़ावा मिले और यह जीविकोपार्जन सुधारने में सहायक हो।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में सड़क, रेल और हवाई संपर्क सुधारने के लिए उल्लेखनीय विकास कार्य किए गए हैं जिससे न सिर्फ क्षेत्र में बल्कि समूचे देश में लोगों और सामानों के आवागमन में सुविधा होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र के युवाओं में हाल के दिनों में महत्वाकांक्षा बढ़ी है, जो इस क्षेत्र को एक नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करेगी।
सरकार की एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी का उल्लेख करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि आसियान देशों के साथ व्यापारिक और व्यावसायिक सम्बन्धों को बढ़ावा देने में देश के पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र की अहम भूमिका होगी। यह दक्षिण पूर्व एशियाई देशों के आर्थिक विकास का द्वार है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने “लुक ईस्ट” की नीति को बदलकर “एक्ट ईस्ट” किया ताकि द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को एक नए मुकाम पर पहुंचाया जा सके।
इस बैठक में असम, त्रिपुरा, मणिपुर और सिक्किम के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ-साथ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के वरिष्ठ मंत्रियों और अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्सा लिया। विदेश सचिव श्री हर्षवर्धन श्रृंगला ने भी बैठक में विशेष भाषण दिया।