Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NE Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that North Eastern Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era. Speaking as the Chief Guest in the 8th edition of North East Festival organized virtually, he said that North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources. He said the region will work as a "new engine" to the economy and added that it will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations by virtually remaining pandemic free, when others parts of the world were infested with virus.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that holiday lovers from the next season will definitely prefer NE region for its pristine natural beauty over other global tourist destinations. He also added that NE will stand for New Engine of growth for India, when rest of world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times.
He said that the region will exploit its vast untapped natural resources including Bamboo that could propel Atmanirbhar Abhiyan of Prime Minister Narendra Modi by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra. Dr Jitendra Singh said that recently the Central Government raised the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, which will help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way and promote use of bamboo as building material. He also referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He said that the youth of the region has become more aspirational in recent times and will play an important role to take the region to greater economic heights.
Referring to the Act East policy of the government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Chief Ministers of Assam, Tripura, Manipur, Sikkim and senior Ministers and Officials of the North Eastern States joined the meeting. Foreign Secretary Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla also delivered the special address.

উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিডৰ পৰৱর্তী সময়ত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল জনপ্রিয় পর্যটন আৰু ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ কেন্দ্রস্থলত পৰিণত হ’বঃ ড০ জিতেন্দ্র সিং
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্রীয় উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উন্নয়ন (স্বতন্ত্ৰ দায়িত্ব), প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়, কৰ্মচাৰী, ৰাজহুৱা অভিযোগ, পেন্সন, আণৱিক শক্তি আৰু মহাকাশ বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী ড০ জিতেন্দ্র সিঙে আজি কয় যে ক’ভিডৰ পৰৱর্তী সময়ত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল দেশৰ জনপ্রিয় পর্যটন আৰু ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ কেন্দ্রস্থলত পৰিণত হ’ব। অষ্টম উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল উৎসৱত মুখ্য অতিথি হিচাপে অনলাইন মাধ্যমেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ইয়াৰ অপৰিসীম প্রাকৃতিক আৰু দক্ষ মানৱ সম্পদৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি ভাৰতক অর্থনৈতিক দিশত মহাশক্তিধৰ দেশত পৰিণত কৰাত অগ্রণী ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব৷ অর্থনীতিৰ অগ্রগতিত ‘নতুন চালিকাশক্তি’ হিচাপে এই অঞ্চলটোৱে কাম কৰিব বুলি মন্তব্য কৰি ড০ সিঙে লগতে কয় যে ইউৰোপৰ পর্যটন কেন্দ্রসমূহৰ বিকল্প হৈ উঠাৰ ব্যাপক সম্ভাৱনা উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ আছে। সমগ্ৰ বিশ্ব যিসময়ত ক’ৰোনা ভাইৰাছত সংক্রমিত হৈ আছে, সেই সময়ত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল ভাৰ্চুৱেলী মহামাৰী মুক্ত৷
ড০ জিতেন্দ্র সিঙে আশা প্রকাশ কৰে যে ভ্রমণ পিপাষু পৰ্যটকসকলে অনাগত ঋতুত তেওঁলোকৰ পছন্দৰ গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে নিশ্চয় উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলকে বাছনি কৰিব৷ ইয়াৰ মনোমোহা প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যই পর্যটকসকলক আৰু অধিক আকৃষ্ট কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷ বাকী বিশ্বই যিসময়ত আর্থিক বিকাশৰ গতি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ প্রচেষ্টা চলাই আছে, তেনে সময়ত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলে ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্রত নতুন চালিকাশক্তি হৈ উঠিব বুলিও তেওঁ মত প্রকাশ কৰে৷
মন্ত্ৰী ড০ সিঙে কয় যে এই অঞ্চলটোত বাঁহকে ধৰি সকলো প্রাকৃতিক সম্পদৰে ভৰপূৰ, সেইবোৰ উপযুক্তভাৱে কামত লগাব লাগিব আৰু ‘ভোকেল ফৰ লোকেল’ মন্ত্রক সাৰোগত কৰি প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ আত্মনির্ভৰ অভিযানৰ স্বপ্নক আৰু অধিক প্রসাৰিত কৰিব লাগিব৷ বৰ্তমান কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰে কেঁচা বাঁহজাতীয় সামগ্রীৰ আমদানিৰ ওপৰত ২৫ শতাংশ হাৰত কৰ আৰোপ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ ফলত আচবাব, হস্তশিল্প আৰু ধূপকাঠি প্ৰস্তুতৰ দৰে থলুৱা বাঁহকেন্দ্রিক উদ্যোগ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ লেনদেন আৰু ব্যৱসায় প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব৷ শতাব্দী প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতীয় বন আইনখন ২০১৭ চনত কৰা সংশোধনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি মন্ত্রীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে এই সংশোধনেৰ ফলত স্থানীয়ভাৱে উৎপাদিত বাঁহ আৰু বাঁহজাতীয় সামগ্রীৰ শুল্ক ৰেহাই দিয়া হৈছে। ড০ জিতেন্দ্র সিঙে কয় যে উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলত পথ, ৰে’ল আৰু বিমান যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ ফলত সামগ্রী সৰবৰাহৰ লগতে দেশৰ যিকোনো প্রান্তৰ পৰা মানুহৰ যাতায়াতত সুবিধা হৈছে৷ এই অঞ্চলৰ যুৱসম্প্রদায়ে বৰ্তমান সময়ত অধিক উচ্চাকাংক্ষী হৈ উঠা বুলি সদৰি কৰি ড০ সিঙে কয় যে আর্থিক বিকাশৰ এক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাত অঞ্চলটোৰ যুৱতীসকলে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পাৰে৷
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট পলিচিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি ড০ সিঙে কয় যে আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায়-বাণিজ্যৰ প্রসাৰত উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলৰ ভূমিকা উল্লেখযোগ্য৷ ইমানেই নহয়, উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চল দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব এছিয়াৰ দেশসমূহৰ আর্থিক বিকাশৰ ক্ষেত্রতো অন্যতম প্রৱেশদ্বাৰ হৈ উঠিব পাৰে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে আছিয়ান দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে ভাৰতৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাক এক নতুন উচ্চতাত উপনীত কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে পূবলৈ চোৱা নীতিৰ পৰিৱর্তে এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি কার্যকৰী কৰিছে৷
উৎসৱত অসম, ত্রিপুৰা, মণিপুৰ আৰু ছিকিমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রীসকলৰ উপৰি উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ৰাজ্যসমূহৰ একাধিক মন্ত্রী আৰু বিষয়াই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত বিদেশ সচিব শ্রী হর্ষবর্ধন শ্রিংলাই বিশেষ ভাষণ আগবঢ়ায়৷