Ministry of Development of North-East Region
NE Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era: Dr. Jitendra Singh
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that North Eastern Region will emerge as a favourite Tourist and Trade destination in India in the post-COVID era. Speaking as the Chief Guest in the 8th edition of North East Festival organized virtually, he said that North-Eastern Region will take a lead for India to emerge as an economic power with the support of its huge natural and human skill resources. He said the region will work as a "new engine" to the economy and added that it will emerge as an alternative to the European tourist destinations by virtually remaining pandemic free, when others parts of the world were infested with virus.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed hope that holiday lovers from the next season will definitely prefer NE region for its pristine natural beauty over other global tourist destinations. He also added that NE will stand for New Engine of growth for India, when rest of world is looking for economic resurgence through trade in post-pandemic times.
He said that the region will exploit its vast untapped natural resources including Bamboo that could propel Atmanirbhar Abhiyan of Prime Minister Narendra Modi by imbibing “Vocal for Local” mantra. Dr Jitendra Singh said that recently the Central Government raised the import duty by 25 percent on raw bamboo items, which will help the domestic bamboo industries like furniture, handicrafts and Agarbatti making in a big way and promote use of bamboo as building material. He also referred to the amendment in the 100-year-old Indian Forest Act brought about by the Modi government in 2017, as a result of which, home grown bamboo has been exempted from it in order to enhance livelihood opportunities through bamboo.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that there has been a significant development in terms of Road, Rail and Air connectivity, helping facilitate the movement of goods and persons not only across the region but also across the country. He said that the youth of the region has become more aspirational in recent times and will play an important role to take the region to greater economic heights.
Referring to the Act East policy of the government, Dr. Jitendra Singh said that the North Eastern Region has a special role to play in the promotion of trade and business relations with ASEAN as it is the gateway to the growing economies of South East Asian Nations. He said, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has changed the policy of “Look East” to “Act East” to take the bilateral cooperation to newer heights.
Chief Ministers of Assam, Tripura, Manipur, Sikkim and senior Ministers and Officials of the North Eastern States joined the meeting. Foreign Secretary Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla also delivered the special address.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
کووڈ دورکے بعدشمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان میں سیاحت اورتجارت کے پسندیدہ مرکزکے طور پر ابھرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
19 DEC 2020 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ کووڈ دور کے بعد بھارت میں سیاحت اور تجارت کے لئے پسندیدہ مرکزکے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ورچوولی ذرائع سے منعقد شمال مشرقی فیسٹول کے 8ویں ایڈیشن میں مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ اپنے وسیع قدرتی وسائل اور انسانی ہنرمندی کی مدد سے ہندوستان کو اقتصادی طاقت بنانے میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ نہ صرف معیشت کے لئے ’’نئےانجن‘‘ کا کام کرے گا بلکہ یہ یوروپی سیاحوں کے لئے نئے مرکز کے طور پر سامنے آئے گا، کیونکہ جس وقت دنی کے دیگر حصوں میں وائرس تیزی سے پھیل رہا تھا، یہ خطہ خاص طو پر وبائی مرض سے پاک تھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے امید کا اظہار کیا کہ اگلے سیزن میں چھٹیوں کو دوسری جگہ منانے والے، دنیا کے دیگر سیاحتی مقامات کے مقابلے یقینی طور پر مافوق الفطرت قدرتی خوبصورتی کے لئے مشہور ہندوستان کے شمال مشرقی خطے کا رخ کریں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ جب دنیا کووڈ کے بعد معاشی بحالی کی جانب متوجہ ہورہی ہے، اس وقت شمال مشرقی خطہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا نیا انجن بنے گا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ خطہ بانس سمیت اپنے وسیع قدرتی وسائل سے فائدہ حاصل کرے گا جس کا اب تک استعمال نہیں ہوا ہے اور اس کی مدد سےوزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’’ووکل فار لوکل‘‘ اور آتم نربھر بھارت کی مہم کو تحریک ملے گی۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں بانس کی خام اشیاء پر درآمد ڈیوٹی میں 25 فیصدکا اضافہ کیا ہے، جس سے بانس کے مقامی کاروبار جیسے فرنیچر، دستکاری اور اگربتی صنعت میں استعمال ہونے ولے گھریلو بانس کو بڑھاوا ملے گا اور اور بانس کو عمارت کے سامان کے طور پر استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا۔ انھوں نے2017 میں ممودی حکومت کے ذریعے 100 سال پرانے ہندوستانی جنگلات ایکٹ میں ترمیم کئے جانے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک میں پیدا کئے گئے بانس کو ان ضابطوں سے باہر رکھا گیا ہے تاکہ بانس کی صنعت کو فروغ حاصل ہو اور ذرائع آمدنی کو بہتر بنانے میں معاون ہو۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس علاقے میں سڑک، ریل اور فضائی رابطے بہتر بنانے کے لئے نمایاں ترقیاتی کام کئے گئے ہیں، جس سے نہ صرف خطے بلکہ ملک بھر میں لوگوں اور سامان کی نقل و حمل میں آسانی ہوگی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حالیہ دنوں میں خطے کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو اس خطے کو ایک نئی بلندی پر لے جانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
حکومت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ آسیان ملکوں کے ساتھ تجارتی اور کاروباری تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں ملک کے شمال خطے کا اہم کردار ہوگا۔ یہ جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ملکوں کی معاشی ترقی ک گیٹ وے ہے۔ انھوں نے کہ کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ’’دیکھو ایسٹ‘‘ کی پالیسی کو ’’ایکٹ ایسٹ‘‘ میں تبدیل کردیا ہے تاکہ دوطرفہ تعاون کو نئے مقام تک لے جایا جاسکے۔
اس موقع پر آسام، تریپورہ، منی پور ور سکم کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ساتھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے سینئر وزراء ور افسران بھی موجود تھے۔ خارجہ امور کے سکریٹری جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا بھی س موقع پر خصوصی طور پر خطاب کیا۔