Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Kisan Sammelan held across Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My greetings to the hardworking peasant brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh! Farmer friends from different corners of Madhya Pradesh have gathered here for this special function. So many farmers have come from Raisen. Thousands of farmer brothers and sisters are connected digitally with us. I welcome you all. In the past, the farmers of MP have suffered losses due to hailstones and natural calamities. Sixteen hundred crore rupees are being transferred to the bank accounts of 35 lakh such farmers of Madhya Pradesh during this function. There is no middleman and no commission. There is no cut. Money is being deposited directly into the bank accounts of farmers. It has been made possible because of technology. The modern system that India has created in the last 5-6 years is also being discussed all over the world today and the young talent of our country has contributed immensely in it.
Friends,
Farmer credit cards have also been given to many farmers today in this programme. Earlier, the Farmer Credit Card was not available to everybody. Our government has made changes in the rules in order to ensure a Farmer Credit Card for every farmer. Now, the farmers are getting easy capital for works related to farming. It has also relieved them of the compulsion to borrow money from others on higher interest.
Friends,
During this programme today, several cold storage infrastructure and other facilities have been either inaugurated or foundation stone has been laid. This is a fact that no matter how much effort farmers put in, if there is no proper storage facility for fruits, vegetables and foodgrains, it leads to heavy losses. And it is not only the farmers who suffer this loss; the entire India bears this loss. According to an estimate, about one lakh crore worth of fruits, vegetables and food grains get damaged every year. Earlier, there was so much indifference regarding this. Now our priority is to set up new storage centres, a massive network of cold storage and create related infrastructure. I will urge the corporate world to come forward to contribute in developing modern storage facilities, cold storage and setting up new food processing ventures. It is not appropriate to assign everything to farmers. Maybe your earnings will be slightly lower, but it will benefit the farmers, the poor and the villages of the country.
Friends,
India’s agriculture and farmers can’t live in the state of backwardness anymore. The modern facilities, which are available to farmers of the developed countries, should also be available to Indian farmers. There can’t be any further delay. Time can’t wait for us. In a rapidly changing global scenario, we can’t accept this situation in India that the farmer becomes helpless due to lack of facilities and modern methods. It is already too late. We are compelled to do things which should have been done 25-30 years ago. In the last six years, our government has taken several important steps keeping in mind each and every requirement of the farmers. As part of this, all those demands of the farmers were fulfilled on which only discussions were going on for years. The new laws that have been made for the farmers are in the news for some time now. These agricultural reforms have not come about overnight. Every government of this country has held wide-ranging discussions with the state governments in the last 20-22 years. Almost every organization has debated on these laws.
Farmers of the country, farmers' organizations, agricultural experts, agricultural economists, agricultural scientists, progressive farmers of our country have also been continuously demanding reforms in the agriculture sector. In fact, the farmers of the country should demand answers from those who used to mention these reforms in their manifestos, advocate about these reforms and would make tall promises to seek votes of farmers, but they never implemented those promises made in their manifestos. They kept on ignore these demands, because farmers were not their priority. As a result, the farmers of the country kept waiting. The agricultural reforms that have taken place now are not different from what was there earlier in the manifestos of all the political parties of the country, their earlier statements, and letters of those gentlemen who were in charge of the agriculture department. Whatever promises they talked about have found mention in these agricultural reforms. I think they are not pained as much by the reforms in agricultural laws. The pain is in the fact that they could not do what they promised and how and why Modi has done it. Why should Modi get credit for it? I request all the political parties with folded hands to take its entire credit. I credit all your earlier manifestos. I don’t want any credit. I only want the ease of living and prosperity of farmers, and modernized farming. Please, don’t misguide and confuse the farmers.
Friends,
It has been more than six-seven months since these laws have been enacted. But, now all of a sudden, political games are being played by spreading and weaving a web of confusion and lies. Attacks are being mounted from the shoulders of the farmers. You must have seen, the government is repeatedly asking in meetings and publicly and our agriculture minister is also giving TV interviews and I am myself saying. Share with us the problems you have with which clauses of the laws. Tell us your problems. These political parties have no firm answers and this is the truth of these political parties.
Friends,
Those whose political ground has been swept away are basically trying to reclaim their political ground by instilling fear among farmers regarding their loss of land. It is very necessary for the country to remember what these people, who are now running this movement in the name of farmers, did when they got the opportunity to run the country or become part of the government. Today, I want to expose these people in front of our countrymen and my farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
How cruel these people are who are shedding crocodile tears over farmers’ welfare? The Swaminathan Committee report is the biggest proof. When the Swaminathan Committee report was submitted, these people sat over its recommendations for eight years. Farmers used to protest and demonstrate, but they were least bothered. These people put a lid on the report to ensure that their governments did not have to spend much on farmers. The interest of the farmers does not matter to them. They have misused the farmers from time to time to further their political interests, whereas our government is sensitive and dedicated to farmers considers farmers as ‘Annadata’. We dug out the Swaminathan Committee report from the maze of files and implemented its recommendations. We gave MSP which is 1.5 times the cost to farmers.
Friends,
A very big example of fraud against farmers in our country is the loan waiver by the Congress governments. A promise of loan waiver was made when elections were to take place in Madhya Pradesh two years ago. It was promised to waive off all the loans of the farmers within 10 days of the government formation. How many farmers’ debts have been waived off, what excuses were mentioned after the formation of the government. The farmers of Madhya Pradesh know much better than me. Lakhs of farmers in Rajasthan are still waiting for the loan waiver. It surprises me when I see the people who have committed such a big fraud on farmers talking about their welfare. Can politics hit so bottom? How can anyone be deceitful to such an extent? And that too in the name of gullible farmers! How much more will these people deceive the farmers?
Friends,
They talk about loan waiver ahead of every election. And how much is the loan waiver? Are all farmers covered under it? Have they ever thought about a small farmer who has not even seen the bank or who has not taken any loan? And experiences tell us that they never live up to the loan waiver announced by them. The money that they talk about for farmers never reaches them. The farmer always believed that his entire debt would be waived off this time. And what he used to get in return? Notices from banks and arrest warrants! And who used to pocket the maximum benefit of this loan waiver? The people who were close to them and their relatives! If my friends in the media dig deep into it, they will get to know everything in the reports of 8-10 years ago. This has been their character.
Those who flaunt the farmers’ politics never agitated and demonstrated for it. Their political interests were served after debt of some big farmers was waived once in 10 years. Then, who bats for the poor farmer? The country is aware and watching those who do vote-bank politics. The country is also watching purity in our intentions like the waters of the Ganges and Mother Narmada. They talk about spending 50,000 crore rupees on a loan waiver scheme once in 10 years. The farmers will get about 75,000 crore rupees every year under the PM-Kisan Samman Scheme launched by our government. That is about 7.5 lakh crore rupees in 10 years. Direct transfer to the bank accounts of the farmers and no leakage, no commission to anybody! There is not an iota of cut culture.
Friends,
Now I will remind the farmers of the country on urea. Just think about what used to be the situation of urea 7-8 years ago. Is it not true that the farmers had to stand late night in queues for urea? The news of lathi-charge on farmers waiting for urea was very common. There was rampant black-marketing of urea. Was it not true? The farmers’ crops used to suffer in the absence of fertilizer, but they were least bothered. Was it not atrocities on the farmers? I am surprised to see these people, who created these circumstances, are doing politics over farming.
Friends,
Was there no solution to the crisis of urea earlier? Had they been conscious about the farmers’ problems, there would not be shortage of urea. What did we do that the entire problem got resolved? Today, there is no news of shortage of urea and the farmers don’t get thrashed for urea. We have worked diligently to alleviate the sufferings of the farmers. We stopped black-marketing, took strong steps and reined in corruption. We ensured urea reaches the fields of farmers. During these people’s rule, the benefit of subsidy, which was meant for farmers, was enjoyed by others. We put a stop to corruption. We ensured 100 per cent neem coating of urea. We are reopening the fertilizer factories that are lying shut down due to obsolete technology. In the next few years, modern fertilizer plants will start functioning at Gorakhpur in UP, Barauni in Bihar, Sindri in Jharkhand, Talcher in Odisha and Ramagundam in Telangana. About 50,000-60,000 crore rupees are being spent on this only. These modern fertilizer plants will generate new employment opportunities and will help India become self-reliant in the production of urea. It will also reduce import of urea worth several thousands crore rupees.
Friends,
Nobody had stopped them from restarting these fertilizer plants. Nobody had refused them to introduce new technology. But it was not the intentions, there was no policy, there was no loyalty towards the farmers. They have only been making false promises and ruling the country.
Friends,
Had the previous governments been concerned, about 100 big irrigation projects would not have been struck for decades. The work on construction of dams went on for 25 years. If the dam was constructed, then there was no provision for canals. If canals were made, no attempt was made to connect the canals. Both time and money was wasted. Now our government is spending thousands of crores of rupees to complete these irrigation projects in mission mode so that our desire to ensure water to the fields of every farmer is fulfilled.
Friends,
The government has made concerted efforts to ensure less input cost of farmers and expenses related to farming. A massive campaign is underway to provide solar pumps to farmers at a very nominal cost. We are also working to turn our farmers into energy producers. Moreover, our government is equally promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry and fisheries along with grain producing farmers. During previous governments, the production of honey in the country was about 76,000 metric tonnes. Now, more than 1,20,000 metric tonnes of honey is being produced in the country. The farmers of the country are exporting double the amount of honey that they exported at the time of the previous governments.
Friends,
Experts say that fisheries is the sector which generates maximum profits entailing less costs. Our government is running a blue revolution scheme to promote fisheries. Some time back, the Rs. 20, 000 crore Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana was also launched. As a result of these efforts, all the previous records of fish production in the country have been shattered. Now, the country is working on a target of fish exports of more than one lakh crore rupees in the next three-four years.
Brothers and sisters,
The steps taken by our central and state governments … You can see the steps being taken in Madhya Pradesh for the welfare of farmers. These steps are fully dedicated to farmers. Time will run short if I start illustrating all those steps. But, I gave you some examples so that you can test the sincerity of our government, can check our track record and understand our noble intentions. Therefore, on the basis of this, I say that there is no reason for mistrust in the agricultural reforms that we have introduced recently, there is no place for falsehood. Now, I will tell you about the biggest lie that is being spread after the agricultural reforms. This lie is being repeated loudly again and again. No opportunity is being lost in spreading this lie without any reason or logic. As I said earlier, it is our government which implemented the Swaminathan Committee report. If we had to withdraw MSP, why would we implement the Swaminathan Committee report? You did not implement the report; we could also have done the same. On the other hand, we implemented it. Secondly, our government is so serious about MSP that it announces MSP even before sowing. It also helps farmers as they know beforehand the MSP on their crops. It helps them if they want to make any changes.
Friends,
It has been more than six months since these new laws were enacted. MSP was announced as has been the practice even after the laws were formulated. This was done accordingly even during the fight against the Corona pandemic. The procurement on MSP was done from the same mandis in the same way even after the new laws were made. If the MSP was announced after the laws were made, the government procurement happened from the same mandis, then will anybody accept this lie that MSP will be done away with. Therefore, I say there can’t be a bigger lie and conspiracy than this. Therefore, I assure each and every farmer of the country that MSP will continue as before, it will not be stopped.
Friends,
The figures that I am now quoting will make things crystal clear. The MSP on wheat during the previous government was 1400 rupees per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on wheat at Rs. 1975 per quintal. The MSP on paddy during the previous government was Rs. 1310 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on paddy nearly at Rs. 1870 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on jowar was Rs. 1520 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on jowar at Rs. 2640 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on masoor dal was Rs. 2950 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on masoor dal at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on grams was Rs. 3100 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on grams at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on tur dal was Rs. 4300 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on tur dal at Rs. 6000 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on moong dal was Rs. 4500 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on moong dal at about Rs. 7200 per quintal.
Friends,
This is proof that our government is serious about increasing MSP from time to time. Besides increasing the MSP, the government is also emphasizing on maximum procurement through MSP. The previous government had bought about 1700 lakh metric tonnes of paddy during its five years. Our government bought 3000 lakh metric tonnes of paddy from farmers in the five years on MSP, which is almost double. The previous government had bought about 3.75 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds during its five years. Our government bought more than 56 lakh tonnes of oilseeds from farmers in the five years on MSP. See the difference between3.75 lakh and 56 lakhs! That is our government not only increased the MSP, but procured the crops of the farmers on MSP at a very large amount. The biggest advantage is that more money has reached the bank accounts of farmers than ever before. The farmers received Rs. 3,74,000 crores for selling their produce of paddy and wheat on MSP in the five years of the previous government. Our government has given more than Rs. 800,000 crores to the farmers by purchasing wheat and paddy in the five years.
Friends,
There is another example of how the farmers were ill treated by the people who do politics over them which is the cultivation of pulses. Recall the period during 2014 when there was a huge crisis of pulses. Pulses were being imported. Kitchen expenses were rising with the increase in the prices of pulses. No stone was left unturned to destroy the pulse cultivators in the country where there is maximum consumption of pulses. The farmer was distraught and they were enjoying importing pulses from other countries. I can understand the necessity to import pulses if there is a natural calamity or a crisis, because the citizens of the country can’t be left starved. But why does it always have to be always?
Friends,
These people would not offer MSP on pulses and buy pulses under MSP. Such was the condition that for five years before 2014, they bought only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from the farmers. Remember this figure. Only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses! When our government was formed in 2014, we changed the policy and took big decisions. We also encouraged the farmers to produce pulses.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government bought 112 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from farmers at MSP as compared to earlier. Imagine, 112 lakh metric tonnes from their era of 1.5 lakh metric tonnes! How much money did they give to pulse cultivators in their five years? They gave Rs. 650 crores, and what our government did? We gave about Rs. 50,000 crores to the farmers who produced pulses. Today, the pulse farmer is also getting more money; the prices of pulses have also come down, which has directly benefited the poor. Those, who were not able to give MSP to the farmers and buy properly at MSP, are misleading the farmers over MSP.
Friends,
Another lie is being spread over agricultural reforms and that is regarding APMC, government mandis (procurement markets). What we have done in laws? The laws give freedom and new options to farmers. If somebody has to sell soap in the country, the government does not decide that one has to sell at a very particular shop. If somebody has to sell scooters, the government does not decide that one has to sell to a particular dealer. But the government has been repeatedly telling the farmers from the last 70 years to sell your produce at particular mandis. The farmer could not sell his produce anywhere other than these mandis. What we have said in new laws is that the farmer can sell his produce in the same mandis if he finds it profitable, but if gets better prices outside mandis, then he should have this right. Is my farmer brother not entitled to this in democracy?
Now the farmer will sell his produce where he gets better prices. Mandis also exist. He can sell there as he was doing earlier. It will depend on him. In fact, the farmers have started selling their produce outside mandis after the new laws were introduced. Recently, a group of paddy cultivators entered into an agreement with a rice mill. Their income has increased by 20 per cent. At another place, one thousand potato growers entered into an agreement with a company. This company has assured 35 per cent more than their costs as a guarantee. I was also reading a news story where a farmer got double the amount of prices after he sold chilies and bananas directly. Now you tell me, should every farmer not get this benefit and right? These agricultural reforms are atonement for the farmers who have been sinned in the past by tying them to mandis. I reiterate. Not a single mandi in any part of India has closed down even six months after the laws were promulgated. Then why this lie is being spread. The fact is that our government is spending more than 500 crore rupees for modernizing and computerizing APMC. So, from where did the question of shutting down APMCs arise? Just spread lies repeatedly without any reason or rhyme.
Friends,
The third biggest lie that is being spread regarding agricultural reforms is regarding farming agreement. The farming agreement is not something new in the country. Are we implementing farming agreements all of a sudden by making new laws? No. For a long, farming agreement has been there in our country. Not only in one or two states, the farming agreements are taking place in several states from earlier times. Recently, somebody sent me a newspaper report of 8th March, 2019. The Congress government in Punjab is celebrating the 800 crore rupees worth farming agreement with a multinational company. It is also a matter of happiness for our government that there should be more investment in the farming of my farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab.
Friends,
There was a very big risk for farmers in the rules relating to the earlier farming agreement in the country. Our government has made legal provisions to protect the farmers during the farming agreement under the new laws. We have ensured the maximum benefit of farmers in the farming agreement. We have made legal provisions to ensure that those entering into agreement with farmers will not be able to run away from their responsibilities. The sponsor or the stakeholder will have to live up to the promise made to the farmers. After the enactment of the new laws, there are so many instances of farmers complaining to the SDM of their locality and within a few days of the complaint, the farmers got their dues.
Friends,
Under the contract farming, the contract is confined only to crops or produce. The land remains with the farmer. The agreement has nothing to do with the land. Even if there is a natural calamity, the farmer gets full money according to the contract. According to the new laws, if the stakeholder who is investing the capital records more profits suddenly, there is a provision in this law that he will have to give some part of the increased profit to the farmer over and above the fixed agreement.
Friends,
It is not compulsory to enter into contract. It all depends upon the farmer whether to enter into agreement or not. But the provisions have been made so that nobody can play foul or take advantage of the gullible farmers. The penalties in the new laws are for sponsors and not for farmers. The sponsor does not have the right to terminate the agreement. If he terminates the contract, he will have to pay heavy penalties to the farmer. But if the farmer wants to terminate the contract, he can do so without any penalty. I suggest the state governments draw a blueprint of contract farming in an easy language and share that with the farmers so that nobody can cheat them.
Friends,
I am happy that the farmers across the country have not only embraced the new agricultural reforms, but are also spurning those who are spreading confusion. If there is still any apprehension among some farmers, I request them to rethink. Be alert to the forces which are spreading lies and confusion regarding something which has not happened and will not happen in future. Recognize these people my farmer brothers and sisters. These people have always betrayed the farmers. They have misused the farmers earlier and they are doing the same thing now. And even after my words, even after these efforts of the Government, if anybody has any apprehension, we bow our heads, fold our hands and with humility want to tell the farmer brothers that we are ready to speak on any issue and address their concerns. The farmers of the country and their welfare is one of our top priorities.
Friends,
Today, I have talked in detail and placed truth on several issues before the country. Once again, I am going to speak in detail with the farmers of the country on 25th December, which is the birth anniversary of our revered Atalji. On that day, another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be transferred in the bank accounts of crores of farmers. The farmers of my country have decided to change with time and work to make a self-reliant India.
With new resolutions, we will tread on the new territories and this country will succeed and so will be the farmers of this country. With this belief, I once again congratulate the Madhya Pradesh government, and express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to talk with millions of farmers of Madhya Pradesh today. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் முழுவதும் நடைபெற்ற விவசாயிகள் மாநாட்டில் காணொலிக்காட்சி மூலம் பிரதமர் திரு.நரேந்திர மோடி ஆற்றிய உரை
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்,
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த கடுமையாக உழைக்கும் எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளையும் சேர்ந்த விவசாய நண்பர்கள் இந்த சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளீர்கள். ஆயிரக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள் காணொலியில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ளீர்கள். உங்கள் அனைவரையும் வரவேற்கிறேன். கடந்த காலங்களில் மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த விவசாயிகள், ஆலங்கட்டி மழை மற்றும் இயற்கைப் பேரிடர்களால் இழப்பைச் சந்தித்துள்ளீர்கள். இந்த விழாவில், மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தைச் சேர்ந்த 35 லட்சம் விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக்கணக்கில் ரூ.1,600 கோடி நிதி வரவு வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில் எந்தவொரு இடைத்தரகரும் இல்லை. எந்தவொரு தரகும் இல்லை. தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் மூலம் இது சாத்தியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த விழாவில் பல்வேறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு விவசாயக் கடன் அட்டைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயிக்கும் விவசாயிகள் கடன் அட்டை கிடைக்கச் செய்வதை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதற்காக விதிகளில் திருத்தங்களை எங்களது அரசு செய்துள்ளது. விவசாயம் தொடர்பான பணிகளுக்கு தற்போது விவசாயிகள் எளிதில் பணம் பெற முடிகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், குளிர்சாதன வசதி கொண்ட பல்வேறு சேமிப்புக் கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் பிற வசதிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன அல்லது கட்டமைப்புப் பணிகளுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் என்ன தான் முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டாலும், பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்களுக்கு உரிய சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு வசதி இல்லாவிட்டால், பெரும் இழப்பு ஏற்படுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள் மற்றும் உணவு தானியங்கள் சேதமடைவதாக மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது, குளிரூட்டி வசதி கொண்ட சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குகளை அமைப்பதற்கான பணிகளுக்கு முக்கியத்துவம் அளித்து வருகிறோம். நவீன சேமிப்புக் கட்டமைப்புகளை ஏற்படுத்த தொழில்துறையினர் முன்வர வேண்டும் என்று நான் அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
வளர்ந்த நாடுகளில் உள்ள விவசாயிகளுக்குக் கிடைக்கும் நவீன வசதிகள், இந்திய விவசாயிகளுக்கும் கிடைக்க வேண்டும். இதில் எந்தவொரு தாமதமும் இருக்கக் கூடாது. 25-30 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு செய்திருக்க வேண்டிய பணிகளை தற்போது செய்ய வேண்டிய நிர்ப்பந்தத்துக்கு நாங்கள் தள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளோம். ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியின் தேவைகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நமது அரசு கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளாக பல்வேறு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. விவசாயிகளுக்காக தற்போது கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ள புதிய சட்டங்கள் குறித்த செய்தி, சில காலங்களாகப் பரவிவருகிறது. இந்த வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் ஒரே இரவில் வந்து விடவில்லை. இந்த நாட்டில் கடந்த 20-22 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒவ்வொரு அரசும் மாநில அரசுகளுடன் விரிவான விவாதம் நடத்தியுள்ளன. பெரும்பாலும் ஒவ்வொரு அமைப்பும் இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் குறித்து விவாதித்துள்ளன.
வேளாண் துறையில் சீர்திருத்தங்களைக் கொண்டு வர வேண்டும் என்று நமது நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள், விவசாய சங்கங்கள், வேளாண் வல்லுநர்கள், வேளாண் பொருளாதார வல்லுநர்கள், வேளாண் விஞ்ஞானிகள், முற்போக்கு விவசாயிகள் என அனைவரும் தொடர்ந்து கோரிக்கை விடுத்து வந்தனர். உண்மையில், விவசாயிகளின் வாக்குகளைப் பெறுவதற்காக மிகப்பெரும் வாக்குறுதிகளை அளித்ததுடன், தேர்தல் அறிக்கையில் இந்தச் சீர்திருத்தங்களை குறிப்பிட்டு விட்டு, வாக்குறுதியை நிறைவேற்றாதவர்களிடம் நாட்டின் விவசாயிகள் கேள்வி கேட்க வேண்டும். இந்த கோரிக்கைகளை அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து நிராகரித்து வந்தனர். ஏனெனில், விவசாயிகளுக்கு அவர்கள் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கவில்லை. இதனால், விவசாயிகள் காத்திருக்க வேண்டியதாயிற்று. அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளும் தங்களது தேர்தல் அறிக்கையில் குறிப்பிட்ட மற்றும் அவர்கள் ஏற்கனவே வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கைகள், வேளாண்துறைக்குப் பொறுப்பு வகித்த போது வெளியிட்ட கடிதங்களிலிருந்து தற்போதைய சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மாறுபட்டது இல்லை. வேளாண் சட்டங்களில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டு வரப்பட்டதால் அவர்களுக்கு வலி ஏற்படவில்லை. அளித்த வாக்குறுதியை தங்களால் நிறைவேற்ற முடியாத நிலையில், மோடி மட்டும் ஏன் இதைச் செய்தார்? இதற்கான பெயரை மோடி ஏன் பெற வேண்டும்? என்பதே அவர்களுக்கு ஏற்பட்டுள்ள வலி. ஒட்டுமொத்த பெயரையும் நீங்களே எடுத்துக் கொள்ளுங்கள் என்று அனைத்து அரசியல் கட்சிகளையும் கைகூப்பிக் கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். உங்கள் அனைவரின் முந்தைய வாக்குறுதிகளுக்குப் பெயர் அளிக்கிறேன். எனக்கு எந்தவொரு பெயரும் தேவையில்லை. விவசாயிகள் எளிதாக வாழ வேண்டும் மற்றும் அவர்கள் வளமாக இருப்பதையும், நவீனமயமாக்கப்பட்ட விவசாய முறையையுமே நான் விரும்புகிறேன். தயவுசெய்து, விவசாயிகளைத் தவறாக வழிநடத்தி, அவர்களைக் குழப்பிவிட வேண்டாம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்தச் சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்டு 6-7 மாதங்கள் ஆகியுள்ளன. ஆனால், தற்போது திடீரென, தொடர் குழப்பங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியும், பொய்களை உரைத்தும் அரசியல் விளையாட்டு தொடங்கியுள்ளது. விவசாயிகளின் தோளிலிருந்து தாக்குதல்கள் தொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. சட்டங்களின் எந்தப் பிரிவுகளில் பிரச்சினை உள்ளது என்பதை எங்களுடன் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுமாறு அரசு தொடர்ந்து கூட்டங்களிலும், பொது வெளியிலும் கேட்டு வருகிறது. தொலைக்காட்சியில் நேர்காணல்களை நமது வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் அளித்து வருகிறார். நானும் கூட கூறி வருகிறேன். ஆனால், அரசியல் கட்சிகளிடமிருந்தது எந்த உறுதியான பதிலும் இல்லை. இதுவே இந்த அரசியல் கட்சிகளின் உண்மையான நிலை.
நண்பர்களே,
நிலத்தை இழந்து விடுவீர்கள் என்று விவசாயிகள் மத்தியில் பீதியை ஏற்படுத்தி இழந்த அரசியல் பலத்தைப் பெற முயற்சி செய்கின்றனர். விவசாயிகள் நலன் விவகாரத்தில் எவ்வாறு முதலைக் கண்ணீர் வடிக்கிறார்கள்? இதற்கு சுவாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கையே மிகப்பெரும் ஆதாரம். சுவாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட போது, அதன் பரிந்துரைகள் குறித்து எட்டு ஆண்டுகளாக முடிவெடுக்காமல் இருந்தனர். விவசாயிகள் போராட்டம் நடத்திய போதும் கண்டு கொள்ளவில்லை. நாங்கள் கோப்புகளில் உறங்கிக் கொண்டிருந்த சுவாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கையைத் தோண்டி எடுத்து, அதன் பரிந்துரைகளை அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். விவசாயிகளுக்கு செலவுத் தொகையில் 1.5 மடங்கு அளவுக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை வழங்கியுள்ளோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு தேர்தல் நடைபெற்ற போது, விவசாயிகளின் அனைத்துக் கடன்களும் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்படும் என்று காங்கிரஸ் கட்சி வாக்குறுதி அளித்தது. எத்தனை விவசாயிகளின் கடன்கள் தள்ளுபடி செய்யப்பட்டன? ராஜஸ்தான் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகள், இன்னும் கடன் தள்ளுபடிக்காக காத்திருக்கின்றனர்.
ஒவ்வொரு தேர்தலிலும் கடன் தள்ளுபடி குறித்து அவர்கள் பேசுகின்றனர். ஆனால், அதனை அமல்படுத்துவதில்லை என்பதையே அனுபவங்கள் காட்டுகின்றன. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை பெரிய விவசாயிகள் சிலரது கடனைத் தள்ளுபடி செய்து விட்டு, அரசியல் நலனை நிறைவேற்றிக் கொள்கின்றனர். அவர்களது வாக்குவங்கி அரசியலை நாடு பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. கங்கை மற்றும் நர்மதை நதிகளின் நீரைப் போன்று நமது நோக்கம் தூய்மையானது என்பதை நாடு பார்த்துக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை கடன் தள்ளுபடிக்காக ரூ.50,000 கோடி செலவிட்டதாக அவர்கள் பேசுகின்றனர். நமது அரசு தொடங்கிய பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலநிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் ரூ.75,000 கோடியை விவசாயிகள் பெறுகின்றனர். இது 10 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.7.5 லட்சம் கோடி தொகையாகும். எந்தவொரு தரகும் இல்லாமல் வங்கிக்கணக்கில் நேரடியாகச் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. இதுவே எங்களது கலாச்சாரம்.
நண்பர்களே,
யூரியா கிடைப்பதில் 7-8 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு இருந்த நிலை என்ன என்பதை சிந்தித்துப் பாருங்கள். யூரியா பெறுவதற்காகக் காத்திருக்கும் விவசாயிகள் மீது தடியடி நடத்தப்பட்டதாக செய்திகள் வெளியாவது வழக்கமானதாக இருந்தது. ஆனால், இன்று யூரியா தட்டுப்பாடு குறித்த எந்தச் செய்தியும் இல்லை. யூரியாவுக்காக விவசாயிகள் தாக்கப்படவில்லை. கள்ளச்சந்தையைத் தடுத்து, வலுவான நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து, ஊழலை ஒழித்துள்ளோம். விவசாயிகளின் நிலத்துக்கு யூரியா சென்றடைவதை உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் கோரக்பூர், பீகாரின் பரானி, ஜார்க்கண்டின் சிண்ட்ரி, ஒடிசாவின் தால்சர், தெலங்கானாவின் ராமகுண்டம் ஆகிய பகுதிகளில் நவீன உரத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் செயல்படத் தொடங்க உள்ளன.
முந்தைய அரசுகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுத்திருந்தால், மிகப்பெரும் 100 நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்கள் பல ஆண்டுகளாக காத்துக் கிடந்திருக்காது. அணைகள் கட்டுவதற்கு 25 ஆண்டுகள் எடுத்துக் கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இந்த நீர்ப்பாசனத் திட்டங்களை இலக்கு அடிப்படையில் நிறைவேற்ற நமது அரசு ஆயிரக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாயை செலவிடுகிறது. ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியின் நிலத்துக்கும் நீர் சென்றுசேர வேண்டும் என்பதே நமது விருப்பம்.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயிகளுக்கு உள்ளீட்டுச் செலவு குறைவதையும், விவசாயம் தொடர்பான செலவுகள் குறைக்கப்படுவதையும் உறுதிப்படுத்த தொடர் முயற்சிகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. மிகவும் குறைந்த விலையில் சூரிய சக்தியில் இயங்கும் பம்புகளை வழங்க மிகப்பெரும் பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. உணவு தானியங்களை விளைவிப்பதுடன் தேனீ வளர்ப்பு, கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றிலும் விவசாயிகள் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று நமது அரசு ஊக்குவித்து வருகிறது. மீன்வளத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க நீலப்புரட்சியை நமது அரசு நடத்தி வருகிறது. ரூ.20,000 கோடியில் பிரதம மந்திரியின் மீன்வளர்ப்புத் திட்டம் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. அடுத்த 3-4 ஆண்டுகளில் ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமாக மீன்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு நாடு செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
அண்மையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்திய வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் குறித்து தாங்கள் சந்தேகம் கொள்வதற்கு எந்தவொரு காரணமும் இல்லை. தவறான கருத்துக்களுக்கு இடமில்லை. நான் ஏற்கனவே கூறியது போல, சுவாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கையை நமது அரசு அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை திரும்பப் பெறுவதாக இருந்தால், நாங்கள் ஏன் சுவாமிநாதன் குழு அறிக்கையை அமல்படுத்த வேண்டும்? இரண்டாவதாக, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலை விவகாரத்தில் அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது. பயிரிடுவதற்கு முன்னதாகவே குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை அறிவிக்கிறோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட அதே மண்டிகளிலேயே புதிய சட்டங்கள் இயற்றப்பட்ட பிறகும், கொள்முதல்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்ட பிறகு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதாரவிலை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தாலும், அதே மண்டிகளில் தான் கொள்முதல்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன. எனவே, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதாரவிலை ஏற்கனவே இருந்ததைப் போன்றே தொடரும் என்று ஒவ்வொரு விவசாயியிக்கும் நான் உறுதியளிக்கிறேன்.
ஒவ்வொரு பொருளுக்கும் குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையை உயர்த்தியுள்ளோம். அதோடு, குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையில் அதிக அளவில் கொள்முதல் செய்யவும் அரசு வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது. முந்தைய அரசு 5 ஆண்டுகாலத்தில் 1700 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்மணிகளையே கொள்முதல் செய்தது. நமது அரசு இரண்டு மடங்காக அதிகரிக்கப்பட்ட குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையின் அடிப்படையில் 3000 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் நெல்மணிகளை கொள்முதல் செய்துள்ளது. முந்தைய ஆட்சியின் போது, 5 ஆண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகள் தாங்கள் விற்பனை செய்த நெல் மற்றும் கோதுமைக்கு குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதார விலையாக ரூ.3,74,000 கோடியைப் பெற்றனர். நமது அரசு 5 ஆண்டுகளில் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட கோதுமை மற்றும் நெல்மணிகளுக்கு ரூ.8,00,000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமாக வழங்கியுள்ளது.
2014-ஆம் ஆண்டில் பருப்பு வகைகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் பற்றாக்குறை இருந்தது. அப்போது, பருப்பு வகைகள் இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. தாங்கள் ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததும், கொள்கைகளை மாற்றியமைத்து மிகப்பெரும் முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. பருப்பு வகைகளை உற்பத்தி செய்ய விவசாயிகளை ஊக்குவித்தோம். முந்தைய ஆட்சியில் 1.5 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட நிலையில் எங்களது ஆட்சியில் 112 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பருப்பு விளைவித்த விவசாயிகளுக்கு ரூ.50,000 கோடியை வழங்கினோம். முந்தைய அரசு 5 ஆண்டுகளில் ரூ.650 கோடி மட்டுமே வழங்கியது. இன்று, விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகப் பணம் கிடைப்பதுடன், பருப்பு விலையும் குறைந்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
வேளாண் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விவகாரத்தில் அரசு கொள்முதல் செய்யும் மண்டிகளான வேளாண் உற்பத்திச் சந்தைக் குழுக்கள் குறித்து மற்றொரு பொய் பரப்பப்படுகிறது. இந்தச் சட்டங்களில் விவசாயிகளுக்குப் புதிய வாய்ப்புகளும், சுதந்திரமும் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதுவரை குறிப்பிட்ட மண்டிகளில் மட்டுமே விவசாயிகள் விற்பனை செய்து வந்தனர். புதிய சட்டத்தின்படி, விவசாயிகள் லாபமாக இருக்கும் என்று கருதினால், அதே மண்டியில் விற்பனை செய்யலாம். வெளிச் சந்தைகளில் சிறந்த விலை கிடைக்கும் என்று கருதினால், அங்கேயும் விற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். மண்டிகள் முறையும் தொடரும். விவசாயிகள் தங்கள் விருப்பமான இடங்களில் விற்றுக் கொள்ளலாம். உண்மையில், புதிய சட்டங்கள் அமலுக்கு வந்தபிறகு, விவசாயிகள் தங்களது விளைபொருள்களை மண்டிக்கு வெளியே விற்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளனர். இந்தச் சட்டங்கள் அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டு 6 மாதங்களைக் கடந்த நிலையிலும், இந்தியாவின் எந்தவொரு பகுதியிலும் ஒரு மண்டி கூட மூடப்படவில்லை. அவ்வாறு இருக்கும் போது, இந்தப் பொய் பரப்பப்படுவது ஏன்? உண்மையில், மண்டிகளை நவீனப்படுத்தவும், கணினிமயமாக்கவும் ரூ.500 கோடிக்கும் மேல் அரசு செலவிட்டுள்ளது.
மூன்றாவதாக, பண்ணைய ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து மிகப்பெரும் பொய் பரப்பப்படுகிறது. நமது நாட்டுக்கு பண்ணைய ஒப்பந்தம் என்பது புதிதல்ல. பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. பஞ்சாப்பில் ஆளும் காங்கிரஸ் அரசு, சர்வதேச நிறுவனத்துடன் ரூ.800 கோடிக்கு பண்ணைய ஒப்பந்தம் செய்ததைக் கொண்டாடியது குறித்த செய்தி மார்ச் 8, 2019-இல் செய்தித்தாள்களில் வெளியாகியுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் ஏற்கனவே இருந்த பண்ணைய ஒப்பந்த முறையில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரும் அபாயம் இருந்து வந்தது. தற்போது புதிய சட்டங்களின் கீழ், விவசாயிகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் வகையில் சட்ட வழிமுறைகளை நமது அரசு கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது. பண்ணைய ஒப்பந்தத்தில் விவசாயிகளுக்கு அதிகபட்சப் பலன் கிடைப்பதை நாங்கள் உறுதிப்படுத்தியுள்ளோம். விவசாயிகளுடன் ஒப்பந்தம் செய்தவர்கள், தங்களது பொறுப்புகளிலிருந்து வெளியேற முடியாதபடி வழிமுறை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய சட்டம் இயற்றப்பட்ட பிறகு, பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் சார் ஆட்சியரிடம் விவசாயிகள் புகார் அளித்து, தங்களுக்கு வர வேண்டிய தொகையை சில நாட்களில் பெற்றுள்ளனர்.
ஒப்பந்தப் பண்ணைய முறையில், பயிர்கள் அல்லது விளைபொருள்களுக்கு மட்டுமே ஒப்பந்தம் போடப்படுகிறது. நிலமானது விவசாயிகளிடமே இருக்கும். இயற்கைப் பேரிடர் ஏற்பட்டாலும் கூட, ஒப்பந்தப்படி முழுத் தொகையையும் விவசாயி பெற முடியும். முதலீடு செய்பவர் திடீரென அதிக வருவாய் பெறும் நிலை ஏற்பட்டால், ஒப்பந்தப்படியான தொகைக்கும் மேலாக லாபத்தில் ஒரு பகுதியை விவசாயிக்கு வழங்கவும் சட்டத்தில் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளலாமா, வேண்டாமா என்பதை விவசாயியே முடிவுசெய்யலாம். புதிய சட்டங்களின் படி, முதலீடு செய்பவருக்கே அபராதம் விதிக்கப்படும். விவசாயியிக்கு விதிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது. முதலீடு செய்பவர் ஒப்பந்தத்திலிருந்து வெளியேறினால் கடும் அபராதம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். விவசாயி வெளியேற விரும்பினால் எந்தவொரு அபராதமும் விதிக்கப்பட மாட்டாது. ஒப்பந்தப் பண்ணைய முறை குறித்த விவரங்களை மாநில அரசுகள் தெளிவான மொழியில் விவசாயிகளிடையே பரப்ப வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்னும் ஏதாவது சந்தேகம் இருந்தால், மீண்டும் சிந்தித்துப் பார்க்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். தற்போது நடைபெறாத மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்தில் நடைபெற இயலாத விவரங்களைக் கூறி பொய் பரப்பும் சக்திகளிடமிருந்து எச்சரிக்கையாக இருங்கள். எனது வார்த்தைகளுக்குப் பிறகும், அரசின் முயற்சிகளுக்குப் பிறகும், யாருக்காவது சந்தேகம் இருந்தால், தங்களது சந்தேகங்களைத் தீர்க்க தயாராக உள்ளோம் என்பதை விவசாய சகோதரர்களிடம் தலைவணங்கி, கைகூப்பித் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று, நாட்டில் நிலவும் பல்வேறு விவகாரங்கள் குறித்த உண்மையை தெளிவாக எடுத்துரைத்தேன். மீண்டும் ஒருமுறை, நாட்டில் உள்ள விவசாயிகள் மத்தியில் அடல்ஜி அவர்களின் பிறந்த தினமான டிசம்பர் 25-ஆம் தேதி விரிவாகப் பேச உள்ளேன். அன்றைய தினம், பிரதமரின் விவசாயிகள் நலநிதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், மற்றொரு தவணை நிதியை கோடிக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளின் வங்கிக் கணக்கில் வரவு வைக்க உள்ளேன். கால மாற்றத்துக்கு ஏற்ப, பணியாற்றி சுயசார்பு இந்தியாவை உருவாக்க நமது நாட்டு விவசாயிகள் முடிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
இந்த நம்பிக்கையுடன், மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசுக்கு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள லட்சக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளுடன் இன்று பேசுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு அளித்த உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நன்றி தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
நன்றிகள் பல!
விளக்கம்: இது பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரையின் தோராயமான மொழி பெயர்ப்பு. அவரது அசல் உரை, இந்தியில் அமைந்தது.