Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Kisan Sammelan held across Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My greetings to the hardworking peasant brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh! Farmer friends from different corners of Madhya Pradesh have gathered here for this special function. So many farmers have come from Raisen. Thousands of farmer brothers and sisters are connected digitally with us. I welcome you all. In the past, the farmers of MP have suffered losses due to hailstones and natural calamities. Sixteen hundred crore rupees are being transferred to the bank accounts of 35 lakh such farmers of Madhya Pradesh during this function. There is no middleman and no commission. There is no cut. Money is being deposited directly into the bank accounts of farmers. It has been made possible because of technology. The modern system that India has created in the last 5-6 years is also being discussed all over the world today and the young talent of our country has contributed immensely in it.
Friends,
Farmer credit cards have also been given to many farmers today in this programme. Earlier, the Farmer Credit Card was not available to everybody. Our government has made changes in the rules in order to ensure a Farmer Credit Card for every farmer. Now, the farmers are getting easy capital for works related to farming. It has also relieved them of the compulsion to borrow money from others on higher interest.
Friends,
During this programme today, several cold storage infrastructure and other facilities have been either inaugurated or foundation stone has been laid. This is a fact that no matter how much effort farmers put in, if there is no proper storage facility for fruits, vegetables and foodgrains, it leads to heavy losses. And it is not only the farmers who suffer this loss; the entire India bears this loss. According to an estimate, about one lakh crore worth of fruits, vegetables and food grains get damaged every year. Earlier, there was so much indifference regarding this. Now our priority is to set up new storage centres, a massive network of cold storage and create related infrastructure. I will urge the corporate world to come forward to contribute in developing modern storage facilities, cold storage and setting up new food processing ventures. It is not appropriate to assign everything to farmers. Maybe your earnings will be slightly lower, but it will benefit the farmers, the poor and the villages of the country.
Friends,
India’s agriculture and farmers can’t live in the state of backwardness anymore. The modern facilities, which are available to farmers of the developed countries, should also be available to Indian farmers. There can’t be any further delay. Time can’t wait for us. In a rapidly changing global scenario, we can’t accept this situation in India that the farmer becomes helpless due to lack of facilities and modern methods. It is already too late. We are compelled to do things which should have been done 25-30 years ago. In the last six years, our government has taken several important steps keeping in mind each and every requirement of the farmers. As part of this, all those demands of the farmers were fulfilled on which only discussions were going on for years. The new laws that have been made for the farmers are in the news for some time now. These agricultural reforms have not come about overnight. Every government of this country has held wide-ranging discussions with the state governments in the last 20-22 years. Almost every organization has debated on these laws.
Farmers of the country, farmers' organizations, agricultural experts, agricultural economists, agricultural scientists, progressive farmers of our country have also been continuously demanding reforms in the agriculture sector. In fact, the farmers of the country should demand answers from those who used to mention these reforms in their manifestos, advocate about these reforms and would make tall promises to seek votes of farmers, but they never implemented those promises made in their manifestos. They kept on ignore these demands, because farmers were not their priority. As a result, the farmers of the country kept waiting. The agricultural reforms that have taken place now are not different from what was there earlier in the manifestos of all the political parties of the country, their earlier statements, and letters of those gentlemen who were in charge of the agriculture department. Whatever promises they talked about have found mention in these agricultural reforms. I think they are not pained as much by the reforms in agricultural laws. The pain is in the fact that they could not do what they promised and how and why Modi has done it. Why should Modi get credit for it? I request all the political parties with folded hands to take its entire credit. I credit all your earlier manifestos. I don’t want any credit. I only want the ease of living and prosperity of farmers, and modernized farming. Please, don’t misguide and confuse the farmers.
Friends,
It has been more than six-seven months since these laws have been enacted. But, now all of a sudden, political games are being played by spreading and weaving a web of confusion and lies. Attacks are being mounted from the shoulders of the farmers. You must have seen, the government is repeatedly asking in meetings and publicly and our agriculture minister is also giving TV interviews and I am myself saying. Share with us the problems you have with which clauses of the laws. Tell us your problems. These political parties have no firm answers and this is the truth of these political parties.
Friends,
Those whose political ground has been swept away are basically trying to reclaim their political ground by instilling fear among farmers regarding their loss of land. It is very necessary for the country to remember what these people, who are now running this movement in the name of farmers, did when they got the opportunity to run the country or become part of the government. Today, I want to expose these people in front of our countrymen and my farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
How cruel these people are who are shedding crocodile tears over farmers’ welfare? The Swaminathan Committee report is the biggest proof. When the Swaminathan Committee report was submitted, these people sat over its recommendations for eight years. Farmers used to protest and demonstrate, but they were least bothered. These people put a lid on the report to ensure that their governments did not have to spend much on farmers. The interest of the farmers does not matter to them. They have misused the farmers from time to time to further their political interests, whereas our government is sensitive and dedicated to farmers considers farmers as ‘Annadata’. We dug out the Swaminathan Committee report from the maze of files and implemented its recommendations. We gave MSP which is 1.5 times the cost to farmers.
Friends,
A very big example of fraud against farmers in our country is the loan waiver by the Congress governments. A promise of loan waiver was made when elections were to take place in Madhya Pradesh two years ago. It was promised to waive off all the loans of the farmers within 10 days of the government formation. How many farmers’ debts have been waived off, what excuses were mentioned after the formation of the government. The farmers of Madhya Pradesh know much better than me. Lakhs of farmers in Rajasthan are still waiting for the loan waiver. It surprises me when I see the people who have committed such a big fraud on farmers talking about their welfare. Can politics hit so bottom? How can anyone be deceitful to such an extent? And that too in the name of gullible farmers! How much more will these people deceive the farmers?
Friends,
They talk about loan waiver ahead of every election. And how much is the loan waiver? Are all farmers covered under it? Have they ever thought about a small farmer who has not even seen the bank or who has not taken any loan? And experiences tell us that they never live up to the loan waiver announced by them. The money that they talk about for farmers never reaches them. The farmer always believed that his entire debt would be waived off this time. And what he used to get in return? Notices from banks and arrest warrants! And who used to pocket the maximum benefit of this loan waiver? The people who were close to them and their relatives! If my friends in the media dig deep into it, they will get to know everything in the reports of 8-10 years ago. This has been their character.
Those who flaunt the farmers’ politics never agitated and demonstrated for it. Their political interests were served after debt of some big farmers was waived once in 10 years. Then, who bats for the poor farmer? The country is aware and watching those who do vote-bank politics. The country is also watching purity in our intentions like the waters of the Ganges and Mother Narmada. They talk about spending 50,000 crore rupees on a loan waiver scheme once in 10 years. The farmers will get about 75,000 crore rupees every year under the PM-Kisan Samman Scheme launched by our government. That is about 7.5 lakh crore rupees in 10 years. Direct transfer to the bank accounts of the farmers and no leakage, no commission to anybody! There is not an iota of cut culture.
Friends,
Now I will remind the farmers of the country on urea. Just think about what used to be the situation of urea 7-8 years ago. Is it not true that the farmers had to stand late night in queues for urea? The news of lathi-charge on farmers waiting for urea was very common. There was rampant black-marketing of urea. Was it not true? The farmers’ crops used to suffer in the absence of fertilizer, but they were least bothered. Was it not atrocities on the farmers? I am surprised to see these people, who created these circumstances, are doing politics over farming.
Friends,
Was there no solution to the crisis of urea earlier? Had they been conscious about the farmers’ problems, there would not be shortage of urea. What did we do that the entire problem got resolved? Today, there is no news of shortage of urea and the farmers don’t get thrashed for urea. We have worked diligently to alleviate the sufferings of the farmers. We stopped black-marketing, took strong steps and reined in corruption. We ensured urea reaches the fields of farmers. During these people’s rule, the benefit of subsidy, which was meant for farmers, was enjoyed by others. We put a stop to corruption. We ensured 100 per cent neem coating of urea. We are reopening the fertilizer factories that are lying shut down due to obsolete technology. In the next few years, modern fertilizer plants will start functioning at Gorakhpur in UP, Barauni in Bihar, Sindri in Jharkhand, Talcher in Odisha and Ramagundam in Telangana. About 50,000-60,000 crore rupees are being spent on this only. These modern fertilizer plants will generate new employment opportunities and will help India become self-reliant in the production of urea. It will also reduce import of urea worth several thousands crore rupees.
Friends,
Nobody had stopped them from restarting these fertilizer plants. Nobody had refused them to introduce new technology. But it was not the intentions, there was no policy, there was no loyalty towards the farmers. They have only been making false promises and ruling the country.
Friends,
Had the previous governments been concerned, about 100 big irrigation projects would not have been struck for decades. The work on construction of dams went on for 25 years. If the dam was constructed, then there was no provision for canals. If canals were made, no attempt was made to connect the canals. Both time and money was wasted. Now our government is spending thousands of crores of rupees to complete these irrigation projects in mission mode so that our desire to ensure water to the fields of every farmer is fulfilled.
Friends,
The government has made concerted efforts to ensure less input cost of farmers and expenses related to farming. A massive campaign is underway to provide solar pumps to farmers at a very nominal cost. We are also working to turn our farmers into energy producers. Moreover, our government is equally promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry and fisheries along with grain producing farmers. During previous governments, the production of honey in the country was about 76,000 metric tonnes. Now, more than 1,20,000 metric tonnes of honey is being produced in the country. The farmers of the country are exporting double the amount of honey that they exported at the time of the previous governments.
Friends,
Experts say that fisheries is the sector which generates maximum profits entailing less costs. Our government is running a blue revolution scheme to promote fisheries. Some time back, the Rs. 20, 000 crore Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana was also launched. As a result of these efforts, all the previous records of fish production in the country have been shattered. Now, the country is working on a target of fish exports of more than one lakh crore rupees in the next three-four years.
Brothers and sisters,
The steps taken by our central and state governments … You can see the steps being taken in Madhya Pradesh for the welfare of farmers. These steps are fully dedicated to farmers. Time will run short if I start illustrating all those steps. But, I gave you some examples so that you can test the sincerity of our government, can check our track record and understand our noble intentions. Therefore, on the basis of this, I say that there is no reason for mistrust in the agricultural reforms that we have introduced recently, there is no place for falsehood. Now, I will tell you about the biggest lie that is being spread after the agricultural reforms. This lie is being repeated loudly again and again. No opportunity is being lost in spreading this lie without any reason or logic. As I said earlier, it is our government which implemented the Swaminathan Committee report. If we had to withdraw MSP, why would we implement the Swaminathan Committee report? You did not implement the report; we could also have done the same. On the other hand, we implemented it. Secondly, our government is so serious about MSP that it announces MSP even before sowing. It also helps farmers as they know beforehand the MSP on their crops. It helps them if they want to make any changes.
Friends,
It has been more than six months since these new laws were enacted. MSP was announced as has been the practice even after the laws were formulated. This was done accordingly even during the fight against the Corona pandemic. The procurement on MSP was done from the same mandis in the same way even after the new laws were made. If the MSP was announced after the laws were made, the government procurement happened from the same mandis, then will anybody accept this lie that MSP will be done away with. Therefore, I say there can’t be a bigger lie and conspiracy than this. Therefore, I assure each and every farmer of the country that MSP will continue as before, it will not be stopped.
Friends,
The figures that I am now quoting will make things crystal clear. The MSP on wheat during the previous government was 1400 rupees per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on wheat at Rs. 1975 per quintal. The MSP on paddy during the previous government was Rs. 1310 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on paddy nearly at Rs. 1870 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on jowar was Rs. 1520 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on jowar at Rs. 2640 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on masoor dal was Rs. 2950 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on masoor dal at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on grams was Rs. 3100 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on grams at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on tur dal was Rs. 4300 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on tur dal at Rs. 6000 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on moong dal was Rs. 4500 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on moong dal at about Rs. 7200 per quintal.
Friends,
This is proof that our government is serious about increasing MSP from time to time. Besides increasing the MSP, the government is also emphasizing on maximum procurement through MSP. The previous government had bought about 1700 lakh metric tonnes of paddy during its five years. Our government bought 3000 lakh metric tonnes of paddy from farmers in the five years on MSP, which is almost double. The previous government had bought about 3.75 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds during its five years. Our government bought more than 56 lakh tonnes of oilseeds from farmers in the five years on MSP. See the difference between3.75 lakh and 56 lakhs! That is our government not only increased the MSP, but procured the crops of the farmers on MSP at a very large amount. The biggest advantage is that more money has reached the bank accounts of farmers than ever before. The farmers received Rs. 3,74,000 crores for selling their produce of paddy and wheat on MSP in the five years of the previous government. Our government has given more than Rs. 800,000 crores to the farmers by purchasing wheat and paddy in the five years.
Friends,
There is another example of how the farmers were ill treated by the people who do politics over them which is the cultivation of pulses. Recall the period during 2014 when there was a huge crisis of pulses. Pulses were being imported. Kitchen expenses were rising with the increase in the prices of pulses. No stone was left unturned to destroy the pulse cultivators in the country where there is maximum consumption of pulses. The farmer was distraught and they were enjoying importing pulses from other countries. I can understand the necessity to import pulses if there is a natural calamity or a crisis, because the citizens of the country can’t be left starved. But why does it always have to be always?
Friends,
These people would not offer MSP on pulses and buy pulses under MSP. Such was the condition that for five years before 2014, they bought only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from the farmers. Remember this figure. Only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses! When our government was formed in 2014, we changed the policy and took big decisions. We also encouraged the farmers to produce pulses.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government bought 112 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from farmers at MSP as compared to earlier. Imagine, 112 lakh metric tonnes from their era of 1.5 lakh metric tonnes! How much money did they give to pulse cultivators in their five years? They gave Rs. 650 crores, and what our government did? We gave about Rs. 50,000 crores to the farmers who produced pulses. Today, the pulse farmer is also getting more money; the prices of pulses have also come down, which has directly benefited the poor. Those, who were not able to give MSP to the farmers and buy properly at MSP, are misleading the farmers over MSP.
Friends,
Another lie is being spread over agricultural reforms and that is regarding APMC, government mandis (procurement markets). What we have done in laws? The laws give freedom and new options to farmers. If somebody has to sell soap in the country, the government does not decide that one has to sell at a very particular shop. If somebody has to sell scooters, the government does not decide that one has to sell to a particular dealer. But the government has been repeatedly telling the farmers from the last 70 years to sell your produce at particular mandis. The farmer could not sell his produce anywhere other than these mandis. What we have said in new laws is that the farmer can sell his produce in the same mandis if he finds it profitable, but if gets better prices outside mandis, then he should have this right. Is my farmer brother not entitled to this in democracy?
Now the farmer will sell his produce where he gets better prices. Mandis also exist. He can sell there as he was doing earlier. It will depend on him. In fact, the farmers have started selling their produce outside mandis after the new laws were introduced. Recently, a group of paddy cultivators entered into an agreement with a rice mill. Their income has increased by 20 per cent. At another place, one thousand potato growers entered into an agreement with a company. This company has assured 35 per cent more than their costs as a guarantee. I was also reading a news story where a farmer got double the amount of prices after he sold chilies and bananas directly. Now you tell me, should every farmer not get this benefit and right? These agricultural reforms are atonement for the farmers who have been sinned in the past by tying them to mandis. I reiterate. Not a single mandi in any part of India has closed down even six months after the laws were promulgated. Then why this lie is being spread. The fact is that our government is spending more than 500 crore rupees for modernizing and computerizing APMC. So, from where did the question of shutting down APMCs arise? Just spread lies repeatedly without any reason or rhyme.
Friends,
The third biggest lie that is being spread regarding agricultural reforms is regarding farming agreement. The farming agreement is not something new in the country. Are we implementing farming agreements all of a sudden by making new laws? No. For a long, farming agreement has been there in our country. Not only in one or two states, the farming agreements are taking place in several states from earlier times. Recently, somebody sent me a newspaper report of 8th March, 2019. The Congress government in Punjab is celebrating the 800 crore rupees worth farming agreement with a multinational company. It is also a matter of happiness for our government that there should be more investment in the farming of my farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab.
Friends,
There was a very big risk for farmers in the rules relating to the earlier farming agreement in the country. Our government has made legal provisions to protect the farmers during the farming agreement under the new laws. We have ensured the maximum benefit of farmers in the farming agreement. We have made legal provisions to ensure that those entering into agreement with farmers will not be able to run away from their responsibilities. The sponsor or the stakeholder will have to live up to the promise made to the farmers. After the enactment of the new laws, there are so many instances of farmers complaining to the SDM of their locality and within a few days of the complaint, the farmers got their dues.
Friends,
Under the contract farming, the contract is confined only to crops or produce. The land remains with the farmer. The agreement has nothing to do with the land. Even if there is a natural calamity, the farmer gets full money according to the contract. According to the new laws, if the stakeholder who is investing the capital records more profits suddenly, there is a provision in this law that he will have to give some part of the increased profit to the farmer over and above the fixed agreement.
Friends,
It is not compulsory to enter into contract. It all depends upon the farmer whether to enter into agreement or not. But the provisions have been made so that nobody can play foul or take advantage of the gullible farmers. The penalties in the new laws are for sponsors and not for farmers. The sponsor does not have the right to terminate the agreement. If he terminates the contract, he will have to pay heavy penalties to the farmer. But if the farmer wants to terminate the contract, he can do so without any penalty. I suggest the state governments draw a blueprint of contract farming in an easy language and share that with the farmers so that nobody can cheat them.
Friends,
I am happy that the farmers across the country have not only embraced the new agricultural reforms, but are also spurning those who are spreading confusion. If there is still any apprehension among some farmers, I request them to rethink. Be alert to the forces which are spreading lies and confusion regarding something which has not happened and will not happen in future. Recognize these people my farmer brothers and sisters. These people have always betrayed the farmers. They have misused the farmers earlier and they are doing the same thing now. And even after my words, even after these efforts of the Government, if anybody has any apprehension, we bow our heads, fold our hands and with humility want to tell the farmer brothers that we are ready to speak on any issue and address their concerns. The farmers of the country and their welfare is one of our top priorities.
Friends,
Today, I have talked in detail and placed truth on several issues before the country. Once again, I am going to speak in detail with the farmers of the country on 25th December, which is the birth anniversary of our revered Atalji. On that day, another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be transferred in the bank accounts of crores of farmers. The farmers of my country have decided to change with time and work to make a self-reliant India.
With new resolutions, we will tread on the new territories and this country will succeed and so will be the farmers of this country. With this belief, I once again congratulate the Madhya Pradesh government, and express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to talk with millions of farmers of Madhya Pradesh today. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مدھیہ پردیش میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے منعقدہ کسان سمیلن میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار
مدھیہ پردیش کے محنتی کسان بھائیو۔ بہنو کو میرا کوٹی کوٹی پرنام۔ آج کے اس خصوصی پروگرام میں مدھیہ پردیش کے کونے کونے سے کسان ساتھی جمع ہوئے ہیں۔ رائے سین میں ایک ساتھ اتنے کسان آئے ہیں۔ ڈجیٹل طریقے سے بھی ہزاروں کسان بھائی بہن ہمارے ساتھ جڑے ہیں۔ میں سبھی کا خیر مقدم کرتا ہوں۔ گذرے وقت میں ژالہ باری، قدرتی آفات کی وجہ سے مدھیہ پردیش کے کسانوں کا نقصان ہوا ہے۔ آج اس پروگرام میں مدھیہ پردیش کے ایسے 35 لاکھ کاشتکاروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1600 کروڑ روپئے منتقل کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ کوئی بچولیہ نہیں، کوئی کمیشن نہیں۔ کوئی کٹ نہیں، کوئی کٹکی نہیں۔ سیدھے کاشتکاروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں مدد پہنچ رہی ہے۔ تکنالوجی کی وجہ ہی ہے کہ یہ ممکن ہوا۔ اور بھارت نے گذشتہ 6۔5 برسوں میں جو یہ جدید نظام قائم کیا ہے، اس کا آج پوری دنیا میں تذکرہ ہو رہا ہے اور اس میں ہمارے ملک کے باصلاحیت نوجوانوں کا بہت بڑا تعاون ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج یہاں اس پروگرام میں بھی کئی کاشتکاروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ سونپے گئے ہیں۔ پہلے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ، ہر کوئی کسان کو نہیں ملتا تھا۔ ہماری سرکار نے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کی سہولت ملک کے ہر کاشتکار کے لئے دستیاب کرانے کے لئے قوائد میں تبدیلی کی ہے۔ اب کسانوں کو کھیتی سے جڑے کاموں کے لئے آسانی سے ضروری سرمایہ حاصل ہو رہا ہے۔ اس میں انہیں دوسروں سے زیادہ سود پر قرض لینے کی مجبوری سے بھی نجات ملی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج اس پروگرام میں کولڈ اسٹوریج سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دیگر سہولیات کی رونمائی اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ بات صحیح ہے کہ کسان کتنی بھی محنت کر لے، لیکن پھل۔سبزیاں۔ اناج، اس کی اگر صحیح ذخیرہ اندوزی نہ ہو، صحیح طریقے سے نہ ہو، تو اس کا بہت بڑا نقصان ہوتا ہے اور یہ نقصان صرف کسان کا ہی نہیں، یہ نقصان پورے ہندوستان کا ہوتا ہے۔ ایک اندازہ ہے کہ تقریباً ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے پھل ۔ سبزیاں اور اناج ہر سال اس وجہ سے برباد ہو جاتے ہیں۔ تاہم پہلے اسے لے کر بھی بہت زیادہ بے توجہی پائی جاتی تھی۔ اب ہماری ترجیح اسٹوریج کے نئے مرکز، کولڈ اسٹوریج کا ملک میں زبردست نیٹ ورک اور اس سے جڑا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ہے۔ میں ملک کی کاروباری دنیا سے، صنعتی دنیا سے بھی گذارش کروں گا کہ جدید نظام تشکیل دینے میں، کولڈ اسٹوریج بنانے میں، خوراک ڈبہ بندی کے نئے سازو سامان لگانے میں ہمارے ملک کی صنعتوں اور کارورباری دنیا کے افراد کو آگے آنا چاہئے۔ سارا کام کاشتکاروں کے سر پر لاد دینا یہ کتنا مناسب ہے، ہو سکتا ہے آپ کی کمائی تھوڑی کم ہوگی تاہم ملک کے کاشتکار کا، ملک کے غریب کا ملک کے گاؤں کا بھلا ہوگا۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کا کاشتکاری شعبہ، بھارت کا کسان، اب اور پچھڑے پن میں نہیں رہ سکتا۔ دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ممالک کے کاشتکاروں کو جو آج جدید سہولیات دستیاب ہیں، وہ سہولیات بھارت کے بھی کاشتکاروں کو حاصل ہو، اس میں اب دیر نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ وقت ہمارا انتظار نہیں کر سکتا۔ تیزی سے بدلتے ہوئے عالی منظرنامے میں بھارت کا کاشتکار، سہولیات کے فقدان میں، جدید طور طریقوں کی کمی کی وجہ سے بے یارو مددگار ہو تا جائے، یہ صورتحال قبول نہیں کی جا سکتی۔ پہلے ہی بہت دیر ہو چکی ہے۔ جو کام 25۔30 برس قبل ہو جانے چاہئے تھے، وہ آج کرنے کی نوبت آئی ہے۔ گذشتہ 6 برسوں میں ہماری حکومت نے کاشتکاروں کی ایک ایک ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے متعدد اہم اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ اسی سلسلے کے تحت ملک کے کاشتکاروں کے ان مطالبات کو بھی پورا کیا گیا ہے جن پر برسوں سے محض غور و خوض چل رہا تھا۔ گذشتہ کئی دنوں سے ملک میں کسانوں کے لئے جو نئے قانون بنے، آج کل ان کا بہت تذکرہ چل رہا ہے۔ یہ زرعی اصلاحات، یہ قوانین راتوں رات نہیں آئے ہیں۔ گذشتہ 22۔20 برسوں سے اس ملک کی ہر حکومت نے ریاستوں کی حکومت نے اس پر بڑے پیمانے پر بحث و مباحثہ کیا ہے۔ کم یا زیادہ سبھی تنظیموں نے اس پر بات چیت کی ہے۔
ملک کے کاشتکار، کاشتکاروں کی تنظیمیں، زرعی ماہرین، زرعی ماہر اقتصادیات، زرعی سائنس داں، ہمارے یہاں کے ترقی پسند کسان بھی مسلسل زرعی شعبے میں اصلاحات کا مطالبہ کرتے آئے ہیں۔ حقیقت میں، ملک کے کاشتکاروں کو ان لوگوں سے جواب مانگنا چاہئے جو پہلے اپنے منشور میں ان اصلاحات کی بہتری کی بات لکھتے تھے، وکالت کرتے تھے اور بڑی بڑی باتیں کرکے کسانوں کے ووٹ حاصل کرتے رہے، لیکن اپنے منشور میں لکھے گئے وعدوں کو کبھی پورا نہیں کیا۔ صرف ان مطالبات کو ٹالتے رہے۔ کیونکہ کسانوں کی ترجیح نہیں دینی تھی۔ اور ملک کا کاشتکار، انتظار ہی کرتا رہا۔ اگر آج ملک کی سبھی سیاسی جماعتوں کے پرانے منشور دیکھے جائیں، ان کے پرانے بیان سنے جائیں، پہلے جو ملک کے زرعی نظام کو سنبھال رہے تھے۔ ایسے بڑے لوگوں کی چٹّھیاں دیکھی جائیں، تو آج جو زرعی اصلاحات ہوئی ہیں، وہ ان سے مختلف نہیں ہیں۔
وہ جن چیزوں کا وعدہ کرتے تھے، وہی باتیں ان زرعی اصلاحات میں کی گئی ہیں۔ مجھے لگتا ہے، ان کو تکلیف اس بات سے نہیں ہے کہ زرعی قوانین میں اصلاحات کیوں ہوئیں۔ ان کو تکلیف اس بات میں ہے کہ جو کام ہم کہتے تھے لیکن کر نہیں پاتے تھے وہ مودی نے کیسے کیا، مودی نے کیوں کیا۔ مودی کو اس کا کریڈٹ کیسے مل جائے؟ میں سبھی سیاسی جماعتوں کو ہاتھ جوڑ کر کہنا چاہتا ہوں ۔ آپ سارا کریڈٹ اپنے پاس رکھ لیجئے، آپ کے سارے پرانے منشورات کو ہی میں کریڈٹ دیتا ہوں۔ مجھے کریڈٹ نہیں چاہئے۔ مجھے کسانوں کی زندگی میں آسانی چاہئے، خوشحالی چاہئے، زراعت میں جدیدیت چاہئے۔ آپ برائے مہربانی ملک کے کسانوں کو ورغلانا چھوڑ دیجئے، انہیں شکوک و شبہات میں مبتلا کرنا چھوڑ دیجئے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ قوانین نافذ ہوئے 7۔6 مہینے سے زیادہ کا وقت ہو چکا ہے۔ لیکن اب اچانک وسوسوں اور جھوٹ کا جال بچھاکر، اپنی سیاسی زمین جوتنے کے کھیل کھیلے جا رہے ہیں۔ کاشتکاروں کے کندھے پر بندوق رکھ کر حملے کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہوگا، حکومت بار بار پوچھ رہی ہے، میٹنگ میں بھی پوچھ رہی ہے، عوامی سطح پر بھی پوچھ رہے ہیں، ہمارے وزیر زراعت ٹی وی انٹرویو میں کہہ رہے ہیں، میں خود بول رہا ہوں کہ آپ کو قانون میں کس شق میں کیا دقت ہے بتایئے؟ جو بھی دقت ہے وہ آپ بتایئے، تو ان سیاسی جماعتوں کے پاس کوئی ٹھوس جواب نہیں ہوتا، اور یہی ان جماعتوں کی سچائی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جن کی خود کی سیاسی زمین کھسک گئی ہے، وہ کسانوں کی زمین چلی جائے گی، کسانوں کی زمین چلی جائے گی کا ڈر دکھا کر، اپنی سیاسی زمین کھوج رہے ہیں۔ آج جو کسانوں کے نام پر تحریک چلانے نکلے ہیں، جب ان کو حکومت چلانے کا حصہ بننے کا موقع ملا تھا، اس وقت ان لوگوں نے کیا کیا، یہ ملک کو یاد رکھنا ضروری ہے۔ میں آج اہل وطن کے سامنے، ملک کے کاشتکاروں کے سامنے، ان لوگوں کی اصلیت بھی ملک کے لوگوں کے سامنے، میرے کسان بھائیوں ۔ بہنو کے سامنے آج کھولنا چاہتا ہوں، میں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
کسانوں کی باتیں کرنے والے لوگ آج جھوٹے آنسوں بہانے والے لوگ کتنے بے رحم ہیں اس کا بہت بڑا ثبوت ہے، سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ۔ سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ آئی، لیکن یہ لوگ سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی سفارشوں کو آٹھ سال تک دباکر بیٹھے رہے۔ کسان تحریک چلاتے تھے، مظاہرے کرتے تھے لیکن ان لوگوں کے پیٹ کا پانی نہیں ہلا۔ ان لوگوں نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا کہ ان کی حکومت کو کسان پر زیادہ خرچ نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس لیے اس رپورٹ کو دبا دو۔ ان کے لئے کسان ملک کی شان نہیں، انہوں نے اپنی سیاست کو بڑھانے کے لئے کسان کا اکثر و بیشتر استعمال کیا ہے۔ جبکہ کاشتکاروں کے لئے حساس، کسانے کے لئے وقف ہماری حکومت کسانوں کو اَن داتا مانتی ہے۔ ہم نے فائلوں کے ڈھیر میں پھینک دی گئی سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کو باہر نکالا اور اس کی سفارشات نافذ کیں، کاشتکاروں کو لاگت کا ڈیڑھ گنا ایم ایس پی ہم نے دیا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے ملک میں کسانوں کے ساتھ دھوکے بازی کی ایک بہت ہی بڑی مثال ہے کانگریس سرکاروں کے ذریعہ کی گئی قرض معافی۔ جب دو سال پہلے مدھیہ پردیش میں انتخابات ہونے والے تھے تو قرض معافی کا وعدہ کیا گیا تھا۔ کہا گیا تھا کہ سرکار بننے کے 10 دن کے اندر سارے کسانوں کا قرض معاف کر دیا جائے گا۔ کتنے کسانوں کا قرض معاف ہوا، سرکار بننے کے بعد کیا کیا بہانے بنائے گئے، یہ مدھیہ پردیش کے کسان مجھ سے زیادہ اچھی طرح جانتے ہیں۔ راجستھان کے لاکھوں کسان بھی آج تک قرض معافی کا انتظار کر رہے ہیں۔ کسانوں کو اتنا بڑا دھوکہ دینے والوں کو جب میں کسانوں کے مفاد کی بات کرتے دیکھتا ہوں تو مجھے بڑی حیرت ہوتی ہے کہ یہ کیسے لوگ ہیں، کیا سیاست اس حد تک جاتی ہے۔ کیا کوئی اس حد تک دھوکہ دہی کر سکتا ہے؟ اور وہ بھی بھولے بھالے کسانوں کے نام پر۔ کسانوں کو اور کتنا دھوکہ دیں گے یہ لوگ؟
ساتھیو،
ہر انتخاب سے پہلے یہ لوگ قرض معافی کی بات کرتے ہیں۔ اور قرض معافی کتنی ہوتی ہے؟ سارے کسان اس کے دائرے میں آتے ہیں کیا؟ جو چھوٹا کسان کبھی بینک کا دروازہ نہیں دیکھا ہے۔ جس نے کبھی قرض نہیں لیا، اس کے بارے میں کیا کبھی ایک مرتبہ بھی سوچا ہے ان لوگوں نے؟ اور نیا پرانا ہر تجربہ یہ بتاتا ہے کہ جتنا یہ اعلان کرتے ہیں، اتنی قرض معافی کبھی نہیں کرتے۔ جتنے پیسے یہ بھیجنے کی بات کرتے رہے ہیں، اتنے پیسے کسانوں تک کبھی پہنچتے ہی نہیں ہیں۔ کسان سوچتا تھا کہ اب تو پورا قرض معاف ہوگا۔ اور بدلے میں اسے کیا ملتا تھا۔ بینکوں کا نوٹس اور گرفتاری وارنٹ۔ اور اس قرض معافی کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ کسے ملتا تھا؟ ان لوگوں کے اعزاء و اقارب کو۔ اگر میرے میڈیا کے ساتھ تھوڑا کھنگالیں گے تو یہ سب 10۔8 سال پہلے کی رپورٹ میں انہیں پوری طرح تفصیل سے مل جائے گا۔ یہی ان کا کردار ہے۔
کسانوں کی سیاست کا دم بھرنے والوں نے کبھی اس کے لئے تحریک نہیں چلائی، مظاہرے نہیں کیے۔ کچھ بڑے کسانوں کا قرض 10 سال میں ایک بار معاف ہوگیا، ان کی سیاسی روٹی سینک گئی، کام پورا ہوگیا۔ پھر غریب کسان کو کون پوچھتا ہے؟ ووٹ بینک کی سیاست کرنے والے ان لوگوں کو ملک اب اچھی طرح جان گیا ہے، دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ملک ہماری نیت میں گنگا جل اور ماں نرمدا کے پانی کی پاکیزگی بھی دیکھ رہا ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے 10 سال میں ایک مرتبہ قرض معافی کرکے لگ بھگ 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے دینے کی بات کہی ہے۔ ہماری حکومت نے جو پی ایم کسان سمان یوجنا شروع کی ہے، اس میں ہر سال کسانوں کو تقریباً 45 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ملیں گے۔ یعنی 10 سال میں تقریباً ساڑھے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپیے۔ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں سیدھے منتقل۔ کوئی لیکیج نہیں، کسی کو کوئی کمیشن نہیں۔ کٹ کلچر کا نامو نشان نہیں۔
ساتھیو،
اب میں ملک کے کسانوں کو یاد دلاؤں گا یوریا کی۔ یاد کریئے، 8۔7 سال پہلے یوریا کا کیا ہوتا تھا، کیا حال تھا؟ رات رات بھر کسانوں کو یوریا کے لئے قطاروں میں کھڑے رہنا پڑتا تھا کیا یہ سچ نہیں ہے؟ کئی مقامات پر، یوریا کے لئے کسانوں پر لاٹھی چارج کی خبریں عام طور پر آتی رہتی تھیں۔ یوریا کی جم کر کالابازاری ہوتی تھی۔ ہوتی تھی کیا نہیں ہوتی تھی؟ کسان کی فصل، کھاد کی قلت میں برباد ہو جاتی تھی لیکن ان لوگوں کا دل نہیں پسیجتا تھا۔ کیا یہ کسانوں پر ظلم نہیں تھا؟ آج میں یہ دیکھ کر حیران ہوں کہ جن لوگوں کی وجہ سے یہ صورتحال پیدا ہوئی، وہ آج سیاست کے نام پر کھیتی کرنے نکل پڑے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
کیا یوریا کی دقت کا پہلے کوئی حل نہیں تھا؟ اگر کسانوں کے دکھ درد، ان کی تکلیفوں کے تئیں ذرا بھی فکر ہوتی تو یوریا کی دقت ہوتی ہی نہیں۔ ہم نے ایسا کیا کیا کہ ساری پریشانی ختم ہوگئی ہے؟ آج یوریا کی قلت کی خبریں نہیں آتیں، یوریا کے لئے کسانوں کو لاٹھی نہیں کھانی پڑتیں۔ ہم نے کسانوں کی اس تکلیف کو دور کرنے کے لئے پوری ایمانداری سے کام کیا۔ ہم نے کالابازاری روکی، سخت قدم اٹھائے، بدعنوانی پر نکیل کسی۔ ہم نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا کہ یوریا کاشتکار کے کھیت میں ہی جائے۔ ان لوگوں کے دور میں سبسڈی تو کسان کے نام پر چڑھائی جاتی تھی، لیکن اس کا فائدہ کوئی اور لیتا تھا۔ ملک کے بڑے بڑے کھاد کارخانے جو تکنیک پرانی ہونے کے نام پر بند کر دیے گئے تھے، انہیں ہم پھر سے شروع کروا رہے ہیں۔
اگلے کچھ برسوں میں اترپردیش کے گورکھپور میں، بہار کے برونی میں، جھارکھنڈ کے سندری میں، اڈیشہ کے تالچیر میں، تلنگانا کے راماگندم میں جدید فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس شروع ہو جائیں گے۔ 60۔50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے صرف اس کام میں خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ جدید فرٹیلائزر پلانٹس، روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے، بھارت کو یوریا پیداوار میں خود کفیل بنانے میں مدد کریں گے۔ دوسرے ممالک سے یوریا منگوانے پر بھارت کے جو ہزاروں کروڑ روپئے خرچ ہوتے ہیں، انہیں کم کریں گے۔
ساتھیو،
ان کھاد کارخانوں کو شروع کرنے سے ان لوگوں کو پہلے کبھی کسی نے نہیں روکا تھا۔ کسی نے منع نہیں کیا تھا کہ نئی تکنالوجی کا استعمال مت کرو۔ لیکن یہ نیت نہیں تھی۔ کسانوں کے تئیں عزت و احترام نہیں تھا۔ کسان سے جھوٹے وعدے کرنے والے برسر اقتدار آتے رہو، جھوٹے وعدے کرتے رہو، ملائی کھاتے رہو، یہی ان لوگوں کا کام رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اگر پرانی حکومتوں کو فکر ہوتی تو ملک میں تقریب 100 بڑے سینچائی پروجیکٹ دہائیوں تک نہیں لٹکتے۔ باندھ بنانا شروع ہوا تو پچیسوں سال تک بن ہی رہا ہے۔ باندھ بن گیا تو نہریں نہیں بنیں۔ نہریں بن گئیں تو نہروں کو آپس میں جوڑا نہیں گیا۔ اور اس میں بھی وقت اور پیسے، دونوں کی جم کر بربادی کی گئی۔ اب ہماری سرکار ہزارں کروڑ روپئے خرچ کرکے ان سینچائی پروجیکٹوں کو مشن موڈ میں پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے تاکہ کسان کے ہر کھیت تک پانی کی رسائی کی ہماری خواہش پوری ہو جائے۔
ساتھیو،
کسانوں کی اِن پٹ لاگت کم ہو، لاگت کم ہو، کھیتی پر ہونے والی لاگت کم ہو، اس کے لیے بھی حکومت نے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ کسانوں کو شمسی پمپ بہت ہی کم قیمت پر دینے کے لئے ملک بھر میں بہت بڑی مہم چلائی جا رہی ہے۔ ہم اپنے اَن داتا کو اُورجا داتا بھی بنانے کے لئے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ہماری حکومت اناج پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کے ساتھ ہی مدھو مکھی پالن، مویشی پالن اور ماہی پروری کو بھی اتنا ہی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ پہلے کی حکومت کے وقت ملک میں شہد کی پیداوار قریب 76 ہزار میٹرک ٹن ہوتی تھی۔ اب ملک میں ایک لاکھ 20 ہزار میٹرک ٹن سے بھی زیادہ کی پیداوار ہو رہی ہے۔ ملک کا کسان جتنا شہد پہلے کی حکومت کے وقت برآمد کرتا تھا، آج اس سے دوگنا شہد برآمد کر رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ماہرین کا کہنا ہے کہ زرعی شعبے میں ماہی پروری وہ شعبہ ہے جس میں کم لاگت میں سب سے زیادہ منافع ہوتا ہے۔ ماہی پروری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہماری حکومت نیلگوں انقلاب اسکیم چلا رہی ہے۔ کچھ وقت پہلے ہی 20 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا بھی شروع کی گئی ہے۔ انہیں کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ ملک میں مچھلی پیداوار کے گذشتہ تمام ریکارڈ ٹوٹ چکے ہیں۔ اب ملک، اگلے تین چار برسوں میں مچھلی برآمدات کو ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کرنے کے ہدف پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری حکومت نے جو قدم اٹھائے، ہماری ریاستی حکومتوں نے جو قدم اٹھائے، اور آج دیکھ رہے ہیں مدھیہ پردیش میں کس طرح سے کسانوں کی فلاح کے لئے کام ہو رہے ہیں۔ وہ مکمل طور پر کسانوں کے لئے وقف ہیں۔ اگر میں وہ سارے قدم گنواؤں تو شاید وقت کم پڑ جائے گا۔ لیکن میں نے کچھ مثالیں اس لیے دی تاکہ آپ ہماری حکومت کی نیت کو پرکھ سکیں، ہمارے ٹریک ریکارڈ کو دیکھ سکیں، ہمارے نیک ارادوں کو سمجھ سکیں۔ اور اسی بنیاد پر میں یقین سے کہتا ہوں کہ ہم نے حال میں جو زرعی اصلاحات کی ہیں، اس میں عدم اعتمادی کی وجہ ہی نہیں ہے، جھوٹ کے لئے کوئی جگہ ہی نہیں ہے۔ میں اب آپ سے زرعی اصلاحات کے بعد بولے جا رہے سب سے بڑے جھوٹ کے بارے میں بات کروں گا۔ بار بار اس جھوٹ کو دوہرایا جا رہا ہے، زور زور سے بولا جا رہا ہے۔ جہاں موقع ملے وہاں بولا جا رہا ہے۔ بغیر سر پیر بولا جا رہا ہے۔ جیسا میں نے پہلے کہا تھا، سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کو نافذ کرنے کا کام ہماری ہی حکومت نے کیا۔
اگر ہمیں ایم ایس پی ہٹانی ہی ہوتی تو سوامی ناتھن کمیٹی کی رپورٹ نافذ ہی کیوں کرتے؟ آپ نے بھی نہیں کی تھی، ہم بھی نہیں کرتے۔ ہم نے تو ایسا نہیں کیا ہم نے تو نافذ کیا۔ دوسرا یہ کہ ہماری حکومت ایم ایس پی کو لے کر اتنی سنجیدہ ہے کہ ہر مرتبہ بوائی سے قبل ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کرتی ہے۔ اس سے کاشکاروں کو بھی آسانی ہوتی ہے، انہیں بھی پہلے پتہ چل جاتا ہے کہ اس فصل پر اتنی ایم ایس پی ملنے والی ہے۔ وہ کچھ بدلاؤ کرنا چاہتا ہے تو اسے سہولت ہوتی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
چھ مہینے سے زیادہ کا وقت ہو گیا، جب یہ قانون نافذ کیے گئے تھے۔ قانون بننے کے بعد بھی ویسے ہی ایم ایس پی کا اعلان کیا گیا، جیسے پہلے کیا جاتا تھا۔ کورونا وبائی مرض سے لڑائی کے دوران بھی یہ کام پہلے کی طرح کیا گیا۔ ایم ایس پی پر خرید بھی انہیں منڈیوں میں ہوئی، جن میں قانون بننے سے پہلے ہوتی تھی، قانون بننے کے بعد بھی وہیں ہوئی۔ اگر قانون نافذ ہونے کے بعد بھی ایم ایس پی کا اعلان ہوا، ایم ایس پی پر سرکاری خرید ہوئی، انہیں منڈیوں میں ہوئی، تو کیا کوئی سمجھدار اس بات کو قبول کرے گا کہ ایم ایس پی بند ہو جائے گی؟ اور اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں، اس سے بڑا کوئی جھوٹ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ اس سے بڑی کوئی سازش نہیں ہو سکتی۔ اور اس لیے، میں ملک کے ہر ایک کسان کو یہ یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ پہلے جیسے ایم ایس پی دی جاتی تھی، ویسے ہی دی جاتی رہے گی، ایم ایس پی نہ بند ہوگی، نہ ختم ہوگی۔
ساتھیو،
اب میں آپ کو جو آنکڑے دے رہا ہوں، وہ دودھ کا دودھ اور پانی کا پانی کر دیں گے۔ سابقہ حکومتوں کے وقت گیہوں پر ایم ایس پی تھی 1400 روپئے فی کوئنٹل۔ ہماری حکومت فی کوئنٹل گیہوں پر 1975 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے وقت دھان پر ایم ایس پی تھی 1310 روپئے فی کوئنٹل۔ ہماری حکومت فی کوئنٹل دھان پر تقریباً 1870 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت میں جوار پر ایم ایس پی تھی 1520 روپئے فی کوئنٹل۔ ہماری حکومت جوار پر فی کوئنٹل 2640 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے دور میں مسور کی دال پر ایم ایس پی تھی 2950 روپئے۔ ہماری حکومت فی کوئنٹل مسور دال پر 5100 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے دور میں چنے پر ایم ایس پی تھی 3100 روپئے۔ ہماری حکومت اب چنے پر فی کوئنٹل 5100 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے دور میں تور دال پر ایم ایس پی تھی 4300 روپئے فی کوئنٹل۔ ہماری حکومت تور دال پر فی کوئنٹل 6000 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔ سابقہ حکومت کے وقت مونگ دال پر ایم ایس پی تھی 4500 روپئے فی کوئنٹل ۔ ہماری حکومت مونگ دال پر قریب 7200 روپئے ایم ایس پی دے رہی ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ ہماری حکومت ایم ایس پی وقت وقت پر بڑھانے پر کتنی توجہ دیتی ہے، کتنی سنجیدگی سے غور کرتی ہے۔ ایم ایس پی بڑھانے کے ساتھ ہی حکومت کا زور اس بات پر بھی رہا ہے کہ زیادہ سے زیادہ اناج کی خریداری ایم ایس پی پر کی جائے۔ سابقہ حکومت نے اپنے پانچ برسوں میں کسانوں سے تقریباً 1700 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان خریدا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے اپنے پانچ برسوں میں 3000 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دھان کسانوں سے ایم ایس پی پر خریدا، قریب قریب دوگنا۔ سابقہ حکومت نے اپنے پانچ برسوں میں تقریباً پونے چار لاکھ میٹرک ٹن تلہن خریدا تھا۔ ہماری حکومت نے اپنے پانچ برس میں 56 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ ایم ایس پی پر خریدا ہے۔ اب سوچئے، کہاں پونے چار لاکھ اور کہاں 56 لاکھ !!! یعنی ہماری حکومت نے نہ صرف ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ کیا، بلکہ زیادہ تعداد میں کسانوں سے ان کی پیداوار کو ایم ایس پی پر خریدا ہے۔ اس کا سب سے بڑا فائدہ یہ ہوا ہے کہ کسانوں کے کھاتے میں پہلے کے مقابلے کہیں زیادہ پیسہ پہنچا ہے۔ سابقہ حکومتوں کے پانچ برسوں میں کسانوں کو دھان اور گیہوں کی ایم ایس پی پر خریدنے کے بدلے 3 لاکھ 74 ہزار کروڑ روپئے ہی ملے تھے۔ ہماری حکومت نے اتنے ہی سال میں گیہوں اور دھان کی خرید کرکے کسانوں کو 8 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ دیے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
سیاست کے لئے کسانوں کا استعمال کرنے والے لوگوں نے کسان کے ساتھ کیا برتاؤ کیا، اس کی ایک اور مثال ہے، دالوں کی کھیتی۔ 2014 کے وقت کو یاد کیجئے، کس طرح ملک میں دالوں کا بحران تھا۔ ملک میں برپا شوروغل کے درمیان دال غیرممالک سے منگائی جاتی تھی۔ ہر رسوئی کا خرچ دال کی بڑھتی قیمتوں کے ساتھ بڑھ رہا تھا۔ جس ملک میں دنیا میں سب سے زیادہ دال کی کھپت ہے، اس ملک میں دال پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو تباہ کرنے میں ان لوگوں نے کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی تھی۔ کسان پریشان تھا اور وہ مزے وہ لے رہے تھے، دوسرے ممالک سے دال منگوانے کے کام میں ہی ان کو مزہ آتا تھا۔ یہ بات میں مانتا ہوں، کبھی کبھی قدرتی آفت آ جائے، اچانک کوئی بحران آ جائے، تو بیرونِ ملک سے دال منگوائی جا سکتی ہے ملک کے شہریوں کو بھوکا نہیں رکھا جا سکتا لیکن ہمیشہ ایسا کیوں ہو؟
ساتھیو،
یہ لوگ دال پر زیادہ ایم ایس پی نہیں دیتے تھے اور اس کی خرید بھی نہیں کرتے تھے۔ حالت یہ تھی کہ 2014 سے پہلے کے 5 سال ان کے 5 سال انہوں نے صرف ڈیڑھ لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال ہی کسانوں سے خریدی۔ اس آنکڑے کو یاد رکھئے گا۔ صرف ڈیڑھ میٹرک ٹن دال۔ جب سال 2014 میں ہماری حکومت آئی تو ہم نے پالیسی بھی بدلی اور بڑے فیصلے بھی لیے۔ ہم نے کسانوں کو بھی دال کی پیداوار کے لئے ترغیب فراہم کی۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہماری حکومت نے کسانوں سے پہلے کے مقابلے میں 112 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن دال ایم ایس پی پر خریدی۔ سوچئے، ڈیڑھ لاکھ ان کے زمانے میں وہاں سے ہم سیدھے لے گئے 112 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن! ان لوگوں نے اپنے 5 برسوں میں دال کسانوں کو، دال پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو کتنا روپیہ دیا؟ ساڑھے 6 سو کروڑ روپئے دیے، ہماری حکومت نے کیا کیا، ہم نے تقریباً 50 ہزار کروڑ روپئے دال پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں کو دیے۔ آج دال کے کسان کو بھی زیادہ پیسہ مل رہا ہے، دال کی قیمتیں بھی کم ہوئی ہیں، جس سے غریب کو سیدھا فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ جو لوگ کسانوں کو نہ ایم ایس پی دے سکے، نہ ایم ایس پی پر ڈھنگ سے خرید سکے، وہ ایم ایس پی پر کسانوں کو گمراہ کر رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
زرعی اصلاحات سے متعلق ایک اور جھوٹ پھیلایا جا رہا ہے اے پی ایم سی یعنی ہماری منڈیوں کو لے کر۔ ہم نے قانون میں کیا کیا ہے؟ ہم نے قانون میں کسانوں کو آزادی دی ہے، نیا متبادل دیا ہے۔ اگر ملک میں کسی کو صابن فروخت کرنا ہو تو حکومت یہ طے نہیں کرتی کہ صرف اس دوکان پر فروخت کر سکتے ہو۔ اگر کسی کو اسکوٹر فروخت کرنا ہو تو حکومت یہ طے نہیں کرتی کہ صرف اسی ڈیلر کو فروخت کر سکتے ہو۔ لیکن پچھلے 70 برسوں سے حکومت کسان کو یہ ضرور بتا رہی ہے کہ آپ صرف اسی منڈی میں اپنا اناج بیچ سکتے ہو۔ منڈی کے علاوہ کسان چاہ کر بھی اپنی فصل کہیں اور نہیں فروخت کر سکتا تھا۔ نئے قانون میں ہم نے صرف اتنا کہا ہے کہ کسان، اگر اس کو فائدہ نظر آتا ہے تو پہلے کی طرح جا کر منڈی میں فروخر کریں اور باہر اس کو کیا فائدہ ہوتا ہے، تو منڈی کے باہر جانے کا اس کو حق ملنا چاہئے۔ اس کی مرضی کو، کیا جمہوریت میں میرے کسان بھائی کو اتنا حق نہیں ہو سکتا ہے۔
اب جہاں کسان کو فائدہ ملے گا، وہاں تو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرے گا۔ منڈی بھی چالو ہے منڈی میں جاکر فروخت کر سکتا ہے، جو پہلے تھا وہ بھی کر سکتا ہے۔ کسان کی مرضی پر کرے گا۔ بلکہ نئے قانون کے بعد تو کسان نے اپنا فائدہ دیکھ کر اپنی پیداوار کو فروخت کرنا بھی شروع کر دیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں ایک جگہ پر دھان پیدا کرنے والے کسانوں نے مل کر ایک چاول کمپنی کے ساتھ سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔ اس سے ان کی آمدنی 20 فیصد بڑھی ہے۔ ایک اور جگہ پر آلو کے ایک ہزار کسانوں نے مل کر ایک کمپنی سے سمجھوتہ کیا ہے۔ اس کمپنی نے انہیں لاگت سے 35 فیصد زیادہ کی گارنٹی دی ہے۔ ایک اور جگہ کی خبر میں پڑھ رہا تھا جہاں ایک کسان نے کھیت میں لگی مرچ اور کیلا، سیدھے بازار میں فروخت کیا تو اسے پہلے سے دوگنی قیمت حاصل ہوئی۔ آپ مجھے بتایئے، ملک کے ہر ایک کسان کو یہ فائدہ، یہ حق ملنا چاہئے یا نہیں ملنا چاہئے؟ کسانوں کو صرف منڈیوں سے باندھ کر گذشتہ کئی دہائیوں میں جو گناہ کیا گیا ہے، یہ زرعی اصلاحات قوانین اس کا کفارہ ادا کر رہے ہیں۔ اور میں پھر دوہراتا ہوں۔
نئے قانون کے بعد، چھ مہینے ہو گئے قانون نافظ ہوگیا، ہندوستان کے کسی بھی کونے میں کہیں پر بھی ایک بھی منڈی بند نہیں ہوئی ہے۔ پھر کیوں یہ جھوٹ پھیلایا جا رہا ہے؟ سچائی تو یہ ہے کہ ہماری سرکار اے پی ایم سی کو جدید بنانے پر، ان کو کمپیوٹر کی سہولتوں سے آراستہ کرنے پر 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ پھر یہ اے پی ایم سی بند کی جانے کی بات کہاں سے آ گئی؟ بغیر سر۔ پیر بس جھوٹ پھیلاؤ، بار بار بولو۔
ساتھیو،
نئی زرعی اصلاحات کو لے کر تیسرا بہت بڑا جھوٹ چل رہا ہے زرعی معاہدے کو لے کر۔ ملک میں زرعی معاہدہ کوئی نئی چیز نہیں ہے؟ کیا کوئی نیا قانون بناکر ہم اچانک زرعی معاہدے کو نافظ کر رہے ہیں؟ ہمارے ملک میں برسوں سے زرعی معاہدے کا نظام چلا آرہا ہے۔ ایک دو نہیں بلکہ مختلف ریاستوں میں پہلے سے زرعی معاہدے ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ ابھی کسی نے مجھے ایک اخبار کی رپورٹ بھیجی 8 مارچ 2019 کی۔ اس میں پنجاب کی کانگریس حکومت، کسانوں اور ایک ملٹی نیشنل کمپنی کے درمیان 800 کروڑ روپئے کے زرعی معاہدے کا جشن منا رہی ہے، اس کا خیر مقدم کر رہی ہے۔ پنجاب کے میرے کسان بھائی بہنوں کی کھیتی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری ہو، یہ ہماری حکومت کے لئے بھی خوشی کی ہی بات ہے۔
ساتھیو،
ملک میں نئے زرعی معاہدے سے متعلق پہلے جو بھی طور طریقے چل رہے تھے، اس میں کسانوں کو بہت جوکھم تھا، بہت خطرہ تھا۔ نئے قانون میں ہماری حکومت نے زرعی معاہدے کے دوران کسان کو تحفظ دینے کے لئے قانونی شرائط طے کی ہیں۔ ہم نے طے کیا ہے کہ زرعی معاہدے میں سب سے بڑا فائدہ اگر دیکھا جائے گا تو وہ کسانوں کا دیکھا جائے گا۔ ہم نے قانوناً طے کیا ہے کہ کسان سے معاہدہ کرنے والا اپنی ذمہ داری سے راہ فرار اختیار نہیں کر پائے گا۔ کسان سے اس نے جو وعدہ کیا ہوگا، وہ اسپانسر کرنے والے کو، وہ شراکت دار کو اسے پورا کرنا ہی ہوگا۔ نئے کسان قانون نافذ ہونے کے بعد کتنی ہی مثالیں سامنے آ رہی ہیں جہاں کسانوں نے اپنے علاقے کے ایس ڈی ایم سے شکایت کی اور شکایت کے کچھ ہی دن کے اندر، کسانوں کو اپنا بقایہ مل گیا۔
ساتھیو،
زرعی معاہدے میں صرف فصلوں یا پیداوار کا سمجھوتہ ہوتا ہے۔ زمین کسان کے پاس ہی رہتی ہے، معاہدہ اور زمین کا کوئی لین دین ہی نہیں ہے۔ قدرتی آفات آ جائے، تو بھی معاہدہ کے مطابق کسان کو پورے پیسے ملتے ہیں۔ نئے قوانین کے مطابق، اگر اچانک، یعنی جو معاہدہ طے ہوا ہے لیکن جو شراکت دار ہے، جو پونجی لگا رہا ہے اور اچانک منافع بڑھ گیا تو اس قانون میں ایسا پروویژن ہے کہ جو بڑھا ہوا منافع ہے کسان کو اس میں سے بھی کچھ حصہ دینا پڑے گا۔
ساتھیو،
معاہدہ کرنا ہے یا نہیں کرنا ہے، یہ کوئی ضروری نہیں ہے۔ یہ کسان کی مرضی ہے۔ کسان چاہے گا تو کرے گا، نہیں چاہے گا تو نہیں کرے گا، لیکن کوئی کسان کے ساتھ بے ایمانی نہ کر دے، کسان کے بھولے پن کا فائدہ اٹھا نہ لے اس کے لئے قانونی نظام لایا گیا ہے۔ نئے قانون میں جو سختی دکھائی گئی ہے، وہ اسپانسر کرنے والے کے لئے ہے کسان کے لئے نہیں ہے۔ اسپانسر کرنے والے کو معاہدہ ختم کرنے کا حق نہیں ہے۔ اگر وہ معاہدہ ختم کرے گا تو اسے بھاری جرمانہ کسان کو دینا ہوگا۔ لیکن وہی معاہدہ، کسان ختم کرنا چاہے، تو کسی بھی وقت بغیر کسی جرمانے کے وہ کسان اپنا فیصلہ لے سکتا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کو میرا مشورہ ہے کہ آسان زبان میں، آسان طریقے سے سمجھ میں آنے والے زرعی معاہدے اس کا خاکہ وضع کرکے کسانوں کو دے کر رکھنا چاہئے تاکہ کوئی کسان سے بے ایمانی نہ کر سکے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ملک بھر میں کسانوں نے نئی زرعی اصلاحات کو نہ صرف گلے لگایا ہے بلکہ شکوک و شبہات پھیلانے والوں کو بھی سرے سے نکار رہے ہیں۔ جن کسانوں میں ابھی تھوڑی سی بھی غلط فہمی باقی ہے ان سے میں پھر کہوں گا کہ آپ ایک مرتبہ پھر سوچئے۔ جو ہوا ہی نہیں، جو ہونے والا ہی نہیں ہے، اس کا ڈر پھیلانے والی جماعت سے ہوشیار رہیں، ایسے لوگوں کو میرے کسان بھائیو بہنو، پہچانئے۔ ان لوگوں نے ہمیشہ کسانوں کو دھوکہ دیا ہے۔ ان کا استعمال کیا ہے اور آج بھی یہی کر رہے ہیں۔ میری ان باتوں کے بعد بھی، حکومت کی ان کوششوں کے بعد بھی، اگر کسی کو کوئی شک و شبہ ہے تو ہم سر جھکا کر، کسان بھائیوں کے سامنے ہاتھ جوڑکر، بہت ہی شائستگی کے ساتھ، ملک کے کسان کے مفاد میں، ان کی پریشانی حل کرنے کے لئے، ہر مسئلے پر بات کرنے کے لئے تیار ہیں۔ ملک کا کسان، ملک کے کسانوں کا مفاد، ہماری اولین ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میں نے کئی باتوں پر تفصیل سے گفتگو کی ہے۔ کئی موضوعات پر حقیقت ملک کے سامنے رکھی ہے۔ ابھی 25 دسمبر کو، اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ایک مرتبہ پھر میں اس موضوع پر ملک کے کسانوں کے ساتھ تفصیل سے گفتگو کرنے والا ہوں۔ اس دن پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کی ایک اور قسط کروڑوں کاشتکاروں کے بینک کھاتوں میں ایک ساتھ منتقل کی جائے گی۔ بھارت کا کاشتکار بدلتے وقت کے ساتھ چلنے کے لئے، آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے کے لئے میرے ملک کا کسان چل پڑا ہے۔
نئی عہدبستگی کے ساتھ، نئے راستوں پر ہم چلیں گے اور یہ ملک کامیاب ہوگا اس ملک کا کسان بھی کامیاب ہوگا۔ اسی یقین کے ساتھ میں پھر ایک مرتبہ مدھیہ پردیش سرکار کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے، آج مدھیہ پردیش کے لاکھوں ۔ لاکھوں کسانوں کے ساتھ مجھے اپنی باتیں بتانے کا موقع ملا اس کے لئے سب کا شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے میں پھر ایک مرتبہ آپ سب کو بہت بہت نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔