പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശിലങ്ങോളമിങ്ങോളം സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച കിസ്സാന്‍ സമ്മേളനത്തില്‍ വിഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സിംഗിലൂടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നടത്തിയ അഭിസംബോധനയുടെ മലയാള പരിഭാഷ
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നമസ്‌ക്കാരം,
മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ കഠിനപ്രയത്‌നരായ സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാര്‍ക്ക് എന്റെ ആശംസകള്‍! ഈ പ്രത്യേക പരിപാടിക്കായി മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശിന്റെ വിവിധ ഭാഗങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ഇവിടെ ഒത്തു കൂടിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. റെയ്‌സനില്‍ നിന്ന് നിരവധി കര്‍ഷര്‍ വന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് കര്‍ഷക സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ നമ്മളുമായി ഡിജിറ്റലായി ബന്ധിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്. ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങളെയൊക്കെ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്യുന്നു. മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ എം.പിയിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ആലിപ്പഴവും പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തവും മൂലം വലിയ നഷ്ടങ്ങള്‍ അനുഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ അത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 35 ലക്ഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കായി അറുനൂറുകോടി രൂപ അവരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇവിടെ ഒരു ഇടനിലക്കാരനുമില്ല, ഒരു കമ്മിഷനുമില്ല. ഇവിടെ ഒരു വെട്ടിക്കുറവുമില്ല. പണം കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് നേരിട്ടാണ് നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്നത്. സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയാണ് അത് സാദ്ധ്യമാക്കിയത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് ആറുവര്‍ഷമായി ഇന്ത്യ സൃഷ്ടിച്ച ഈ ആധുനിക സംവിധാനം ഇന്ന് ലോകമാകെ തന്നെ ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുകയും നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ യുവതലമുറ ഇതിനായി അഗാധമായ സംഭാവനകള്‍ നല്‍കിയിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇന്ന് ഈ പരിപാടിയില്‍ കര്‍ഷക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡുകളും നിരവധി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്. മുമ്പ് കര്‍ഷക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് എല്ലാവര്‍ക്കും ലഭിച്ചിരുന്നില്ല. എല്ലാ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും കര്‍ഷക ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാര്‍ഡ് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ചട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ വേണ്ട മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഇപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രവര്‍ത്തികള്‍ക്ക് വളരെ സുഗമമായി മൂലധനം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ഇത് മറ്റുള്ളവരില്‍ നിന്നും ഉയര്‍ന്ന പലിശയ്ക്ക് പണം കടമെടുക്കുന്നതിന് നിര്‍ബന്ധിതരാക്കുന്നതില്‍ നിന്നും അവരെ മോചിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ കൃഷിയ്ക്കും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ഇനിയും പിന്നോക്കാവസ്ഥയില്‍ തുടരാനാവില്ല. വികസിതരാജ്യങ്ങളിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കുന്ന ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ലഭിക്കണം. അതിന് ഇനി വൈകിക്കൂട. സമയം നമുക്ക് വേണ്ടി കാത്തിരിക്കില്ല. അതിവേഗം മാറിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്ന ആഗോള സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ ആധുനിക സൗകര്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇല്ലാത്തതുകൊണ്ട് നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ നിസ്സഹരായിരിക്കുന്ന അവസ്ഥ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നമുക്ക് അംഗീകരിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയില്ല. ഇപ്പോള്‍ തന്നെ വളരെ വൈകിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. 25-30 വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ചെയ്യാതിരുന്ന പലതും ചെയ്യാന്‍ നമ്മള്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധിരാകുകയാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ആറുവര്‍ഷമായി കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ഓരോ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും മനസില്‍ കണ്ടുകൊണ്ട് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് നിരവധി നടപടികളാണ് കൈക്കൊണ്ടത്. ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, വര്‍ഷങ്ങളായി ചര്‍ച്ച മാത്രം ചെയ്തിരുന്ന കര്‍ഷകരുടെ എല്ലാ ആവശ്യങ്ങളും സാക്ഷാത്കരിച്ചു. കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചു സമയമായി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വേണ്ടി ഉണ്ടാക്കിയ നിയമങ്ങളാണ് ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കൃഷിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട ചെലവുകളില്‍ കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ചെലവ് കുറയ്ക്കുന്നത് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വളരെ ബോധപൂര്‍വ്വമായ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ നടത്തി. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വളരെ നാമമാത്രമായ വിലയ്ക്ക് സൗരോര്‍ജ്ജ പമ്പുകള്‍ നല്‍കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഒരു വലിയ സംഘടിതപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം നടക്കുന്നു. കര്‍ഷകരെ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ ഉല്‍പ്പാദകര്‍ കൂടിയാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനായും ഞങ്ങള്‍ പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാത്തിനുപരിയായി കര്‍ഷകര്‍ ധാന്യം ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനോടൊപ്പം തേനീച്ചവളര്‍ത്തലും മൃഗസംരക്ഷണവും മത്സ്യകൃഷിയും നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. മുന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്ത് രാജ്യത്തെ തേനുല്‍പ്പാദനം ഏകദേശം 76,000 മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ആയിരുന്നു. ഇപ്പോള്‍ 1,20,000 മെട്രിക് ടണിലേറെ തേന്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ കാലത്ത് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്തിരുന്നതിന്റെ ഇരട്ടി തേന്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് കയറ്റുമതി ചെയ്യാനാകുന്നുണ്ട്.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരിമാരെ,
നമ്മുടെ കേന്ദ്ര സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ എടുക്കുന്ന നടപടികള്‍... കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ക്ഷേമത്തിനായി മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ് കൈകൊണ്ട നടപടികള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് കാണാം. ഈ നടപടികളെല്ലാം പൂര്‍ണ്ണമായും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കാണ് സമര്‍പ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ആ നടപടികളൊക്കെ ഞാന്‍ വരച്ചുകാട്ടാന്‍ തുടങ്ങിയാല്‍ സമയം തികയാതെ വരും. എന്നാല്‍ ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ചില ഉദാഹരണങ്ങള്‍ നല്‍കാം, അപ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്‍ന്റിന്റെ ആത്മാര്‍ത്ഥത പരിശോധിക്കാം, നമ്മുടെ ട്രാക്ക് റെക്കാര്‍ഡ് പരിശോധിക്കുകയും നമ്മുടെ ശ്രേഷ്ഠമായ ഉദ്ദേശം മനസിലാക്കാം. ഇതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ അടുത്തിടെ നമ്മള്‍ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളെ അവിശ്വസിക്കേണ്ട കാര്യമില്ല, ഇവിടെ കാപട്യത്തിന് ഒരു സ്ഥാനവുമില്ല. കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണത്തിന് ശേഷം പരത്തുന്ന ഏറ്റവും വലിയ കളവിനെക്കുറിച്ച് ഞാന്‍ ഇപ്പോള്‍ പറയാം. ഈ കളവ് വീണ്ടും വീണ്ടും ഉറക്കെ ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കുകയാണ്.
നേരത്തെ ഞാന്‍ പറഞ്ഞതുപോലെ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റാണ് സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ കമ്മിറ്റി റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് നടപ്പാക്കിയത്. എം.എസ്.പി പിന്‍വലിക്കാനാണെങ്കില്‍ എന്തിനാണ് ഞങ്ങള്‍ സ്വാമിനാഥന്‍ കമ്മിറ്റി റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് നടപ്പാക്കിയത്? നിങ്ങള്‍ അത് നടപ്പാക്കിയില്ല, ഞങ്ങള്‍ക്കും അതുതന്നെ ചെയ്യാന്‍ കഴിയുമായിരുന്നു. മറുവശത്ത്, നമ്മള്‍ അത് നടപ്പാക്കി. രണ്ടാമതായി, എം.എസ്.പിയെ നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് വളരെ ഗൗരവമായാണെടുക്കുന്നത്, അതുകൊണ്ടാണ് വിതയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പുതന്നെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ എം.എസ്.പി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചത്. അത് തങ്ങളുടെ വിളകളുടെ എം.എസ്.പിയെക്കുറിച്ച് കാലേക്കൂട്ടി അറിയാന്‍ കര്‍ഷകരെ സഹായിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. എന്തെങ്കിലും മാറ്റങ്ങള്‍ വരുത്തേണ്ടതുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അതും അവരെ സഹായിച്ചു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഈ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ആവിഷ്‌ക്കരിച്ചിട്ട് ഇപ്പോള്‍ ആറുമാസത്തിലേറെയായി. നിയമങ്ങള്‍ രൂപീകരിക്കുന്നതിന് മുമ്പുതന്നെ എം.എസ്.പി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നത് പതിവാണ്. കൊറോണാ മഹാമാരിക്കെതിരായ പോരാട്ടം നടന്നുകൊണ്ടിരുന്നപ്പോഴും അത് അപ്രകാരം തന്നെ നടന്നു. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയശേഷവും അതേ മണ്ഡികള്‍ വഴി എം.എസ്.പി പ്രകാരമുള്ള സംഭരണം അതേവഴിയില്‍ തന്നെ നടന്നു. നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയശേഷവും എം.എസ്.പി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുകയും, അതേ മണ്ഡികള്‍ വഴിയുള്ള ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംഭരണം നടക്കുകയും ചെയ്താല്‍, എം.എസ്.പി എടുത്തുകളഞ്ഞുവെന്ന ഈ നുണ ആരെങ്കിലും സ്വീകരിക്കുമോ. അതുകൊണ്ട് ഇതിനെക്കാളും വലിയ ഒരു നുണയും ഗൂഢാലോചനയുമില്ലെന്ന് ഞാന്‍ പറയും. അതുകൊണ്ട്, മുമ്പെത്തെപ്പോലെത്തന്നെ എം.എസ്.പി തുടരുമെന്നും അത് നിര്‍ത്തില്ലെന്നും രാജ്യത്തെ ഓരോ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ഞാന്‍ ഉറപ്പുനല്‍കുന്നു.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ കൃഷിചെയ്യുന്നവരില്‍ രാഷ്ട്രീയം നടത്തുന്ന ആളുകള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരെ എത്രമോശമായാണ് കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്തിരുന്നതെന്നതിന് മറ്റൊരു ഉദാഹരണവുമുണ്ട്. രാജ്യത്ത് ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് വലിയ പ്രതിസന്ധിയുണ്ടായ 2014 ഓര്‍ക്കുക. ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വില വര്‍ദ്ധിച്ചതിനോടൊപ്പം അടുക്കള ചിലവുകളും ഉയരുകയായിരുന്നു. പരമാവധി ധാന്യം ഉപഭോഗം നടത്തിയിരുന്ന സമയത്ത് രാജ്യത്ത് ധാന്യകൃഷി നശിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു അവസരവും നഷ്ടപ്പെടുത്തിയില്ല. കര്‍ഷകര്‍ അസ്വസ്ഥരായിരിക്കുകയൂം അവര്‍ മറ്റുരാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്ന് ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യുന്നതില്‍ ആഹ്‌ളാദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. ഒരു പ്രകൃതിക്ഷോഭമോ പ്രതിസന്ധിയോ ഉണ്ടായാല്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ഇറക്കുമതി ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം എനിക്ക് മനസിലാക്കാന്‍ കഴിയും, എന്തെന്നാല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരെ പട്ടിണിക്കിടാനാവില്ല. എന്നാല്‍ എന്തുകൊണ്ടാണ് ഇത് എപ്പോഴും എപ്പോഴും ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത്?
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഈ ആളുകള്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എം.എസ്.പി വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യില്ല ഇവര്‍ എം.എസ്.പിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ വാങ്ങുകയുമില്ല. 2014ന് മുമ്പുള്ള അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷം അതായിരുന്നു സ്ഥിതി, അവര്‍ 1.5 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രമാണ് കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ നിന്നും വാങ്ങിയിരുന്നത്. ഈ കണക്കുകള്‍ ഓര്‍ക്കണം. വെറും 1.5 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ മാത്രം! 2014ല്‍ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് രൂപീകരിച്ചശേഷം ഞങ്ങള്‍ നയം മാറ്റി വലിയ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍ എടുത്തു. ഞങ്ങള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരെ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കാന്‍ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ,
മുമ്പിലത്തേതുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമമ്പാള്‍ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 112 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ എം.എസ്.പി നല്‍കി കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ നിന്നും വാങ്ങി. അവരുടെ കാലത്തെ 1.5 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണില്‍ നിന്ന് 112 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്‍ ഒന്നു സങ്കല്‍പ്പിച്ചുനോക്കൂ! ധാന്യകര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ അഞ്ചുവര്‍ഷകാലം അവര്‍ എത്ര രൂപയാണ് നല്‍കിയത്. അവര്‍ 650 കോടി നല്‍കി, എന്നാല്‍ എന്താണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ചെയ്തത്? നമ്മള്‍ ധാന്യങ്ങള്‍ ഉല്‍പ്പാദിപ്പിക്കുന്ന കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് 50,000 കോടി രൂപ നല്‍കി. ഇന്ന് ധാന്യകൃഷിക്കാര്‍ക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ പണം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്; ധാന്യങ്ങളുടെ വിലയും കുറഞ്ഞിട്ടുണ്ട്, അത് പാവങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രത്യക്ഷമായ ഗുണവുമായിട്ടുണ്ട്. ആര്‍ക്കാണോ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് എം.എസ്.പി നല്‍കാന്‍ കഴിയാത്തതും എം.എസ്.പി പ്രകാരം ശരിയായി വാങ്ങാന്‍ സാധിക്കാതിരുന്നതും അവരാണ് കര്‍ഷകരെ എം.എസ്.പിയില്‍ തെറ്റിദ്ധരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കാര്‍ഷിക പരിഷ്‌ക്കരണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് മറ്റൊരു നുണയും പ്രചരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്, അത് എ.പി.എം.സികളെക്കുറിച്ചാണ്, ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് മണ്ഡികളെക്കുറിച്ച് (സംഭരണവിപണികള്‍). ഈ നിയമത്തില്‍ നമ്മള്‍ എന്താണ് ചെയ്തത്? നിയമം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് സ്വാതന്ത്ര്യവും പുതിയ തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കാനുള്ള അവസരവും നല്‍കി. ആര്‍ക്കെങ്കിലും രാജ്യത്ത് സോപ്പുവില്‍ക്കണമെന്നുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അത് ഒരു പ്രത്യേക കട വഴി മാത്രമേ വില്‍ക്കാന്‍ പാടുള്ളുവെന്ന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിക്കില്ല. ആര്‍ക്കെങ്കിലും സ്‌കൂട്ടറുകള്‍ വില്‍ക്കണമെങ്കില്‍ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക ഡീലറിലൂടെ മാത്രമേ വില്‍ക്കാന്‍ പാടുള്ളുവെന്ന് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് തീരുമാനിക്കില്ല. എന്നാല്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ 70 വര്‍ഷമായി കര്‍ഷകരോട് നിങ്ങളുടെ വിളകള്‍ ഒരു പ്രത്യേക മണ്ഡിയിലൂടെ വില്‍ക്കാന്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് പറയുന്നു. ഈ മണ്ഡികളിലല്ലാതെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അവരുടെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ മറ്റൊരിടത്തും വില്‍ക്കാനാവില്ല. ഈ നിയമത്തില്‍ നമ്മള്‍ എന്താണ് പറയുന്നതെന്നുവച്ചാല്‍ ലാഭകരമാണെന്ന് തോന്നുന്നുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ കര്‍ഷകന് അവന്റെ വിളകള്‍ ഇതേ മണ്ഡികളില്‍ തന്നെ വില്‍ക്കാം, എന്നാല്‍ മണ്ഡിക്ക് പുറത്ത് മികച്ച വില ലഭിക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ അപ്പോള്‍ അവന് അവന്റെ അവകാശമുണ്ടായിരിക്കും. ഒരു ജനാധിപത്യത്തില്‍ എന്റെ കര്‍ഷകസുഹൃത്തുക്കള്‍ക്ക് ഇതിനുള്ള അവകാശവുമില്ലേ?
ഇപ്പോള്‍ കര്‍ഷകന് അവന്റെ ഉല്‍പ്പന്നങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് എവിടെയാണോ മികച്ച വില ലഭിക്കുന്നത് അവിടെ വില്‍ക്കാം. മണ്ഡികളും നിലനില്‍ക്കും. മുമ്പു ചെയ്തിരുന്നതുപോലെ അവന് അവിടെ വില്‍ക്കാം. അത് അയാളെ ആശ്രയിച്ചിരിക്കും. വാസ്തവത്തില്‍ പുതിയ നിയമം കൊണ്ടുവന്നശേഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ അവരുടെ വിളകള്‍ മണ്ഡിക്ക് പുറത്ത് വിറ്റുതുടങ്ങി. അടുത്തിടെ ഒരു കൂട്ടം നെല്‍കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ ഒരു മില്ലുമായി കരാറില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടു. അവരുടെ വരുമാനത്തില്‍ 20% വര്‍ദ്ധനയുണ്ടായി. മറ്റൊരിടത്ത് ഒരായിരം ഉരുളക്കിഴങ്ങ കൃഷിക്കാര്‍ ഒരു കമ്പനിയുമായി കരാറില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടു. ഈടായി ഈ കമ്പനി അവരുടെ ചെലവിന്റെ 35% അധികം നല്‍കാമെന്ന് ഉറപ്പും നല്‍കി. മുളകും വാഴപ്പഴവും നേരിട്ട് വിറ്റപ്പോള്‍ ഒരുകര്‍ഷകന് അതിന്റെ വിലയുടെ ഇരട്ടി ലഭിച്ച ഒരു വാര്‍ത്തയും ഞാന്‍ വായിക്കുന്നു. എല്ലാ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കും ഈ നേട്ടങ്ങളും അവകാശങ്ങളും ലഭിക്കേണ്ടേ?
ഇപ്പോള്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ പറയു. മുന്‍കാലങ്ങളില്‍ മണ്ഡികളില്‍ തളച്ചിട്ട് ദ്രോഹിക്കപ്പെട്ട കര്‍ഷകരോടുള്ള പ്രായശ്ചിത്തമാണ് ഈ കാര്‍ഷികപരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങള്‍. ഞാന്‍ ആവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നു, നിയമം പുറപ്പെടുവിച്ച് ആറുമാസമായിട്ടും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഒരു ഭാഗത്തും ഒരു മണ്ഡിയും അടച്ചിട്ടില്ല. പിന്നെ എന്തിനാണ് ഈ നുണ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. വസ്തുതയെന്തെന്നാല്‍ നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് എ.പി.എം.സികള്‍ ആധുനികവല്‍ക്കരിക്കാനും കമ്പ്യൂട്ടര്‍വല്‍ക്കരിക്കാനുമായി 500 കോടിയിലേറെ രൂപയാണ് ചെലവഴിക്കുന്നത്. അപ്പോള്‍ ഈ എ.പി.എം.സികള്‍ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടുന്ന ചോദ്യംഎവിടെയാണ് ഉയരുന്നത്? ഒരുകാരണമോ അനുപ്രാസമോ ഇല്ലാതെ ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ച് വെറുതെ നുണ പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കാര്‍ഷികനിയമത്തിനെക്കുറിച്ച് പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന മൂന്നാമത്തെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ നുണ കൃഷി കരാറുകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ചാണ്. കൃഷികരാറുകള്‍ രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായിട്ടുള്ളതല്ല. പുതിയ നിയമങ്ങള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കി വളരെപ്പെട്ടന്നാണോ നമ്മള്‍ കൃഷികരാറുകള്‍ നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്? അല്ല. വളരെക്കാലമായി കൃഷി കരാറുകള്‍ നമ്മുടെ രാജ്യത്തുണ്ട്. ഒന്നോ രണ്ടോ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലല്ല, മുന്‍കാലങ്ങള്‍ തൊട്ട് നിരവധി സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ കൃഷികരാറുകള്‍ ഉണ്ടാകുന്നുണ്ട്. അടുത്തിടെ 2019 മാര്‍ച്ച് എട്ടിലെ ഒരു പത്രവാര്‍ത്ത എനിക്ക് ചിലര്‍ അയച്ചുതന്നു. പഞ്ചാബിലെ കോണ്‍ഗ്രസ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് ഒരു ബഹുരാഷ്ട്ര കുത്തകയുമായി 800 കോടി രൂപയുടെ കാര്‍ഷികകരാര്‍ ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നത്. പഞ്ചാബിലെ നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷക സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരുടെ കൃഷിക്ക് കൂടുതല്‍ നിക്ഷേപമുണ്ടാകുന്നത് നമ്മുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന് സന്തോഷം നല്‍കുന്നതാണ്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്ത് മുമ്പ് കാര്‍ഷികകരാറുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് നിലനിന്നിരുന്ന ചട്ടങ്ങളില്‍ നമ്മുടെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വലിയ ഒരുഅപകടമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. എന്നാല്‍ ഞങ്ങളുടെ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പുതിയ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴില്‍ കര്‍ഷകരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നിയമപരമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ കൊണ്ടുവന്നു. കാര്‍ഷിക കരാറില്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നമ്മള്‍ പരമാവധി ഗുണം ഉറപ്പാക്കി. കര്‍ഷകരുമായി കരാറില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുന്നവര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ ഉത്തരവാദിത്വങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നും ഓടിയൊളിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയാത്തവിധം നിയമപരമായ വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ നമ്മള്‍ ഉറപ്പാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. സ്‌പോണ്‍സര്‍ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ തല്‍പ്പരകക്ഷികള്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക്‌ന ല്‍കിയിട്ടുള്ള വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങള്‍ പാലിക്കണം. പുതിയ നിയമം രൂപീകരിച്ചശേഷം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ പ്രദേശത്തെ എസ്.ഡി.എമ്മുകളോട് പരാതിപ്പെടുന്നതും പരാതിപ്പെട്ടുകഴിഞ്ഞ് ചുരുക്കം ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് അവര്‍ക്ക് കുടിശികകള്‍ ലഭിച്ചതുമായ നിരവധി സംഭവങ്ങള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെടുന്നുമുണ്ട്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കരാര്‍കൃഷിക്ക് കീഴില്‍ വിള ഉല്‍പ്പാദനത്തില്‍ മാത്രമാണ് കരാര്‍ ഒതുങ്ങി നില്‍ക്കുന്നത്. നിയമം കര്‍ഷകരോടൊപ്പമാണ് നില്‍ക്കുന്നത്. ഭൂമിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കരാറിന് ഒന്നും ചെയ്യാനില്ല. പ്രകൃതിദുരന്തം ഉണ്ടായാല്‍ പോലും കരാര്‍ പ്രകാരമുള്ള മുഴുവന്‍ തുകയും കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് ലഭിക്കും. പുതിയ നിയമപ്രകാരം മൂലധനം നിക്ഷേപിക്കുന്ന തല്‍പ്പരകക്ഷിക്ക് പെട്ടെന്ന് അതിനേക്കാള്‍ വലിയ ലാഭം ലഭിക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ കരാറില്‍ നിശ്ചയിച്ച തുകയ്ക്ക് ഉപരിയായി കുടുതല്‍ ലഭിക്കുന്ന ലാഭത്തില്‍ നിന്നും ഒരുവിഹിതം കര്‍ഷകന് നല്‍കണം.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
കരാറില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുകയെന്നതില്‍ നിര്‍ബന്ധവുമില്ല. കരാറില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെടണമോ വേണ്ടയോ എന്നതൊക്കെ കര്‍ഷകനെ ആശ്രയിച്ചാണിരിക്കുന്നത്. എന്നാല്‍ പച്ചപരമാര്‍ത്ഥിയായ കര്‍ഷകനെ ആരുംപറ്റിക്കരുതെന്ന് കരുതിയാണ് വ്യവസ്ഥകള്‍ ഉണ്ടാക്കിയിട്ടുള്ളത്. പുതിയ നിയമത്തിലെ പിഴകള്‍ സ്‌പോണ്‍സര്‍മാര്‍ക്കുള്ളതാണ് കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്കല്ല. കരാര്‍ റദ്ദ്‌ചെയ്യാന്‍ സ്‌പോണ്‍സറിന് അധികാരവുമില്ല. അയാള്‍ കരാര്‍ റദ്ദാക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ അദ്ദേഹം കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് വലിയ പിഴ നല്‍കേണ്ടിവരും. എന്നാല്‍ കരാര്‍ റദ്ദാക്കണമെന്ന് കര്‍ഷകന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുകയാണെങ്കില്‍ ഒരു പിഴയുമില്ലാതെ അയാള്‍ക്കത് ചെയ്യാനുമാകും. സുഗമമായ ഭാഷയില്‍ സംസ്ഥാന ഗവണ്‍മെന്റുകള്‍ കരാര്‍ കൃഷിയുടെ ഒരു രൂപരേഖ തയാറാക്കി അത് കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് പങ്കുവയ്ക്കണമെന്നാണ് ഞാന്‍ നിര്‍ദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നത് അപ്പോള്‍ കര്‍ഷകരെ ആര്‍ക്കും വഞ്ചിക്കാന്‍ കഴിയില്ല.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
രാജ്യത്ത് അങ്ങോളമിങ്ങോളമുള്ള കര്‍ഷകര്‍ പുതിയ കാര്‍ഷികനിയമങ്ങളെ ആലിംഗനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിലും ആശയക്കുഴപ്പം പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നവരെ തിരസ്‌ക്കരിക്കുന്നതിലും എനിക്ക് സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. ഇപ്പോഴും ചില കര്‍ഷകരില്‍ ആശങ്കയുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ അവരോട് പുനര്‍ചിന്തനം നടത്താന്‍ ഞാന്‍ അഭ്യര്‍ത്ഥിക്കുന്നു. ഇതുവരെ സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടില്ലാത്തതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും ഇനി ഭാവിയില്‍ സംഭവിക്കില്ലാത്തതിനെക്കുറിച്ചും നുണകളും ആശയക്കുഴപ്പങ്ങളും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ശക്തികളില്‍ ജാഗ്രതവേണം. എന്റെ കര്‍ഷക സഹോദരി സഹോദരന്മാരെ ഈ ആളുകളെ തിരിച്ചറിയുക. ഇവര്‍ എല്ലായ്‌പ്പോഴും കര്‍ഷകരെ ഒറ്റുകൊടുത്തിട്ടുള്ളവരാണ്. അവര്‍ മുമ്പ് കര്‍ഷകരെ ദുരുപയോഗം ചെയ്തു, ഇപ്പോഴും അവര്‍ അതുതന്നെ ചെയ്തുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. എന്റെ വാക്കുകള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷവും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിന്റെ ഈ പരിശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ശേഷവും ആര്‍ക്കെങ്കിലും എന്തെങ്കിലും ആശങ്കകളുണ്ടെങ്കില്‍ ഏത് വിഷയത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ചചെയ്യാനും അവരുടെ ആശങ്കകളെ അഭിസംബോധനചെയ്യാനും തയാറാണെന്നാണ് വിനയത്തോടെ കൈകൂപ്പിക്കൊണ്ട് ആ കര്‍ഷക സഹോദരങ്ങളോട് പറയാനുള്ളത്. രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകരും അവരുടെ ക്ഷേമവുമാണ് ഞങ്ങളുടെ മുന്‍ഗണകളില്‍ ഒന്ന്.
സുഹൃത്തുക്കളെ,
ഇന്ന് ഞാന്‍ വിശദമായി തന്നെ സംസാരിക്കുകയും നിരവധി വിഷയങ്ങളിലെ സത്യങ്ങള്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് മുന്നില്‍ വയ്ക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിട്ടുണ്ട്. നമ്മുടെ അഭിവന്ദ്യനായ അടല്‍ജിയുടെ ജന്മവാര്‍ഷികമായ ഡിസംബര്‍ 25ന് ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി കര്‍ഷകരുമായി ഞാന്‍ വിശദമായി സംസാരിക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. ആ ദിവസം കിസാന്‍ സമ്മാന്‍ നിധിയുടെ മറ്റൊരു ഗഡു കോടിക്കണക്കിന് കര്‍ഷകരുടെ ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിലേക്ക് കൈമാറ്റം ചെയ്യപ്പെടും. എന്റെ രാജ്യത്തിലെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ കാലത്തിനനുസരിച്ച് മാറാനും സ്വാശ്രയ ഇന്ത്യ ഉണ്ടാക്കാനായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കാനും തീരുമാനിച്ചുകഴിഞ്ഞു.
ഈ പുതിയ തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ നമ്മള്‍ പുതിയ മേഖലകളിലേക്ക് അടിവയ്ക്കുകയും രാജ്യം വിജയിക്കുകയും അതിലൂടെ രാജ്യത്തെ കര്‍ഷകര്‍ക്ക് നേട്ടമുണ്ടാകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഈ വിശ്വാസത്തോടെ ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിനെ ഞാന്‍ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുന്നു, ഇന്ന് മദ്ധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് കര്‍ഷകരുമായി സംസാരിക്കാന്‍ എനിക്ക് അവസരം നല്‍കിയതിന് നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം ഞാന്‍ നന്ദിരേഖപ്പെടുന്നുത്തു. ഒരിക്കല്‍ കൂടി ഞാന്‍ നിങ്ങള്‍ക്കെല്ലാം ശുഭാംശസകള്‍ നേരന്നു.
അനവധി നിരവധി നന്ദി!
വസ്തുതാനിരാകരണം: പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ പ്രസംഗത്തിന്റെ ഏകദേശം തര്‍ജ്ജിമയാണ്. യഥാര്‍ത്ഥ പ്രസംഗം ഹിന്ദിയിലാണ് നടത്തിയത്.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at Kisan Sammelan held across Madhya Pradesh via video conferencing
18 DEC 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar,
My greetings to the hardworking peasant brothers and sisters of Madhya Pradesh! Farmer friends from different corners of Madhya Pradesh have gathered here for this special function. So many farmers have come from Raisen. Thousands of farmer brothers and sisters are connected digitally with us. I welcome you all. In the past, the farmers of MP have suffered losses due to hailstones and natural calamities. Sixteen hundred crore rupees are being transferred to the bank accounts of 35 lakh such farmers of Madhya Pradesh during this function. There is no middleman and no commission. There is no cut. Money is being deposited directly into the bank accounts of farmers. It has been made possible because of technology. The modern system that India has created in the last 5-6 years is also being discussed all over the world today and the young talent of our country has contributed immensely in it.
Friends,
Farmer credit cards have also been given to many farmers today in this programme. Earlier, the Farmer Credit Card was not available to everybody. Our government has made changes in the rules in order to ensure a Farmer Credit Card for every farmer. Now, the farmers are getting easy capital for works related to farming. It has also relieved them of the compulsion to borrow money from others on higher interest.
Friends,
During this programme today, several cold storage infrastructure and other facilities have been either inaugurated or foundation stone has been laid. This is a fact that no matter how much effort farmers put in, if there is no proper storage facility for fruits, vegetables and foodgrains, it leads to heavy losses. And it is not only the farmers who suffer this loss; the entire India bears this loss. According to an estimate, about one lakh crore worth of fruits, vegetables and food grains get damaged every year. Earlier, there was so much indifference regarding this. Now our priority is to set up new storage centres, a massive network of cold storage and create related infrastructure. I will urge the corporate world to come forward to contribute in developing modern storage facilities, cold storage and setting up new food processing ventures. It is not appropriate to assign everything to farmers. Maybe your earnings will be slightly lower, but it will benefit the farmers, the poor and the villages of the country.
Friends,
India’s agriculture and farmers can’t live in the state of backwardness anymore. The modern facilities, which are available to farmers of the developed countries, should also be available to Indian farmers. There can’t be any further delay. Time can’t wait for us. In a rapidly changing global scenario, we can’t accept this situation in India that the farmer becomes helpless due to lack of facilities and modern methods. It is already too late. We are compelled to do things which should have been done 25-30 years ago. In the last six years, our government has taken several important steps keeping in mind each and every requirement of the farmers. As part of this, all those demands of the farmers were fulfilled on which only discussions were going on for years. The new laws that have been made for the farmers are in the news for some time now. These agricultural reforms have not come about overnight. Every government of this country has held wide-ranging discussions with the state governments in the last 20-22 years. Almost every organization has debated on these laws.
Farmers of the country, farmers' organizations, agricultural experts, agricultural economists, agricultural scientists, progressive farmers of our country have also been continuously demanding reforms in the agriculture sector. In fact, the farmers of the country should demand answers from those who used to mention these reforms in their manifestos, advocate about these reforms and would make tall promises to seek votes of farmers, but they never implemented those promises made in their manifestos. They kept on ignore these demands, because farmers were not their priority. As a result, the farmers of the country kept waiting. The agricultural reforms that have taken place now are not different from what was there earlier in the manifestos of all the political parties of the country, their earlier statements, and letters of those gentlemen who were in charge of the agriculture department. Whatever promises they talked about have found mention in these agricultural reforms. I think they are not pained as much by the reforms in agricultural laws. The pain is in the fact that they could not do what they promised and how and why Modi has done it. Why should Modi get credit for it? I request all the political parties with folded hands to take its entire credit. I credit all your earlier manifestos. I don’t want any credit. I only want the ease of living and prosperity of farmers, and modernized farming. Please, don’t misguide and confuse the farmers.
Friends,
It has been more than six-seven months since these laws have been enacted. But, now all of a sudden, political games are being played by spreading and weaving a web of confusion and lies. Attacks are being mounted from the shoulders of the farmers. You must have seen, the government is repeatedly asking in meetings and publicly and our agriculture minister is also giving TV interviews and I am myself saying. Share with us the problems you have with which clauses of the laws. Tell us your problems. These political parties have no firm answers and this is the truth of these political parties.
Friends,
Those whose political ground has been swept away are basically trying to reclaim their political ground by instilling fear among farmers regarding their loss of land. It is very necessary for the country to remember what these people, who are now running this movement in the name of farmers, did when they got the opportunity to run the country or become part of the government. Today, I want to expose these people in front of our countrymen and my farmer brothers and sisters.
Friends,
How cruel these people are who are shedding crocodile tears over farmers’ welfare? The Swaminathan Committee report is the biggest proof. When the Swaminathan Committee report was submitted, these people sat over its recommendations for eight years. Farmers used to protest and demonstrate, but they were least bothered. These people put a lid on the report to ensure that their governments did not have to spend much on farmers. The interest of the farmers does not matter to them. They have misused the farmers from time to time to further their political interests, whereas our government is sensitive and dedicated to farmers considers farmers as ‘Annadata’. We dug out the Swaminathan Committee report from the maze of files and implemented its recommendations. We gave MSP which is 1.5 times the cost to farmers.
Friends,
A very big example of fraud against farmers in our country is the loan waiver by the Congress governments. A promise of loan waiver was made when elections were to take place in Madhya Pradesh two years ago. It was promised to waive off all the loans of the farmers within 10 days of the government formation. How many farmers’ debts have been waived off, what excuses were mentioned after the formation of the government. The farmers of Madhya Pradesh know much better than me. Lakhs of farmers in Rajasthan are still waiting for the loan waiver. It surprises me when I see the people who have committed such a big fraud on farmers talking about their welfare. Can politics hit so bottom? How can anyone be deceitful to such an extent? And that too in the name of gullible farmers! How much more will these people deceive the farmers?
Friends,
They talk about loan waiver ahead of every election. And how much is the loan waiver? Are all farmers covered under it? Have they ever thought about a small farmer who has not even seen the bank or who has not taken any loan? And experiences tell us that they never live up to the loan waiver announced by them. The money that they talk about for farmers never reaches them. The farmer always believed that his entire debt would be waived off this time. And what he used to get in return? Notices from banks and arrest warrants! And who used to pocket the maximum benefit of this loan waiver? The people who were close to them and their relatives! If my friends in the media dig deep into it, they will get to know everything in the reports of 8-10 years ago. This has been their character.
Those who flaunt the farmers’ politics never agitated and demonstrated for it. Their political interests were served after debt of some big farmers was waived once in 10 years. Then, who bats for the poor farmer? The country is aware and watching those who do vote-bank politics. The country is also watching purity in our intentions like the waters of the Ganges and Mother Narmada. They talk about spending 50,000 crore rupees on a loan waiver scheme once in 10 years. The farmers will get about 75,000 crore rupees every year under the PM-Kisan Samman Scheme launched by our government. That is about 7.5 lakh crore rupees in 10 years. Direct transfer to the bank accounts of the farmers and no leakage, no commission to anybody! There is not an iota of cut culture.
Friends,
Now I will remind the farmers of the country on urea. Just think about what used to be the situation of urea 7-8 years ago. Is it not true that the farmers had to stand late night in queues for urea? The news of lathi-charge on farmers waiting for urea was very common. There was rampant black-marketing of urea. Was it not true? The farmers’ crops used to suffer in the absence of fertilizer, but they were least bothered. Was it not atrocities on the farmers? I am surprised to see these people, who created these circumstances, are doing politics over farming.
Friends,
Was there no solution to the crisis of urea earlier? Had they been conscious about the farmers’ problems, there would not be shortage of urea. What did we do that the entire problem got resolved? Today, there is no news of shortage of urea and the farmers don’t get thrashed for urea. We have worked diligently to alleviate the sufferings of the farmers. We stopped black-marketing, took strong steps and reined in corruption. We ensured urea reaches the fields of farmers. During these people’s rule, the benefit of subsidy, which was meant for farmers, was enjoyed by others. We put a stop to corruption. We ensured 100 per cent neem coating of urea. We are reopening the fertilizer factories that are lying shut down due to obsolete technology. In the next few years, modern fertilizer plants will start functioning at Gorakhpur in UP, Barauni in Bihar, Sindri in Jharkhand, Talcher in Odisha and Ramagundam in Telangana. About 50,000-60,000 crore rupees are being spent on this only. These modern fertilizer plants will generate new employment opportunities and will help India become self-reliant in the production of urea. It will also reduce import of urea worth several thousands crore rupees.
Friends,
Nobody had stopped them from restarting these fertilizer plants. Nobody had refused them to introduce new technology. But it was not the intentions, there was no policy, there was no loyalty towards the farmers. They have only been making false promises and ruling the country.
Friends,
Had the previous governments been concerned, about 100 big irrigation projects would not have been struck for decades. The work on construction of dams went on for 25 years. If the dam was constructed, then there was no provision for canals. If canals were made, no attempt was made to connect the canals. Both time and money was wasted. Now our government is spending thousands of crores of rupees to complete these irrigation projects in mission mode so that our desire to ensure water to the fields of every farmer is fulfilled.
Friends,
The government has made concerted efforts to ensure less input cost of farmers and expenses related to farming. A massive campaign is underway to provide solar pumps to farmers at a very nominal cost. We are also working to turn our farmers into energy producers. Moreover, our government is equally promoting beekeeping, animal husbandry and fisheries along with grain producing farmers. During previous governments, the production of honey in the country was about 76,000 metric tonnes. Now, more than 1,20,000 metric tonnes of honey is being produced in the country. The farmers of the country are exporting double the amount of honey that they exported at the time of the previous governments.
Friends,
Experts say that fisheries is the sector which generates maximum profits entailing less costs. Our government is running a blue revolution scheme to promote fisheries. Some time back, the Rs. 20, 000 crore Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana was also launched. As a result of these efforts, all the previous records of fish production in the country have been shattered. Now, the country is working on a target of fish exports of more than one lakh crore rupees in the next three-four years.
Brothers and sisters,
The steps taken by our central and state governments … You can see the steps being taken in Madhya Pradesh for the welfare of farmers. These steps are fully dedicated to farmers. Time will run short if I start illustrating all those steps. But, I gave you some examples so that you can test the sincerity of our government, can check our track record and understand our noble intentions. Therefore, on the basis of this, I say that there is no reason for mistrust in the agricultural reforms that we have introduced recently, there is no place for falsehood. Now, I will tell you about the biggest lie that is being spread after the agricultural reforms. This lie is being repeated loudly again and again. No opportunity is being lost in spreading this lie without any reason or logic. As I said earlier, it is our government which implemented the Swaminathan Committee report. If we had to withdraw MSP, why would we implement the Swaminathan Committee report? You did not implement the report; we could also have done the same. On the other hand, we implemented it. Secondly, our government is so serious about MSP that it announces MSP even before sowing. It also helps farmers as they know beforehand the MSP on their crops. It helps them if they want to make any changes.
Friends,
It has been more than six months since these new laws were enacted. MSP was announced as has been the practice even after the laws were formulated. This was done accordingly even during the fight against the Corona pandemic. The procurement on MSP was done from the same mandis in the same way even after the new laws were made. If the MSP was announced after the laws were made, the government procurement happened from the same mandis, then will anybody accept this lie that MSP will be done away with. Therefore, I say there can’t be a bigger lie and conspiracy than this. Therefore, I assure each and every farmer of the country that MSP will continue as before, it will not be stopped.
Friends,
The figures that I am now quoting will make things crystal clear. The MSP on wheat during the previous government was 1400 rupees per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on wheat at Rs. 1975 per quintal. The MSP on paddy during the previous government was Rs. 1310 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on paddy nearly at Rs. 1870 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on jowar was Rs. 1520 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on jowar at Rs. 2640 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on masoor dal was Rs. 2950 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on masoor dal at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on grams was Rs. 3100 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on grams at Rs. 5100 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on tur dal was Rs. 4300 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on tur dal at Rs. 6000 per quintal. In the previous government, the MSP on moong dal was Rs. 4500 per quintal. Our government is giving MSP on moong dal at about Rs. 7200 per quintal.
Friends,
This is proof that our government is serious about increasing MSP from time to time. Besides increasing the MSP, the government is also emphasizing on maximum procurement through MSP. The previous government had bought about 1700 lakh metric tonnes of paddy during its five years. Our government bought 3000 lakh metric tonnes of paddy from farmers in the five years on MSP, which is almost double. The previous government had bought about 3.75 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds during its five years. Our government bought more than 56 lakh tonnes of oilseeds from farmers in the five years on MSP. See the difference between3.75 lakh and 56 lakhs! That is our government not only increased the MSP, but procured the crops of the farmers on MSP at a very large amount. The biggest advantage is that more money has reached the bank accounts of farmers than ever before. The farmers received Rs. 3,74,000 crores for selling their produce of paddy and wheat on MSP in the five years of the previous government. Our government has given more than Rs. 800,000 crores to the farmers by purchasing wheat and paddy in the five years.
Friends,
There is another example of how the farmers were ill treated by the people who do politics over them which is the cultivation of pulses. Recall the period during 2014 when there was a huge crisis of pulses. Pulses were being imported. Kitchen expenses were rising with the increase in the prices of pulses. No stone was left unturned to destroy the pulse cultivators in the country where there is maximum consumption of pulses. The farmer was distraught and they were enjoying importing pulses from other countries. I can understand the necessity to import pulses if there is a natural calamity or a crisis, because the citizens of the country can’t be left starved. But why does it always have to be always?
Friends,
These people would not offer MSP on pulses and buy pulses under MSP. Such was the condition that for five years before 2014, they bought only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from the farmers. Remember this figure. Only 1.5 lakh metric tonnes of pulses! When our government was formed in 2014, we changed the policy and took big decisions. We also encouraged the farmers to produce pulses.
Brothers and sisters,
Our government bought 112 lakh metric tonnes of pulses from farmers at MSP as compared to earlier. Imagine, 112 lakh metric tonnes from their era of 1.5 lakh metric tonnes! How much money did they give to pulse cultivators in their five years? They gave Rs. 650 crores, and what our government did? We gave about Rs. 50,000 crores to the farmers who produced pulses. Today, the pulse farmer is also getting more money; the prices of pulses have also come down, which has directly benefited the poor. Those, who were not able to give MSP to the farmers and buy properly at MSP, are misleading the farmers over MSP.
Friends,
Another lie is being spread over agricultural reforms and that is regarding APMC, government mandis (procurement markets). What we have done in laws? The laws give freedom and new options to farmers. If somebody has to sell soap in the country, the government does not decide that one has to sell at a very particular shop. If somebody has to sell scooters, the government does not decide that one has to sell to a particular dealer. But the government has been repeatedly telling the farmers from the last 70 years to sell your produce at particular mandis. The farmer could not sell his produce anywhere other than these mandis. What we have said in new laws is that the farmer can sell his produce in the same mandis if he finds it profitable, but if gets better prices outside mandis, then he should have this right. Is my farmer brother not entitled to this in democracy?
Now the farmer will sell his produce where he gets better prices. Mandis also exist. He can sell there as he was doing earlier. It will depend on him. In fact, the farmers have started selling their produce outside mandis after the new laws were introduced. Recently, a group of paddy cultivators entered into an agreement with a rice mill. Their income has increased by 20 per cent. At another place, one thousand potato growers entered into an agreement with a company. This company has assured 35 per cent more than their costs as a guarantee. I was also reading a news story where a farmer got double the amount of prices after he sold chilies and bananas directly. Now you tell me, should every farmer not get this benefit and right? These agricultural reforms are atonement for the farmers who have been sinned in the past by tying them to mandis. I reiterate. Not a single mandi in any part of India has closed down even six months after the laws were promulgated. Then why this lie is being spread. The fact is that our government is spending more than 500 crore rupees for modernizing and computerizing APMC. So, from where did the question of shutting down APMCs arise? Just spread lies repeatedly without any reason or rhyme.
Friends,
The third biggest lie that is being spread regarding agricultural reforms is regarding farming agreement. The farming agreement is not something new in the country. Are we implementing farming agreements all of a sudden by making new laws? No. For a long, farming agreement has been there in our country. Not only in one or two states, the farming agreements are taking place in several states from earlier times. Recently, somebody sent me a newspaper report of 8th March, 2019. The Congress government in Punjab is celebrating the 800 crore rupees worth farming agreement with a multinational company. It is also a matter of happiness for our government that there should be more investment in the farming of my farmer brothers and sisters of Punjab.
Friends,
There was a very big risk for farmers in the rules relating to the earlier farming agreement in the country. Our government has made legal provisions to protect the farmers during the farming agreement under the new laws. We have ensured the maximum benefit of farmers in the farming agreement. We have made legal provisions to ensure that those entering into agreement with farmers will not be able to run away from their responsibilities. The sponsor or the stakeholder will have to live up to the promise made to the farmers. After the enactment of the new laws, there are so many instances of farmers complaining to the SDM of their locality and within a few days of the complaint, the farmers got their dues.
Friends,
Under the contract farming, the contract is confined only to crops or produce. The land remains with the farmer. The agreement has nothing to do with the land. Even if there is a natural calamity, the farmer gets full money according to the contract. According to the new laws, if the stakeholder who is investing the capital records more profits suddenly, there is a provision in this law that he will have to give some part of the increased profit to the farmer over and above the fixed agreement.
Friends,
It is not compulsory to enter into contract. It all depends upon the farmer whether to enter into agreement or not. But the provisions have been made so that nobody can play foul or take advantage of the gullible farmers. The penalties in the new laws are for sponsors and not for farmers. The sponsor does not have the right to terminate the agreement. If he terminates the contract, he will have to pay heavy penalties to the farmer. But if the farmer wants to terminate the contract, he can do so without any penalty. I suggest the state governments draw a blueprint of contract farming in an easy language and share that with the farmers so that nobody can cheat them.
Friends,
I am happy that the farmers across the country have not only embraced the new agricultural reforms, but are also spurning those who are spreading confusion. If there is still any apprehension among some farmers, I request them to rethink. Be alert to the forces which are spreading lies and confusion regarding something which has not happened and will not happen in future. Recognize these people my farmer brothers and sisters. These people have always betrayed the farmers. They have misused the farmers earlier and they are doing the same thing now. And even after my words, even after these efforts of the Government, if anybody has any apprehension, we bow our heads, fold our hands and with humility want to tell the farmer brothers that we are ready to speak on any issue and address their concerns. The farmers of the country and their welfare is one of our top priorities.
Friends,
Today, I have talked in detail and placed truth on several issues before the country. Once again, I am going to speak in detail with the farmers of the country on 25th December, which is the birth anniversary of our revered Atalji. On that day, another installment of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi will be transferred in the bank accounts of crores of farmers. The farmers of my country have decided to change with time and work to make a self-reliant India.
With new resolutions, we will tread on the new territories and this country will succeed and so will be the farmers of this country. With this belief, I once again congratulate the Madhya Pradesh government, and express my gratitude to all of you for giving me the opportunity to talk with millions of farmers of Madhya Pradesh today. Once again, I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Many many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.