Ministry of Science & Technology
Experience science virtually in the Mega Science Festival ‘IISF 2020’
Students can get benefits with Events of IISF 2020 at home: Dr Ranjana Aggarwal
IISF involves the Researchers beyond the barriers of time and borders: Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
In the pandemic when a lot of excitement seems to have come to a halt, it is science and technology that is keeping the spirits high. One such live example is India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 where science can be experienced virtually. “We have events where students can go for virtual tours, 3D exhibitions, virtual events, panel discussions, lectures and many more. There are 41 events and everyone is welcome in the event”, said Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi. She was addressing at J C Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA. The university in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) Haryana organized a curtain raiser of IISF 2020. IISF will take place from 22-25 December 2020.
The nodal institution for the IISF 2020 is CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi. This Science Festival is organized jointly by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Health & family Welfare, and Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
Dr Aggarwal elaborated on the various events and their scopes. She briefed about how students can be benefitted with the programs at the ease of sitting at their homes but without missing the real science.
“When the pandemic happened, we thought it will get over in few months and we will be able to conduct the program like we did last year. But by September it became clear that it won’t be possible for us to conduct it physically, then we thought of conducting it at virtual platforms” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA. He explained that IISF is involving global and overseas Indian researchers and academics, beyond the barriers of time and borders. He said that despite the corona outbreak the number of events has been increased and there is a plan to increase it in the consecutive festivals.
Prof Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of the University congratulated and appreciated the efforts made by CSIR-NISTADS, Vijnana Bharati and different Ministries to organize this mega festival of science during current prevailing pandemic.
In another outreach programme of the IISF 2020, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal gave a popular science lecture on the objectives and significance of this mega science festival. Science Communicators’ Group had organized this outreach event to make people aware about the IISF.
Information on various activities related to the Science Festival and registration of partners is available on the IISF website www.scienceindiafest.org.

বিজ্ঞানওপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব ২০২০ উপলক্ষে মেগা সায়েন্স ফেস্টিভালের আমেজ ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে উপভোগ করার সুযোগ
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
মহামারীর সময় যখন যবতীয় আনন্দ-উন্মাদনা একপ্রকার প্রায় থমকে গিয়েছিল, তখন বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির সহায়তায় মানসিক এই প্রাণবন্ততায় কোনও খামতি দেখা দেয়নি। মানসিক প্রাণবন্ততার একটি উজ্জ্বল উদাহরণ হ’ল ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব ২০২০। এই মহোৎসবে বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তির আমেজ এবার ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে উপভোগ করা যাবে। নতুন দিল্লিতে সিএসআইআর – এর অধীন ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স, টেকনোলজি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্টাডিজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের অধিকর্তা ডঃ রঞ্জনা আগরওয়াল বলেছেন, বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবে এমন একাধিক কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে, যেখানে ছাত্রছাত্রীরা ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতেই অংশগ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবেন এবং নিজেদের মতামতও জানাতে পারবেন। এছাড়াও এবারের মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে থ্রি-ডি প্রদর্শনী, ভার্চ্যুয়াল ইভেন্ট, বিশেষজ্ঞদের নিয়ে আলোচনা, বক্তৃতা প্রভৃতি আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। মহোৎসবে মোট ৪১টি ইভেন্ট বা কর্মসূচি থাকছে, যেখানে প্রত্যেকেই স্বাগত। জগদীশ চন্দ্র বোস ইউনিভার্সিটি অফ সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনলোজির পক্ষ থেকে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে ডঃ আগরওয়াল আরও বলেন, বিজনোনা ভারতীর হরিয়ানা শাখা এবারের বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করেছে। এজন্য প্রতিষ্ঠানটিকে অভিনন্দন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এবারের ভারত আন্তর্জাতিক বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসব ২২-২৫শে ডিসেম্বর পর্যন্ত ভার্চ্যুয়াল পদ্ধতিতে আয়োজিত হবে।
এবারের বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের নোডাল প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসাবে নতুন দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স, টেকনলোজি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্টাডিজ দায়িত্ব পালন করবে। কেন্দ্রীয় বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি দপ্তর, বিজ্ঞান ও শিল্প গবেষণা পরিষদ, ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক, স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং জৈব প্রযুক্তি দপ্তরের যৌথ সহযোগিতায় এই বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।
কার্টেন রাইজার অনুষ্ঠানে দিল্লির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ সায়েন্স, টেকনলোজি অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট স্টাডিজ – এর অধিকর্তা ডঃ আগরওয়াল বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের অঙ্গ হিসাবে বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও তার সম্ভাবনার নানা দিক তুলে ধরেন। এ প্রসঙ্গে তিনি আরও বলেন, বাড়িতে থেকেই ছাত্রছাত্রীরা বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের আমেজ উপলব্ধি করতে পারবেন এবং কর্মসূচিগুলি থেকেও লাভবান হবেন। বিজ্ঞান মহোৎসবের বিভিন্ন কর্মকান্ড ও অনুষ্ঠান সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য মহোৎসবের ওয়েবসাইট (www.scienceindiafest.org) দেখা যেতে পারে।