বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিশাল বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ত ‘ভাৰ্ছুৱেল’ মাধ্যমেৰে বিজ্ঞানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা লওক
ঘৰৰ পৰাই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ লাভ আদায় কৰিব পাৰিব : ড০ ৰঞ্জনা আগৰৱাল
সময় আৰু সীমাৰ পৰিধি নেওচি গৱেষণাকাৰীৰে জড়িত হৈ আহিছে ‘আইআইএছএফ’-য়ে : জয়ন্ত সহস্ৰবুধে
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Guwahati
মহামাৰীয়ে সৃষ্টি কৰা সংকটৰ সময়ত জীৱনৰ উন্মাদনা বহু পৰিমাণে স্তিমিত হৈ পৰিছিল যদিও ইয়াৰ মাজতো যদি জীৱনক প্ৰচণ্ড উত্সাহৰে উজ্জীৱিত কৰি ৰাখিছিল সেয়া হৈছে ‘বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি’। তেনে এক জীৱন্ত উদাহৰণ হৈছে ‘ভাৰতীয় আন্ত্ঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱ(আইআইএছএফ) ২০২০’ য’ত বিজ্ঞানৰ অভিজ্ঞতা ‘ভাৰ্ছুৱেলী’ গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰা যায়। এই মহোত্সৱত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে ‘ভাৰ্ছুৱেল’ ভ্ৰমণত যোৱাৰ সুবিধা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব পৰাৰ উপৰি ‘৩-ডি প্ৰদৰ্শনী’, আলোচনা চক্ৰ, বক্তৃতা আৰু অন্যান্য বহু কাৰ্যক্ৰমত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ অভিজ্ঞতা অৰ্জন কৰিব পাৰিব। মহোত্সৱত সৰ্বমুঠ ৪১টা অনুষ্ঠান অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব বুলি তথ্য দাঙি ধৰিছে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘চিএছআইআৰ’-ৰ ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বিজ্ঞান, প্ৰযুক্তি তথা উন্নয়ণ অধ্যয়ণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠান’(এনআইএছটিএডিএছ)ৰ সঞ্চালিকা ড০ ৰঞ্জনা আগৰৱালে। তেওঁ ‘ওৱাইএমচিএ’-ৰ ‘জে চি দাস ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটী অব ছায়েন্স এণ্ড টেকন’লজী’-ত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰিছিল। প্ৰণিধানযোগ্য যে, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়খনে হাৰিয়াণাৰ ‘বিজ্ঞান ভাৰতী’ৰ সৈতে লগ লাগি ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’-ৰ এক পট-উন্মোচন কাৰ্যক্ৰম অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ অহা ২২ৰ পৰা ২৫ ডিচেম্বৰলৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হ’ব।
‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ মূল আয়োজকৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে নতুন দিল্লীৰ ‘চিএছআইআৰ-এনআইএছটিএডিএছ’-য়ে। মহোত্সৱখন যুটীয়া ভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছে ‘বিজ্ঞান প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’(ডিএছটি), ‘কাউন্সিল অব ছায়েণ্টিফিক এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰিয়েল ৰিছাৰ্চ’(চিএছআইআৰ), ‘ধৰিত্ৰী বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্ৰালয়’, ‘স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ বিভাগ’ আৰু ‘জৈৱ-প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ’(ডিবিটি)য়ে।
মহোত্সৱত অনুষ্ঠিতব্য বিভিন্ন কাৰ্যক্ৰম সন্দৰ্ভত ব্যাখ্যা দাঙি ধৰি ড০ আগৰৱালে কয় যে ঘৰৰ পৰাই ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ কাৰ্যক্ৰমৰ লাভ আদায় কৰিব পাৰিব।
ইফালে, সময় আৰু সীমাৰ পৰিধি নেওচি গৱেষণাকাৰীৰে আইআইএছএফ জড়িত হৈ আহিছে বুলি বিভাৰ সাংগঠনিক সম্পাদক জয়ন্ত সহস্ৰবুধেয়ে অভিমত ব্যক্ত কৰে।
ইফালে, ‘আইআইএছএফ ২০২০’ৰ জন-সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপন সংক্ৰান্তীয় কাৰ্যক্ৰমত ড০ ৰঞ্জনা আগৰৱালে বিজ্ঞান জনপ্ৰিয়কৰণ সম্পৰ্কীয় ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে বিশাল বিজ্ঞান মহোত্সৱখনৰ উদ্দেশ্য আৰু প্ৰয়োজনয়ীতা সন্দৰ্ভত বক্তব্য দাঙি ধৰে।
‘আইআইএছএফ’ সম্পৰ্কীয় বিভিন্ন তথ্যৰ লগতে পঞ্জীয়ণৰ সবিশেষ জানিবৰ বাবে www.scienceindiafest.org ৰে সংযোজিত হ’ব পাৰিব।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experience science virtually in the Mega Science Festival ‘IISF 2020’
Students can get benefits with Events of IISF 2020 at home: Dr Ranjana Aggarwal
IISF involves the Researchers beyond the barriers of time and borders: Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
In the pandemic when a lot of excitement seems to have come to a halt, it is science and technology that is keeping the spirits high. One such live example is India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 where science can be experienced virtually. “We have events where students can go for virtual tours, 3D exhibitions, virtual events, panel discussions, lectures and many more. There are 41 events and everyone is welcome in the event”, said Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi. She was addressing at J C Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA. The university in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) Haryana organized a curtain raiser of IISF 2020. IISF will take place from 22-25 December 2020.
The nodal institution for the IISF 2020 is CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi. This Science Festival is organized jointly by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Health & family Welfare, and Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
Dr Aggarwal elaborated on the various events and their scopes. She briefed about how students can be benefitted with the programs at the ease of sitting at their homes but without missing the real science.
“When the pandemic happened, we thought it will get over in few months and we will be able to conduct the program like we did last year. But by September it became clear that it won’t be possible for us to conduct it physically, then we thought of conducting it at virtual platforms” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA. He explained that IISF is involving global and overseas Indian researchers and academics, beyond the barriers of time and borders. He said that despite the corona outbreak the number of events has been increased and there is a plan to increase it in the consecutive festivals.
Prof Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of the University congratulated and appreciated the efforts made by CSIR-NISTADS, Vijnana Bharati and different Ministries to organize this mega festival of science during current prevailing pandemic.
In another outreach programme of the IISF 2020, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal gave a popular science lecture on the objectives and significance of this mega science festival. Science Communicators’ Group had organized this outreach event to make people aware about the IISF.
Information on various activities related to the Science Festival and registration of partners is available on the IISF website www.scienceindiafest.org.