அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மாணவர்களுக்குப் பயனளிக்கும் இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
வரும் 22 முதல் 25-ஆம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற உள்ள இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா 2020-இல் மெய்நிகர் சுற்றுலா, காணொலி வாயிலான முப்பரிமாணக் கண்காட்சிகள், விவாதங்கள், கருத்தரங்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட 41 நிகழ்ச்சிகள் நடைபெற இருப்பதாகவும், மாணவர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரும் இதில் கலந்து கொள்ளலாம் என்றும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றம் (சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்)- புதுதில்லியின் அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டுக் கல்விக்கான தேசிய நிறுவனத்தின் (என்ஐஎஸ்டிஏடிஎஸ்) இயக்குநர் டாக்டர். ரஞ்சனா அகர்வால் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஜே. சி. போஸ் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பல்கலைக்கழகமும், விஞ்ஞான் பாரதி அமைப்பும் இணைந்து ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழா குறித்த முன்னோட்ட நிகழ்ச்சியில் அவர் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர், புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம், சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நல அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை ஆகியவை இணைந்து நடத்தும் இந்தத் திருவிழாவில், மாணவர்கள் தங்கள் வீடுகளிலிருந்து அறிவியல் குறித்த பல்வேறு விஷயங்களை அறிந்து கொள்ளும் வகையில் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்திய சர்வதேச அறிவியல் திருவிழாவில் நடைபெறும் பல்வேறு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் இதர விவரங்களுக்கு www.scienceindiafest.org என்னும் இணைய தளத்தைத் தொடர்பு கொள்ளலாம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை இங்கே ஆங்கிலத்தில் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681329
••••••••

Ministry of Science & Technology
Experience science virtually in the Mega Science Festival ‘IISF 2020’
Students can get benefits with Events of IISF 2020 at home: Dr Ranjana Aggarwal
IISF involves the Researchers beyond the barriers of time and borders: Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe
17 DEC 2020 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
In the pandemic when a lot of excitement seems to have come to a halt, it is science and technology that is keeping the spirits high. One such live example is India International Science Festival (IISF) 2020 where science can be experienced virtually. “We have events where students can go for virtual tours, 3D exhibitions, virtual events, panel discussions, lectures and many more. There are 41 events and everyone is welcome in the event”, said Dr Ranjana Aggarwal, Director, CSIR-National Institute of Science, Technology and Development Studies (NISTADS), New Delhi. She was addressing at J C Bose University of Science and Technology, YMCA. The university in association with Vijnana Bharati (VIBHA) Haryana organized a curtain raiser of IISF 2020. IISF will take place from 22-25 December 2020.
The nodal institution for the IISF 2020 is CSIR-NISTADS, New Delhi. This Science Festival is organized jointly by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Ministry of Earth Sciences, Ministry of Health & family Welfare, and Department of Biotechnology (DBT).
Dr Aggarwal elaborated on the various events and their scopes. She briefed about how students can be benefitted with the programs at the ease of sitting at their homes but without missing the real science.
“When the pandemic happened, we thought it will get over in few months and we will be able to conduct the program like we did last year. But by September it became clear that it won’t be possible for us to conduct it physically, then we thought of conducting it at virtual platforms” said Shri Jayant Sahasrabudhe, National Organizing Secretary, VIBHA. He explained that IISF is involving global and overseas Indian researchers and academics, beyond the barriers of time and borders. He said that despite the corona outbreak the number of events has been increased and there is a plan to increase it in the consecutive festivals.
Prof Dinesh Kumar, Vice Chancellor of the University congratulated and appreciated the efforts made by CSIR-NISTADS, Vijnana Bharati and different Ministries to organize this mega festival of science during current prevailing pandemic.
In another outreach programme of the IISF 2020, Dr. Ranjana Aggarwal gave a popular science lecture on the objectives and significance of this mega science festival. Science Communicators’ Group had organized this outreach event to make people aware about the IISF.
Information on various activities related to the Science Festival and registration of partners is available on the IISF website www.scienceindiafest.org.