Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to get 6 world-class squash courts; Foundation stone laid by Union Minister of External Affairs in presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar laid the foundation stone of 6 squash courts at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi today.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Shri S. Jaishankar who is himself a sports enthusiast and an avid squash player hailed the project and said he looks forward to coming and playing squash at the facility once it is ready. He said, “India has tremendous sporting talent, it has able and enthusiastic coaches who would give time to building that talent. What was missing was the place where the talent could meet the coaches. I am sure this will be a model facility and moreover a catalyst to see many more facilities come up. We have to democratise sport, it must not be a privilege. Most of the sports in which we have done well is because it has been democratised. I hope in the case of squash it is one step in that direction.”
The project has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 5.52 crores across an area of 750 square metres and has an estimated completion time of 6 months. The facility will have 6 single squash courts, of which 3 courts can be converted as doubles courts using movable walls.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that this new facility is going to produce world champions. He said, “To have a space in the National Stadium itself has its own significance. To have a space in this complex will give an edge to that facility. This 6 court squash facility is not only going to be World-class but also a Centre of Excellence where we will be producing world champions and I am sure upcoming budding players will take maximum benefit of this centre. Our effort is that players should not have to look around for facilities, we will provide them the facilities.”
Squash has been one of India’s most successful sports at the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, with the likes of Sourav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa winning laurels for the country.
The event was attended by various dignitaries including Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India; Cyrus Poncha, Secretary General Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI); Shri Neelesh Shah, Director (Projects), NBCC among others.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் 6 ஸ்குவாஷ் ஆடுகளங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல்லை அமைச்சர் நாட்டினார்
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Chennai
மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த 6 ஸ்குவாஷ் ஆடுகளங்களுக்கான அடிக்கல்லை மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கிரண் ரிஜிஜு முன்னிலையில் வெளியுறவுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர் இன்று நாட்டினார்.
விளையாட்டு ஆர்வலரும் சிறந்த ஸ்குவாஷ் வீரருமான திரு ஜெய்சங்கர், இந்த விழாவில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினராக கலந்துகொண்டு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதோடு, இந்த ஆடுகளங்கள் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்டு தயாரானவுடன், இங்கு வந்து விளையாடுவதற்கு தான் ஆர்வமாக உள்ளதாக கூறினார்.
மேலும் பேசிய அவர், "இந்தியாவில் சிறந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்களும் சிறப்பான பயிற்சியாளர்களும் உள்ளனர். வீரர்கள் தகுந்த பயிற்சியாளர்களை சென்றடைவதில் தான் பிரச்சனை உள்ளது," என்றார்.
மேஜர் தியான் சந்த் தேசிய விளையாட்டு அரங்கில் உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த 6 ஸ்குவாஷ் ஆடுகளங்கள் அமைக்கப்படுவது குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்த அவர், எதிர்காலத்தில் வரவிருக்கும் பல்வேறு வசதிகளுக்கு இவை முன்னோடியாக திகழும் என்றார்.
விளையாட்டை ஜனநாயகமயப்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும், ஏதோ ஒரு சிலருக்கு மட்டும் சொந்தமாக அது இருக்கக் கூடாது என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1681151