Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to get 6 world-class squash courts; Foundation stone laid by Union Minister of External Affairs in presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar laid the foundation stone of 6 squash courts at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi today.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Shri S. Jaishankar who is himself a sports enthusiast and an avid squash player hailed the project and said he looks forward to coming and playing squash at the facility once it is ready. He said, “India has tremendous sporting talent, it has able and enthusiastic coaches who would give time to building that talent. What was missing was the place where the talent could meet the coaches. I am sure this will be a model facility and moreover a catalyst to see many more facilities come up. We have to democratise sport, it must not be a privilege. Most of the sports in which we have done well is because it has been democratised. I hope in the case of squash it is one step in that direction.”
The project has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 5.52 crores across an area of 750 square metres and has an estimated completion time of 6 months. The facility will have 6 single squash courts, of which 3 courts can be converted as doubles courts using movable walls.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that this new facility is going to produce world champions. He said, “To have a space in the National Stadium itself has its own significance. To have a space in this complex will give an edge to that facility. This 6 court squash facility is not only going to be World-class but also a Centre of Excellence where we will be producing world champions and I am sure upcoming budding players will take maximum benefit of this centre. Our effort is that players should not have to look around for facilities, we will provide them the facilities.”
Squash has been one of India’s most successful sports at the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, with the likes of Sourav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa winning laurels for the country.
The event was attended by various dignitaries including Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India; Cyrus Poncha, Secretary General Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI); Shri Neelesh Shah, Director (Projects), NBCC among others.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडीयम मध्ये जागतिक तोडीची सहा स्क्वाश कोर्ट, किरेन रिजीजू यांच्या उपस्थितीत परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्र्यांनी केली पायाभरणी
16 DEC 2020 8:25PM by PIB Mumbai
परराष्ट्र व्यवहार मंत्री डॉ एस जयशंकर यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीतल्या मेजर ध्यानचंद राष्ट्रीय स्टेडीयम मध्ये सहा स्क्वाश कोर्टची,केंद्रीय युवा कल्याण आणि क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रिजीजू यांच्या उपस्थितीत पायाभरणी केली. मुख्य अतिथी क्रीडा प्रेमी डॉ एस जयशंकर यांनी या प्रकल्पाची प्रशंसा केली. भारताकडे प्रचंड क्रीडा कौशल्य आहे आणि या कौशल्याला पैलू पाडण्यासाठी उत्साही प्रशिक्षकही आहेत.मात्र अभाव होता तो यासाठीच्या सुयोग्य कोर्ट्सचा असे सांगून ही सुविधा आदर्श ठरेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
आपण क्रीडाविश्वाचे लोकशाहीकरण केले असून ही कोणाची मक्तेदारी राहता कामा नये.ज्या क्रीडा प्रकारात आपण उत्तम कामगिरी केली ती त्याचे लोकशाहीकरण केल्यामुळे शक्य झाल्याचेत्यांनी सांगितले.स्क्वाश संदर्भात हे या दिशेने टाकलेले पाऊल आहे असे ते म्हणाले.
750 चौरस मीटर वरच्या या प्रकल्पासाठीच्या 5.52 कोटी रुपये खर्चाला मान्यता देण्यात आली असून तो 6 महिन्यात पूर्ण होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. यामध्ये 6 एकल स्क्वाश कोर्ट असून 3 कोर्ट्सचे सरकत्या भिंतीचा उपयोग करत दुहेरीसाठीच्या कोर्ट मध्ये रुपांतर करता येणार आहे.
या नव्या सुविधेमुळे जागतिक तोडीचे चॅम्पियन घडतील असा विश्वास क्रीडा मंत्री किरेन रीजीजू यांनी व्यक्त केला. ही सहा कोर्ट्स केवळ जागतिक तोडीची राहतील असे नव्हे तर या सर्वोत्तम केंद्रात जागतिक तोडीचे विजेते घडतील. उदयोन्मुख होतकरू खेळाडू या केंद्राचा जास्तीत जास्त लाभ घेतील अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. सुविधांच्या शोधात खेळाडूना राहायला लागता कामा नये असे सांगून खेळाडूंना सुविधा आम्ही पुरवू असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
आशियाई क्रीडा स्पर्धा आणि राष्ट्रकुल क्रीडा स्पर्धेत स्क्वाश हा भारतासाठी यशस्वी क्रीडा प्रकार राहीला असून सौरव घोशाल, दीपिका पल्लीकल आणि ज्योत्स्ना चिनप्पा यांनी देशासाठी नेत्रदीपक कामगिरी केली आहे.
भारतीय क्रीडा प्राधिकरणाचे महा संचालक संदीप प्रधान यांच्या सह इतर मान्यवर यावेळी उपस्थित होते.