Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to get 6 world-class squash courts; Foundation stone laid by Union Minister of External Affairs in presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar laid the foundation stone of 6 squash courts at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi today.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Shri S. Jaishankar who is himself a sports enthusiast and an avid squash player hailed the project and said he looks forward to coming and playing squash at the facility once it is ready. He said, “India has tremendous sporting talent, it has able and enthusiastic coaches who would give time to building that talent. What was missing was the place where the talent could meet the coaches. I am sure this will be a model facility and moreover a catalyst to see many more facilities come up. We have to democratise sport, it must not be a privilege. Most of the sports in which we have done well is because it has been democratised. I hope in the case of squash it is one step in that direction.”
The project has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 5.52 crores across an area of 750 square metres and has an estimated completion time of 6 months. The facility will have 6 single squash courts, of which 3 courts can be converted as doubles courts using movable walls.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that this new facility is going to produce world champions. He said, “To have a space in the National Stadium itself has its own significance. To have a space in this complex will give an edge to that facility. This 6 court squash facility is not only going to be World-class but also a Centre of Excellence where we will be producing world champions and I am sure upcoming budding players will take maximum benefit of this centre. Our effort is that players should not have to look around for facilities, we will provide them the facilities.”
Squash has been one of India’s most successful sports at the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, with the likes of Sourav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa winning laurels for the country.
The event was attended by various dignitaries including Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India; Cyrus Poncha, Secretary General Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI); Shri Neelesh Shah, Director (Projects), NBCC among others.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
میجر دھیان چند قومی اسٹیڈیم میں، 6 عالمی درجے کے اسکوائش کورٹس بنائے جائیں گے؛ امور خارجہ کے وزیر مملکت نے جناب کرن رجیجو کی موجودگی میں ان کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے آج نئی دہلی میں میجر دھیان چند قومی اسٹیڈیم میں 6 اسکوائش کورٹس کی تعمیر کے لئے سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس موقع پر نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو بھی موجود تھے۔
مہمان خصوصی ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر ، جو کہ خود بھی کھلاڑیوں کے مداح اور اسکوائش کے بہترین کھلاڑی ہیں، نے کہا کہ وہ امید کرتے ہیں کہ جب یہ اسٹیڈیم مکمل ہوجائے گا ،تو وہ اس میں کھیلنے کے لئے آئیں گے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ہندوستان میں کھیل کود کا بہترین ٹیلنٹ موجود ہے۔ یہاں قابل اور پرجوش کوچ ہیں، جو اس طرح کے ٹیلنٹ کو تیار کرنے کے لئے اپنی خدمات دیتے ہیں۔جس چیز کی کمی تھی ، وہ جگہ تھی، جہاں یہ ٹیلنٹ اور کوچ دونوں یکجا ہوسکیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ ایک ماڈل سہولت ہوگی اور مزید برآں دیگر بہت سی سہولتوں کے لئے امید کی ایک کرن بھی ہوگی۔ہمیں کھیلوں کو جمہوری طرز کا بنانا ہے البتہ یہ کوئی استحقاق نہیں ہونا چاہئے۔ بہت سے کھیل کے زمروں میں ، جن میں ہماری کارکردگی بہتر رہی ہے، وہ اس وجہ سے ہے کہ انہیں جمہوری طرز کا بنایا گیا ہے۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ اسکوائش کے معاملے میں بھی یہ ایک قدم اس سمت میں ہے۔’’
اس پروجیکٹ کے لئے 750مربع میٹر کے رقبے پر تعمیر کے لئے 5.52کروڑ روپے کی رقم منظور کی گئی ہے اور اس کی تکمیل میں تخمیناً 6ماہ کا وقت لگے گا۔ اس سہولت میں 6سنگل اسکوائش کورٹس ہوں گے،جن میں سے تین کورٹس کو ، متحرک دیواروں کو حرکت دے کر ڈبلز کورٹس میں تبدیل کیاجاسکے گا۔
کھیل کود کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے کہا کہ اس نئے فیسلٹی میں عالمی چمپئن تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘قومی اسٹیڈیم میں ہی جگہ کی دستیابی اپنے آپ میں بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ اس کمپلیکس میں اس کے لئے جگہ کا ملنا اس سہولت کے لئے ایک اضافی خصوصیت ہوگی۔یہ 6 کورٹس اسکوائش سہولت نہ صرف عالمی درجے کی بنے گی، بلکہ یہ مہارت کا ایک ایسا مرکز بھی ہوگا، جہاں ہم عالمی چمپئن تیار کریں گے اور مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہاں آنےوالے کھلاڑی اس مرکز کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ کرسکیں گے۔ہماری کوشش یہ ہے کہ سہولتوں کے لئے کھلاڑی ادھر ادھر نہ بھٹکیں، ہم انہیں تمام سہولیات فراہم کریں گے۔’’
اسکوائش ،ایشیائی کھیلوں اور کامن ویلتھ گیمز میں ہندوستان کے انتہائی کامیاب کھیل مقابلوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔ سورو گھوسال، دپیکا پلّیکل اور جوشنا چنّپا نے ملک کے لئے شاندار تمغے حاصل کئے۔
اس تقریب میں ہندوستان کی کھیل کود کی اتھارٹی کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل سندیپ پردھان، ہندوستان کی اسکوائش ریکٹس فیڈریشن (ایس آر ایف آئی)کے سیکریٹری جنرل سائرس پونچا، ڈائریکٹر(پروجیکٹس)این بی سی سی، جناب نلیش شاہ اور دیگر کے علاوہ سرکردہ شخصیات نے بھی شرکت کی۔