Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium to get 6 world-class squash courts; Foundation stone laid by Union Minister of External Affairs in presence of Shri Kiren Rijiju
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar laid the foundation stone of 6 squash courts at Major Dhyan Chand National Stadium in the presence of Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju in New Delhi today.
The Chief Guest, Dr. Shri S. Jaishankar who is himself a sports enthusiast and an avid squash player hailed the project and said he looks forward to coming and playing squash at the facility once it is ready. He said, “India has tremendous sporting talent, it has able and enthusiastic coaches who would give time to building that talent. What was missing was the place where the talent could meet the coaches. I am sure this will be a model facility and moreover a catalyst to see many more facilities come up. We have to democratise sport, it must not be a privilege. Most of the sports in which we have done well is because it has been democratised. I hope in the case of squash it is one step in that direction.”
The project has been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 5.52 crores across an area of 750 square metres and has an estimated completion time of 6 months. The facility will have 6 single squash courts, of which 3 courts can be converted as doubles courts using movable walls.
Sports Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju said that this new facility is going to produce world champions. He said, “To have a space in the National Stadium itself has its own significance. To have a space in this complex will give an edge to that facility. This 6 court squash facility is not only going to be World-class but also a Centre of Excellence where we will be producing world champions and I am sure upcoming budding players will take maximum benefit of this centre. Our effort is that players should not have to look around for facilities, we will provide them the facilities.”
Squash has been one of India’s most successful sports at the Asian Games and Commonwealth Games, with the likes of Sourav Ghosal, Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa winning laurels for the country.
The event was attended by various dignitaries including Shri Sandip Pradhan, Director General, Sports Authority of India; Cyrus Poncha, Secretary General Squash Rackets Federation of India (SRFI); Shri Neelesh Shah, Director (Projects), NBCC among others.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে ৬টি বিশ্বমানের স্কোয়াশ কোর্ট হবে, শ্রী কিরেন রিজেজুর উপস্থিতিতে কেন্দ্রীয় বিদেশমন্ত্রীর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
16 DEC 2020 6:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ১৬ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২০
নতুন দিল্লির মেজর ধ্যানচাঁদ জাতীয় স্টেডিয়ামে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজেজুর উপস্থিতিতে ৬ টি স্কোয়াশ কোর্টের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন বিদেশ মন্ত্রী ডক্টর এস জয়শঙ্কর।
প্রধান অতিথি ডক্টর এস জয়শঙ্কর যিনি নিজেও একজন ক্রীড়া উৎসাহী এবং আগ্রহী স্কোয়াশ খেলোয়াড়, এই প্রকল্পের প্রশংসা করে বলেন, স্কোয়াশ কোর্ট গুলি প্রস্তুত হয়ে যাওয়ার পর তিনি সেখানে স্কোয়াশ খেলতে আগ্রহী। বিদেশ মন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতে খেলাধুলার অভাবনীয় দক্ষতা রয়েছে। রয়েছে দক্ষ এবং উৎসাহী কোচ। যারা খেলাধুলায় প্রতিভা বিকাশে সময় দেবে। আমাদের এখানে খেলাধুলার গণতন্ত্রীকরণ করতে হবে বলে তিনি মত প্রকাশ করেন।
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য ইতিমধ্যেই ৫.৫২ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। ছয় মাসের মধ্যে এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের কথা রয়েছে।
যুব ও ক্রীড়া বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজেজু বলেন, এই ধরনের সুবিধা জাতীয় চ্যাম্পিয়ন তৈরীর ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক হবে। এই স্টেডিয়ামে ৬ টি কোর্টের স্কোয়াশ সুবিধাটি কেবল বিশ্বমানের নয় এটি একটি উৎকর্ষ কেন্দ্র হিসাবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত হতে চলেছে। যেখানে উদীয়মান খেলোয়াড়রা সর্বাধিক সুবিধা পাবেন বলে তিনি জানান।
মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্কোয়াশ এশিয়ান গেমস এবং কমনওয়েলথ গেমসে ভারতের অন্যতম সফল খেলা। এই খেলায় সৌরভ ঘোষাল, দীপিকা পাল্লিকাল বা জোস্না চিনাপ্পারা দেশের হয়ে জয়লাভ করেছে।
আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে অন্যদের মধ্যে উপস্থিত ছিলেন স্পোর্টস অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সন্দীপ প্রধান, স্কোয়াশ রাকেটস ফেডারেশন অফ ইন্ডিয়ার মহাসচিব সাইরাস পঞ্চা প্রমূখ।