Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank launches its digital payments’ services ‘DakPay’, aims to Transform Banking Experience at the last mile
DakPay is double strength of service offerings in the form of online payments and home delivery of financial services – Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad
15 DEC 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts (DoP) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) unveiled a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’ at virtual launch event today. The App is launched as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile across India.
DakPay is not just a digital payment app but a suite of digital financial and assisted banking services provided by India Post & IPPB through the trusted Postal (‘Dak’) network across the nation to cater to the financial needs (‘Pay’) of various sections of the society – be it sending money to the loved ones (Domestic Money Transfers – DMT), Scan QR code and make payment for services/merchants digitally (Virtual debit card & with UPI), enabling cashless ecosystem through biometrics, providing interoperable banking services to the customers of ANY BANK (AePS) and Utility Bill Payment services.
At the launch event Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated India Post Payments Bank’s efforts during fight against Covid-19 by providing doorstep financial assistance through AePS leading to financial empowerment of the unbanked and the underbanked.
Announcing the launch of the “DakPay”, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law &Justice said, “India Post stood the test of times by serving the nation through various postal services digitally and physically during nationwide lockdown. Launch of DakPay adds up to the legacy of India Post which is about reaching out to every household. This innovative service will not only give access to banking services and postal products online, but also is a unique concept where one can order and avail postal financial services at doorsteps. I strongly believe that this double strength of service offerings in the form of online payments and home delivery of financial services combined with nationwide network of Postal department will be another big leap towards Prime Minister’s vision of a financially inclusive and an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
On the occasion, Shri Pradipta Kumar Bisoi, Secretary (Posts) & Chairman, IPPB Board said that, “Dak Pay brings simplified payment solutions to all by offering all customers access to the banking and payments products and services either through an App or in assisted mode with the help of the trusted Postman. Dak Pay is truly an Indian solution designed to address the financial needs of every Indian”.
“The unveiling of DakPay is a landmark achievement in IPPB’s journey and will further deepen comprehensive financial inclusion to bring forth the dawn of a ‘Truly Inclusive Financial System’. Our motto is - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.” Said Mr. J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers’ doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
For further information on IPPB, visit www.ippbonline.com

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ 'ਡਾਕਪੇਅ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ, ਆਖਰੀ ਮੀਲ 'ਤੇ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਤਜਰਬੇ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲਣਾ ਹੈ
ਡਾਕਪੇਅ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਦੁੱਗਣੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਹੈ - ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
15 DEC 2020 1:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ (ਡੀਓਪੀ) ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਲਾਂਚ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵਾਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਪ ‘ਡਾਕਪੇਅ’ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਐਪ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਮੀਲ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਡਾਕਪੇਅ ਸਿਰਫ ਇਕ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਐਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿਚ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਡਾਕ ('ਡਾਕ') ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਇਟ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ('ਪੇਅ') ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ- ਚਾਹੇ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਜ਼ੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੇ ਭੇਜਣ (ਘਰੇਲੂ ਮਨੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ - ਡੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਟੀ.), ਸਕੈਨ ਕਿਯੂ ਆਰ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ / ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ (ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਡੈਬਿਟ ਕਾਰਡ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ), ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਓਪਰੇਬਲ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਏਈਪੀਐਸ) ਅਤੇ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਬਿੱਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
PHOTO
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਏਈਪੀਐਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਨ-ਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰ-ਬੈਂਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਹੋਇਆ।
“ਡਾਕਪੇਅ” ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ੍ਸ ਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਾਬੰਦੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਡਾਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਤੌਰ’ ਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਖਰਾ ਉਤਰਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਾਕ ਪੇਅ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਇਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੋਈ ਡਾਕ ਤੇ ਆਰਡਰ ਦੇ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਵਾਜੇ ਤੇ ਹੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਦ੍ਰਿੜਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੰਨਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਨਨਲਾਈਨ ਭੁਗਤਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿਚ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਦੂਹਰੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਬਪੱਖੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਇਕ ਹੋਰ ਵੱਡੀ ਛਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੀਪ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਬਿਸੋਈ, ਸੱਕਤਰ (ਪੋਸਟਸ) ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਆਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਬੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, "ਡਾਕਪੇਅ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸੇ ਐਪ ਜਾਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਪੋਸਟਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਆਸਾਨ ਹੱਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਡਾਕਪੇਅ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸਚਮੁੱਚ ਇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਹੈ।
“ਡਾਕਪੇਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਆਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਬੀ ਦੇ ਸਫਰ ਦੀ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਕ‘ ਸੱਚਮੁੱਚ ਸੰਮਲਿਤ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ’ਦੀ ਸਵੇਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰੇਗੀ।" ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਐਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਜੇ ਵੈਂਕਟਰਮੂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,"ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ-ਹਰ ਗਾਹਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਡਿਪਾਜਿਟ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ।"
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਬਾਰੇ
-------------------------------
ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ) ਸੰਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਡਾਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਧੀਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ 100% ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਆਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਬੀ ਨੂੰ 1 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2018 ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਆਮ ਆਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹੁੰਚਯੋਗ, ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇੰਡੀਆ ਪੋਸਟ ਪੇਮੈਂਟਸ ਬੈਂਕ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਨਬੈਂਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡਰਬੈਂਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ 155,000 ਡਾਕਘਰਾਂ (ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 135,000) ਅਤੇ 300,000 ਡਾਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਾਕ ਨੈਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਆਖਰੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਪਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਮਾਡਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਟੈਕ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ - ਜੋ ਪੇਪਰਲੈੱਸ, ਨਕਦੀ ਰਹਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਸੀਬੀਐਸ-ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਰਟਫੋਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਇਓਮੈਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਡਿਵਾਈਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ' ਤੇ ਇਕ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਫਰੱਗਲ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਂਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਲਈ ਈਜ ਆਫ਼ ਬੈਕਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਆਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਬੀ 13 ਭਾਸ਼ਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਅਨੁਭਵੀ ਇੰਟਰਫੇਸਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਹੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਪੀਪੀਬੀ ਘੱਟ ਨਕਦੀ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਨ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਉਦੋਂ ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਦੋਂ ਹਰ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮਾਟੋ ਸਹੀ ਹੈ-ਹਰ ਗਾਹਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ, ਹਰ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਡਿਪਾਜਿਟ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਹੈ।
ਆਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ ਬੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, www.ippbonline.com 'ਤੇ ਜਾਓ