مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارت پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک نے اپنی ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کی خدمات ‘ ڈاک پے ’ کا آغاز کیا ، جس کا مقصد آخری حد تک بینکنگ میں یکسر تبدیلی کرنا ہے
ڈاک پے آن لائن ادائیگی اور مالی خدمات کی گھروں پر ترسیل کی دوہری قوت والی خدمات ہیں : روی شنکر پرساد
15 DEC 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
نئی لّی ، 15 دسمبر/ ڈاک کے محکمے ( ڈی او پی ) اور انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک ( آئی پی پی بی ) نے آج ایک ورچوول تقریب میں نئی ڈجیٹل ادائیگی ایپ ‘ڈاک پے ’ کا آغاز کیا ۔ یہ ایپ پورے بھارت میں آخری حد تک ڈجیٹل مالی شمولیت کی فراہمی کے لئے جاری کوششوں کا ایک حصہ ہے ۔
ڈاک پے صرف ایک ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کی ایپ نہیں ہے ، بلکہ بھارتی ڈاک اور آئی پی پی بی کے ذریعے ڈاک کے بھروسہ مند نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں سماج کے مختلف طبقوں کی مالی ضروریات ( ادائیگی ) کے ذریعے ڈجیٹل مالی خدمات اور بینکنگ خدمات فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ ایپ اپنے پیاروں کو رقم بھیجنے ( گھریلو رقم ٹرانسفر – ڈی ایم ٹی ) ، اسکین کیو آر کوڈ اور خدمات / کاروباریوں کے لئے ڈجیٹل ادائیگی کرنا اور کسی بھی بینک کے صارفین ( اے ای پی ایس ) اور یوٹیلیٹی بِل پیمنٹ خدمات کی ڈجیٹل طریقے سے ادائیگی کرنا ہے ۔
لانچ کی تقریب میں وزیر موصوف جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے اے ای پی ایس کے ذریعے گھروں پر مالی امداد فراہم کرنے اور بغیر بینکنگ والے اور کم بینکنگ والے علاقوں میں مالی اختیارات تفویض کرکے کووڈ – 19 کے خلاف لڑائی میں انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی ۔
ڈاک پے کے لانچ کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے مواصلات ، الیکٹرانک اینڈ آئی ٹی اور قانون و انصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ انڈیا پوسٹ نے ملک گیر لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ڈجیٹل اور دستی طور پر مختلف ڈاک خدمات کے ذریعے ملک کی خدمت کی ہے ۔ یہ اختراعی سروس نہ صرف بینکنگ خدمات اور ڈاک خدمات کو آن لائن فراہم کرے گی بلکہ یہ ایک منفرد تصور ہے ، جس میں کوئی بھی شخص آڈر دے کر اپنے گھر پر پوسٹل مالی خدمات حاصل کر سکتے ہے ۔ میں یقین رکھتا ہوں کہ دوہری قوت والی سروس آن لائن ادائیگی اور مالی خدمات کی گھروں پر ترسیل مل کر ملک گیر سطح پر ڈاک کے محکمے کا نیٹ ورک ، وزیر اعظم کے مالی شمولیت اور آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو پورا کرنے میں بہت مددگار ہو گی ۔
اس موقع پر آئی پی پی بی بورڈ کے چیئرمین اور سکریٹری ( ڈاک ) جناب پردِپتا کمار بسوئی نے کہا کہ ڈاک پے تمام صارفین کو بینکنگ اور ادائیگی کی خدمات کسی ایپ کے ذریعے یا بھروسہ مند ڈاکیے کی مدد سے ادائیگی کا آسان حل فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈاک پے ایک حقیقی بھارتی حل ہے، جو ہر ہندوستانی کی مالی ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے ایم ڈی اور سی ای او جناب جے وینکٹ رامو نے کہا کہ ڈاک پے کا آغاز آئی پی پی بی کے سفر میں ایک تایخی کامیابی ہے ، جو حقیقی طور پر شمولیت والے مالی نظام کو نافذ کرنے میں زبردست مدد گار ہو گا ۔ ہمارا مقصد ہے – ہر صارف اہم ہے ، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر بچت قابلِ قدر ہے ۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے بارے میں
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک ( آئی پی پی بی ) مواصلات کی وزارت کے محکمۂ ڈاک کے تحت حکومت کی ملکیت والی 100 فی صد حصہ داری کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔ آ ئی پی پی بی کا آغاز وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یکم ستمبر ، 2018 ء کو کیا تھا ۔ یہ بینک سب سے زیادہ قابلِ رسائی اور بھارت میں عام آدمی کے لئے سستے اور قابلِ بھروسہ بینک کی تعمیر کے ویژن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا تھا ۔
آئی پی پی بی کم نقد رقم والی معیشت کو بڑھاوا دینے اور ڈجیٹل انڈیا کے ویژن میں تعاون کرنے کے لئے عہد بستہ ہے ۔ بھارت ، اُس وقت خوشحال ہو گا ، جب ہر شہری مالی طور پر محفوظ اور با اختیار بننے کا موقع حاصل کرے گا ۔ ہمارا مقصد – ہر صارف اہم ہے ، ہر لین دین اہم ہے اور ہر بچت قابلِ قدر ہے ۔ مزید معلومات کے لئے آئی پی پی بی کی ویب سائٹ www.ippbonline.com پر رجوع کریں ۔

Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank launches its digital payments’ services ‘DakPay’, aims to Transform Banking Experience at the last mile
DakPay is double strength of service offerings in the form of online payments and home delivery of financial services – Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad
15 DEC 2020 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts (DoP) and India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) unveiled a new digital payment app ‘DakPay’ at virtual launch event today. The App is launched as part of its ongoing efforts to provide Digital Financial inclusion at the last mile across India.
DakPay is not just a digital payment app but a suite of digital financial and assisted banking services provided by India Post & IPPB through the trusted Postal (‘Dak’) network across the nation to cater to the financial needs (‘Pay’) of various sections of the society – be it sending money to the loved ones (Domestic Money Transfers – DMT), Scan QR code and make payment for services/merchants digitally (Virtual debit card & with UPI), enabling cashless ecosystem through biometrics, providing interoperable banking services to the customers of ANY BANK (AePS) and Utility Bill Payment services.
At the launch event Minister Ravi Shankar Prasad appreciated India Post Payments Bank’s efforts during fight against Covid-19 by providing doorstep financial assistance through AePS leading to financial empowerment of the unbanked and the underbanked.
Announcing the launch of the “DakPay”, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister for Communications, Electronics & IT and Law &Justice said, “India Post stood the test of times by serving the nation through various postal services digitally and physically during nationwide lockdown. Launch of DakPay adds up to the legacy of India Post which is about reaching out to every household. This innovative service will not only give access to banking services and postal products online, but also is a unique concept where one can order and avail postal financial services at doorsteps. I strongly believe that this double strength of service offerings in the form of online payments and home delivery of financial services combined with nationwide network of Postal department will be another big leap towards Prime Minister’s vision of a financially inclusive and an AatmaNirbhar Bharat.
On the occasion, Shri Pradipta Kumar Bisoi, Secretary (Posts) & Chairman, IPPB Board said that, “Dak Pay brings simplified payment solutions to all by offering all customers access to the banking and payments products and services either through an App or in assisted mode with the help of the trusted Postman. Dak Pay is truly an Indian solution designed to address the financial needs of every Indian”.
“The unveiling of DakPay is a landmark achievement in IPPB’s journey and will further deepen comprehensive financial inclusion to bring forth the dawn of a ‘Truly Inclusive Financial System’. Our motto is - Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.” Said Mr. J Venkatramu, MD & CEO, India Post Payments Bank.
About India Post Payments Bank
India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) has been established under the Department of Posts, Ministry of Communication with 100% equity owned by Government of India. IPPB was launched by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on September 1, 2018. The bank has been set up with the vision to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man in India. The fundamental mandate of India Post Payments Bank is to remove barriers for the unbanked & underbanked and reach the last mile leveraging the Postal network comprising 155,000 Post Offices (135,000 in rural areas) and 300,000 Postal employees.
IPPB’s reach and its operating model is built on the key pillars of India Stack – enabling Paperless, Cashless and Presence-less banking in a simple and secure manner at the customers’ doorstep, through a CBS-integrated smartphone and biometric device. Leveraging frugal innovation and with a high focus on ease of banking for the masses, IPPB delivers simple and affordable banking solutions through intuitive interfaces available in 13 languages.
IPPB is committed to provide a fillip to a less cash economy and contribute to the vision of Digital India. India will prosper when every citizen will have equal opportunity to become financially secure and empowered. Our motto stands true – Every customer is important, every transaction is significant and every deposit is valuable.
For further information on IPPB, visit www.ippbonline.com